| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Taxation and Operations Abroad: Impact of Taxation on Managment Responsibility. Princeton, Tax Institute, Inc., 1960. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Symposium conducted by the Tax Institute, December 3-4, 1959. 308 pp. Other authors are Jay W. Glasmann, Burnham Finney, Alfred V. Bodine, William M. Horne Jr.; and Dan Throop Smith. Jacket is browned on spine, top 1' of spine cover missing, several closed tears. Bookstore lable on front. Blue boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 000690A USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Taxes Accounting Managers Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Scientists & Nuclear Weapons Policy Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1962. Hard Cover. Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1962, Good, HB, 352 pp. Good. Book number: 003244 USD 56.35 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4376] Catalogue: Government
Keywords: american scientists nuclear weapons | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Scientists and Nuclear Weapons Policy Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1962. viii, 352 p. 1st ed.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 6485 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Atomic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The challenge of global capitalism Princeton Univ Pr, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 1. Many individuals proclaim that global capitalism is here to stay. Unfettered markets, they argue, now drive the world, and all countries must adjust, no matter how painful this may be for some. Robert Gilpin, author of the widely acclaimed Political Economy of International Relations (Princeton, 1987), urges us, however, not to take an open and integrated global economy for granted. Rather, we must consider the political circumstances that have enabled global markets to function and the probability that these conditions will continue. Gilpin's new book amounts to a magisterial inquiry into all major aspects of the contemporary world political economy. Beginning with the 1989 end of the Cold War and the subsequent collapse of communism, it focuses on globalization and rapid technological change and covers a broad sweep of economic developments and political cultures. Gilpin demonstrates the fragility of a global and integrated economy and recommends what can be done to strengthen it.The international community has another chance to solidify the global market economy that collapsed with the outbreak of World War I. Yet, writes Gilpin, the full implications of this historic development for international affairs are not yet clear. Will socialist economies make a successful transition to market-type economies? What role will a dynamic China play in the world economy? Will the United States continue to exercise leadership or gravitate toward self-centered policies? Gilpin explores such questions along with problems in the areas of trade liberalization, multinational corporations, and destabilizing financial flows. He also investigates the struggles of less developed countries and the spread of economic regionalism, particularly in Europe, North America, and Pacific Asia, which directly threatens an open world economy.The author maintains that global capitalism and economic globalization have rested and must continue to rest on a secure political foundation. However, this foundation has eroded since the end of the Soviet threat. To ensure survival of the global economy, Gilpin concludes, the United States and other major powers must recommit themselves to working together to rebuild its weakened political foundations. ISBN: 9780691092799. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U97897 € 23.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.99 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2407] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780691092799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The challenge of global capitalism Princeton Univ Pr, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 1. Many individuals proclaim that global capitalism is here to stay. Unfettered markets, they argue, now drive the world, and all countries must adjust, no matter how painful this may be for some. Robert Gilpin, author of the widely acclaimed Political Economy of International Relations (Princeton, 1987), urges us, however, not to take an open and integrated global economy for granted. Rather, we must consider the political circumstances that have enabled global markets to function and the probability that these conditions will continue. Gilpin's new book amounts to a magisterial inquiry into all major aspects of the contemporary world political economy. Beginning with the 1989 end of the Cold War and the subsequent collapse of communism, it focuses on globalization and rapid technological change and covers a broad sweep of economic developments and political cultures. Gilpin demonstrates the fragility of a global and integrated economy and recommends what can be done to strengthen it.The international community has another chance to solidify the global market economy that collapsed with the outbreak of World War I. Yet, writes Gilpin, the full implications of this historic development for international affairs are not yet clear. Will socialist economies make a successful transition to market-type economies? What role will a dynamic China play in the world economy? Will the United States continue to exercise leadership or gravitate toward self-centered policies? Gilpin explores such questions along with problems in the areas of trade liberalization, multinational corporations, and destabilizing financial flows. He also investigates the struggles of less developed countries and the spread of economic regionalism, particularly in Europe, North America, and Pacific Asia, which directly threatens an open world economy.The author maintains that global capitalism and economic globalization have rested and must continue to rest on a secure political foundation. However, this foundation has eroded since the end of the Soviet threat. To ensure survival of the global economy, Gilpin concludes, the United States and other major powers must recommit themselves to working together to rebuild its weakened political foundations. ISBN: 9780691092799. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U98162 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780691092799 | In shopping cart More information div> |
France in the Age of the Scientific State. Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 474pp. Book number: 62260 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: history social political politics government state science policy policies scientific france french political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
France in the Age of the Scientific State Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1968, First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp, clean copy. Jacket rubbed at corners and tips. New mylar cover. An indepth examination of the role of postwar France and it's transformations in science and technology with an exceptional sociological perspective on French affairs. 474pp. index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 12690 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: History
Keywords: French Science Organization History Technology Cold War Science Research Resources History Postwar France | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRANCE IN THE AGE OF THE SCIENTIFIC STATE. Gilpin, Robert. FRANCE IN THE AGE OF THE SCIENTIFIC STATE. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1968. 474pp. index. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 58749 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
France in the Age of the Scientific State. Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1968. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 40597 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Science Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
France in the Age of the Scientific State Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press, 1968. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. This book was, for the unique time period of postwar France, an excellent sociological perception of French affairs. Navy cloth, gilt spine lettering, grey endpapers, 474 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some rubbing to top spine end and a light moisture shadow along rear panel side of the spine. Book number: 018149 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: World History, World Wars and Militaria
Keywords: French Govt Under de Gaulle Techno Wars Irony of Advancement Versus French Traditional People Circa 1964 Space Wars Enemies and Allies | In shopping cart More information div> |
France in the Age of the Scientific State. Princeton, 1968. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,474 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #166103 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, French politics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Global Political Economy. : Understanding the International Economic Order. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 2001. 8vo, 423pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 60172 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Politics / Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Global Political Economy. Understanding the international economic order Princeton University Press, 2001. . ISBN: 9780691086774. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U958261 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Ongecategoriseerd
Keywords: 9780691086774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The political economy of international relations Princeton University Press, 1987, 448 pag., paperback, 25x23, name owner. Book number: 43004 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: internationale betrekkingen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of International Relations Princeton University Press, 1987. trade paperback. ISBN: 0691022623. Slightly warped; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 472 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 244839 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0691022623 Political Science Economics * | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of International Relations. Princeton University Press, 1987. Paperback. Cut to feps, o/wise good. 449pp. ISBN 0-691-02262-3. Book number: 55717 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: history social political politics government international relations foreign affairs political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of International Relations Princeton University Press, 1987. Textbook Paperback. 0691022623 Dogeared pages, underlining and highlighting, else good.. Good . Book number: BING7678280 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462]
Keywords: 0691022623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The political economy of international relations Princeton Univ Pr, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 449. ISBN: 9780691022628. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U914930 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780691022628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of International Relations. Princeton University Press:. 1987. (ISBN: 0-691-02262-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 449 pages. "This is a magisterial work that will be the outstanding comprehensive statement in the political economy of international relations. Part of an expanding body of scholarship on the political economy of international relations, the work joins in the contemporary renewal of a longstanding debate over the nature and consequences of the clash of two opposing principles of social life- the state and the market." FINE- SOFTCOVER. Fine-. Book number: 019192 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: History of Our Laws
Keywords: Isbn: 0-691-02262-3, International Law, Political Economy, International Political, International Moneygloabl Economy, International Trade 0691022623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS Princeton, N. J., Princeton University Press 1987, Nineteenth Printing. Very Good. 0691022623 ¶ --; Softcover; A few pages are wrinkled. Book number: 29519 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083] Catalogue: Cold War & Diplomatic History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy Of International Relations. Princeton, 1990. Paperback. Hiliting. Some cover wear. ; 449 pages. (ISBN: 0691022623) Fair. Book number: 47968 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of International Relations. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1987. Reprint. 8vo, 449pp. A near fine paperback copy with remainder mark to tail edge. Book number: 49570 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Politics / International Studies / Academic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of International Relations Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-691-02262-3). Soft Cover. Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1987, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-691-02262-3. Good. Book number: 002382 USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: Insurance
Keywords: international economic relations political science policy 0691022623 0691022623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Political Economy of International Relations New Jersey:, Princeton. , First Edition; Erstauflage, EA, 449 S., 23.5 cm EA Softbound, good condition; guter Zustand Book number: 209026 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Change in World Politics Cambridge at the University Press, 1986. Reprint. a near fine copy (spine lightly faded, tiny nick free edge front panel) in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. Book number: 52980 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |