ascending
descending
found: 21 books

BURNS, ROBERT (JOHN KENYON LEES & H.C. SHELLEY)
The Centenary Edition of the Songs of Burns with Symphonies and Accompaniments by John Kenyon Lees and Introduction and Historical Notes by H.C. Shelley.
GB, Bayley & Ferguson (Glasgow). Hardback. Quarter red ?leather over red boards with what might be the original front and rear covers glued over. Owners inscription on front cover "Christmas 1924". (Now much revised). 197 pages. Some illustraions (fairly) neatly coloured in. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. VG-.
Book number: kb245.012
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, ROBERT & LEES, JOHN KENYON (SYMPHONIES AND ACCOMPANIMENTS) & SHELLEY, H. C. (INTRODUCTION & NOTES)
The Songs of Burns with Symphonies and Accompaniments.
London, Bayley & Ferguson. 1896, Centenary Edition. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. xxxii, 252 pages, many b/w illustrations. Large and heavy book. Good.
Book number: 4518
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COLLYER, ROBERT & TURNER, J. HORSFALL; CHAPTERS CONTRIBUTED BY J.W. DAVIS, F.A. LEES, W. E. CLARKE, W.D. ROEBUCK & J.W. TAYLOR
Ilkley: ancient and modern; with chapters on its geology É botany É fauna É prehistoric remains.
Otley: Wm.Walker & Sons, 1885, 1st edition.Publisher's green cloth with gilt decoration & titles.Fair /No Jacket.Frayed at tip of spine, hinges starting; owner's signature on half-title.Bound by W.Walker of Otley. In English.
Book number: 7307
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

LEES ROBERT JAMES
Through the mists or Leaves from the autobiography of a soul in paradise
London, Rider. 1926, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue gray papered boards with titling in blind to upper board and dulled to spine, top quarter of backstrip detached and slipped inside front of book, splitting to joints, backstrip sunned, corners bumped and split / frayed, INTERNALLY book is tight and tidy and near VG. Some offset toning to fep, pencil and ink inscriptions, minor scattered foxing mainly to closed edges, 385pp, Eighth Impression, Spiritualist messages fromt the other side transcribed by the author, survival after death etc. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001406
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Spiritualism Spiritism Psychical Research Afterlife Life After Death Ghosts Mediumship Metaphysics
In shopping cart

More information

KACHRU, BRAJ ; LEES, ROBERT [EDS]
Issues in Linguistics: Papers in Honor of Henry and Renée Kahane.
Urbana: Illinois University Press 1973. . x 933p large heavy cloth dj, frontisp, bibliography, various contributors, VG+.
Book number: PAQ60092
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

KACHRU, BRAJ, ROBERT B. LEES, YAKOV MALKIEL, ET AL. EDITORS
Issues in Linguistics
Urbana Chicago London, University of Illinois Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0252002466) Hardcover. Book, First Edition. xiv, 933pp, Preface, "The Kahanes:: Informal Address at Academic Farewell in Their Honor", May 21, 1971 by Braj Kachru, fifty eight linguistics studies. Thick 8vo/23.5cm. Blue-green cloth, silver titling, light wear, minor scuff marks front board, internally fine. A celebratory publication or 'festschrift' of fifty eight essays honoring the career and retirement of Henry and Renee Kahane from the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign where they had taught since 1937. There are a number of essays on Asian languages such as Newari, Hindi, Turkish, Tibeto-Burman and Japanese. Fine.
Book number: 004454
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: 0252002466 Linguistics A. Pietrangeli S. Saporta Festschrift Henry & Renee Kahane Languiages Philology Asia Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT
AN ASTRAL BRIDEGROOM A Reincarnation Study
Privately published, 1958 frontis. 408pp. A very good hardback By the author of 'Through the Mists". Many of the teachings presented in fictional form.
Book number: 336
GBP 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.31 | JP¥ 2968]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT JAMES.
The Car of Phoebus.
London: William Rider & Son Limited. No Date [circa 1920?]. Reprint. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gold and blind. [388] pp. Issued as a volume in the "Library of Occult Records", so titled at head of spine panel. Formerly, Oswald Train's copy, with his bookplate (of a witch with broomstick flying o n an open book) on front paste-down. Front free endpaper fragile and chipping along the inner hinge, corners a bit soft; a very good clean copy. .
Book number: 4780
CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.22 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3438]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT B. LEES
The Grammar of English Nominalizations
Paperback published by Indiana University/Mouton, . Corners a little creased. Good condition. Bookplate on inside front board. Owners name and address on fly leaf.
Book number: 14084
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT B.
The grammar of English nominalizations.
The Hague: Mouton, 1968. XLV, 205 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 6206
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT B.
The Grammar of English Nominalization
Den Haag, Mouton En Co. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 205p. Goed.
Book number: 024094
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Linquistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT JAMES
The Life Elysian: Being more leaves from the autobiography of a soul in paradise
Published by Eva Lees, Leicester, 1953. 208 pages, with portrait frontispiece, Fifteenth impression, covers lightly spotted, pages lightly foxed at edges, the book is in good condition, dust-jacket has yellow patches, edges rubbed and with a few edge nicks, in good condition, blue cloth with gilt titles at spine, 19 x 13 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 47658
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Lees, Robert James, The Life Elysian: Being more leaves from the autobiography of a soul in paradise"
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT & ADRIENNE LEES
Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Teacher Resource Book 4
Sydney, McGraw-Hill, 1996 4to, paperback, pp94, b/w ills throughout the text. spiral bound. Very good condition
Book number: 54185
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Text-Book Health Development
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT & ADRIENNE LEES
Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Book 3
Sydney, McGraw-Hill, 1998 4to, paperback, pp192, b/w ills throughout the text. Very good condition
Book number: 54183
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Text-Book Health Development
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT & ADRIENNE LEES
Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Workbook 4
Sydney, McGraw-Hill, 1996 4to, paperback, pp188, b/w ills throughout the text. Very good condition
Book number: 54182
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Text-Book Health Development Work Book
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT & ADRIENNE LEES
Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Workbook 3
Sydney, McGraw-Hill, 1996 4to, paperback, pp188, b/w ills throughout the text. Very good condition
Book number: 54130
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Text-Book Health Development Work Book
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT & ADRIENNE LEES
Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Workbook 2
Sydney, McGraw-Hill, 1996 4to, paperback, pp156, b/w ills throughout the text. Very good condition
Book number: 54129
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Text-Book Health Development Work Book
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT JAMES:
Reise in die Unsterblichkeit 3 Bände in zwei Büchern
München : Drei Eichen Verlag Kissener, 1977. 3769903064 , Band 1 Berichte aus dem Jenseits, Das Leben jenseits der Nebelwand, Band 2 und 3 Das Elysische Leben, Vor dem Himmelstor, Mischauflage - 3. und 5. Auflage, 8 S., 8°339 OU Leinen, Schutzumschlag dieser berieben, längere priv. Widmung am Vorsatzblatt, sonst beide Bände guter Zustand
Book number: 229235
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT JAMES
Reise in die Unsterblichkeit
München, Drei Eichen Verlag, . Dritte Auflage, 340 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, ohne Schutzumschlag, Text gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3769903064. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU085487
€  12.44 [Appr.: US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242]
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT JAMES
Reise in Die Unsterblichkeit, Bd. 2
Drei Eichen Verlag, 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 3769904621. A few pen markings in text, only light wear to book & DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.57 x 7.52 x 5.2 Inches; 339 pages; This was originally published in English. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14312
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 3769904621 Spirituality RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

LEES, ROBERT JAMES
Reise in Die Unsterblichkeit, Bd. 1, Das Leben Jenseits Der Nebelwand
Munchen: Drei Eichen Verlag, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 3769904583. A few pen markings in text, light edge wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 1.18 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 260 pages; This was originally published in English. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14311
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 3769904583 sprituality
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search