| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
The Cotters's Saturday Night: A Poem Philadelphia Porter & Coates, 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1880. About pristine copy in publisher's original box. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Ivory glazed covers with gilt beveled edges, elaborate lettering and decoration in gilt, silver gilt and brown, ivory cloth spine, all edges gilt, about fifty pages, publisher's original box. The book has some very light foxing and surface aging to the covers, a light scattering of faint foxing to the front endpapers, but otherwise looks new and unread, with no names or other markings. The plain white box has the title and "Round Corners, Ivory Surface" on one end of the top cover, is soiled and foxed with splits to the some corners, generally worn. Book number: 026919 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Victorian Gift Books Poems Poetry Illustrated Burns Scottish Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cotters's Saturday Night: A Poem Philadelphia Porter & Coates, 1885. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1885. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Black hardcover patterned with light brown calico-like markings, gilt front cover lettering, spine fastened with red cord, all edges gilt. Some edgewear and very light fraying, good hinges, sound text block, front free endpaper foxed with name and 1887 date, pages otherwise clean and unmarked with just a bit of occasional light foxing. Book number: 027552 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Victorian Gift Books Poems Poetry Illustrated Burns Scottish Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Advertisement to the Jury-Men of England Touching Witches. Exeter, The Rota. 1975. (ISBN: 0904617041) Paperback. Paperback pamphlet. 24pp. Very good. Facsimile of 1653 work. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 34931 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Witchcraft History 0904617041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patriarcha: or the Natural Power of Kings. London, Walter Davis, 1680. [XII],141 pp. Frontispiece (engr. portrait of Charles II). - [BOUND UP WITH:] IDEM. The free-holders grand inquest, touching our sovereign lord the king and his parliament. T o which are added observations upon forms of government. Together with directions for obedience to governours in dangerous and doubtful times. London, [1679/]1680. [XIV],88,[XII],76,[VI],72,[VI],257-346 pp. Rebound in 19th century raised & gilt tooled h.mor., sl. worn, marbled endpapers, hinges weak, first pages trimmed short.*Cg.: NCBEL.I, 23383; Harmson & Laslett, 1122; Wing, F 922 & F915. - Two scarce works in one binding. The Patriarcha is known as Sir Robert Filmer's (1588-1653) most complete expression, published posthumously in 1680. The second work includes the following parts: The free-holders grand inquest (first published in 1648) / Observations upon Aristole's Politiques touching forms of government. Together with directions for obedience to government in dangerous or doubtful times / Observations concerning the original of government / The anarchy of a limited or mixed monarchy / An advertisement to the jury-men of England touching witches / A difference between an English and Hebrew witch. Book number: 187218 € 3500.00 [Appr.: US$ 4391.1 | £UK 2801.25 | JP¥ 349300]
Keywords: History Politics 17th century United Kingdom Witch Witches History United Kingdom Geschiedenis Politiek 17e eeuw Engeland Heksen Heksen vervolging Geschiedenis Groot-Brittannië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patriarcha, or, the Natural Powers of the Kings of England Asserted and Other Political Works of Sir Robert Filmer Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1949. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631029508. Name on endpaper; 326 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 257699 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0631029508 Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patriarcha or, the Natural Powers of the Kings of England Asserted and Other Political Works of Sir Robert Filmer Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1949. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Mild shelfwear, chips and a few short tears to jacket at edges. A bit of scattered underlining. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 031698 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: Sociology & Politics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The FREE-HOLDERS GRAND INQUEST, Touching Our Sovereign Lord the King and His Parliament. To Which are added Observations Upon Forms of Government. Together with Directions for Obedience to Governours in Dangerous and Doubtful Times. [bound with] PATRIARCHA; or the Natural Power of Kings [Chiswell, 1680]. London: Printed for Rich. Royston, 1684 / 1680. 8vo: A8 (A1 = Frontis?) B - 2A8 2B4; A - K8. "Grand Inquest" - 'The Fourth Impression' (actually, 5th edition. Laslett A4; Wing F-916). "Patriarcha" - 2nd printed edition (Laslett PATRIARCHA, p. 48; Wing F-923). According to Sommerville [PATRIARCHA (1991), p. 1n], the Chiswell edition, though dated 1680, was "probably published later" as it corrects errors in the first (Davis) edition, also dated 1680. [14], 88, [12], 89 - 164, [8], 165 - 236, [6], 237 - 292, [2], 293 - 346 [= 388] pp. [16], 141, [3 (blank)] pp. Period full mottlled calf. Red speckled edges., Front board nearly detached. PO bookplate. Textblock - VG+. Frontis of Charles II. ¶ "The Freeholders Grand Inquest Touching Our Sovereign Lord the King and his Parliament" which includes the remaining tracts, "Observations upon Aristotles Politiques Touching Forms of Government"; "Directions for Obedience to Government in Dangerous or Doubtful Times"; "Observations Concerning the Original of Government"; "The Anarchy of a Limited or Mixed Monarchy"; "The Power of Kings and in Particular of the King of England"; & "An Advertisment to the Jury-Men of England Touching Witches." are continuously paginated [with the exception of preliminary matter to each tract], and precede PATRICARCHA. The title piece, Freeholder, "is the prime source for Filmer's constitutional doctrines and is of great interest as a statement of Royalist absolutism. The contents of this tract are of interest to the constitutional historian for two reasons. First, it illustrates the great importance of the work of scholars of the period to the constitutional controversies. Secondly, it shows that Royalist absolutism was worked out in detail before the Civil War ." [Laslett. PATRIARCHA, p. 128]. The importance of PATRICARCHA, as a treatise on the Right of Kings to Rule, is perhaps best stated by Paul A. Rahe, former Jay P Walker Professor of History at University of Tulsa, " . the book is worth its weight in gold. It was written at some point after 1628 and prior to 1631. Filmer sought permission from Charles I to publish it at some point prior to 8 February 1632 and was on that date denied permission. It circulated thereafter in manuscript for nearly fifty years and exercised an immense influence on English royalist thinking. Eventually, at the time of the Exclusion Crisis in 1680, it was printed. It was of sufficient importance at the time that both John Locke, in his First Treatise of Government, and Algernon Sidney, in his Discourse Concerning Government, thought it necessary to go to great lengths to refute its arguments. Let me add one other observation. Filmer's book, and his other writings, constitute, as Locke and Sidney testify, the great defense of patriarchal principles. Anyone studying history or literature or political theory who is interested in the arguments that once buttressed the claims of fathers to rule over their wives and children, and anyone interested in the style of thinking that liberalism constituted a rebellion against, will want to read Filmer." Book number: 28419.1 USD 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 1096 | £UK 877.25 | JP¥ 109378]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |