| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 605 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bibliophile Society Fifth Year Book. (Boston, MA): The Bibliophile Society, (1906). - Small quarto [9-3/8 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide], cream paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the spine. The binding is bumped & lightly soiled with some light staining to the front board. The label is chipped along the right side. 140 & [1] deckle-edged pages. Printed on fine Fabriano Watermarked paper. Illustrated with a pictorial colophon & decorative title page and with full-page & tipped-in facsimiles. There is foxing to the verso of the title page. Very good. Limited edition of 500 copies printed for members only.Among the contents are "The Last of the Household", an unpublished poem by Longfellow; "Aphorisms" by Henry D. Thoreau; "Enriched Books" by Brander Matthews; and "The True Bibliophile" an original poem written for the Bibliophile Society by Robert Underwood Johnson. Book number: 12668 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliophile Society Fifth Year Book; Brander Matthews; H.W. Longfellow; Henry D. Thoreau; Robert Underwood Johnson; Plates; Facsimiles; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Master Drawings from the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts, the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco USA, San Francisco. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0884010457). Hardback. Virtually as new. IN SLIPCASE which has slight wear. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £7.50. Packed weight 3900g. Fine/Not Issued in DW. Book number: t057A.001 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4240]
Keywords: 0884010457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SAMUEL JOHNSON: PICTURES And WORDS. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clarke Memorial Library University of California, 1984. 9" x 6". 1st printing. xi, [1 (blank)], 118, [2] pp including a list of the Memebers of the Seminar. Brown paper wrappers with black title lettering printed on front wrapper and spine., A Fine copy. Several b/w illustrations. Book number: 34671 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. NY: Macmillan Company, [1950]. 13 vols bound in 8. Later printing. [First published 1937.] @ 8,000pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Very good copies in edgetorn DJs. The double volume issue of one of the great American cooperative intellectual achievements. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgetorn. Book number: 022521 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14716] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Deviance: Testing a General Theory. NY: Kluwer / Plenum, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+232+[2]pp. Printed glossy boards with black and white lettering. An unused copy stamped "Editorial copy" on the flyleaf and title-page. Weight: 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 0306466104. Binding: HB. Book number: 074704 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2303] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower. Sixth Year. Poems of the Niagra Peninsula. The Tower, Hamilton, Ontario, 1957.. 31 pp, 8 7/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Foreword by Lorne Pierce. INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE: "TO MARGARET CAMERON, WITH WARMEST PERSONAL REGARDS, MARJORIE F. CAMPBELL". The pages on which MFC's poems appear have been noted in ink beside her name on the list of poets. Interior - staples are rusting lightly on inside, light liquid stain (1/8") at top edge of pages and rear cover - heavier towards rear of book and on rear cover (1/2"). Exterior - light browning at edges and on spin e . Good+. Book number: 24784 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: C.M. Mclay, Rosalind Morgan, Nancy Nablo, Marjorie Wilkinson, Canadian Poets. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring social psychology Allyn and bacon, 1998. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 364. Psychologists need access to recent data and industry trends. They can get all they need here in this updated bestseller.Keeping close to its roots, this edition retains both the classic and current research, coverage of diverse issues and a lively writing style. Topics include: understanding social behavior, perception, prejudice, interpersonal attraction, and more.Ideal for social psychologists at any stage of their career. ISBN: 9780205271122. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U744463 € 42.50 [Appr.: US$ 53.32 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4242] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780205271122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring social psychology Allyn and bacon, 1998. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 364. Psychologists need access to recent data and industry trends. They can get all they need here in this updated bestseller.Keeping close to its roots, this edition retains both the classic and current research, coverage of diverse issues and a lively writing style. Topics include: understanding social behavior, perception, prejudice, interpersonal attraction, and more.Ideal for social psychologists at any stage of their career. ISBN: 9780205271122. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1227137 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780205271122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legal Research Handbook; A Guide for Students and Laymen , . Kendall Hunt, 1985. