ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAHL, ROBERT A. AND NEUBAUER, DEANE E. (EDITORS)
Readings in Modern Political Analysis (Foundations of Modern Political Science Series)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1968, First Printing. Soft Cover. Some scuffs and edge wear on exterior; a decent copy. 424 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 049170
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Literature, Literary, Reference, Politics, Government, Analysis, Readings, Essays, Writings, Modern, Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
After The Revolution: Authority In A Good Society.
Yale University Press, New Haven: 1971. Softcover. Reading copy. Name of previous owner appears on half-title page. Guides the reader through a thoughtfull examination of the principles on which the authority of democratic government rests, the question of who the people should be in the concept of rule by the people, and the several different kinds of deomocracy that fit different situations.
¶ 171 pages.
Book number: 4492X1
USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: ( . Democratic Government). 0300014473
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL ROBERT A.
After the Revolution. Authority in a Good Society
London, Yale Uni Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0300014473) Soft Cover. 171 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 79542
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0300014473
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
After The Revolution? Authority In A Good Society[
Yale University Press. 1973. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Good.
Book number: 073442
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A
After the revolution? Authority in a Good Society
Yale, Yale University Press. 1971, Second printing. 171 pp. Paperback/. Book good.
Book number: 08253
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
After the Revolution? Authority in a Good Society
Yale, 1970. 171 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Back wrap soiled. Else good.
Book number: 238819
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A
After the Revolution?
Yale University Press, London, 1976, 1st Ed 11th Pr. Paperback. After the Revolution? by Robert A Dahl. Published by Yale University Press, London, 1976. 1st Edition 11th Printing. Paperback. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 171 Pgs. Condition: VG. Book never used. ISBN 0300014473. LCCN 76-140520. Authority in a Good Society. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 338. ISBN: 0300014473. VG. Book never used. No DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 338
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 0300014473
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT ALAN,
After the Revolution; Authority in a Good Society: Authority in a Good Society.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Yale Univ Pr, 1970. (ISBN: 0300014473) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 045988H
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: DEMOCRACY UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT A DAHL
After the Revolution?
Yale University. 1977 190pp. Original pictorial card covers.
Book number: 62595
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: politics
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL,ROBERT A.
After the Revolution? Authority in a Good Society.
, Yale University Press 1970, 1975 printing, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.171 pages.Very good.Light cover wear.
¶ Paperback.171 pages.Very good.Light cover wear.
Book number: 012913
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Philosophy Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
After The Revolution: Authority In A Good Society.
Yale University Press, New Haven: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. Guides the reader through a thoughtfull examination of the principles on which the authority of democratic government rests, the question of who the people should be in the concept of rule by the people, and the several different kinds of deomocracy that fit different situations.
¶ 171 pages.
Book number: 4492X2
USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: ( . Democratic Government). 0300014473
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
After the Revolution? : Authority in a Good Society
New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1970. (ISBN: 0300014473) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "Amidst all the emotional uproar about democracy and the widespread talk of revolution comes this clear call to reason - a mind stretching book that equips the young and the old suddenly to see an ageless problem of society in a new and exciting way". Paperback, 171 pages, the covers and edges show a few marks and minor shelf wear [white covers - easily marked], graded as 'acceptable' because of this. The interior is in good condition. Packed well, prompt dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 025461
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Democracy United States_politics and Government_political Science 0300014473
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAHL ROBERT A.
L'ANALYSE POLITIQUE CONTEMPORAINE
Robert Laffont. 1973. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ Collection 'Science nouvelle'. Trad. de l'anglais par Iain Whyte. Intro. de Pierre Birnbaum.
Book number: RO40163498
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Science politique
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL ROBERT
Après la Révolution
Calmann-Lévy. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good.
Book number: 76438
CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2168]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, GINA (BAST, ROBERT J. ED.)
