ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNS, ROBERT (DESMOND DONALDSON, INTRO., NOTES)
The Glenriddell Manuscripts of Robert Burns
Hamden CT, Archon Books 1973, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 0208013237
¶ Introduction and Notes by Desmond Donaldson. Top board bowed; some soil to bulked page edges; binding and hinges bright and sound, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks. Dust jacket has 1/2-inch tear in front panel along spine, light edgewear.
Book number: 62370
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, AUBREY ROSENBERG, H GASTON HALL, MARY DONALDSON-EVANS, GRAEME WATSON, ROBERT PICKERING, GAMILA MORCOS, MARGARET SANKEY, DISIER COSTE
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XVIII N° 1, January-April 1981
"Monash University, 1981. Contient : Rousseau's View of Work and Leisure in the Community, by Aubrey, by Audrey Rosenberg (10 p., in english). Two Unlisted Editions of Cerou's ""L'Amant auteur et valet"", by H. Gaston Hall (3 p., in engl.). The Decline and Fall of Elisabeth Rousset : Text and Context in Maupassant's ""Boule de Suif"", by Mary Donaldson-Evans (19 p., in engl.). ""Je manque de mots"" : limits of self-expression in the lyrical prose of Valéry's ""Cahiers"", by Robert Pickering (17 p., in engl.). ""Mobile"" de Michel Butor : typographie et justification, par Gamila Morcos (21 p., en français). Meaning through intertextuality : Isomorphism of Defoe's ""Robinson Crusoe"" and Tournier's ""Vendredi ou les limbes du Pacifique"", by Margaret Sankey (12 p., in engl.). Structures narratives d'un récit non narratif : ""Les Espaces brulés"", de Pierre Silvain, par Didier Coste (12 p., en français)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 1981. Contient : Rousseau's View of Work and Leisure in the Community, by Aubrey, by Audrey Rosenberg (10 p., in english). Two Unlisted Editions of Cerou's ""L'Amant auteur et valet"", by H. Gaston Hall (3 p., in engl.). The Decline and Fall of Elisabeth Rousset : Text and Context in Maupassant's ""Boule de Suif"", by Mary Donaldson-Evans (19 p., in engl.). ""Je manque de mots"" : limits of self-expression in the lyrical prose of Valéry's ""Cahiers"", by Robert Pickering (17 p., in engl.). ""Mobile"" de Michel Butor : typographie et justification, par Gamila Morcos (21 p., en français). Meaning through intertextuality : Isomorphism of Defoe's ""Robinson Crusoe"" and Tournier's ""Vendredi ou les limbes du Pacifique"", by Margaret Sankey (12 p., in engl.). Structures narratives d'un récit non narratif : ""Les Espaces brulés"", de Pierre Silvain, par Didier Coste (12 p., en français)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
Book number: 57461
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, ROBERT (ED)
Bicentenary of the James Watt Patent for a Separate Condenser for the Steam engine - Proceedings of a Two-day Symposium September 1st and 2nd 1969
University of Glasgow. 1969. hardcover. Ex-Library, Arranged at the University of Glasgow by the co-operation of the Scotish Universities, the city of Glasgow, industry, and other bodies. Library stickers on spine and front inside cover. Library slip on FEP. Library stamps on pageblock, title page and FEP. Jacket is covered in protective plastic and joined to book at both covers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 150557
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, MARGARET, GRIEVE, ROBERT & PRATT, CHRIS EDS.
Early Childhood Development and Education.
Basil Blackwell, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 336pp. ISBN 0631133615.
Book number: 63762
AUD 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 71.47 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5685]
Keywords: psychology psychological theory early childhood development developmental education
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON MARGARET, GRIEVE ROBERT & PRATT CHRIS (EDS)
Early Childhood Development and Education: Readings in Psychology
Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1984 336p paperback
Book number: 19728
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: General Education Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON MARGARET, GRIEVE ROBERT & PRATT CHRIS (EDS)
Early Childhood Development and Education: Readings in Psychology
Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1984 336p paperback
Book number: 19728
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: General Education Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, ROBERT H.; NOGEE, JOSEPH L.
The Foreign Policy of Russia : Changing Systems, Enduring Interests
USA, Me M. E Sharpe. 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0765608588). paperback. Used, Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 206351
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Russia (Federation)_foreign Relations Soviet Union_foreign 0765608588
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, ROBERT H.; NOGEE, JOSEPH L.
The Foreign Policy Of Russia: Changing Systems, Enduring Interests
Armonk, New York, U.S.A. M. E. Sharpe. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 076560857x). Hard Cover, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Book is sound, in an off-white and blue cloth binding; minor soiling at foot of spine o/w binding is clean and unmarked, with only lightly bumped corners and no additional wear; text is clean, with pencil underlining, some marginal markings, minor highlighting, and several bent corners. 379 pp. The Tsarist Roots of Russia's Foreign Policy; Soviet Foreign Policy: From Revolution to Cold War; Soviet Foreign Policy: The Cold War; Domestic Factors in the Making of Russia's Foreign Policy; Russia and the States of the Former Soviet Union; Russia and the West; Russia and the "Non-West;" Vladimir Putin and the Future. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 013499
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Russian Soviet Union Foreign Relations Government Politics Diplomacy Federation Leadership History History 076560857x
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, REV. DR. ROBERT E.
The Shadow of a Mighty Rock. The Light that Shatters, The Rock That Shades. 4 volumes. A Trilogy on Christian Apologetics with 12000 word Glossary defining and explaining terms and 4300 unit Scriptural Index. With 1996 Supplement.
