| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
International Politics : Enduring Concepts and Contemporary Issues Newmarket, ON, Canada, Pearson Education Canada. 2010. (ISBN: 0205778763) Soft Cover, 8vo. Bumping to corners. Covers have soiling. Used sticker on spine and large used sticker on back cover. Text is clean. Good. Book number: BBC-0K58917 USD 21.24 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1690] Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0205778763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
International politics. Enduring concepts and contemporary issues Longman, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 586. ISBN: 9780205642724. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1132940 € 39.95 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3987] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780205642724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illogic of American Nuclear Strategy (Cornell Studies in Security Affairs) Cornell Univ; Very Good+. 1984. ISBN: 0801493447. Minor edge wear . No interior markings; Trade PB; 8vo ; 203/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 14153 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Strategy
Keywords: 0801493447 Politics & Government Nuclear Disarmament United States Political Science Arms Control | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illogic of American Nuclear Strategy. Cornell University Press, 1985 (1984). Hardcover. Ex-library, light tape-marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 203pp. ISBN 0801417155. Book number: 59106 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: 20th twentieth century history historical america united states nuclear strategy security north | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illogic of American Nuclear Strategy Cornell University Press. 1984. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1984/Fair condition/203 pages - Jervis discusses the strategic futility of the deployment of intermediate range nuclear weapons. [AE426880]. Good. Book number: 26880 USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1066] Catalogue: War
Keywords: weapons, nuclear, atomic, government, politics, military, pentagon, strategy, leadership, war | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Politics: Enduring Concepts and Contemporary Issues Harpercollins College Div, 1995. Paperback. 0673524418 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX8268752 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0673524418 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The meaning of the nuclear revolution : statecraft and the prospect of Armageddon. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1989. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark. x, 266 p. ; 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801495656 Book number: #241512 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: doos *, *, Isbn13. 9780801495656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meaning of the Nuclear Revolution: Statecraft and the Prospect of Armageddon Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 080142304X). Hb, 8vo. pp. 266. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 108858 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Nuclear War, Nuclear Revolution 080142304x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology & Deterrence. Baltimore / London, The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Pb. ISBN 0-8018-3842-8. pp.: 270. Book number: 4126 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geesteswetenschappen
Keywords: Psychologie 0-8018-3842- | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soviet-American Relations After the Cold War / Edited By Robert Jervis and Seweryn Bialer Durham : Duke University Press 1991. 1st Edition. Description: vi. 356 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: United States --Foreign relations --Soviet Union. United States --Foreign relations --1989-1993. Soviet Union --Foreign relations --1985-1991. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0822310988. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90445 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0822310988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soviet-American Relations after the Cold War Raleigh, Duke University Press, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0822310988. Lightly rubbed wraps. No marks in text. Bargain book mark on bottom edge.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 15706 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0822310988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
System effects. Complexity in political and social life Princeton University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Pp: 309. Based on more than three decades of observation, Robert Jervis concludes in this provocative book that the very foundations of many social science theories-especially those in political science-are faulty. Taking insights from complexity theory as his point of departure, the author observes that we live in a world where things are interconnected, where unintended consequences of our actions are unavoidable and unpredictable, and where the total effect of behavior is not equal to the sum of individual actions. Jervis draws on a wide range of human endeavors to illustrate the nature of these system effects. He shows how increasing airport security might actually cost lives, not save them, and how removing dead trees (ostensibly to give living trees more room) may damage the health of an entire forest. Similarly, he highlights the interconnectedness of the political world as he describes how the Cold War played out and as he narrates the series of events-with their unintended consequences-that escalated into World War I.The ramifications of developing a rigorous understanding of politics are immense, as Jervis demonstrates in his critique of current systemic theories of international politics-especially the influential work done by Kenneth Waltz. Jervis goes on to examine various types of negative and positive feedback, bargaining in different types of relationships, and the polarizing effects of alignments to begin building a foundation for a more realistic, more nuanced, theory of international politics. System Effects concludes by examining what it means to act in a system. It shows how political actors might modify their behavior in anticipation of system effects, and it explores how systemic theories of political behavior might account for the role of anticipation and strategy in political action. This work introduces powerful new concepts that will reward not only international relations theorists, but also all social scientists with interests in comparative politics and. ISBN: 9780691026244. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1069899 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780691026244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Intelligence Fails. : Lessons from the Iranian Revolution and the Iraq War. Cornel University Press. 2010. 8vo. 238pp. A fine hardback copy in like dustjacket. Book number: 84532 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Espionage. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Intelligence Fails. Lessons From the Iranian Revolution and the Irag war.. Cornell University, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Crsip, clean bright and tight. Unread and as new.. As New in As New dust jacket. Book number: 14481 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949] Catalogue: History - Espionage
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 44, No. 4 (October 1967) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1967. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Rustin, "The Lessons of the Long Hot Summer"; Alter and Himmelfarb, "Israel, the Jewish Community, and the Intellectuals"; Lichtheim, "Is Communism Dead?"; Toback, "Norman Mailer Today"; Harrington, "Liberalism According to Galbraith"; Anderson, "The Voices of Newark"; Mander, "Asian Diary"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 96 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690027 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illogic of American Nuclear Strategy Ithaca, Cornell University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801417155) Hard Cover. 203 pages. Ex-Parliament house Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Nuclear Weapons Have Revolutionized The Concept Of Military Force, Yet American Military Strategies Continue To Rely On Theories Derived From The Prenuclear Era To Map Out Todays Nuclear Policy. As New/As New. Book number: 037002 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Military - International
Keywords: 0801417155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Logic of Images in International Relations Princeton University Press, 1970 281p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0691075328] Book number: 109202 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
System Effects: Complexity in Political and Social Life Princeton University Press 1st edn 1997 310p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0691026246] Book number: 68862 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
System Effects: Complexity in Political and Social Life Princeton University Press 1st edn 1997 310p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0691026246] Book number: 68862 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oxford Handbook of political psychology Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 822. Political psychology applies what is known about human psychology to the study of politics. It examines how, for example, people reach political decisions on topics such as voting, party identification, and political attitudes as well as how leaders mediate political conflicts and make foreign policy decisions. The Oxford Handbook of Political Psychology gathers together a distinguished group of scholars from around the world to shed light on such questions as: how does personality affect leadership style? What are the origins of racial prejudice? How does violent communal conflict originate? Focusing first on political psychology at the individual level (attitudes, values, decision-making, ideology, personality) and then moving to the collective (group identity, mass mobilization, political violence), this fully interdisciplinary volume covers models of the mass public and political elites and addresses both domestic issues and foreign policy. Providing an up-to-date account of cutting-edge research within both psychology and political science, this is an essential reference for scholars and students interested in the intersection of the two fields. ISBN: 9780195162202. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U901436 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780195162202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |