| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Athmani Macmillan 1972 Hardcover, 192pp. A novel about making it in Africa. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 010429 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Athmani Macmillan 1972 Hardcover, 192pp. (ISBN: 9780333140185). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 377869 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780333140185 9780333140185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Athmani: A Novel About Making It in Africa. NY: Stein and Day, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812815017. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 26372 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0812815017 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Cape of Hope [an Autobiography] London J. Murray 1965. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 152. Description: 152 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Africa. East --Description and travel. Africa. East --Social life and customs. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 101931 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Cape of Hope John Murray, London, 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ Green cloth hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has 1/2 inch chip to base of spine ow light edgewear. 152pp vg+/vg, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 70693 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Travel, Africa, East Coast Nyasaland, Tanganyika, Somaliland, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Cape of Hope London.John Murray.1965 First edition.pp 152.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A good + copy in a very good,unclipped dust jacket with small scratch mark to bottom edge of its spine. Book number: 4638 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Travel.africa
Keywords: East Africa. Nyasaland. Tanganyika. Somaliland. District Commisioner. Eritrea. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Cape of Hope John Murray, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. From the Largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00051970 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Cape of Good Hope London, John Murray. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 152pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2604 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Africa, East Africa, Biography, Travel & Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Cape of Hope London; John Murray 1965. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 152. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 42660 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.95 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By Way of Confession. Garden City, NY:, Crime Club/ Doubleday, Doran,, 1930. Hardcover. Good+. 1st U.S. edition, black cloth, 309 pages. Lightly cocked & worn, business stamps, name. English title: Death on Delivery. English title: Death on Delivery. Book number: 203691 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: MYSTERY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By Way of Conrfession, a Mystery Novel. NY: Grosset And Dunlap, 9999. Not a first edition.. hardcover. Good/No DJ. Not a First Edition. A few lines of missing dj on front cover.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: T0077544amz USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction: General
Keywords: Mystery Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Way of Confession (Also released as: Death on Delivery.) Crime Club. 1930, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Also released as: Death on Delivery. (Mystery). Book number: 055662 USD 42.59 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3308] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gay Was the Pit: The Life and Times of Anne Oldfield, Actress (1683-1730) London: Max Reinhardt, 1957. Hard Cover . First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth, photo. portrait fronts. 192pp. Faded at spine, otherwise a very clean and sound copy. Book number: 001976 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Acting, Biography, Theatre, Theater, Drama, Anne Oldfield, England, Robert Gore-Browne, Eighteenth Century, Nineteeth Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gay was the Pit. The Life and times of Anne Oldfield, Actress (1683-1730). London, Max Reinhardt. 1957, 192 pp. hardcover (without dustcover). in good condition. Book number: 004473 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: English Literature/History of Literature
Keywords: English theatre, England, 18th century, actors, plays, Drury Lane, Anne Oldfield | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gay Was the Pitt: The Life and Times of Anne Oldfield, Actress (1683 - 1730) London, Max Reinhardt. 1957, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. A fascinating biography. Previous owner's inscription. Dj very edge town, but repaired and protected as much as possible, else VG. 192 pp. BW plate. Good Plus/Fair. Book number: 19832 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Anne Oldfield Performing Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gay was the pit:: The life and times of Anne Oldfield, actress, 1683-1730 M. Reinhardt, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION Very Good Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Ink inscription on front free endpaper, price-clipped dust jacket, some small tears and chipping to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy -ss ID: mon0000145451 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000145451 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Her Goodbye Macmillan _, 2007. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 400. ISBN: 9781405090780. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U911948 € 9.90 [Appr.: US$ 13.06 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1014] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781405090780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Her Goodbye New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. 0312358393. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0312358393. ARC Advanced Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages. Book number: 26789 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0312358393 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
KISS HER GOODBYE. New York: St Martin's Press, (2007). 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author on the t.p. 293, [3] pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., A Fine copy in a similar jacket. Book number: 31884 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Her Goodbye London England, Pan, 2007. 1st Pan Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 9780330445351 Paperback Paperback. ATF Agent Jack Donovan has two ambitions in life: to take down cult leader Alex Gunderson after years of violent mayhem, and to reconnect with his daughter Jessie, who has somehow managed to slip out of his life. Unfortunately for Jack, none of his experience as a stellar cop or an absent father has prepared him for the unthinkable way these two parts of his life are about to collide. 386 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 072421 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Fiction Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Her Goodbye St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312358393. 10 x 18 x 12 Inches; 304 pages; “Kiss Her Goodbye is a smashing good read. It moves at such a breakneck pace that you'll scarcely have time to take a breath.”—Tess Gerritsen, New York Times bestselling author of The Mephisto Club In a gripping thriller that matches one cop’s love for his only daughter against the diabolical cunning of a charismatic madman, debut novelist Robert Gregory Browne announces his presence in territory long ruled by the likes of Dean Koontz and John Sandford ATF Agent Jack Donovan has two ambitions: take down cult leader Alex Gunderson after years of violent mayhem, and reconnect with his daughter Jessie, who has somehow managed to slip from his life. But, none of Jack's experience as a stellar cop or an absent father has prepared him for the unthinkable way these two parts of his life are about to collide. In a desperate act of revenge, Gunderson kidnaps Jessie and buries her alive. But just as Jack’s team is closing in, fate intervenes in the form of a bullet and the secret to Jessie’s location is lost. With only a few precious hours of oxygen to sustain her, and with not a single clue pointing in her direction, Jessie is sure to die—unless Jack can somehow find her. Jack would trade anything in the world for just one shot to save his little girl—even his own life.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 84470 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0312358393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Message in a Bottle: the P. O. W. Who Buried His Story in a Jar Bristol, British Empire and Commonwealth Museum. 2002, First. (ISBN: 095301746x). Pictorial Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Soft Covers, 264 pp including 7 Appendices, including information on The Indian Forest Service, Nilambur, etc.Painfully poignant foreword by Author's daughter,who collated the material for this brave,sad book. "Quintus" Browne worked from a young man inthe Indian Forest Service and was a Japanese POW who worked on the Bridge over the River Kwai.Merest suspicion of edgewear to front edge, front cover. No inscriptions, slight musty(?) smell to book otherwise would be graded "Fine", as in all other respects is bright, tight and clean. Very Good. Book number: 004662 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Japan World War II Burma Prisoners of War Pows World War 1 and II Military/ Naval Interest and History 095301746x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NEW ATOMS BOMBSHELL Bllantine books, 1980. 1st printing, a sf novel with a baseball theme. Paperback. 0345286618. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FN07/893 GBP 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.02 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: 0345286618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Atoms' Bombshell Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-28661-8) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction, Baseball). Book number: 020419 USD 9.11 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 708] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Baseball 0345286618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Black separatism. New York: Merit Publishers, 1972. 32p, second printing, wraps. The African American authors debate the question. Originally published under the title, SHOULD THE U.S. BE PARTITIONED ...?.. Book number: 27311 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: African American 1960s Trotskyism | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page