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0840336969 Book number: 66427 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Administration of Justice from Homer to Aristotle. 2 Vols. Bonner, Robert J. and Gertrude Smith. The Administration of Justice from Homer to Aristotle. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 2 Vols. ix, 390; vii, [320] pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771173. ISBN-10: 1584771178. Hardcover. New. $160. * Traces the Athenian legal system from the Homeric agora and the Solonian Heliaea through the system described by Aristotle in his Constitution of Athens. Volume I traces the growth and development of the judiciary. Volume II investigates practice and procedure, including the relevance of the oath, witnesses, litigation, appeals and pardons, the execution of judgments, in the Athenian system. Book number: 28742 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12728]
Keywords: GREEK LAW FOREIGN LAW ANCIENT LAW 9781584771173 1584771178 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Administration of Justice from Homer to Aristotle 2 Volume Set Ams Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404006507. Both volumes have light shelfwear. ; 2 Volume Complete Set. Looks at growth and development of the Judiciary and to matters of practice and procedure.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 743 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876] Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0404006507 Law Legal And Law Classical Greek & Roman Greek History Homer Aristotle Athens Athenian Justice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidence in Athenian Courts. Bonner, Robert Johnson. Evidence in Athenian Courts. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1905. 98 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-723-6. ISBN-10: 1-58477-723-0. Cloth. Slightly bumped copy. $55. * Reprint of the sole edition. "This is a learned, keen and vigorous essay dealing with the subject of Evidence in Athenian Courts from the standpoint of English law. (...) Writers on the theory and practice of evidence wherever considered or used, will find this work valuable. And practitioners had better not turn their backs on an account of classics which goes into the human nature of art in the way indicated by the following description of how Greek speech writers served their clients who were conventionally supposed to use their own language about their own cases.": Charles E. Grinnell, American Law Review 42 (1948) 946. Book number: 53789 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT EVIDENCE GREEK LAW 9781584777236 1584777230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidence in Athenian Courts. Bonner, Robert Johnson. Evidence in Athenian Courts. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1905. 98 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777236. ISBN-10: 1584777230. Cloth. New. $90. * "This is a learned, keen and vigorous essay dealing with the subject of Evidence in Athenian Courts from the standpoint of English law. (...) Writers on the theory and practice of evidence wherever considered or used, will find this work valuable. And practitioners had better not turn their backs on an account of classics which goes into the human nature of art in the way indicated by the following description of how Greek speech writers served their clients who were conventionally supposed to use their own language about their own cases.": Charles E. Grinnell, American Law Review 42 (1948) 946. Book number: 44637 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT EVIDENCE GREEK LAW 9781584777236 1584777230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spitfire: The Canadians. Boston Mills Press, (Erin, Ontario, 1995).. 160 pp, 4to (12 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550461486 Profusely illustrated with b&w photos (most copied from the veterans' own albums), color profiles by Rob Lowry, and technical drawings. "The result of nine years of research and over two hundred interviews with former Spitfire pilots and ground crew from across Canada, (this book) is a momentous collection of personal memories and wartime aviation history..The stories..are told with complete candour, in the pilots' and cr ew members' own words..Full of priceless historic photographs and intimate first-hand accounts, 'Spitfire: The Canadians' is perhaps the most important wartime aviation book published in many years." Minor color loss at top of free front endp a p e r due to pencil erasure, book slightly cocked, tiny dint on top edge of front board, light waviness to edges of text block. Dust jacket has been price-clipped on front flap, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine - slight at top/bottom of fl ap -f ol ds , two soft creases on spine, minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23885 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Spitfire, Spitfires, Pilots, Ground Crew, World War Ii, Aircraft, Battle of Britain, Luftwaffe, Fighter, Planes, Aerial Operations, Air Combat, Personal Reminiscences, Narratives. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. 1995. (ISBN: 0884010856) Paperback, 4to. ', Catalog for exhibition 11 November 1995 through 3 March 1996 at reopening of the California Palace of the Legion of Honor. s. Used, VG cond. Slight cover edgewear. 208 pp. Used - Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K45896 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1455] Catalogue: Art/Graphic Design
Keywords: Art Catalog 0884010856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasures of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts San Francisco, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0884010856). Illustrated Wraps. Tall quarto, illustrated stiff wraps (paperback). 208 pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with 280 reproductions in black and white and full color, many full page of drawings, engravings, prints, photographs, posters and other items from the history of graphic arts. A very tight, clean, bright, fresh, crisp, square, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. Flawless. AS NEW. As New. Book number: 08263 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: San Francisco, Achenbach, Painting, Sculpture, Foundation, Graphic, Arts, Art, Artist, Exhibition, Catalogue, Prints, Engraving, Photograph, Works, Paper, Collection, Specail, Modern, Collector, Collection 0884010856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milton's Prosody, By Robert Bridges, & Classical Metres in English Verse, By William Johnson Stone Oxford 1901. 1st Edition. Description: vi p.1 l.174. [2] p. 21 cm. Subjects: Milton. John. 1608-1674 --Versification. Notes: Each essay has a separate title-page. Appendixes A-J: p. 46-112. Minor annotation to front end-paper remains. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 74061 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.41 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4885]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles and Leaders of the Civil War - Grant Lee Edition - 4 Volume Complete Set New York, The Century Co. 1914. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Being for the most part contributions by Union and Confederate officers. Based upon the Century War Series. 4 volumes of a 4 volume set. Blue cloth covers with blindstamped decorative border, gilt titles on front, gilt top page edges. Vol I is 750pp, vol II is 760pp, vol III is 752pp , vol IV is 835pp. Vol I has a 4mm by 3mm surface chip near top of spine, a 4cm closed tear in the margin of p598, pencilled price on front stuckdown. The front hinge of vol II is cracked, and the binding of the first few endpapers is weak. Volume III has a 3mm near hole near the top of is spine. Volume IV has a 2.5cm tear along bottom hinge of ffep (binding unaffected). All 4 volumes have minimal rubbing to edges and corners, faintest hint of age toning/yellowing to endpapers only (perhaps one or two tiny marks in interior of each volume). Pages of very high quality, clean, tight and glossy. Numerous maps, engravings, illustrations etc in the text. Lovely set of very high quality books, very good++. Overweight (10kg). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003936 AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 US$ 244.75 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19469] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flowers : Gary Bukovnik Watercolors and Monotypes / Foreword By James J. White ; Conversation with Robert Flynn Johnson ; Essay By Judith Gordon New York : Abrams 1990. 1st Edition. Description: 119 p. : col ill. ; 23 x 28 cm. Subjects: Bukovnik. Gary. (1947-? ). Flowers in art. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 118). Copiously illustrated in full. vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0810931052. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 100222 € 32.95 [Appr.: US$ 41.34 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3288]
Keywords: 0810931052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Transportation: Dismantling Race and Class Barriers to Mobility Gabriola Island BC, New Society Publishers. 1997, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 086571357x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 193pp. This book examines the racial obstacles to urban transporttion opportunities. (1.2 FO 7/2. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 50154 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Social Mobility Science Customs Traditions 086571357x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoops. San Diego:, Silver Whistle / Harcourt Brace,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0152014500. Signed By Stephen T. Johnson. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. Fine. Book number: 37357 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Children Signed 0152014500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Robert Burns New York Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition, 1928. Blue cloth with paper spine label, 188 pages plus publisher's ads. Edges lightly rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, outer edges of text block foxed, gift notation at upper corner of front free endpaper, pages otherwise unmarked and clean. Book number: 027526 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Burns Scottish Scotland Poet Poems Poetry Letters Correspondence | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH New York, The Heritage Press 1936, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Slight toning of boards. Silver paper-covered slipcase has rubbing, some wear of most edges and a split in a section of one edge. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Book number: 47262 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way of the Flesh New York: Heritage Press, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards. No slipcase.. Book number: 25383 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alive in the Wild Prentice Hall, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130221600. Second Printing; 0.8 x 10.9 x 8.14 Inches; 244 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 220050 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0130221600 Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page