| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
De Gaulle Triumphant: The Liberation of France London: Putnam, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. dj price clipped, ow vg. Book number: 015963 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: world war two liberation of france de gaulle history - europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Menschenschinder oder Manager: Psychopathen bei der Arbeit , Carl Hanser Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 2007. 210, 23,4 x 15,4 x 2,6 cm, Softcover. Zustand: 2. Merkmale, die auf tyrannisches oder ausbeuterisches Verhalten hindeuten, für die Unternehmensvertreter so offensichtlich sein müssen, dass wichtige Stellen solchen Bewerbern von vornherein versperrt bleiben.“ Doch: „Nach den Fällen zu urteilen, die wir un ISBN/ISSN 3446409920. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr. Book number: BN7467 € 209.90 [Appr.: US$ 263.34 | £UK 168 | JP¥ 20948]
Keywords: tyrannisches ausbeuterisches Verhalten Unternehmensvertreter Bewerber Psychologen Psychopathen im Management täuschen manipulieren boxen Hierarchie Durchsetzungsvermögen Führungsstärke Personalverantwortlichen Psychopathen Regelverstösse Empathie Mitleid | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, March 1956, vol. 2, no. 5 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1956 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, very worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes A Man With A Conscience by Somerset Maugham, The Body in the Rockpit by Rufus King, Peaceful in the Country by Thomas Walsh, One Night in Paris by Walt Book number: 18702 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Black Thought: The Best from The Black Scholar Bobbs-Merrill. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 067251821X). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Contains essays on Culture, Family, Politics and Economics. Writers include Sekou Toure, Robert Metcalf, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Nathan Hare, Angela Davis, Julius Nyerere, John Oliver Killens, others. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine but for some splashed stains to ffep and foreedge. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. NOT ex-lib. 299 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5698 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: African American History & Politics
Keywords: 067251821x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pan-Africanism Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0672518694 1st printing stated, covers have light wear with some chipping at extremities and a couple of small tears/NOT price clipped/rubbed, covers are brown cloth with black text on spine, light wear, no marks of previous ownership. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 013399 USD 42.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3420] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0672518694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vampires at Midnight: Seventeen Brilliant and Chilling Tales of the Ghastly Bloodsucking Undead. (Formerly Titled 'the Midnight People'. ) Warner, (London, 1993).. 255 pp, PB. A collection of 17 chilling tales by some of the masters of the Vampire story, introduced by Christopher Lee. Interior - small crease to top corner of last page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - l ight edgewear/rubbing, small creases at bottom edges of covers, small crease to top corner of rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 6703 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Vampires, Undead, Myths, Legends, Christopher Lee, Supernatural, Blood, Montague Summers, Augustus Hare, Thomas Preskett Prest, Bram Stoker, M.R. James, August Derleth, E.F. Benson, Manly Wade Wellman, Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, F | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN EFFORTS TO REFUTE THE ARGUMENTS ADVANCED IN FAVOUR OF THE EXISTENCE IN THE AMPHIDE SALTS, OF RADICALS, Consisting, like Cyanogen, of more than one element. Philadelphia: Printed by John C. Clark, 1842. Slim 8vo. 23pp. Some sporadic light spotting, upper leading corner of leaves sl. creased, rebound in modern limp paper wrapps. with ms. title to upper wrapp. ¶ From the books of Eric Korn. Book number: 215905 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: MEDICINE: SCIENCE
Keywords: MEDICINE; SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emigrants (1793) Traditional Ascribed to Gilbert Imlay But More Probably My Mary Wollstonecraft Florida, Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints. 1964, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 221333 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fanshen Background Pack London, National Theatre, n.d., First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Cover sheet and nine multi-colored sheets laid into a plastic folder. Fine condition. Book number: 018954 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minutes of the course of chemical instruction in the medical department of the University of Pennsylvania by Robert Hare, M.D., for the use of his pupils. Reprinted, with corrections and additions. Philadelphia, Clark & Raser, 1825. Hardcover (Buckram over boards). Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; the top of the title page, including most of the first word, is lacking and neatly repaired with plain paper; most pages lightly foxed; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 12947 USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6046] Catalogue: History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychopathy (Theory and Research) New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1970. Soft Cover, 5 1/2"X9". 138pp.. Good. Book number: 019468 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Groups. Studies in Social Interaction. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1965, Revised edit. Grd in-8°. XVI + 706 pp. rel. . Book number: 108-342 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Groupe. Interaction. Sociologie. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Groups: Studies in Social Interaction New York: Knopf, 1965,. Hard bound, revised edition, 706pp. Previous owner name neatly blocked out on front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 1015 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
