| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 243 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The World I Left Behind: Pieces Of A Past. Random House, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The family was the Brezhnevs, and the author is Luba Brezhneva, niece of the man who led the Soviet Union for eighteen years - but who in the end could not protect her. These are the touching and terrifying revelationsof a child of both privilege and persecution. The story is of her transformation from a provincial schoolgirl into an outspoken young woman who move among, and then rebelled against the elite of Moscow. Includes an Index. Translated into English from the Russian by Geoffrey Polk. Important insights into the milieu of the Soviet leadership . . . But, more, the record of life of a sensitive, intelligent woman . . . one of those human stories which sometimes emerge. - Robert Conquest, author of The Great Terror ¶ 392 pages. Book number: 59116X1 USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1180] Catalogue: RUSSIA
Keywords: (Luba Brezhneva, Autobiography, Robert Conquest, Soviet Union, Brezhnev Family, Russia, Leonid Il'ich Brezhnev, World War II, Russian Women, Siberia, October Revolution, NKVD, Kursk, KGB, Germany, Dachas, Cossacks, Russian Communist Party, Galina Brezhnev | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il grande terrore. Gli anni in cui lo stalinismo sterminò milioni di persone. A cura di Paolo Dossena. Traduz.di Adriana Valori Piperno. Milano, 1999, Rizzoli-BUR Coll.SuperBur,Saggi. cm.13x20, pp.875, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 147657 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Terror. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight water damage to dustjacket. Broad and fully documented history of the Stalinist Purges of the 1930s. Includes 7 appendices, bibliogrphy, notes, index and photographs. ¶ 633 pages. Book number: 29188X1 USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1612] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Russia, Soviet Union, Stalin, Purges, Kirov, Zinoviev, Pyatakov, Ordzhonokidze, Bukharin). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harvest Of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization And The Terror-famine Oxford University Press, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 411 pages. Book number: 44283X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: RUSSIA
Keywords: (Russia). 0195051807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice And The Legal System In The U. S. S. R. Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are slight tears to the front cover. Attempts to indicate the limitations and difficulties surrounding the legal profession and the legal system in the Soviet Union. ¶ 152 pages. Book number: 30352X1 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: RUSSIA
Keywords: (Russia, Legal, Justice, Procedure, Punishment, Party Control, Socialist Legality, Codification ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EGYPTOLOGISTS. Panther, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp, photo pictorial upper wrapper by Beverley Le Barrow, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking cnrs. spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good, Book number: 29602 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Fiction - Thriller, Spy and Adventure
Keywords: fiction thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists London, Jonathan Cape Limited, 1965.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy copy, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Dust jacket has minor creasing on the edges. 690 grams).. Book number: 15723 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists. Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1968. 207 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 195911 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: modern firsts kingsley amis england literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First. Hardback copy. 255pp. Octavo. Cover art designed by Jan Pienkowski. The book itself is in very good condition with the top edge stain bright pink. Dust wrapper lightly scuffed and soiled to rear panel, but not price-clipped. Imperceptible fade to the spine. Top and bottom of inner wraps started acquiring a hint of tanning. Edges somewhat shelf-worn. All else very good. The mysteries of the Metropolitan Egyptological Society are laid bare in this spoof. ~~~ Author(s): Kingsley Amis, Robert Conquest; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Very good; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Very good; Language: English; Pages: 255; Publication year: 1965; Size: Octavo.. Very good . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00041 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists New York, Random House, 1966. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition in red and black cloth boards imprinted with design. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition. Top of spine shows light wear, and flaps are lightly creased. 245 pp. . Book number: 3768 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Lucky Jim. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists GB, Penguin. 1968, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++. Book number: p02769a GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists London, Panther. 1975. (ISBN: 0586040773). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Good ++. tight copy.Faint edgewear to rear cover, and spine. Pages age toned."R1.75 CMC" stamp on ffep.207 pp. Good. Book number: 003644 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Egyptologists Humour Fiction Humour 0586040773 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists Jonathan Cape, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.There are library markings.Tightly bound.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: hd10 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EGYPTOLOGISTS. London, Cape, (1965). 1965, 1st Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. First Edition in the rare Proof State dw. The beginning of Amis's association with Cape & first photographic laminated dw. This proof dw is unlaminated and is printed "Proof only" with Provisional Publicatio n Date of October the 14th 1965. A fine copy in dw showing very light use. Unusual & very scarce. Book number: 31579 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egyptologists London, Jonathan Cape. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. neat little book - cover very good generally. Good/Good. Book number: 000325 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KING'S ENGLISH Harper Collins. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 270 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60008279 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum 4 Berkley S1272. 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 010116 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum Berkley F733. 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Reprints 7 of the 10 stories originally collected in the hardcover edition. Contributors include Robert A. Heinlein, Robert Sheckley. (Science Fiction). Book number: 010696 USD 12.33 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 958] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum V: A Fifth Science Fiction Anthology Macmillan 1969 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780330022361). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 774382 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Science-Fiction, Short_Story"9780330022361 9780330022361 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum IV British, Pan M193. 1967, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light spine roll and a 1/4" tear on top edge of back cover, else covers show light wear. Good- Very Good. Book number: 13700 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.99 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 310] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Short Stories Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum IV: A Fourth Science Fiction Anthology London, Pan Books, 1965. Paperback, 335 pages. Light spotting to edges. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40664 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SPECTRUM IV - A Fourth Science Fiction Anthology. Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper, fourteen short stories with a conversation between C. S. Lewis, Kingsley Amis and Brian W. Aldiss as an introduction, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, Book number: 31490 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Fiction - Science, Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: science fiction fantasy short stories lewis amis aldiss anvil boucher brunner clement danzig fast goulart jakes knight kornbluth leiber smith wyndham young | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum 4 -S1272 Berkley Medallion Book. 1965. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good. Book number: sf2088 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1420] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, adventure, literature, suspense, aliens, moon, star, planet, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum 1 GB, Pan. 1964, 1st Thus. Paperback. M61. Book is in good double plus condition with noticeable signs of wear and/or age BUT hinge cracked. G++. Book number: pan_M61 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum. A Science Fiction Anthology London, Gollancz 1961. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Edited with introduction by Amis and Conquest. Includes stories by John Berryman, Robert Sheckley, William tenn, Algis Budrys etc. The first of the Spectrum anthologies. Book slightly soiled at edges and bottom of spine pushed. Jacket is usual Gollancz horror and is worn and chipped at edges with spine soiled. But not price clipped. Book number: 002239 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Science Fiction John Berryman Frederick Pohl William Tenn Robert Sheckley Short Stories Algis Budrys | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page