ascending
descending
found: 138 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DARNTON,ROBERT.
Il bacio di Lamourette.
Trad.di L.Aldomoreschi. Milano, 1994, Adelphi Ed. Coll.L'Oceano delle Storie,4. cm.15x22,5, pp.449, leg.ed.in t.tela,sopracop.fig.
Book number: 88840
€  28.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.59 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2919]
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON,ROBERT.
Il futuro del libro.
Traduz.di Adriana Bottini. Milano, 2011, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Saggi. Nuova Seri,67. cm.14x22, pp.273, br.sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 146257
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT.
The Great Cat Massacre And Other Episodes In French Cultural History.
Vintage Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Reading copy. An exploration of the violent rituals practiced by artisans in mid-eighteenth-century France. In a series of elegantly rendered essays, Professor Darnton exhumes the strange and wondeerful world views of the ordinary and extraordinary people inhabiting the cities, towns, and country-side of France in the Age of Enlightenment. Includes an Index. Brilliant - The Washington Post Book World
¶ 298 pages.
Book number: 69911X1
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: FRANCE
Keywords: (French Civilization, France, Cats, Massacres, French Culture, Voltaire, Status, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Philosophes, Robert Darnton, Peasantry, Folktales, Jesuits, Joseph d'Hemery, Pierre Goubert, Encyclopedie, Denis Diderot, Ephraim Chambers, Bourgeoisie
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON,ROBERT.
L'intellettuale clandestino. Il mondo dei libri nella Francia dell'Illuminismo.
Traduz.di Giovanni Ferrara degli Uberti. Milano, 1990, Garzanti Ed. Coll.Saggi Blu. cm.13,5x21, pp.237, br.
Book number: 136963
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN-CHRISTOPHE RUFIN, RONALD F. INGLEHART, GEORGES LE GUELTE, HNERI MENDRAS, PHILIPPE RAYNAUD, JEAN MARIE GOULEMOT, GEORGES VIGARELLO, ROBERT DARNTON
Le Débat. N° 105, mai-août 1999. Contient entre autres : 1/ Divisions du Monde : Pour l'humanitaire. Dépasser le sentiment d'échec, par Jean-Christophe Rufin (18 pages). Choc des civilisations ou modernisation culturelle du monde?, par Ronald F. Inglehart (32 pages).
Paris, Gallimard, 1999. Histoire, Politique, Société. Contient aussi : Les armes nucléaires, l'ordre des nations et la mondialisation, par Georges Le Guelte (16 pages). Questions Françaises : Le ' mal de Bodin ' . A la recherche d'une souveraineté perdue, par Henri Mendras (19 pages). Les nouvelles radicalités. De l'extrême gauche en philosophie, par Philippe Raynaud (28 pages). Le nouvel âge du livre, par Robert Darnton (9 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18X26cm), 192 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ 1/ Divisions du Monde : Pour l'humanitaire. Dépasser le sentiment d'échec, par Jean-Christophe Rufin (18 pages). Choc des civilisations ou modernisation culturelle du monde?, par Ronald F. Inglehart (32 pages). Les armes nucléaires, l'ordre des nations et la mondialisation, par Georges Le Guelte (16 pages). Questions Françaises : Le ' mal de Bodin ' . A la recherche d'une souveraineté perdue, par Henri Mendras (19 pages). Les nouvelles radicalités. De l'extrême gauche en philosophie, par Philippe Raynaud (28 pages). Le nouvel âge du livre, par Robert Darnton (9 pages).
Book number: 5079
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT CHOATE DARNTON (1939-). EUGÈNE DABEKAUSSEN.
Mesmerisme en het einde van de Verlichting in Frankrijk.
Amsterdam : Bakker, 1988. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 213 pp. Oorspr. uitg.: New York : Basic Books, 1968. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:Mesmerism and the end of enlightenment in France. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9035105613)
Book number: 28560
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: philosophy / filosofie ; geschiedenis ; cultuurgeschiedenis / ; 4.280
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT
Berlijns dagboek 1989-1990
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789035110106
Book number: 28112
€  14.99 [Appr.: US$ 19.77 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1535]
Keywords: 9789035110106
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT & DABEKAUSSEN, EUGÈNE
Berlijns dagboek 1989-1990
Bert Bakker, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 280. Verslag van de gebeurtenissen in de DDR in 1989 en 1990. ISBN: 9789035110106. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1479520
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789035110106
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT & DABEKAUSSEN, EUGÈNE
Berlijns dagboek 1989-1990
Bert Bakker, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 280. Verslag van de gebeurtenissen in de DDR in 1989 en 1990. ISBN: 9789035110106. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U837508
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789035110106
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DARNTON, ROBERT
Berlin Journal, 1989-1990
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393029700) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red paper covered boards, black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Lightly ruubed to extemities. Clean creasm pages, firm binding. Unclipped dustwrapper with light edge wear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9460
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Politics_government_east Germany_berlin_history_non Fiction Politics O500 0393029700
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT
Berlin Journal, 1989-1990
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.
