ascending
descending
found: 17 books

DAVID FORTUNE, ROBERT DOUGLAS, JAMES WHITELAW & ALEX S MEAL:
Prize Temperance Tales (Amy Royson's Resolve, As a brand plucked from the burning, Ralph Melville, The Temperance Enterprise).
Glasgow: John S Marr & sons, [1871]. No edition stated (hardback). 12mo, 128pp, 20pp adverts. Original decorated red cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine, all edges gilt. Binding somewhat rubbed, light foxing of the preliminary pages, some scattered foxing of the contents. Overall, this copy is in good condition.
Book number: 17312
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

FAITH FORTUNE BLANCHE FEARINGTON ROBERT BURGESS ETC
The All Florida Weekly Magazine Volume 8 No 36 September 18 1960
Jacksonville, The All Florida Weekly Yvonne Fulton Betty Tway, 1960. First edition. Paperback. Fair .
Book number: 500028417
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
A Journey to the Tea Countries
London, Mildmay Books. 1987, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 1869945077). hardcover. Used, Very good condition, d/w has minor sunning to spine and top edge of front, clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 187791
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1869945077
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
A JOURNEY TO THE TEA COUNTRIES OF CHINA; INCLUDING SUNG-LO AND THE BOHEA HILLS; WITH A SHORT NOTICE OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY'S TEA PLANTATIONS IN THE HIMALAYA MOUNTAINS
London, Mildmay Books. 1987, Reprint. 1869945107 xviii + 398 pages, illustrated, map. Very Good.
Book number: 96894
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 1869945107
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
A Residence Among the Chinese: In Land, on the Coast and at Sea. Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures During a Third Visit to China from 1853 to 1856. Including Notices of Many Natural Productions and Works of Art. The Culture of Silk, Etc;
London, John Murray. 1857, 1st and Only Edition. 8vo. xv + [i] + 440pp; frontispiece and 4 other engravings with 17 other illustrations. This copy in original blind stamped cloth; rebacked, with original end papers. Cloth a little worn, and with slight loss of original spine cloth at head and tail, neatly restored with matching cloth.
Book number: 009099
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 468.75 US$ 587.87 | JP¥ 46764]
Catalogue: Plant Hunting
Keywords: Aw1901 Aa Aco8 Ac082 Aawi Aaibstock0309 Aag
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
A Residence among The Chinese: Inland, on the coast, and at sea. Being a narrative of scenes and adventures during a third visit to China, from 1853 to 1856. Including notices of many natural productions and works of art , the culture of silk, &c.; with s
Published by John Murray, London, 1857. xv, 440 pages, illustrated with 22 engravings including frontispiece, First Edition, rebacked with original spine neatly laid down, corners lightly scuffed, some light marks and faded patches to covers, ex-library copy with stamps at title pages and front and end of book, previous owner's bookplate and signatures at front, internally clean, in good+ condition, dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped borders, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 42976
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.5 US$ 391.92 | JP¥ 31176]
Keywords: Fortune, Robert, A Residence among The Chinese: Inland, on the coast, and at sea. Being a narrative of scenes and adventures during a third visit to China, from 1853 to 1856. Including notices of many natural productions and works of art , the culture of
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE,ROBERT
Three Years' Wanderings in China
London, Mildmay Books. 1987, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 1869945069) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with one closed tear to the bottom edge of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This is a facsimile copy of the original 1847 Edition.Scarce in hardcover format 8vo 406pp First Thus. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 19276
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8729]
Catalogue: Travel/Transport
Keywords: China 1869945069
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT.
Three years'wanderings in China.
London, 1935. XVI,375 pp. 1 lithogr. plt. Cloth.
Book number: 154558
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: China Asia Ethnography Azië Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORTUNE, ROBERT (1812-1880)
Three Years' Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China : Including a Visit to the Tea, Silk, and Cotton Countries : With an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, Etc. / By Robert Fortune
London : Mildmay 1987. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Physical desc.: xiv. 406 p. 2 leaves of plates : ill. 1map ; 23 cm. Notes: Facsim of: ed. published : London : Murray. 1847.Subject:China — Description and travel — To 1900. No adjustments have been made to the original text: Giving the reader the full antiquarian experience. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 183638
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
Three Wanderings in China
London, Mildmay Books. 1987, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 1869945069). hardcover. Used, Very good condition, clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 187818
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1869945069
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
Three years' Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, Including a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries: With an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, Etc
London, John Murray. 1847, 2nd Edition. 8vo. xxiv + [i] + 421pp [including Appendix + 16pp publisher's catalogue; complete with map, Engraved t/p of Chinese marriage, frontispiece engraving and four others; numerous text illustrations throughout. A very well restored copy of this exceedingly scarce work; internally text and illustrations very bright and clean. In original cloth gilt; new matching endpapers; rebacked with original spine strip laid down, with slight loss.
Book number: 009095
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 406.25 US$ 509.49 | JP¥ 40529]
Catalogue: Plant Hunting
