| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Which Road To The Past?: Two Views Of History. Yale University Press, New Haven: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. Two distinguished historians, one an advocate of the new scientific or cliometric history and the other a traditional historian, debate the validity of their respective methods of studying the past. Includes an Index. ¶ 136 pages. Book number: 27353X1 USD 22.73 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1765] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Urban, Social Sciences, Technology, Traditiona, Political History, Quantitative History, Family, Evidence, Economics, Authority ). 0300032781 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The dimensions of quantitative research in history. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press,1972. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,435 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0691075441 Book number: #128466 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *. 0691075441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dimensions of Quantitative Research in History. Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, o/wise good condition. 435pp. ISBN 0691075441. Book number: 60352 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: history society historical research 20th twentieth century theory quantitative | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long-Term Factors in American Economic Growth Univ of Chicago Press (Studies in Income and Wealth Volume 51), 1987. Hardcover. 0226209288 884 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in sun faded and slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . Book number: 019038 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0226209288 United States Economic Conditions Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time on the Cross: The Economics of American Negro Slavery Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316287008 Very good in poor old taped, torn dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING68110 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0316287008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Escape from Hunger and Premature Death, 1700-2100: Europe, America, and the Third World Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2006). reprint. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xx,191 pp, PAPERBACK. Series: Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time, 38.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Nobel laureate Robert Fogel's compelling new study examines health, nutrition and technology over the last three centuries and beyond. Throughout most of human history, chronic malnutrition has been the norm. During the past three centuries, however, a synergy between improvements in productive technology and in human physiology has enabled humans to more than double their average longevity and to increase their average body size by over 50 per cent. Larger, healthier humans have contributed to the acceleration of economic growth and technological change, resulting in reduced economic inequality, declining hours of work and a corresponding increase in leisure time. Increased longevity has also brought increased demand for health care. Professor Fogel argues that health care should be viewed as the growth industry of the twenty-first century and systems of financing it should be reformed. His book will be essential reading for all those interested in economics, demography, history and health care policy" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS016633I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Economic History, Malnutrition, Social, Life Expectancy, Mortality, Medical Care, Food Supply, Diet Hunger, Famine, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Escape from Hunger and Premature Death, 1700-2100. Europe, America, and the Third World Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2004, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0521004888) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. pp191 includes index; plus pub's ads.'..examines health. nutrition and technology over the past three centuries and beyond. '. As New. -- BookedBook number: 1006773 NZD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 37.22 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2890] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Nonfiction, History, Health, Economics History/Sociol//Political/Econmc Issues- World 0521004888 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Escape from Hunger and Premature Death, 1700-2100. : Europe, America and the Third World. Cambridge University Press, 2006. 8vo, 191pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 76126 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Cultural studies History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Escape from Hunger and Premature Death, 1700-2100 : Europe, America, and the Third World Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2004. orig.boards. 23x16cm, xx,191 pp, Series: Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy, and Society in Past Time: 38.. Minor rubbing. Label to rear cover. Small chip to spine-edge. VG ¶ Contents: The Persistence of Misery in Europe before 1900; Why the Twentieth Century was So Remarkable; Tragedies and Miracles in the Third World; Prospects for the Twenty-first Century; Problems of Equity in Health Care; Postscript: How Long Can We Live?; Appendix. ["Nobel laureate Robert Fogel's compelling new study examines health, nutrition and technology over the last three centuries and beyond. Throughout most of human history, chronic malnutrition has been the norm. During the past three centuries, however, a synergy between improvements in productive technology and in human physiology has enabled humans to more than double their average longevity and to increase their average body size by over 50 per cent. Larger, healthier humans have contributed to the acceleration of economic growth and technological change, resulting in reduced economic inequality, declining hours of work and a corresponding increase in leisure time. Increased longevity has also brought increased demand for health care. Professor Fogel argues that health care should be viewed as the growth industry of the twenty-first century and systems of financing it should be reformed. His book will be essential reading for all those interested in economics, demography, history and health care policy." - publisher's description] Book number: BOOKS007411I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Demographic History, Malnutrition, Food Supply, Medical Care, Mortality, Hunger, Population, Demography, Economy Economics, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Great Awakening & the Future of Egalitarianism Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 2000. 1. hardcover. 0226256626. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: CN0027751amz USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447] Catalogue: Religion and Religious Figures
Keywords: 0226256626 United States Politics Government 1993 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Great Awakening & the Future of Egalitarianism Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 2000, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0226256634) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 383 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In this broad-thinking and profound piece of history, Robert William Fogel synthesizes an amazing range of data into a bold and intriguing view of America's past and future--one in which the periodic Great Awakenings of religion bring about waves of social reform, the material lives of even the poorest Americans improve steadily, and the nation now stands poised for a renewed burst of egalitarian progress. / Robert William Fogel was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Science in 1993." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 044879 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: 0226256634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Great Awakening. And the Future of Egalitarianism. Chicago:, University of Chicago,, 2000.. Hardcover. Signed & Inscribed By Robert Fogel. Fine Hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 383 Pp. Robert Fogel (1926- ) is a renowned economist best known for research on the role of railways in the economic development of the United States and the importance of slavery as an institution and its economic role in the USA. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (with Douglass C. North) in 1993 for "Having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional changes". This volume focuses on the present. In it Dr. Fogel argues that our recent and current ethical and political crises are the most recent manifestations of man's attempt to bring human institutions into balance with the massive technological changes that are transforming the economy and periodically destabilizing the prevailing culture. Book number: 22613 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 341.25 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 34948]
Keywords: Economics Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nutrition and the decline in mortality since 1700: some additional preliminary findings. Cambridge, MA: National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc, 1986. 180 p, staple bound wraps in very good condition. (NBER Working Paper Series (Working Paper no. 1802)). Book number: 115015 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Economics Political Science History, Historical Population | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nutrition and the decline in mortality since 1700: some preliminary findings. Cambridge, MA: National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc, 1984. 118 p, staple bound wraps in very good condition. (NBER Working Paper Series (Working Paper no. 1402)). Book number: 115014 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Economics Political Science History, Historical Population | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychology of Men New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers. H. Back, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024093 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Psychology Men | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest for the Moral Problem of Slavery: An Historiographic Odyssey (33rd Annual Robert Fortenbaugh Memorial Lecture. Gettysburg, PA:, Gettysburg College,, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Orange stapled wraps, 50 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top spine end lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Book number: 252308 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reinterpretation of American Economic History Harper, 1971. Hard Cover. 0060421096 494 pages. Previously owned and slightly rubbed cover on a clean sound hardback.. Good . Book number: 012768 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0060421096 Economic History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise and Fall of American Slavery. Without Consent or Contract. New York / London, W.W. Norton & Company. 1989, 539 pp. (ISBN: 0393312194) paperback. in very good condition. Book number: 014737 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: English/American History
Keywords: history, USA, slavery, abolition, plantations 0393312194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Slavery Debates 1952-1990. A Retrospective. Baton Rouge LA:, Louisiana State University,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Robert Fogel without Personalization. An As New Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. Ix, 106 Pp. As New, Robert Fogel (1926- ) is a renowned economist best known for research on the role of railways in the economic development of the United States and the importance of slavery as an institution and its economic role in the USA. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (with Douglass C. North) in 1993 for "Having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional changes". The current volume is a detailed view of the a 38 year period that saw fierce debate concerning the era of slavery in the United States. Dr. Fogel himself (with Stanley Engerman) fueled much of this debate with their controversial work "Time on the Cross" (1974) which argued that slavery was profitable and efficient labor and that economic growth and technologic progress could occur in a deeply flawed and immoral system. The furor that arose went so far in some quarters as to accuse the authors of racism. That work was followed by "Without Consent or Contract: The Rise and Fall of American Slavery" (1989) in which Dr. Fogel presented the context in which slavery arose and the factors which led to its demise. He points particularly to the rise of the abolition movement and the moral climate which led Americans to conclude that slavery was morally repugnant. The present work provides a fitting conclusion to Dr. Fogel's work in this area.. Book number: 21770 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 341.25 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 34948]
Keywords: Economics Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time on the Cross; the Economics of American Negro Slavery, By Robert William Fogel and Stanley L. Engerman Boston. Little. Brown 1974. 2nd printing. No. of pages: 286. Description: xviii. 286 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Slavery --Economic aspects --United States. Slavery --United States --Econometric models. 0316287008. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 164282 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: 0316287008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time on the Cross : Evidence and Methods - a Supplement. Wildwood House, 1976. Reprint. Paper Back. 0704502178 267 pages. Used (slightly rubbed/sun faded cover, cover corners slightly creased, glue very slightly visible on inner edge of front endpaper etc) but a sound paperback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 021336 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: 0704502178 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time on the Cross: Evidence and Methods - A Supplement. Little, Brown (1974), 12 mo. 2nd. (of 2) vols., xi,267 pp., figs., tables, notes, index, refs.; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, ex. library; Book number: LR52512 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time on the Cross, Evidence and Methods - A Supplement Wildwood House, 1976 xi, 276pp PAPERBACK Book number: 4494 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: kh slavery north america usa pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time on the Cross The Economics of American Negro Slavery Little, Brown, 1974. Hardback no dj. Good condition. Book number: 102645 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232] Catalogue: Black History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time on the Cross: The Economics of American Negro Slavery London: Wildwood House, 1974. First Edition in Great Britain. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: r8416 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 41 | JP¥ 3184] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page