ascending
descending
found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOUSFIELD, WILLIAM ROBERT AND THOMAS MARTIN LOWRY.
The Electrical Conductivity and Other Properties of Sodium Hydroxide in Aqueous Solution As Elucidating the Mechanism of Conduction.
London:, Dulau and Co., 1905.. Paperback. A Near Fine Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from Phil. Trans. Series a, Vol. 204, Pp. 253-322, with Minimal Cover Edge Wear. 4to. With Index Slip Laid-in. Near Fine.
Book number: 37874
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, ROBERT. FOREWORD BY A.V.M. J.E. "JOHNNIE" JOHNSON. ARTWORK BY RON LOWRY.
Spitfire: The Canadians.
Boston Mills Press, (Erin, Ontario, 1995).. 160 pp, 4to (12 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550461486 Profusely illustrated with b&w photos (most copied from the veterans' own albums), color profiles by Rob Lowry, and technical drawings. "The result of nine years of research and over two hundred interviews with former Spitfire pilots and ground crew from across Canada, (this book) is a momentous collection of personal memories and wartime aviation history..The stories..are told with complete candour, in the pilots' and cr ew members' own words..Full of priceless historic photographs and intimate first-hand accounts, 'Spitfire: The Canadians' is perhaps the most important wartime aviation book published in many years." Minor color loss at top of free front endp a p e r due to pencil erasure, book slightly cocked, tiny dint on top edge of front board, light waviness to edges of text block. Dust jacket has been price-clipped on front flap, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine - slight at top/bottom of fl ap -f ol ds , two soft creases on spine, minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 23885
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Spitfire, Spitfires, Pilots, Ground Crew, World War Ii, Aircraft, Battle of Britain, Luftwaffe, Fighter, Planes, Aerial Operations, Air Combat, Personal Reminiscences, Narratives.
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, ROBERT (ILLUSTRATIONS BY RON LOWRY.)
Spitfire II; The Canadians
Erin, Boston Mills Press. (ISBN: 1-55046-267-9) . [1999]. (4to) Near fine in fine dust jacket. 137pp. Black & white and color photographs and illustrations. Illustrations by Ron Lowry. Foreword by James F. "Stocky" Edwards.
Book number: 139737
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Battle of Britain, Dieppe Raid, Fighter Planes, Raf, Rcaf, Spitfire, Supermarine, World War 2 1550462679
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, ROBERT. FOREWARD BY JAMES F. "STOCKY" EDWARDS. ARTWORK BY RON LOWRY.
Spitfire Ii: The Canadians.
Boston Mills Press, (Erin, Ontario, 1999).. 137 pp, 4to (12 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550462679 Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs, color plates by Ron Lowry. "Canadian pilots flew spitfires in over a dozen RCAF fighter squadrons and in RAF squadrons in ev ery theatre of war, including the Far East, Middle East, Malta and Italy. More than fifty years later, their memories of these battles remain among the most vivid of their lives. Robert Bracken has been collecting material for this series for t h e past fifteen years, from military archives, from personal logbooks, scrapbooks and photo albums, and from in-depth interviews with the men who were there. These are the first-person accounts of Canadians who saw wartime action firsthand. So me m ou r n friends lost in a few bloody seconds of battle, some express anguish over actions they might have taken, and still others recount hard-fought battles and critical victories. All express deep admiration for the famous Spitfire." Light wav ine ss to edges of text block. Dust jacket has very light rubbing, light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 24827
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3778]
Keywords: Spitire, Spitfires, World War Ii, Aerial Combat, Air Operations, Fighter Pilots, Fighters, Rcaf, Raf, Ron Lowry, Personal Reminiscences, Narratives.
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God and the Day's Work: Christian Vocation in an Unchristian World
Association Press, 1957. 128 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Warped cover, and foxing, else good.
Book number: VM1207
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God and the Common Life
Scribner's, 1935. 303 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, slight markings, faded cover.
