ascending
descending
found: 15 books

BLOCH, ROBERT GRAPHIC ADAPTION BY KEITH GIFFEN & ROBERT LOREN FLEMING.
Hell On Earth
NY D.C. Comics 1985.. fine. Handsome full color comic book adaption of the Robert Bloch novel. 1st edition. Binding is large wraps.
Book number: 001247
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Comic Horror Fantasy Mysteries Bloch,Robert Illustrated Books Writers Comic Books, Comic Art & Graphic Novels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FARRER, THOMAS HENRY FARRER, BARON. SIR ROBERT GIFFEN
The State in Its Relation to Trade / By T.H. Farrer ; with Supplementary Chapter By Sir Robert Giffen
London : MacMillan 1902. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 208 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Great Britain -- Commercial policy. Industrial laws and legislation. Series: English Citizen. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129494
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIFFEN, ROBERT, SIR (1837-1910)
The Case Against Bimetallism / By Robert Giffen
Published: London ; and New York : George Bell & sons 1892. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : 254 p. ; 20 cm. Notes: Includes index. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Currency question - Great Britain. Bimetallism. Money. Silver trade. Precious metals. Currencies. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Unread and unopened copy.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 178519
€  56.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.26 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5589]
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN, ROBERT.
The Case Against Bimetallism.
George Bell. 1892. FIRST EDITION Half title, index. Orig. maroon cloth. v.g. Appropriately, the British Treasury Library's copy. * the system of using both gold and silver as legal tender to any amount at a fixed ratio to each other.
Book number: 65188
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Keywords: economics gold standard
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN, SIR ROBERT,
The Collected Works of Robert Giffen: 1880-1904 (Boxed Set) [Facsimile] Economic Enquiries and Studies 2 volumes / Essays in Finance 2 volumes Growth of Capital / The Case against Bimetallism /.
Thoemmes Continuum, 1995. 2208pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued / boxed set. unread mint condition 6 volumes Boxed set Economic Enquiries and Studies 2 volumes / Essays in Finance 2 volumes Growth of Capital / The Case against Bimetallism /.
Book number: 500973
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411]
Keywords: Politics / Business / Economic history 1855063761
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN, SIR ROBERT,
The Collected Works of Robert Giffen: 1880-1904 (Boxed Set) [Facsimile] Economic Enquiries and Studies 2 volumes / Essays in Finance 2 volumes Growth of Capital / The Case against Bimetallism /.
Thoemmes Continuum, 1995. 2208pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued / boxed set. unread mint condition 6 volumes boxed set Economic Enquiries and Studies 2 volumes / Essays in Finance 2 volumes Growth of Capital / The Case against Bimetallism /.
Book number: 500993
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411]
Keywords: Politics / Economic history 1855063761
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN, ROBERT
Economic Inquiries and Studies, Vol 2 (only).
London: Bell 1904. . vi 461p plain green cloth with gilt lettering and shelf labels on spine, Vol 2, library bookplate on front inner board, sm library stamp on title page, pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy.
Book number: PAQ127248
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN SIR ROBERT EDITED BY HIGGS HENRY
Economic Inquiries and Studies Volume 1
London, George Bell & Sons. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover. An ex library copy with green cloth covered boards which are very worn. Includes the following essays: The Cost of the Franco-German War of 1870-71, The Depreciation of Gold since 1848, The Taxation and Representation of Ireland, the Economic Value of Ireland to Great Britain, The Progress of the Working Classes in the Last Century etc etc. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 319067
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Gold International Affairs Commodities Economics
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT GIFFEN
Economic Inquiries and Studies.
George Bell, 1904 Two 460pp volumes. Large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. Tables. Slight rubbing to backstrip of both volumes.
Book number: 56618
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: economics finance
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN, ROBERT
Essays in Finance. First Series. Second Series..
London, George Bell and Sons, 1886/7, 4th/2nd edition, cloth, gold lettering, 8vo, 2 vols, viii+358, viii+485 pp., 25 essays on a wide range of economic and political subjects; trade, monetary issues; statistics, labour; G/VG condition (first volume binding partly detached; book block VG and clean).
Book number: 11197
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: Giffen, economics
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN, ROBERT
Essays in Finance. Secon Edition.
London: Bell 1887. . 485p black cloth, only fair condition, ex lib, tables, flyleaf partially detached, cover worn, large volume, uncommon.
Book number: PAQ91577
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN, ROBERT
The Growth of Capital.
London: Bell 1889. . 169p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate on ffep, spine heavily worn on top, boards with wormholes, book block detached from spine and boards, title and content page detached from book block, pages unmarked, binding weak, overall good condition.
Book number: PAQ129190
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT GIFFEN
Statisitcs Written About the Years 1898-1900 Edited by Henry Higgs
Macmillan, 1913 490pp small quarto. Gilt lettered cloth. Library cancel else fine.
Book number: 54279
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: statistics population emigration imports exports economics finance agricultural
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFEN ROBERT EDITED BY HIGGS HENRY AND YULE GEORGE UDNY
Statistics
London, MacMillan. 1913, First Thus. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Corners bumped. Spine darkened. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 231126
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Statistics
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT, BLOCH; KEITH, GIFFEN & FLEMING ROBERT LOREN
Hell on Earth
DC Comics, 1985. oversized paperback. Graphic Novel, SF1; 48 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 233689
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Graphic Novel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search