| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning; Volume V, No. 2 (May 1980) ; Music, Sound, Silence New York: Parabola, 1980. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and soiling. ; Contents: Whone, "Music, the Way of Return"; Lavery, "Dreaming Nothing"; Moore, "The Temple of Music"; McAllester, 'Coyote's Song"; Lawlor, "The Resounding Cosmos and the Myth of Desire"; A Conversation with Steve Reich; short fiction.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640040 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Academic Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Music Musical Sound All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lindisfarne Letter 10: Geometry and Architecture Stockbridge, Mass. Lindisfarne Press. 1980. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 103 pages. A small name inscrip. on half-title, o/.w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Book number: 038618 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architectural Geometry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bicentennial Book 1976 Dell. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Presented by Avis. (Americana). Book number: 386924 USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1238] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Honoring. The New Male Sexuality Rochester, Park Street Press, 1989. hardcover, cloth, 8vo large, 194 pps. ind. bibliogr. ills. A number "751" is written on the under side of the book, many ballpoint notes in references, only a few in the remainder of the book, fair/no dj. Book number: 22846 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Vrouwen, mannen, seksualiteit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Honoring: The New Male Sexuality USA, Park Street Press. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0892814284). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 194pp, index. A few B&W illus. The author discuss techniques used by tribal societies in the sexual and spirtual training of males to energize creative potential and redirect the quest for power into contructive channels. (1.2 JM 0223. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 03612 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Men Sexual Behavior Psychology Masculinity 0892814284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Honouring The New Male Sexuality Millenium Books, Sydney, 1990. Softcover, 194pp. Page edges lightly toned. Cover lightly worn at edges. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 52503 AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.34 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 981]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Honouring : New Male Sexuality Millenium, Paddington, NSW, Australia, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Inscription FFEP; price label on back cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 0855748907. Inventory No: 009780. Book number: 009780 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: General Non Fiction
Keywords: SEX AND GENDER STUDIES General Non Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Honoring the New Male Sexuality Rochester, VT: Park Street Press, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892812540. First printing. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 194 pp; The author calls upon the ritualistic nature of sexual behavior in tribal cultures and in the Tantric and Taoist traditions to provide valuable guidance for reversing the unhealthy excesses of male energy.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 000318 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Religion - New Age, Pagan, Occult
Keywords: 0892812540 New Age Metaphysical Body Self Help Mind Spirit Religion Religion - New Age, Pagan, Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Honoring : The New Male Sexuality Park St Press (Vermont), 1991. Light shelf wear but unread. Trade Paperback , Fine. Book number: 425130 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Healthcare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Earth Honoring. : The New Male Sexuality. Park Street Press. 1989. 8vo. 194pp. A good hardback copy in like dustjacket, some highlighting. Book number: 83594 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Psychology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice USA, Thames & Hudson. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500810303) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages. Bibliography. With 202 illustrations and diagrams, 56 in two colors. "..An introduction to the geometry which, as the ancients taught and modern science now confirms, underlies the structure of the universe." - from back cover. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound copy. Good. Book number: 451c7751 CAD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 38.88 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3093] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice Egypt Greece India 0500810303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred Geometry Thames and Hudson, 1987. paperback. very good condition in wraps with a bit of wear Book number: 49781 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred Geometry - Philosophy and Practice London, Thames and Hudson. 1982, 1st. Soft Back, 4to. With 202 illustrations and diagrams, 56 in colour. pp111. Very Good. Book number: 048778 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Geometry Mathematics Philosophy History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred geometry. Philosophy and practice Crossroad Pub Co, 1982. Paperback. Pp: 111. ISBN: 9780824500672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1720901 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780824500672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacred geometry. Philosophy and practice Crossroad Pub Co, 1982. Paperback. Pp: 111. ISBN: 9780824500672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1594152 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780824500672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the 1st Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Inner Traditions. 1991. (ISBN: 0892813555). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, Internally Clean. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 013862hb USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 0892813555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime. Rochester, VT. Inner Traditions. 1991. (ISBN: 0892813555) Soft Cover, 4to. Profuse illustrations in b/w and color. New-age take on aboriginal culture. 412pp. Index, biblio. Reprint. Very Good. Book number: BBP-11057 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Australian Aborigin; 0892813555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the First Day. Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime Rochester, Vermont, Inner Traditions. 1991, First Edition. Soft cover, 25x20 Cm. Book, 196 Fig. in brown and b/w, Index, 412 p. As New. -- NovemberlandBook number: 003070 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Landen En Volkeren
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime Inner Traditions, 1991. trade paperback. ISBN: 0892813555. Inner Traditions Series; 1 x 9.9 x 7.9 Inches; 432 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 269673 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0892813555 Australia * Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices Of The 1st Day: Awakening In The Aboriginal Dreamtime Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Inner Traditions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892813555) Pictorial Soft Cover. 412 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Almost Totally Annihilated By A Systematic Genocide And The Theft Of Their Homelands. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 076376 USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1464] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 0892813555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime. Rochester:, Inner Traditions, (1991). 1991. Quarto. pictorial wraps. Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated in color, black and white and sepia tone. Photographs by Baldwin Spencer, among the earliest done of the Aboriginal people. Good or better. Corners and bottom of spine slightly worn. Book number: 10847 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology, Aborigine, Dreamtime, Aboriginal Mythology. Illustrated in Color, Black and White and Sepia Tone. Photographs by Baldwin Spencer, Among the Earliest Done of the Aboriginal People. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the First Day: Awakening the Aboriginal Dreamtime Fine; Softcover; Inner Traditions; 2nd Printing; 1991; 413 pages in wraps. Crisp, appears as new. No markings.; 4to 11" - 13" tall;. ISBN: 0892813555. Book number: 15040 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0892813555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the first day. Awakening in the Aboriginal dreamtime Inner Traditions, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 412. In this widely praised work, you enter the nearly vanished world of the Australian Aborigines and discover a remarkable people who offer us a new perspective on our own lives and the future of our planet. ISBN: 9780892813551. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U421065 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780892813551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the first day. Awakening in the aboriginal dreamtime. Rochester, 1991. 412 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Book number: 146334 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: Ethnography Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime Rochester, Inner Traditions International. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892813555) Soft Cover, 4to. HEAVY. xvi, 412 pages, illustrated with more than 150 color and duotone illustrations with drawings, fine art reproductions and photos, bibliography, index. Pictorial card cover. Following the Introduction, the book is in sections including: In the beginning was the Dreaming: origins, time and space, creation, colonization and destruction of the dreaming, earth dying, earth reborn, in the womb of the rainbow serpent, and seed dreaming; Living the Dreaming: coming into being; cycles of initiation, Aboriginal sexuality, and the kinship system; Totemism and animism; and Death and the initiation of high degree. Very Good. Book number: 023688 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: Australian Aborigines Philosophy Mythology Social Life Customs Songlines Dreaming Cycles of Initiation Aboriginal Sexuality Dreamtime Kinship Identity Totemism Animism Death Initiation of High Degree Wise Women New Science Ecology Anthropology Denooch Abo | In shopping cart More information div> |