Book number: 239357
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God and the Common Life
Shoe String Press, 1954. 303 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 377307
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God and the Common Life
Scribner's, 1935. 303 pp. Hardcover. Underlining. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time.
Book number: 713148
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God and the Common Life
Scribners, 1935. 303 pp. Hardcover. Shaken, some pencil marking, ffep torn out, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U15536
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God and the Common Life
Scribner, 1935. 303 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, pencil scribbling and underlining, stained front end papers. Rebound in black buckram.
Book number: 177570
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God and the Day's Work: Christian Vocation in an Unchristian World [Pioneering Church Series]
Association Press / Fleming H. Revell, 1943. 74 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Wrapper pulling away from spine.
Book number: 237889
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
Hazen Books On Religion: What Is Man?
New York, Association Press. 1952, Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Exterior has many scuffs and edge chips, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A discussion on religion and philosophy. 78 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036161
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
Lectures on the History of Christian Doctrine (3 vols.)
Printed for private circulation, 1948. 537 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, creased and chipped wrappers, some ink underlining and notes
Book number: 358386
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOWRY, CHARLES CHRISTIAN & HEATHER A. EDWARDS & JAMES D. DUNHAM & ROBERT FOUTS; COMMERCE, MONTGOMERY
Montgomery and the River Region Together We Build
Community Communications, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1581920415. Inscribed "To Aunt Virginia, with much love, your memories of this city were constantly in my mind as I wrote this, Christian Lowry". Beautiful photos of Montgomery and wonderful historical sketches. Rare.; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 12.25 x 9.25 Inches; 143 pages; P; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 56187
USD 42.97 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Catalogue: Alabama
Keywords: Economic Conditions Economics Business & Investing Books Economic Conditions International Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHRISTOPHER P. MANFREDI, ROBERT LOWRY CLINTON
God & Man in the law, the Foundations of Anglo-American Constitutionalism
Kansas, University Press (date unknown) hardcover, Porto 3,00 euro, isbn 0700608419028, BRANDNEW!, still in the plastic..
Book number: CP627/12895
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, HERSHNER AND DONALD I. LOWRY, A. R. ZIPF, GEORGE KOZMETSKY, ROBERT N. ANTHONY.
Computers and Management : The Leatherbee Lectures 1967.
Harvard University Graduate School of Business Administration, 1967..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
Book number: VM43625
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

LOWRY, REV. ROBERT; W. HOWARD DOANE AND IRA D. SANKEY
Welcome Tidings: A New Collection of Sacred Songs for the Sunday School New hymns by P. P. Bliss
New York, Biglow & Main, 1877. fair. hardcover is very worn on edges and is soiled; front cover has a crease; black tape on the spine; endpapers are soiled; binding is intact, no loose pages. Fair .
Book number: 15777
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Religious
Keywords: hymns
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(FRIEDMAN, TOM). PERNIOLA, MARIO, PATRIZIO BERTELLI, TOM FRIEDMAN, ROBERT STORR, JOHN MILLER, GLENN D. LOWRY, DENNIS COOPER, JOHN WATERS & MIUCCIA PRADA. GERMANO CELANT, EDITOR
TOM FRIEDMAN - COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES
Milan, ITALY, Fondazione Prada., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 88-8702-924-5) Wrappers in Slipcase, 4to, np (160) + 316pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a bio-bibliography and exhibition history. "With the skills of a master craftsman, the obsessiveness of a teenage model-airplane builder, and the sense of humor and world view of a conceptual, self-defeatist prankster, Tom Friedman constructs works of art that defy cynical, uptight abstractionists and bored, foggy-eyed slouchers. Here is a man who carved his self-portrait out of an aspirin tablet; who built a standing figure, over a meter tall, out of sugar cubes; who suspended a perfect pink sphere in the corner of a room by making it out of thousands of pieces of bubble gum (which kept it stuck there just right); and who created an ephemeral floor sculpture using red eraser shavings from who knows how many pencils. And let's not forget the perfectly detailed, to-scale sculptures of spiders, flies, and bees that seem to simply alight on the corner of a museum pedestal. Or the minty-blue monochrome wall-work made entirely of toothpaste. Or the piece of paper that had been stared at for one thousand hours. In this hefty two-volume set, which comes slipped together in a quirky, tactile case, Friedman's anti-monumental oeuvre is presented in two parts. First comes an artist's book, conceived by Friedman himself and containing drawings, photographs and sketches. Book number two is a thorough catalogue in which the whole of the artist's output is described and analyzed, accompanied by his own writings and essays by Robert Storr, John Miller, Glenn D. Lowry, Dennis Cooper and John Waters, amongst others". A pristine copy of this massive document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New./No Jackets - As Issued.
Book number: 016376
USD 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.25 | £UK 172.25 | JP¥ 21478]
Keywords: Tom Friedman, Robert Storr, John Miller, Glenn D. Lowry, Dennis Cooper, John Waters, Mario Perniola, Patrizio Bertelli, Tom Friedman, Miuccia Prada, Germano Celant, American Contemporary Art, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Artist Artists
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY PITNEY VAN DUSEN, ROBERT LOWRY CALHOUN, JOSEPH PERKINS CHAMBERLAIN, HENRY SLOANE COFFIN, SAMUEL MCCREA CAVERT
Church And State In The Modern World The Rauschenbusch Lectureship, Colgate-Rochester Divinity School
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. 231 pages including index; ex-Boston University School of Theology Library; light rubbing to cover; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 22364
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Religion Church And State MODERN World INTERPRETATION Rauschenbusch Lectureship
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, WALTER M.; LYMAN, ELY; CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY
God, Jesus, and Man
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Association Press, 1953. Hardcover. light blue hardcover with dark blue design/gilt lettering on spine, light plus wear at head/heel of spine and just a touch at the corners, name on ffep, pages are clean and bright, 3in1 book; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 10227
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Faith Religion / Faith
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, WALTER M, MARY ELY LYMAN, AND ROBERT LOWRY CALHOUN
God, Jesus, and Man
New York: Association Press, 1953. Hard Cover. No dustjacket, book is blue/blue & gold, covers rubbed and lightly worn, corners a bit worn, previous owner's name and notations on flep, The Hazen Book Classics "God" by Walter M. Horton, "Jesus" by Mary Ely Lyman, and "What is Man?" by Robert Lowry Calhoun. Good to Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 007021
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, WALTER M.; LYMAN, MARY ELY; CALHOUN, ROBERT LOWRY; HARKNESS, GEORGIA; STEERE, DOUGLAS V. AND TITTLE, ERNEST FREMONT
God, Jesus, and Man / The Religious Life (2 volumes in Slipcase)
Association Press, 1953. Hardcover. Both volumes very good; slipcase has a few small stains, some fading, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U10237
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, WALTER M.; MARY ELY LYMAN, AND ROBERT LOWRY CALHOUN
God, Jesus, and Man. Comprising These Hazen Book Classics: God; Jesus; and What is Man?
Association Press, 1953. 64, 58, 76 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 323089
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ROBERT G.; EUGENE L. LOWRY, WAYNE BRADLEY ROBINSON, LUCY ROSE, RICHARD L. THULIN, AND MICHAEL E. WILLIAMS EDS.
Journeys Toward Narrative Preaching
Wipf & Stock, 2007. 134 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition. Previously published by Pilgrim Press, 1990.
Book number: W52706
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON , ROBERT LOUIS AND LOWRY NELSON, JR. ( EDITED BY )
Vyacheslav Ivanov: Poet, Critic and Philosopher
. ( Yale Russian and East European Publications, No. 8 ) , 1986 , xviii + 474 pages , hardback .
Book number: CR00198
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Slavic
Keywords: Russian Literature Poetry Biography Slavica Pub 17
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search