ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DALLEK, ROBERT.,
The Lost Peace: Leadership in a Time of Horror and Hope, 1945-1953.
New York:, Harper Collins, 2010. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 9780061628665. "1" in Number Row. As New in Dj with $28. 99 Price.
Book number: 16532
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: 9780061628665
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT.,
Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 2 volumes, complete: I) Lone Star Rising, 1908-1960, II) Flawed Giant, 1961-1973.
New York:, Oxford University Press, 1991, 1998. First Editions, First printings. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0195054350. "1" in Number Rows. Fine in Fine Dust Jackets with Original $30. 00 and $35. 00 Prices.
Book number: 8029
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: 0195054350
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT DALLEK
Hyperion Publishing. 1996. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/ pub.1996/ VG condition/229 pages- The making and unmaking of American President. (G76013). Good.
Book number: 6013
USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1566]
Keywords: politics, history, government, policy, election, voter, campaign, money, fundraising, president, political science
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT,
The American Style of Foreign Policy; Cultural Politics and Foreign Affairs..
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st Edition. xx, 313p., dj.
Book number: 016685
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Americana Foreign Policy
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Flawed Giant: Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1961-1973
Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, in printing - price $35, nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 1998 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 754 pp. Several pages of photographs. "Lone Star Rising, the first volume in Robert Dallek's biography of LBJ, was hailed as "a triumphant portrait of Lyndon Johnson as rich and oversized and complex as the nation that shaped him." Now, in the final volume, Dallek takes us through Johnson's tumultuous years in the White House, his unprecedented accomplishments there, and the tragic war that would be his downfall. In these pages Johnson emerges as a character of almost Shakespearean dimensions, a man riddled with contradictions, a man of towering intensity and anguished insecurity, of grandiose ambition and grave self-doubt, a man who was brilliant, crude, intimidating, compassionate, overbearing, driven: "A tornado in pants." Drawing on hundreds of newly released tapes and extensive interviews with those closest to LBJ--including fresh insights from Ladybird and his press secretary Bill Moyers--Dallek takes us behind the scenes to give us a portrait of Johnson that is at once even-handed and completely engrossing. We see Johnson as the visionary leader who worked his will on Congress like no president before or since, enacting a range of crucial legislation, from Medicare, environmental protection, and the establishment of the National Endowment of the Arts and Humanities to the most significant advances in civil rights for black Americans ever achieved. And we see for the first time the depth of Johnson's private anguish as he became increasingly ensnared in Vietnam, a war he did not want to expand and which destroyed his hopes for The Great Society and a second term. Exhaustively researched and gracefully written, Flawed Giant reveals both the greatness and the tangled complexities of one of the most extravagant characters ever to step onto the presidential stage.".
Book number: 1533835
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Flawed Giant: Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1961-1973
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1999. (ISBN: 0195132386). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 754, b/w photographs, "In his sequel to Lone Star Rising, Lyndon Johnson & His Times, 1908-1960, Boston University historian Dallek draws from recently released presidential papers and transcripts, as well as interviews with Johnson proteges such as Bill Moyers, to vividly depict LBJ's tumultuous years as vice-president and president. If not as engaging or evocative as other biographers, Dallek is always objective, chasing the facts whether they lead to the detriment or to the advantage of his troubled protagonist. The book is particularly strong in juxtaposing the magisterial, single-handed architect of sweeping domestic reform in the Great Society with the public-school-educated, provincial legislator from the Texas hill country who felt inadequate when it came to matters of international relations. As Dallek shows, Johnson yielded too often (sometimes against his better instincts, almost always against his own best interests) to Ivy-educated advisers on such problems as Vietnam. Then we have Johnson's private war with Bobby Kennedy, of whom he said: "[Bobby] skipped the grades where you learn the rules of life. He never liked me, and that's nothing compared to what I think of him." All told, Flawed Giant provides a complex yet elegantly rendered portrait of Lyndon Johnson as vice-president, president and man.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 098291
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Lyndon Johnson American History 0195132386
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Flawed Giant: Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1961-1973
New York, Oxford Univ Pr. 1998, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0195054652) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. This title, a monster at 750+ pages and over 2 inches thick has NONE of the lean and wear usually associated with a book this size. This copy has a small light bump at the base of the spine else fine. A beautiful copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024656
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3068]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History Politics Reference Lyndon Johnson0195054652
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT,
Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945..
New Yor and Oxf, Oxford University Press, 1979. xii, 657p., dj.
Book number: 007699
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Franklin Roosevelt Presidents Americana
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945
Oxford University Press, USA, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195024575. 1.7 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 657 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12413
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0195024575
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945
Oxford Univ Press, 1979. Hard Cover. 0195024575 657 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Fair .
Book number: 026576
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: 0195024575 Roosevelt Franklin D (Franklin Delano)
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945
New York, Oxford University Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-502457-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Page edges are foxed, not affecting contents. Price clipped by publisher. Good/Good - Priceclipped.
Book number: 17604
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Catalogue: Political
Keywords: America American Politics History Foreign 0195024575
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Hail to the Chief the Making and Unmaking of American Presidents
NY: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 078686205X. Bottom edges of the covers' fore corners are very lightly soiled as is the bottom edge of the text block's lower fore corner. Previous owner's name embossed on half-title. Otherwise Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 232pp. Blue boards, blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering. HISTORY. "Dallek offers an unprecedented and engaging examination of presidential excellence - and its less distinguished counterpart. Dallek addresses five themes that have been typically manifested in successful administrations - vision, pragmatism, consensus, chrisma, and trust - and traces how they have been played out by the forty-one men who have attained the highest rank of public service. " Sources. Index.. VG-/VG- .
Book number: 33253
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 078686205x
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Hail to the Chief: The Making and Unmaking of American Presidents
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 078686205X). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 076257
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 078686205x
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Hail to the Chief : The Making and Unmaking of American Presidents
New York, New York: Hyperion Books, 1996. 1. hardcover. 078686205X. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: CN0028380amz
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 291]
Keywords: 078686205x Presidents_united States Presidents_united States_election United
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
John F. Kennedy: An Unfinished Life (1917-1963)
London, Penguin Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 141-01535-7) Trade Paperback, 5 x 8". 838pp inc index, bibliography and notes and many b+w photos - Dallek also wrote a biography of LBJ, "Lyndon B. Johnson: Portrait of a President". Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 008236
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Robert Dallek, John F. Kennedy, Jfk, J.F. K. ,Politics, Biography 0141015357
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT.,
John Fitzgerald Kennedy: The Robert L. White Collection.
New York, New York, Guernsey's, 2005. Softcover. VG- (Minor wear to wraps at extremities, including a couple of small creases). Color pictorial wraps; 317 pp.; Profusely illustrated in bw and color.
¶ Accompanied the 2005 auction of the Robert L. White Collection of John F. Kennedy memorabilia; Introduction by Robert Dallek; 1,660 lots listed with annotations, including all manner of memorbilia from the campaign trail to the White House to items related to his assassination, including correspondence, books, personal items, a section of fence from the grassy knoll in Dallas, Dr. George Burkley's medical bag and signed assassination report, and much, much more; A stunning collection of items.
Book number: 122639
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DALLEK, ROBERT
John F Kennedy an unfinished Life
Penguin, London, 2004. Reprint, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/No Jacket. 650 g; X, 838 pages, +32 pages of black and white photography, chapter notes, bibliography, and index. Bound in colour illustrated softcover binding with a couple of reading creases to the rear panel, but no other damage to describe. The author's revelatory new biography draws upon never before opened files to let us see the real Kennedy in all his contradictions and complexities: the truth about his troubled marriage to Jackie and his obsessive womanising, his dramatic political struggles, and little-known lifelong physical suffering behind his image of healthy vigour -- so serious that he was administered last rites on several occasions. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0240301
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: Kennedy, JFK, Biography Biography & Autobiography; Politics; Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT.
John F. Kennedy. : An Unfinished Life 1917-1963.
Allen Lane. 2003. 8vo. 838pp. A very good hardback copy in like dustjacket, B/W illustrations.
Book number: 85822
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: American History.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBERT DALLEK
John F. Kennedy: An Unfinished Life 1917-1963
Allen Lane, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 12th impression 2003 Allen Lane hardback, unclipped DJ, great cover and photo sections. Minor top corner bruising, light top edge rub to DJ else fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0713997370. ISBN/EAN: 9780713997378.
Book number: 028666
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
John F. Kennedy: An Unfinished Life
UK: Allen Lane. Hardcover. Hbk; 8vo; black cloth cover with gold gilt lettering; a very heavy book requiring excess P&P. Vg+;.
Book number: 63748
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Kennedy
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
John F. Kennedy : An Unfinished Life, 1917-1963
Allen Lane. 2003. (ISBN: 0713997370). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". /, Book very good & clean with no name fine black cloth boards with fine gilt printing to spine - D/j unclipped with 1 small tear (repaired) & protected by clear cello sleeve - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales Over 1 kilo extra postage outside the UK B183. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 010068
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Biography 0713997370
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
John F. Kennedy: An Unfinished Life 1917-1963
Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2003. 0713997370. ISBN: 0713997370. 240x160mm; 838pp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 53003
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 0713997370 Biography Political Science Leadership
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT AND TERRY GOLWAY,
LET EVERY NATION KNOW.
Dallek, Robert and Terry Golway. LET EVERY NATION KNOW. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, c2006. first printing. 289pp., index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. as new trade paperback with audio cd inside back cover
Book number: 76267
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Lone Star Rising : Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1908-1960 / Robert Dallek
New York : Oxford University Press 1991. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 721. Description: xiv. 721 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [593]-699) and index. Subjects: Johnson. Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines) . 1908-1973. Presidents --Biography. United States --Politics and government --1933-1945 --1945-1989. 0195054350. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 163917
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
Keywords: 0195054350
In shopping cart

More information

DALLEK, ROBERT
Lone Star Rising: Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1908-1960
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1991, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0195054350) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy. The PC jacket has some light rubbing wear, some laminate wrinklinhg, one short closed tear. This book, a monster at 700+ pages shows NONE of the wear usually associated with a volumes of this physical size. A beautiful copy. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 024593
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2679]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History Politics Reference Lyndon Johnson0195054350
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search