The Australian Presbyterian Bible Church Inc., 1992. With supplement- 1996. 8vo, PB, xxxi + xvi + viii + 1299pp; supplement is 4to, spiral bound, 135pp. Good+ condition. Vol I has a sunned spine; mild wear; main errata details on sheets enclosed with vol I. This item is heavy and may attract additional postage. Scan available on request.
Book number: 61947
AUD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.29 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4478]
Keywords: Theology, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON,ROBERT H.
The Soviet Union in the Third World: Successes and Failures
, Westview Press 1981, Hardcover. Hardcover.Octavo.458 pages.Very good.No dust jacket. Private bookplate.The letters "ac" written and circled in red marker on paste-downs.All else clean,tight.
Book number: 018794
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Political Science Soviet Union History
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY ROBERT H. DONALDSON
The Soviet Union in The Third World: Successes and Failures
USA & ENGLAND, Westview Press/Croom Helm, 1981. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0709908016 Hardback What are the Soviet objectives in the Third World? What instruments of foreign policy have been employed by the USSR toward the achievements of these objectives, and with what success? What are the implications of Soviet foreign policy in the Third World for the international system in general and for U.S. foreign and defense policies in particular? Twenty leading specialists address these and other questions in this analysis of Soviet involvment in Latin America, Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Some underlining in pen to some pages. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine and corners of cloth. 458 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 027381
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/The Soviet Union/Third World/Successes/Failures
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, ROBERT H. (EDITOR)
The Soviet Union in the Third World : Successes and Failures
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Westview Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0709908016). hardcover. Used, Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. No jacket. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 245022
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Catalogue: Russian Interest
Keywords: 0709908016
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON ROBERT H AND WALLER DEREK J
Stasis and Change in Revolutionary Elites: A Comparative Analysis of the 1956 Party Central Committees in China and the Ussr
Beverley Hills, Sage Publications. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 602434
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: History Politics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON; MORPETH, ROBERT,
Who's Who in Scottish History.
Cardiff, United Kingdom, Welsh Academic Press, 1996.Softcover, Fine.
Book number: 218647
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Scotland Biography History Autobiography General Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GRODON AND ROBERT S. MORPETH.,
Who's Who In Scottish History.
OXFORD:, BASIL BLACKWELL, 1973. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj. Owner Signature and Date.
Book number: 4740
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON GORDON, MORPETH ROBERT S.
Who's Who in Scottish History
Welsh Academic Press, 1996. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (little surface wear Fine). Pp. xvi + 254 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 49238
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Modern History
Keywords: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON;MORPETH, ROBERT
Who's Who in Scottish History
Cardiff, Welsh Academic Press. 1996. (ISBN: 1860570054). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xvi 254."Biographical history of Scotland contains over 230 entries in chronological order from Malcolm 1 to Robert Louis Stevenson and spans a thousand years of Scottish history. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 074202
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Scotland History Biography Autobiography Great 1860570054
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON, GORDON AND ROBERT S. MORPETH
Who's Who in Scottish History
Oxford, Blackwell. 1973. (ISBN: 0631147004). hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 254 p. Good/Good +.
Book number: 085285
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0631147004
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDIT. BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCL: GEOFFREY WAKEMAN; ROBERT K TURNER; HENRY L SNYDER; J D FLEEMAN; ROBERT DONALDSON; BENT JUEL-JOHNSON; GEOFFREY WAKEMAN; JOHN COLLINS;; FRANKLIN B WILLIAMS JR.
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 4, December 1967
The Oxford University Press, 1967. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Design of Day's Saxon; the Text of Heywood's the Fair Maid of the West; The Reports of a Press Spy for Robert Harley - New Bibliographic Data for the Reign of Queen Anne; The Making of Johnson's Live of Savage 1744; William Ged and the Invention of Stereotype - a Second Postscript; Sidney's Arcadia; Nature Printing; Index of Dedications; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090043.
Book number: 12210090043
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, ROBERT [INTRODUCTION & NOTES BY DONALDSON, DESMOND]
The Glenriddell Manuscripts of Robert Burns
England, EP Publishing Limited. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 208 01323 7). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Two Volumes in One, being a facsimile of the handwritten Glenriddell Manuscripts by Robert Burns. Comprising poetry, prose and letters, born of his friendship with Robert Riddell. Unpaginated, bound in original red cloth, with gilt on spine still bright, binding and hinges tight. No labels, inscrioptions, nor markings. Front cover has slight bow.
Book number: 003331
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Robert Burns Glenriddell Manuscripts Poetry Prose "Robert Riddell" Letters POETRY 0208013237
In shopping cart