Keywords: Plant Hunting Aibweb Aw1901 Aa Aco8 Ac082 Aawi Aaibstock0309 Aag
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORTUNE, ROBERT
Three Years Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China Including a Visit to the Tea, Silk, and Cotton Countries; with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, Etc
Time-Life Books, 1986. Facsimile Reprint, Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiv, 406 pgs, coloured frontis plate , extra engravet title page. further 15 illustrations and 16 pgs of murray book adverts.Originally published by John Murray in 1847...Time life brought out a series of photographically produced reproductions of important travel books. All are in a simulated brown leather binding (? Time life advert describes as leather?) with red spine compartments, marbled end papers and gilt edges. Considered a good quality production this copy is in near new condition with no defects and appears unread. Others in the series available!!! Time life also issued a biographical information sheet and book plate with each volume. These are loosely inserted. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography; Inventory No: 12149.
Book number: 12149
GBP 42.04 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 65.9 | JP¥ 5243]
Keywords: Travel & Topography;
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT,
Three Years Wanderings in China
Shanghai, University Press, 1935. Limited Edition. Small 4to, Hardcover, Slipcase, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. xvi, 375 pp, illustrated in b/w, limited edition no 59/1000, some marks to book cloth and browning and discolouration to slipcase, name in pencil on f.e.p. 18a
Book number: 44862
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: Robert Fortune China
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORTUNE, ROBERT
Three Years Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China Including a Visit to the Tea, Silk, and Cotton Countries; with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, Etc
Time-Life Books, 1986. Facsimile Reprint, Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiv, 406 pgs, coloured frontis plate , extra engravet title page. further 15 illustrations and 16 pgs of murray book adverts.Originally published by John Murray in 1847...Time life brought out a series of photographically produced reproductions of important travel books. All are in a simulated brown leather binding (? Time life advert describes as leather?) with red spine compartments, marbled end papers and gilt edges. Considered a good quality production this copy is in near new condition with no defects and appears unread. Others in the series available!!! Time life also issued a biographical information sheet and book plate with each volume. These are loosely inserted. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography; Inventory No: 11267.
Book number: 11267
GBP 49.06 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 US$ 76.91 | JP¥ 6118]
Keywords: Travel & Topography;
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
Three Years' Wanderings In The Northern Provinces of China, including a visit to the Tea, Silk & Cotton Countries, with an account of the agriculture and horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants etc.
published by John Murray, London, 1847. lithographs by Day & Son. xxiv / 420 pages with 32 page publishers catalogue at rear illustrated with tissue guarded frontispiece and 2 further lithographs, illustrated title page and 2 further full page engravings, a full page map by J & C Walker and 11 engravings in text [in , Second Edition, corners scuffed and bumped, head and tail of spine scuffed and eroded, cloth chipped and split in places along rear edge of spine, 2 inch split to cloth at top of front gutter, cloth to covers shows a few spots and handling marks, paper cracked at front, original brick red cloth with ornate blind stamped border to covers, gilt title to spine with blind stamped decorative bands, gilt dragon design to front, pale green endpapers, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 30354
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.75 US$ 431.11 | JP¥ 34293]
Keywords: Fortune, Robert, Three Years' Wanderings In The Northern Provinces of China, including a visit to the Tea, Silk & Cotton Countries, with an account of the agriculture and horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants etc.
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT.
Wanderungen in China waehrend der Jahre 1843-1845 nebst dessen Reisen in die Theegegenden China's und Indiens 1848-1851.
Lpz., Dyk'sche Buchhandlung, 1854. 413 pp. Four s.-p. steel-engr. views, 5 s.-p. lithogr. views, two lithogr. fold plates & one lithogr. fold. plates dep. two maps of China. Contemp. boards. 8vo. - Some foxing; one plate sl. wtrstained at the upper edge (not affect. the image).*Translation from the English edition by J.Th. Zenker. - Interesting work.
Book number: 174018
€  800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1003.68 | £UK 640.25 | JP¥ 79840]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia China Asia Etnografie Azië Azië
In shopping cart

More information

FORTUNE, ROBERT
Yedo and Peking. A Narrative of A Journey to the Capitals of Japan and China. With notices of the natural produstions, agriculture, horticulture, and trade of those countries and other things met with by the way [ Visits to Japan and China ]
Published by John Murray, London, 1863. 395 pages with unusual cover, 1 folding black and white engraved plate as frontispiece, 7 further plates, 12 black and white wood engravings in text, 1 folding map at rear, index at rear, First Edition thus, spine sunned and a marked, cover edges rubbed with bumped corners, sellotape repair to half title, ex library stamp on title page, slight spotting on preliminaries, a few markings in margin, the book is in good condition, orange fleck on brown cloth with gilt illustration on front, gilt titles on spine, 15 x 23 cm appx. Hardback.
Book number: 32055
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411]
Keywords: Fortune, Robert, Yedo and Peking. A Narrative of A Journey to the Capitals of Japan and China. With notices of the natural produstions, agriculture, horticulture, and trade of those countries and other things met with by the way [ Visits to Japan and Chin
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search