| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 813 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
OUTPOST. Volume 1, Number 1. Newton MA: Outpost Publications, (1976). 8vo. 54 pp. Printed wrappers, stapled., VG. Illustrated. ¶ Contributers include Rita Mae Brown (contains 2 original poems [believed to be] herewith first published), Robert Creeley, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, John Holt, Janine Pommy Vega & Timothy Leary (a pre-publication excerpt from his Autobiography). Book number: 12266 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 20th-Century Poster Design of the Avant-Garde. Abbeville Press, 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. ; 215 pages. (ISBN: 0896594335) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 804772 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 20th-Century Poster: Design of the Avant-Garde Abbeville Press, 1984. 0896594343. Presumed First Edition. ISBN: 0896594343. Small oblong quarto in very stiff wraps, tight and straight spine, pages very bright very fresh, the cover bright and unworn, return note on inside pastedown, else FINE, no DJ. 215pp; full of very bright and colorful posters. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 19360 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0896594343 Posters Antiques Collectibles Poster Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making the Spirit Dance Within: Joe Duquette High School and an Aboriginal Community J. Lorimer & Co, Toronto, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good+. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked, Small bump to top front corner 187pp nf/-- . Book number: 82399 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Natives, Inuits, Indians
Keywords: Aboriginals, Natives, School | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Wildlife Sampler Reston, VA, U.S.A. National Wildlife Federation. 1988. (ISBN: 0-912186-45-3) Hard Cover, Decorative, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Ill.: Foster, Susan. Here is your personal guidebook to the gentle countryside of our remarkably beautiful nation. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051614 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Natural History America Animals Nature General 0912186453 Foster, Susan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murphy Brown, Anatomy of a Sitcom. New York, Delta Books, 1990. (ISBN: 0385301294) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Book number: 217784 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Television Humor Wit Comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Fall 1972 (Volume 27, No. 4) Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, including creasing at lower back corner. 80 pp. Contents: Dabbs, "Haunted by God"; James, "Black Belt Summers"; Lynch, "The Anti-Racist Messenger"; Bartley and Graham, "Whatever Happened to the Solid South"; "From Hunger U.S.A. Revisited"; Terjen, "Close-Up on Segregation Academies"; Brown and Provizer, "The South's New Dual School System: A Case Study"; Leventhal, "A Personal Odyssey."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030061 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rough Guide to Britain Rough Guides, New York, London, Delhi, 2004. Fifth edition, paperback, May, illustraties, 1376 pp Book number: 115877624 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rough Guide to Sicily Rough Guides, z.j. paperback, redelijk -- MooiboekBook number: 8123681 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions Books I-Xiii. Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1993. Paperback. Bks.I-XIII Series; 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 296 pages; Some writing on title page only. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 27542 USD 8.19 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 651] Catalogue: General AAS
Keywords: General Aas Religious Studies Humanities New & Used Textbooks Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books General Aas General Aas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Çagdas Türkçe - Ingilizce Sözlügü. Contemporary Turkish English Dictionary. Istanbul, Redhouse Yayinevi. 1983, XXII, 455 pp. hardcover with dustjacket. in good condition. Book number: 008452 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: dictionary, dictionaries, Turkish, English, woordenboek, woordenboeken,Turks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shotguns and Shooting Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Paladin Press. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. hardcover. Used, Numerous figures, tables, gilt lettering to front cover. Lightly rubbed head and tail of spine and bottom corners of boards, mild age spotting to top of page block, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 105404 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Guns, Shooting, Firearms, Etc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Catholics: A Protestant-Jewish View , . Sheed & Ward, 1959 (hardback, no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond) Book number: 33480 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Catholic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Business Plan Workbook London England, Kogan Page, 1995. 2nd Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0749606445 Paperback Paperback. A business plan provides a blueprint for the future of a company. it sets out the company's aims and how it proposes to achieve them. A bank or venture capital house also needs to see a business plan before it will consider a loan for start-up or expansion. Based on the Enterprise Programme at the Cranfield School of Management, this revised and updated second edition decribes in detail how to find and prepare the material yopu need to write a business plan from scratch. Particularly valuable for students of business and management as well as for practising businessmen and women, it takes different business subjects - such as marketing, finance and the law - and shows how they relate to your business plan. There are twenty assignments, with worksheets and examples from actual business plans. This book will help you to formulate a successful business plan, whether to establish the viability of an enterprise or raise capital. 278 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085581 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Academic Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non Fiction Business Plan Workbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Examinations in Neurology London, W.B. Saunders and Co.Ltd. 1956. hardcover. By Members of the Section of Neurology and Section of Physiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation for Medical education and Research, Graduate School, University of Minnesota, Rochaester, Minnesota. Minor underlining to several pages. Includes fold out test, templates and inserts. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 029041 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Neurology / the Brain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
150 Questions for a Guerrilla the Man Who Trained Castro Robert K. Brown, NP, 1965. SOFTCOVER. 3rd printing. Small splash stain foreedge, else very good. 86pp. Illust.. Very Good . Book number: BING74AB016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Century, July 27-August 3, 1994 Christian Century, 1994. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Small section torn out of front wrapper, good otherwise. Book number: JL1901 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Pony for Keeps (Pony Pals No. 2) New York: Scholastic, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0590485849. Later printing. Covers have very mild creasing, but book is clean and unmarked. Fearing that her beloved new pony will be taken away from her if her grades do not improve, Anna looks for help with her schoolwork from Pony Pals Pam and Lulu in addition to her training routine for Acorn. 90 pp.. Very Good . Book number: MW8031085 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Pony Pals Series
Keywords: 0590485849 Children's Horses Pony Pals Jeanne Betancourt Robert Brown 0-590-48584-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Want a Pony (Pony Pals No. 1) New York: Scholastic, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0590485830. Tenth printing. Book has slight wear to the cover. Previous owner's name is printed inside the front cover, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Pony portrait bookmark and collecting cards are not present. 103 pp.. Very Good+ . Book number: MWF205X9 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Pony Pals Series
Keywords: 0590485830 Children's Horses Pony Pals Jeanne Betancourt Robert Brown 0-590-48583-0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Anthropologist, Volume 108, Number 3 (September 2006) Berkeley: University of California Press, 2006. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Quinlan, Gender and Risk in a Matrifocal Caribbean Community: A View from Behavioral Ecology. Smith, The Archaeology of Food Preference. Mattingly, Pocahontas Goes to the Clinic: Popular Culture as Lingua Franca in a Cultural Borderland. Singer, Salaheen, Mirhej, and Santelic, Bridging the Divide: Drinking among Street Drug Users. Brown, Prehistoric Chronology of the Common Bean in the New World: The Linguistic Evidence. Visual anthropology, book reviews, obituary. ; 11.0" tall; 172 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1670066 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Anthropology Journal Research Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learning from Hangzhou = Xiang Hangzhou Xue Xi Hong Kong, Timezone 8. 2009. (ISBN: 9789881803368) Soft Cover , Oblong. 327 pp. chiefly col. illus.; 25 x 28 cm. Parallel texts in English and Chinese. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Demolition/Construction Site: Cycles of Reoccurrence; Architectural Eclecticism: Stylistic Diversity Past and Present; The Performative in Architecture; The Sign as a Building/The Building as Sign: Advertising's Claustrophobia Effect, Micro to Macro; The Urban Canvas, An Image Spectacle: Representational and Non-Representational; Markets Inside/Out. Fine. Book number: 045472 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546] Catalogue: Movements::Post-Modernism
Keywords: 9789881803368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowned Masterpieces of Literature Vol. 2 St. Louis, Missouri, Ferd P. Kaiser. 1902. Half-Leather. A good hardcover half-leather with marbled boards and gilt decoration on the spine. Contains works by listed authors and many more. University edition. Significant corner wear and scuffing on the corner leather. Spine shows wear along edges but lettering still very legible. Some light white staining on rear cover. Hand dated 1905 and signed by previous owner on ffep, personal library stamp also present. Page ends hand cut with some discolouration of page ends. Good. Book number: 2LIT5423 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
101 Easy Test Instrument Projects Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab. 1981, First - 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 210 pp. Tab book #1339. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 001269 CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2013] Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Electronics Computers Tab | In shopping cart More information div> |
101 EASY CB PROJECTS 1968. 0 pp. Couverture souple. In-8° broché,couverture illustrée ,Photofact Publication 20663,Howard W.Sams & Co,Indianapolis,1968,first printing,figures en noir,128 pages,bon état. Bon. Book number: 004097 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: TSF | In shopping cart More information div> |
104 Easy Projects for the Electronics Gadgeteer. New York, NY, U.S.A., T A B Books, 1970. First Edition - Third Printing (ISBN: 083060524x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Navy boards have very light wear, one bumped corner. 160 pages. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 231213 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: ELECTRONICS LABORATORY MANUALS TECHNOLOGY GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page