ascending
descending
found: 323 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HALL ROBERT A.
An Essay on Language
Philadelphia, Chilton books/educational Division. 1968. Hard Cover, 6 1/4"X9 1/4". 160pp.. Very Good.
Book number: 023254
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADIE, DONALD W. [DESIGN BY ROBERT HALL]
Marinas; A Working Guide to their Development and Design
Published by The Architectural Press, 9 Queen Anne's Gate, London First Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy leatherette cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12'' x 8½''. Contains [xvi] 336 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with peeling of the paper to the top edge, two small closed tears to the bottom front cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles by this author. ISBN 0851393802
Book number: 66379
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4676]
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. BARBARA HUTTON. SIR ROBERT DE ZOUCHE HALL; R W MCDOWALL; KENNETH AND BARBARA HUTTON; SYLVIA COLMAN; DAVID L ROBERTS; F W B CHARLES; RICHARD HARRIS; JULIAN MUNBY; N W ALCOCK
Vernacular Architecture Vol. 5 1974
Phillimore & Co. Ltd for the Vernacular Architecture Group, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Origins of the Vernacular Architecture Group; Records and Retrieval; A Survey of Vernacular Buildings Records; Research In Progress; A Late Aisled House in Suffolk; The Persistence of Archaic Framing Techniques in Kesteven, Lincolnshire, Part I; Scotches, Lever Sockets and Rafter Holes; Poplar Crucks in Worcestershire and Herefordshire; A Dated Wealden House in Oxford from a Buckler Sketchbook; Further House and Estate Surveys; Book Reviews; Index to Vols 1-5 Inclusive. Orange card covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 25012020039.
Book number: 25012020039
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , architecture Archaeology; British History. British History
In shopping cart

More information

STEVE ALLEN, M. C. BEATON, ROBERT LEE HALL
The Murder Game, Death Of A Prankster, Murder At Drury Lane.
Walter J. Black, 1992. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Three novels in one volume, colorful picture board covers, Detective book club series. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39294
USD 21.52 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1712]
In shopping cart

More information

BARON, ROBERT E.; PORTER, JAMES HALL; HAMMOND, OGDEN H.
Chemical Equilibria in Carbon-Hydrogen-Oxygen Systems
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press, 1976. Ex Library. Hard Cover. 0262021218. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 110 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0262021218
Book number: 110989
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
Keywords: CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM SCIENCE CHEMISTRY 0262021218
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BATEMAN, ROBERT AND GEORGE GOLDSMITH CARTER [JACKET DESIGN BY DOUGLAS HALL]
Young Sea-Angler [Sports Fiction Series]
Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London 1961. London 1961. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 158 printed pages of text. Spine ends scuffed, foxing to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with 10 mm u-shaped piece of paper missing to the foot of the upper panel, shallow nicks and chips to the spine ends, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 70438
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY RICHARD K, HALL JOHN W & WARD ROBERT E
Village Japan
The University of Chicago Press, reprint, 1968** (1959) 498p, 32 pages of plates, 45 figures, and 37 tables, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper
Book number: 84630
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, RICHARD K./HALL, JOHN W./WARD, ROBERT E.
Village Japan.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1960. 2nd impression. Large 8vo. XX, 498pp. With numerous illustrations. Orig. cloth with dw. Stamp on fep and title-page otherwise a very good copy.
Book number: 21186AB
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.77 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5788]
Keywords: Asien; Englisch; Japan
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, RICHARD K.; HALL, JOHN W.; WARD, ROBERT E.:
Village Japan
Chicago Univ. 1959 xiv, 498pp, plates, figs., maps, noting in pencil, dw.
Book number: 1597
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: north-east asia anthropology japan
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKMAN, PROFESSOR & ROBERT W HALL.
Notes on the Roman Villa, at Chedworth, Gloucestershire. With a catalogue descriptive of the articles deposited in the Museum attached to it, with a plan.
Cirencester: C H Savory, Steam Press, 1873. 31[1] pp, multifolding plan, publishers advert to page [32]. Original printed paper wraps. 18.5 cm x 12.5 cm. Wraps well soiled with occasional marks, minor loss to spine foot, chipping to spine, curling to corners, contents age browned.
Book number: 29755
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, ROBERT (INTRODUCTION JOHN HALL),
The Cottar's Saturday Night
London Belfast New York No Date (1890's), Marcus Ward & Co. First Thus. A very attractive copy in the original blue cloth, pictorial thin wood panel mounted front boards, light wear to extremities, 10mm external split head rea hine, else an unusually clean tight copy.
Book number: 51916
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, ROBERT, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY REV JOHN HALL:
The Cottar's Saturday Night.
London: Marcus Ward & Co, nd [1893]. No edition stated. Oblong 8vo, 24pp. Text illustrations throughout. Original blue cloth spine, maroon morocco boards, silver titling to front board. Boards heavily rubbed, hinges repaired, endpapers foxed. Overall a good minus copy.
Book number: 9821
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