More information

WARREN, LANSING AND ROBERT A. DONALDSON.
En Repos and Elsewhere over There. Versus Written in France 1917 - 1918.
Boston, MA & NY: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1918. 1. 112 pp. Small 8vo, Brown cloth backed, paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Good+/No dust jacket. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn, head more so. Spine lightly sunned. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to preliminaries. Gift inscription in ink and previous bookstore label to front paste-down. Front hinge starting to crack at second signature. Interior still clean and tight.
Book number: 13249
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, War & Militarism, World War I, WWI
In shopping cart

More information

NOGEE, JOSEPH L. & DONALDSON, ROBERT H.
Soviet Foreign Policy Since World War II.
New York: Pergamon Press, 1981. vii,320pp. Very good. No Binding. Very Good.
Book number: 96080
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON-PRESSMAN, STEPHANIE; PRESSMAN, ROBERT
The Narcissistic Family - Diagnosis and Treatment
Lexington Books. 1994, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0029254353). Hard Cover. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket has very light wear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 22253
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3540]
Keywords: 0029254353
In shopping cart

More information

DONALDSON GORDON & MORPETH ROBERT S
Who's Who in Scottish History
Blackwell 1973 254p 32 pages of plates an ex-library copy but very good
Book number: 16442
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

STURGEON, THEODORE (ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, STEPHEN R. DONALDSON)
Godbody (God Body)
NY: Donald I. Fine. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0917657799). Hardcover. Ill.: Frontispiece Picture of Sturgeon: Patti Perret. One of 350 (#27) numbered and slipcased copies. Introduction by Robert A. Heinlein (titled "Agape and Eros: the Art of Theodore Sturgeon", ten pages, written in "September 1985"). Afterword by Stephen R. Donaldson, excellent frontispiece picture of Mr. Sturgeon by Patti Perret. 159 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping. The slipcase is also full-cloth. Includes the publisher's limitation number slip, as issued. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1986, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued, in Fine slipcase. New/No Dj Issued. Slipcase: New.
Book number: 003441
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Limited Edition Science Fiction 0917657799 Frontispiece Picture of Sturgeon: Patti Perret
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search