Book number: 014050
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: berlin germany history 1945 1990 east politics government anti communist movements political science general communism socialism 0-393-02970-0 - europe
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON ROBERT
Berlin Journal 1989-1990
London, W. W. Norton and Co. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 039302970) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 352 pp, b/w illustrations. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 51375
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 039302970
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT
Berlin Journal 1989-1990
New York, W. W. Norton 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. . 0393029700 Owner stamp front free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 5565
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Germany
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT
Berlin Journal, 1989-1990
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393029700). Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp. 352 with index. East Germany, politics, government, Berlin, history, allied occupation 1945-, East-anti-communist movements. The author's eyewitness account of November 9, 1989 when the indelible symbol of this revolution, the Berlin Wall, came down but he goes further into how millions of East Germans courageously reclaimed authority from a pervasive dictatorship of party and state to revive their grievanes, aspirations, and emotions. clean tight copy. some scratching on back d/j. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 001503
CAD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.9 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Keywords: Europe 0393029700
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT
De betekenis van MOEDER DE GANS - Geschiedenis met een etnografische inslag.
Amsterdam, Athenaeum/ Polak & Van Gennep, 1984. 1e druk. Ingenaaid met stofomslag, kl8vo, Net exemplaar. Huizinga-lezing, 1983. Uitgesproken door de Amerikaanse historicus Darnton in de Pieterskerk te Leiden. Twee-talige editie (E-N). Vertaald door Theodor Duquesnoy & Hans Hartsuiker. Boekverzorging: Jacques Janssen. 71 + (3) pag.
Book number: 004765
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: huizinga-lezing
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT.
De betekenis van Moeder de Gans. Geschiedenis met een etnografische inslag. Huizinga-Lezing 1983.
Amsterdam. Athenaeum. Polak & Van Gennep. 1984. 8°. 71pp. Orig.omsl.
Book number: 38167
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: Economie, Economics,Ökonomie
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT
De betekenis van Moeder de Gans - Geschiedenis met een etnografische inslag
Amsterdam: Atheneum, 1984. 1e druk, Paperback, 71pp. 12o. Met originele stofomslag, deze is licht beschadigd. Verder goed exemplaar. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 52457.SPR
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Sprookjes
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT.
De betekenis van Moeder de Gans. Geschiedenis met een etnografische inslag. Huizinga-lezing 1983.
Atheneum-Polak & Van Gennep: Amsterdam, 1984. Paperback, stofomslag, 1ste dr., goed ex., 71 pp.
Book number: 29778
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT,
Boheme Litteraire et Revolution. Le Monde Des Livres Au XVIIIe Siecle.
Gallimard Le Seuil, 1983. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
Book number: 56940
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT.
Bohemians before Bohemianism.
NIAS, Wassenaar, 2006. Orig. wrappers 51 p. KB Lecture 3
Book number: B8758
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: - Studie
Keywords: studie
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT
Bohemians before Bohemianism
Wassenaar, NIAS 2006 1st ed. - (KB lecture ; 3). - Softcover
Book number: U83327
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Boekwetenschap
Keywords: book history
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT.
The Business of Enlightenment. A Publishing History of the Encyclopdie 1775-1800.
Cambridge and London, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1979. Paperback. There is a previous owner's name and date written neatly inside but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. 067408786X
Book number: 17115
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.35 | JP¥ 3056]
Keywords: 067408786X
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT.
The Business of Englightenment. A Publishing History of the Encyclopédie 1775-1800.
Cambridge, 1979. XII,624 pp. Hardcover. - Ex-library copy..
Book number: 230286
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: ?Bibliografie / 18e eeuw Bibliography 18e eeuw Bibliografie
In shopping cart

More information

DARNTON, ROBERT.
The Business of Enlightenment. A Publishing History of the Encyclopédie 1775-1800.
. Harvard U.P, 1979. xiv,624pp. Illus. in b/w. Index. Cloth. Dustjacket.*An indispensable book for modern historians..
Book number: 7438
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194]
Keywords: Buchwesen Bibliography Bibliographie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search