SMALL GROUPS Studies in Social Interaction Knopf, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . Previous owner's signature in ink. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Inventory No: 0036493. Book number: 0036493 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Groups: Studies in Social Interaction NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1955, First Edition. Cloth. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Blue boards, blind stamping [logo], gilt lettering, slight sunning to spine, a little shelf-wear to extremities, a little soiling. PO's name penned on endpaper. This book contains 55 theoretical and empirical selections from the literature on small groups and a valuable annotated bibliography of 584 items. The readings are organized into three parts: [1]: Historical and Theoretical Background, [2]: The Individual in Social Situations, [3]: The Group as a System of Social Interaction [JSTOR]. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 002459 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Social Science, Research, History, Social History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Groups. Studies in Social Interaction. New York, Alfred A.Knopf 1955. Or.cl. XV, 666 pp. Book number: 7075 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Radio Frequency Interference: How to Find It and Fix It (Radio Amateur's Library, Publication No. 149.) Amer Radio Relay League. 1991-06. (ISBN: 0872593754). Paperback. good condition, clean pages. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 08251125 USD 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 528]
Keywords: 0872593754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gewissenlos. Die Psychopathen unter uns Wien, Springer-Verlag KG, 2005. 207, 23,6 x 15,4 x 2 cm, Hardcover. Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung Wir sind abgestossen und fasziniert von der Darstellung kaltblütiger, gewissenloser Psychopathen. Serienmörder gehören zu den schockierendsten Exemplaren. Sie kennen den Unterschied zwischen Gut und Böse, und sind doch erbarmungslos, unfähig, auf die Gefühle ihrer Mitmenschen Rücksicht zu nehmen. Ihren arglosen Opfern erscheinen sie erschreckend normal. Robert Hare erforscht seit 25 Jahren das Biest im Menschen und präsentiert uns ein fesselndes Porträt der Psychopathen. Eine Welt von Trickbetrügern, Vergewaltigern und Räubern. Sind sie verrückt ? Oder einfach nur böse? Wie erkennen wir sie? Und wie können wir uns vor ihnen schützen? Über den Autor Er hat eines der weltweit gebräuch-lichsten Diagnoseinstrumente für Psychopathie entwickelt und ist Autor von über hundert wissen-schaftlichen Artikeln und mehreren Büchern. Hare gelingt es mit diesem Buch, auch dem nicht einschlägig Vorgebildeten auf unterhaltsame Weise die Hauptmerkmale der Psychopathy - Diagnose zu vermitteln. Dabei setzt er - typisch amerikanisch- auf die Macht von spektakulären Fallbeispielen und ergänzt diese durch den sicher reichen Fundus seiner eigenen Erfahrung. Dabei wurde mir die Lektüre nie langweilig, auch weil Hare es vermeidet, den Leser mit den methodischen Detailfragen der diagnostischen Abgrenzungen der Diagnose in der ICD 10 oder dem DSM IV zu belasten. Nebenwirkungen können allerdings auftreten: wer dieses Buch gelesen hat, könnte hinterher die Welt etwas misstrauischer betrachten. Fachleute, die bereits mit den eingängigen Instrumenten der Kriminalprognostik vertraut sind, gewinnen durch die Lektüre bestenfalls einige unterhaltsame Fallbeispiele. Für alle anderen bietet Robert D. Hare hier eine angenehm unterhaltsam-gruselige und dennoch wissenschaftlich fundierte Einführung in Erfahrungswelten von gefühl- und gewissenlosen Menschen, die uns viel häufiger begegnen, als wir es vermuten. ISBN/ISSN 3211252878. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr. Book number: BN5506 € 66.90 [Appr.: US$ 83.93 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6677]
Keywords: Gewissenlos. Die Psychopathen unter uns Robert D. Hare Robert D. Hare Karsten Petersen gewissenlose Menschen Geisteskrankheit Pathologie des Menschen Psychopathologie Psychiatrie Wir sind abgestossen und fasziniert von der Darstellung kaltblütiger, gewiss | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women : A Collaboration of Artists and Writers New York: Samuel M. Kootz Editions, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in a Good dust jacket. Photographic reproductions of illustrations are tipped in and, loose sheets in printed portfolio as issued.; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta. Book number: 28441 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Science & Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sammelband mit fünf Schriften über Spiritismus. Hg. v. Alexander Aksákow. Ins Deutsche übers.v. Gr. C. Wittig. Leipzig, Mutze und Wagner, 1874 und 1873. X,128 S.; VIII,162 S.; LXXII, 196 S., 4 Abb.; XXII, 120 S., 16 Abb.; 238 S., 3 Abb. Hln.d.Zt. m. goldgepr. Rü.tit. Einbd. u. Kanten teils stark berieben, Ecken bestossen; kl. Läsuren an beiden Kapitalen. Papierbedingt durchgeh. gebräunt. - 2 Zeitungsausschnitte zum Thema beiliegend. ¶ Die wissenschaftl. Ansicht d. Übernatürlichen../ Eine Vertheidigung d. mod. Spiritualismus../ Experiment. Untersuch. über Geister-Manifestationen / Der Spiritualismus u. d. Wissenschaft / D. Amerikan. Spiritualismus.- Seltene Druckwerke aus der Frühzeit des Spiritismus. Book number: STGT062 € 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.29 | £UK 224.25 | JP¥ 27944] Catalogue: Okkulta
Keywords: Parapsychologie, Spiritismus | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |