ascending
descending
found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDRICH, ROBERT & CONNELL, JOHN
France's Overseas Frontier, Départements Et Territoires D'Outre-Mer
Cambridge. 1992. C.U.P. 1st Ed. X, 358 PP with 12 maps & 4 tables in text. Hard cover, gilt-engraved spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 16. (ISBN: 521390613)
¶ A survey of ten French outposts (Confetti of Empire), with one common link: France.
Book number: 13676
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 79.89 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: France Pacific Indian Ocean 521390613
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms And Men: A History Of War, Weapons, And Aggression.
Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford/London: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. The appearance of the crossbow on the European battle field in A.D. 1100 as the weapon of choice for shooting down knights threatened the status quo of medieval chivalric fighting techniques. By 1139 the Church had intervened, outlawing the use of the crossbow among Christians. With this edict, arms control was born. As Robert L. O'Connell reveals in this vividly written history of weapons in Western culture, that first attempt at an arms control measure characterizes the complex and often paradoxical relationship between men and arms throughout the centuries. In a sweeping narrative that ranges from prehistoric times to the nuclear age, O'Connell demonstrates how social and economic conditions determine the types of weapons and the tactics used in warfare and how, in turn, innovations in weapons technology often undercut social values. He describes, for instance, how the invention of the gun required a redefinition of courage from aggressive ferocity to calmness under fire; and how the machine gun in World War I so overthrew traditional notions of combat that Lord Kitchener exclaimed, This isn't war! The technology unleashed during the Great War radically altered our perceptions of ourselves, as these new weapons made human qualities almost irrelevant in combat. With the invention of the atomic bomb, humanity itself became subservient to the weapons it had produced. Of Arms and Men brilliantly integrates the evolution of politics, weapons, strategy, and tactics into a coherent narrative, one spiced with striking portraits of men in combat and penetrating insights into why men go to war. Includes an Index. Robert L. O'Connell is Senior Analyst at the U.S. Army Intelligence Agency's Foreign Science and Technology Center. He is a former member of the U.S. Delegation to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva. Full of fresh and sometimes provocative interpretations, couch in a stimulating writing style which laypersons as well as scholars will appreciate. - Library Journal
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 73487X2
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Arms, Military, War, Weapons, Aggression, World War II, World War I, Thirty Years War, Tanks, Swords, Submarines, Prussia, Nuclear Deterrence, Machine Guns, Napoleon Bonaparte, Battle of Jutland, Great War, Homer, Dreadnoughts, Firearms, Chemical Warfare
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms And Men: A History Of War, Weapons, And Aggression.
Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford/London: 1990. Softcover. Brand new book. The appearance of the crossbow on the European battle field in A.D. 1100 as the weapon of choice for shooting down knights threatened the status quo of medieval chivalric fighting techniques. By 1139 the Church had intervened, outlawing the use of the crossbow among Christians. With this edict, arms control was born. As Robert L. O'Connell reveals in this vividly written history of weapons in Western culture, that first attempt at an arms control measure characterizes the complex and often paradoxical relationship between men and arms throughout the centuries. In a sweeping narrative that ranges from prehistoric times to the nuclear age, O'Connell demonstrates how social and economic conditions determine the types of weapons and the tactics used in warfare and how, in turn, innovations in weapons technology often undercut social values. He describes, for instance, how the invention of the gun required a redefinition of courage from aggressive ferocity to calmness under fire; and how the machine gun in World War I so overthrew traditional notions of combat that Lord Kitchener exclaimed, This isn't war! The technology unleashed during the Great War radically altered our perceptions of ourselves, as these new weapons made human qualities almost irrelevant in combat. With the invention of the atomic bomb, humanity itself became subservient to the weapons it had produced. Of Arms and Men brilliantly integrates the evolution of politics, weapons, strategy, and tactics into a coherent narrative, one spiced with striking portraits of men in combat and penetrating insights into why men go to war. Includes an Index. Robert L. O'Connell is Senior Analyst at the U.S. Army Intelligence Agency's Foreign Science and Technology Center. He is a former member of the U.S. Delegation to the Conference on Disarmament in Geneva. Full of fresh and sometimes provocative interpretations, couch in a stimulating writing style which laypersons as well as scholars will appreciate. - Library Journal
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 73487X1
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3494]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Arms, Military, War, Weapons, Aggression, World War II, World War I, Thirty Years War, Tanks, Swords, Submarines, Prussia, Nuclear Deterrence, Machine Guns, Napoleon Bonaparte, Battle of Jutland, Great War, Homer, Dreadnoughts, Firearms, Chemical Warfare
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL,ROBERT.
Soul of the Sword. An Illustrated History of Weaponry and Warfare from Prehistory to the Present.