Book Collections of Clerics in Norway, 1650-1750. (Studies in the History of Christian Traditions, 148)
Brill Acedemic Publishers, 2010. 365 p. Hardcover, still sealed in plastic, new condition.
Book number: 46416
€  72.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.33 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7186]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL,ROBERT
Congress and Foreign Policy
, Norton Library 1964, Hardcover. Good. Ex-library.Paperback covers bound in hardcover library binding.305 pages.
¶ Ex-library.Paperback covers bound in hardcover library binding.305 pages.
Book number: 027204
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Political Science Foreign Policy U.S.Congress Government
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.:
Democracy, Liberty, and Equality. (= Scandinavian Library).
Oslo, Norwegian University Press 1986. 286 pp. 8vo. Original-cloth with dust jacket, paper a bit browned,otherwise fine copy; dust jacket browned, and partly battered.
Book number: 304228
€  8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
Democracy and Its Critics
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0300049382) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 397 pages including index. One of the most prominent political theorists of our time makes a major statement about what democracy is and why it is important. "A work of extraordinary intelligence and, what is even rarer, a work of extraordinary wisdom." - Robert N. Bellah, New York Times Book Review. Some writing whited out inside front cover else clean and unmarked. Moderate wear. Binding tight. Solid working copy. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 34501624
CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.79 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3483]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Democracy Political Science Dahl, Robert A. Democracy and Its Critics Yale University Press 397 Pages Including Index. One of the Most Prominent Political Theorists of Our Time Makes a Major Statement About What Democracy Is and Why It Is Important. "a Wo
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
Democraty and its critics.
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, Paperback. 8vo. VIII, 397 pp. "A work of extraordinary intelligence and (...) wisdom" (New York Times). (Good copy). (Uit de bibliotheek van Pieter Hennipman (1911-1994), een van de meest vooraanstaande Nederlandse economen. Met zijn handtekening / From the library of Prof. Dr. Pieter Hennipman, one of most leading economists of the Netherlands. With his signature). (ISBN/EAN: 0300049382)
Book number: 38672
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: geschiedenis / history politics / politiek / democratie
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
Dilemmas of Pluralist Democracy: Autonomy Vs. Control
Yale University Press, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0300030762. very good condition; NOVI002893.
Book number: 77216
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: 0300030762 Dahl
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT ALAN
Dilemmas of pluralist democracy. Autonomy vs. control
Yale Univ Pr, 1982. Paperback. Pp: 232. Like individuals, then, organizations ought to possess some autonomy, and at the same time they should also be controlled. Crudely stated, this is the fundamental problem of pluralist democracy. The purpose in this book is to explore the problem of pluralist democracy and some possible solutions. ISBN: 9780300030761. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U410987
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780300030761
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT
How Democratic Is the American Constitution? (with Ephemera)
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300092180). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Review Copy, As New/As New; 198 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt over gray boards; in an As New dustjacket. An exploration of the tension between Americans' belief in the legitimacy of their constitution and their belief in the principles of democracy, highlighting elements of the American system that are unusual and potentially undemocratic including federalism, the bicameral legislature, judicial review, presidentialism and the electoral college. Review copy with publisher's material laid in.
Book number: 002877
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law American History Democracy 0300092180
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT ALAN
How Democratic Is the American Constitution?
Yale University Press 2002 2nd ed. Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, and Economics.
Book number: 62919
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: oscarh
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT A.
How Democratic Is the American Constitution?
Yale University Press:. 2001. (ISBN: 0-300-09218-0) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pages. "Dahl explores the vital tension between the beliefs of Americans and their belief in the principles of democracy." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 015463
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Robert A. Dahl, American Constitution, Constitional Law, Constitutionalism, Demcracy, American Laws, Isbn: 0-300-09218-0 0300092180
In shopping cart

More information

DAHL, ROBERT,
Modern political analysis.
Prentice Hall NJ, 1965. 118pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 471872
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Politics 0415119849
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search