CALDWELL, JOSEPH R; HALL, ROBERT L.
Hopewellian Studies
State of Illinois, 1970. Softcover. 17x22; 156 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 98129
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Indian & Western
In shopping cart

More information

CASE, SAMUEL; PREFACE BY ROBERT HALL
Antinomianism Unmasked: Being an Inquiry into the Distinctive Characteristics of the Two Dispensations of Law and Grace
James Black & Son, 1819. 267 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, cloth torn at spine. Ex-library, foxing, ffep torn.
Book number: 300716
USD 127.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 10103]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEN, JENNIFER [ROBERT HALL - INTROD.].
Bottles of Delight. The Thal Collection of Chinese Snuff Bottles.
Seattlew. Seattle Art Museum [SAM]. 1998. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, 4to: 102pp. introductory ssay, catalogue of 47 items depicted [ca. 90 photograps] and described, bibliography. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-932-21649-6.
Book number: 45164
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 9780932216496
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, AUBREY ROSENBERG, H GASTON HALL, MARY DONALDSON-EVANS, GRAEME WATSON, ROBERT PICKERING, GAMILA MORCOS, MARGARET SANKEY, DISIER COSTE
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XVIII N° 1, January-April 1981
"Monash University, 1981. Contient : Rousseau's View of Work and Leisure in the Community, by Aubrey, by Audrey Rosenberg (10 p., in english). Two Unlisted Editions of Cerou's ""L'Amant auteur et valet"", by H. Gaston Hall (3 p., in engl.). The Decline and Fall of Elisabeth Rousset : Text and Context in Maupassant's ""Boule de Suif"", by Mary Donaldson-Evans (19 p., in engl.). ""Je manque de mots"" : limits of self-expression in the lyrical prose of Valéry's ""Cahiers"", by Robert Pickering (17 p., in engl.). ""Mobile"" de Michel Butor : typographie et justification, par Gamila Morcos (21 p., en français). Meaning through intertextuality : Isomorphism of Defoe's ""Robinson Crusoe"" and Tournier's ""Vendredi ou les limbes du Pacifique"", by Margaret Sankey (12 p., in engl.). Structures narratives d'un récit non narratif : ""Les Espaces brulés"", de Pierre Silvain, par Didier Coste (12 p., en français)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 1981. Contient : Rousseau's View of Work and Leisure in the Community, by Aubrey, by Audrey Rosenberg (10 p., in english). Two Unlisted Editions of Cerou's ""L'Amant auteur et valet"", by H. Gaston Hall (3 p., in engl.). The Decline and Fall of Elisabeth Rousset : Text and Context in Maupassant's ""Boule de Suif"", by Mary Donaldson-Evans (19 p., in engl.). ""Je manque de mots"" : limits of self-expression in the lyrical prose of Valéry's ""Cahiers"", by Robert Pickering (17 p., in engl.). ""Mobile"" de Michel Butor : typographie et justification, par Gamila Morcos (21 p., en français). Meaning through intertextuality : Isomorphism of Defoe's ""Robinson Crusoe"" and Tournier's ""Vendredi ou les limbes du Pacifique"", by Margaret Sankey (12 p., in engl.). Structures narratives d'un récit non narratif : ""Les Espaces brulés"", de Pierre Silvain, par Didier Coste (12 p., en français)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
Book number: 57461
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID THOMAS. JOHN GURNEY. ROBERT ROWE. DOUGLAS HALL. PETER TOMORY.
11 volumes of the Masters in Colour Series - Picasso, Manet, Van Gogh, Durer, Brueghel, Chardin, De Hooch, Holbein, Frans Hals, Goya & Van Eyck
Published by The Medici Society, London, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974. each of the 11 volumes has a 16 page illustrated essay and 6 or 7 card mounted colour plates, Reprint, covers a little rubbed and marked, previous owner's name to title pages, inside very good condition with fine plates, card covers with affixed colour plates, loose leaves held with ribbon, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Card Covers.
Book number: 22678
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: David Thomas. John Gurney. Robert Rowe. Douglas Hall. Peter Tomory., 11 volumes of the Masters in Colour Series - Picasso, Manet, Van Gogh, Durer, Brueghel, Chardin, De Hooch, Holbein, Frans Hals, Goya & Van Eyck, art history colour plates
In shopping cart

More information

DENOEU, FRANCOIS AND HALL, ROBERT A. JR.,
Spoken and Written French.
Boston, D. C. Heath and Company, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is browning, rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 116813
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, ROBERT LIPSCOMB (A.K.A. ROBERTS, JAMES HALL)
the February Plan
Andre Deutsch, London, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 550 g; IV, 316 pages, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. There is offset tanning to both front and rear end pages, and the dust jacket flap has been roughly cut, top edge of text block is dusty. Binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0221882
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, thriller, Intrigue Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

DURBAND, ALAN (ED.); WHITEHEAD, E.A.; MINTON, ROY; HALL, WILLIS; HOLLES, ROBERT; HALE, JOHN
Prompt, Three: Five Short Plays: 'The Punishment', 'Bovver', 'They Don't All Open Men's Boutiques', 'Old Comrades', 'Decibels'
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1976, First Edition, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0091260019). paperback. Used, A collection of short plays for schools, following on from the 'Playbill' series and 'Prompt One' and 'Prompt Two'. Minor wear/soiling to exterior; two or three school property ink stamps in text; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Very Good.
Book number: 210682
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 0091260019
In shopping cart

More information

FLOODY, ROBERT JOHN; HALL, G. STANLEY ( INTRODUCTION BY).
Scientific Basis Of Sabbath And Sunday.
Herbert B. Turner & Co., Boston: 1906. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover has slight marks and scratches. One of the most characteristic tendencies of religious thought in our age is to regard the great facts, institutions, and records of the church from a psychological point of view. Includes an Index.
¶ 359 pages.
Book number: 25147X1
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7875]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Tradition Science Jews Jewish Hebrew Christianity ).
In shopping cart

More information

FOGAZZARO. HALL, ROBERT A. JR.
Antonio Fogazzaro.
Twayne Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition. Review copy. No dj. 157pp. ISBN 0805763112.
Book number: 64367
AUD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 77.34 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6152]
Keywords: literature literary italy italian 19th nineteenth twentieth 20th century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRIEBERT, STUART AND DAVID YOUNG (ED) ; GOIVANNA RABONI, DONALD HALL, ROBERT BLY, ET AL.
Field Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 24, Spring 1981
Oberlin, Ohio: Oberlin College, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Book number: 36577
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FULLER, PLIMPTON, GEORGE A.; PETER MATTHIESSEN; DONALD HALL; ROBERT B.SILVERS; BLAIR
The Paris Review - #22 - Autumn-Winter 1959-60
Paris, The Paris Review, 1959. softcover. Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers and spine. Binding is slightly cocked but remains firm. Interior is clean. . Good+ .
Book number: PASTPAGE063590I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: LITERARY MAGAZINE, LITERATURE, POETRY, CRITICISM, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

GADDY, BARBARA B. & T. WILLIAM HALL & ROBERT J. MARZANO
School Wars Resolving Our Conflicts over Religion and Values
Jossey-Bass; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0787902365. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Appendices , Notes & Index. School Wars is a catalyst for those truly seeking common ground around the issues of purpose and governance of public schools; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages.
Book number: 31516
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Fundamentalism
Keywords: 0787902365 Education Religion Religious Values Christianity Politics Moral Education Christian Education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search