Illustrations by Joh Batchelor. New York, 2002, The Free Press cm.16x24, pp.390, num.figg.bn.nt. leg.ed.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 145727
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ROBERT CONNELL
The Botany and Ecology of Cannabis
Ben Lomond, Calif.: Pods Press, 1977. Illus. with line drawings. 4to. wraps. 57 p. + bibliography. 1st ed. About fine. Scarce..
Book number: 79458
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Marijuana Cannabis Pot Weed Reefer Muggles Mota Ganja Grass
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms and Men: A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press. 1989, BOMC Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ faintly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 043211
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Weapons
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L
Of Arms and Men
NY, Oxford University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0195053605) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A History of War,Weapons and Agression, from Prehistoric Times to the Nuclear Age, Clark 202. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001459
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Arms and Armor
Keywords: Arms and Armor
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL,ROBERT L.
OF ARMS AND MEN a History of War,weapons, and Aggression
N,Y. Oxford University Press. 1989. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 367 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 051443
USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1577]
Catalogue: History::General
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms & Men : A History of War, Weapons, & Aggression
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-505359-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Brilliant general history, focusing on man as a tool-making social predator. Particularly good on intelligence, communications, and decision-making in the electronic and nuclear age." - Theodore Ropp. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 043953
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Military Art Science History War General Technology 0195053591
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms and Men: A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195053591) Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 027075
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: military art and science war 0195053591
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms and Men a History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
New York, Oxford 1989, First, Hardcover. . Book Club Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is clipped.
Book number: 827
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Military
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms and Men a History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
NY, Oxford University Press. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Text is clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 011788
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms and Men: A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression / Robert L. O'connell
New York ; Oxford : Oxford University Press 1989. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 367. Physical desc.: viii. 367p ; illus. 24cm. Notes: Includes notes and index. Subject: Military art and science - History - War - Military - General Military history - Nuclear weapons ; Chemical & biological weapons ; Warfare & defence ; History of specific subjects. Summary: In this provocative book. Robert O'Connell examines the role and significance of weapons from the dawn of human history to the present. and the attempts of western civilization to come to terms with the grim results of its own inventiveness. 0195053591. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 169391
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Keywords: 0195053591
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms and Men: A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
Oxford University Press, New York, 1989. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/Good. 750 g; X, 374 pages, last seven pages blank, (intentionally) in photographic illustrated dust jacket. Indexed, with chapter notes, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs in text. The dust jacket is slightly chipped at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. Otherwise it and the book in very good condition. As Robert O'Connell points out in this vividly written history of weapons in Western culture, the battle of Agincourt typifies the complex and often paradoxical relationship between men and arms. In a sweeping narrative ranges from prehistoric times to the nuclear age, O'Connell demonstrates how social and economic conditions determine the types of weapons and tactics employed in warfare and how in turn innovations in weapons technology often undercut social values. -- while its emphasis is historical, this book also draws on anthropology, biology, psychology, sociology, and literature to illuminate the course of arms. -- dust jacket blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0220688
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: war, history, weaponry, military arts, Science History; Military History; Military History
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT L. O'CONNELL
Of Arms and Men
Oxford University Press. 1989. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1989/Gd. condition/367 pages - A history of war, weapons, and aggression, full of fresh and sometimes provocative interpretations. [AT725604]. Good.
Book number: 25604
USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: weapons, disarmament, negotiator, historian, warfare, technology, provocative,
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
Of Arms and Men: A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
NY: Oxford University Press, 1989. hardcover. 0195053591 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Edition. Previous owner's name ffep.. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: CN001130amz
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: 0195053591 Military Art Science History War General Technology
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
OF ARMS AND MEN: A HISTORY OF WAR, WEAPONS, AND AGGRESSION
New York, Oxford University Press 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195053591
¶ 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 367 pages
Book number: 37332
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT L.
OF ARMS AND MEN
New York, Oxford University Press, USA 1989, BOMC, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195053591
¶ 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages; A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression.
Book number: 58994
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT
Art and the Christian Intelligence in St.Augustine.
Oxford: Blackwell 1978. . xiii 251p cloth with dustjacket present, nice clean copy with extensive ink notes on empty pages in the back.
Book number: PAQ148751
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT J.,
Art and the Christian Intelligence in St.Augustine.
Wiley-Blackwell, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has minor chipping - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright Browned edges to page - age &/or smoking?.
Book number: 534171
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Culture 0631191704
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT J. O'CONNELL, S.J.
Citadel of Wisdom: Meditative Studies of Our Lady.
Montfort Publications: 1959 1st ed. 114p. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 81328
USD 17.65 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1371]
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, ROBERT J.
Citadel of Wisdom: Meditative Studies of Our Lady
Montfort Publications, 1959. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, chipped and discolored dust jacket.
Book number: 300030
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT J. O'CONNELL, S.J.
Citadel of Wisdom: A Meditative Study of Our Lady.
Bay Shore NY: Montfort Publications, 1959 1st prtg. 114p. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 69572
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 685]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search