| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
215x140mm, Peter Lang, SCHILT, Jelka. , . 1995, Bern, broschiert. Exemplar wie neu. Book number: 52027 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323]
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Korean Culture, Volume 10, No. 4 (Winter 1989) Los Angeles: Korean Cultural Service, 1989. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear, address label on back. ; Contents: Black, "The Korean Ethnographical Collection of the Peabody Museum of Salem"; K. Kim, "Early Korean Poetry: The Mystery and Loveliness of the Hyangga"; Y. Kim, "Korean Traditioanl Music: The History of Its Relations with Chinese Music (Part 1) "; Austin, "Cheju-do: Korea's Island of Rocks, Wind and Women."; 11.0" tall; 40 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1720030 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Asia Asian Korea Korean Culture Art All Art and Artists Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 145, 1er octobre 1925. Contient entre autres : Bella, par Jean Giraudoux (à suivre) (26 pages). Les Gertrude Hoffmann Girls, par Paul Eluard (5 pages). Réflexions et propositions sur le vers français, par Paul Claudel (à suivre) (29 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1925. Contient aussi : Correspondance de Jacques Rivière et de Paul Claudel (31 pages). Réflexions sur la littérature, par Albert Thibaudet (10 pages). Notes par Marcel Arland, Félix Bertaux, Joseph Delteil, Gabriel Marcel : Le Roman, L'Europe Galante par Paul Morand (3 pages). La Poésie : Calligrammes, de Guillaume Apollinaire, par Jean Cassou (2 pages). Littérature Etrangère: Note sur Thomas Hardy, par Marcel Arland (4 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 127 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Bella, par Jean Giraudoux (à suivre) (26 pages). Les Gertrude Hoffmann Girls, par Paul Eluard (5 pages). Réflexions et propositions sur le vers français, par Paul Claudel (à suivre) (29 pages). Correspondance de Jacques Rivière et de Paul Claudel (31 pages). Réflexions sur la littérature, par Albert Thibaudet (10 pages). Notes par Marcel Arland, Félix Bertaux, Joseph Delteil, Gabriel Marcel : Le Roman, L'Europe Galante par Paul Morand (3 pages). La Poésie : Calligrammes, de Guillaume Apollinaire, par Jean Cassou (2 pages). Littérature Etrangère: Note sur Thomas Hardy, par Marcel Arland (4 pages). Book number: 3649 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Perspectives on the Holocaust : A Guide for Teachers and Scholars New York University Press, US, 1996. 'C' format / trade paperback. 1st printing. very light shelfwear. a near fine copy. ISBN: 9780814755402. Book number: 8313 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: holocaust studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Short Novels Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & tone to boards, rough-cut page ridges toned, in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Hard Cover. 798 pp. 9.2 x 6.3. CONTENTS: Young Joseph - Thomas Mann; The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Thornton Wilder; The Duel - Joseph Conrad; The Old Maid - Edith Wharton; Father Sergius - Leo Tolstoy; The Turn of the Screw - Henry James; Good-bye, Mr. Chips - James Hilton; Prisoner of the Sand - Antoine de Saint Exupery; Portrait of Jennie - Robert Nathan; The Lost Sea - Jan de Hartog; Father of the Bride - Edward Streeter; The Short Reign of Pippin IV - John Steinbeck. Book number: 1526916 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Creation NY MacMillan 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025214403. First Printing . 480pp. Index. Tall 8vo . One-quarter black cloth w/bright silver spine lettering. SCIENCE. A thrillng voyage of discovery with the makers of the revolution in 20th century physics.. NF/VG+ . Book number: 2422 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0025214403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SECOND CREATION, Makers of the Revolution in 20th Century Physics New York, Macmillan 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0025214403 ¶ --; Slight smudging of top page edges. Bookmark left in book for long time. Book number: 13383 USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1901] Catalogue: Science & Math
Keywords: Physics 20th Century History Of science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Creation: Makers of the Revolution in Twentieth-Century Physics , Macmillan Publishing Company 1986, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0025214403 The dust jacket has shallow chipping at the top edge at the spine and now has a removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 028116 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: PHYSICISTS PHYSICS HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SECOND CREATION 1986. 0 pp. Couverture rigide. In-8° reliure demie-toile bleu marine,dos imprimé,format moyen,Macmillan Publishing,New-York/London,1986,first edition,480 pages,très bon état.Makers of the revolution in twentieth-century physics 0. Très bon. Book number: 007636 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Creation - Makers of the Revolution in Twentieth Century Physics. Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, 1986. 480 pp including index, small clean tear to top of d/j spine, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. Book number: 201922 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: science nuclear physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
210x145mm, Peter Lang, WICHT, Gérard L. , . 1984, Bern, broschiert. Schönes Exemplar. Book number: 52076 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.55 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leadership and Productivity, Some facts of industrial life Chandler, San Francisco, 1965 ix, 138pp, figs., wraps Book number: 3875 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: da sociology industry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leadership And Productivity. Chandler, 1965. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 46620 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Mann. Ein Meister der Erzählkunst. Zch., Atlantis (1955). gr.-8°. 193 (5) S. OKart. Ecken u. Kanten berieb. Book number: 0558-04 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Literaturwissenschaft
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft, Biographien | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wijnanda Deroo. New York, NY, Robert Mann Gallery, 2004. Softcover. VG. Color illus. wraps; String-bound; Unpaginated, 16 pp.; 10 color photos. ¶ From the gallery exhibition held September 23 - November 13, 2004; Includes list of exhibitions. Book number: 108943 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Photographers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Porcupine Storybook Concordia Publishing House, St Louis, Missouri, 1974. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Laminated Illustrated boards), Illustrated by: Art Kirchhoff. Good/Poor. 380 g; 48 pages, illustrated throughout with colour drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated boards beneath. Light rubbing of the base of the boards. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped and has a 1.5 inch tear central to the lower edge of the back panel. There is also a 2.5 inch tear central to the top edge of the front panel. A digital image of the damage can be sent upon request. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: Art Kirchhoff. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0216794 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: STORIES JUVENILE FICTION SHORT Children; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daedalus: Myth and Mythmaking; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Spring 1959 Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Murray, "Introduction"; Levin, "Some Meanings of Myth"; Campbell, "The Historical Development of Mythology"; Eliade, "The Yearning for Paradise in Primitive Tradition"; Kluckhohn, "Recurrent Themes in Myths and Mythmaking"; Dorson, "Theories of Myth and the Folklorist"; Wolff, "The Three Romes: The Migration of an Ideology and the Making of an Autocrat"; Topitsch, World Interpretation and Self-Interpretation: Some Basic Patterns"; Lytle, "The Working Novelist and the Mythmaking Process"; McLuhan, "Myth and Mass Media"; Bruner, "Myth and Identity"; Mark Schorer, "The Necessity of Myth"; Georges Sorel, "Reflections on Violence"; Thomas Mann, "Doctor Faustus" and "Freud and the Future."; Vol. 88, No. 2, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.0" tall; 268 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600011 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Research Journal Periodical Mythology Myth All Psychology Philosophy Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Braunwald's Heart Disease. A Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine W B Saunders Co, 2007. Hardcover. Pp: 2288. Dr. Braunwald's masterwork returns. bringing you the definitive guidance you need to overcome any challenge in clinical cardiology today, using the best approaches available! Hundreds of world authorities, many of them new to this edition, synthesize all of the recent developments that are revolutionizing practice - from the newest findings in molecular biology and genetics to the latest imaging modalities, interventional procedures, and medications. This multimedia e-dition includes not only the printed reference, but also access to the complete contents online, fully searchable, with regular updates and much more. The expertise of the contributors, the scope of the coverage, and the versatile, multimedia format all make this the ultimate reference for the practicing cardiologist.Locate the answers you need fast, thanks to a user-friendly, full-color design, complete with more than 1,500 color illustrations.Glean clinically actionable information quickly with Clinical Practice Points in every chapter.Incorporate all of the text's illustrations into your own PowerPoint® presentations with the bonus CD-ROM.Access the complete contents of the 2-volume set online, fully searchable, plus regular updates to reflect the latest clinical developments · Focused Reviews · Commentaries · Late-Breaking Trials · and more.Apply the latest knowledge in your field with 7 new chapters on Acute Heart Failure · Device Therapy of Heart Failure · Emerging Therapies for Heart Failure · Complementary and Alternative Approaches to Management · Prevention and Management of Stroke · Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy · and Coronary Arteriography Guidelines.Get fresh perspectives on your practice with contributions from more than 20 brand-new authors. ISBN: 9781416041078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U275832 € 108.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.5 | £UK 86.5 | JP¥ 10778] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9781416041078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Angel (Ungar Film Library) Ungar Pub Co. 1979-07. (ISBN: 0804425914). Hardcover. good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has several edge tears, and is price-clipped. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: j971h USD 49.98 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3976] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Popular Culture
Keywords: 0804425914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Construction and Use of Achievement Examinations: A Manual for Secondary School Teachers Boston, Ma.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1936. cloth. 2. Very Good . Book number: BOOKS141988I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
De 13 uren des levens Bruna, 2003. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 400. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U27167 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De 13 uren des levens Utrecht, A.W. Bruna & Zoon 2003 (eerste druk), gebonden, 399 p., porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9789022986974 in zeer goede staat, met leeslint. Book number: ED278/25580 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Account of Mr Baines's Exploration of the Gold-Bearing Region between the Limpopo and Zambesi Rivers. London, Royal Geographical Society. 1871. 22pp. (1p in facsimile) Folding map. Extract from Journal of The Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers. A clean copy. -- Empire BooksBook number: 142325 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Rhodesia Zimbabwe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Telegraph. A History of Preliminary Experimental Proceedings, and a Descriptive Account of the Present State and Prospects of the Undertaking. Published by Order of the Directors of the Company London, Jarrolds & Sons, 1857. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. ex-library binding 69pp pages loose Folding Plate 1 Section of Atlantic from East to West Plate II Diatoms. Poor . Book number: 90021273 GBP 320.60 [Appr.: EURO 400.75 US$ 502.59 | JP¥ 39980]
Keywords: Cabinet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel. Hrsg. von Robert Faesi. Zürich (Atlantis), 1962. 111 S. OKart. EA. Book number: 32845AB € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Erstausgaben
Keywords: Briefe | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page