ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENESCH, REINHOLD, RUTH E. BENESCH, PAUL D. BOYER, IRVING M. KLOTZ, W.ROBERT MIDDLEBROOK, ANDREW G. SZENT-GYORGYI AND DAVID R. SCHWARZ (EDS.)
Sulfur in Proteins
NY: Academic Press, 1959, . hard bound in green cloth, 469pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Falmouth, Massachusetts, May, 1958.
Book number: 14420
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2559]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Sulfur Proteins; , Reinhold Benesch; Ruth E. Benesch; Paul D. Boyer; Irving M. Klotz; W. Robert Middlebrook; Andrew G. Szent-Gyorgyi; David R. Schwarz; Protein Chemistry Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) (WITH KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI.)
Dark Imaginings
Delta. (ISBN: 0-385-53118-4) . 1978, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 683578
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0385531184
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H.; ZAHORSKI, KENNETH J.
Dark Imaginings; a Collection of Gothic Fantasy
Delta Books, 1978. Softcover. B030567; 348 pp softcover, good contents & wraps,. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 30567
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Boyer
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H
Dark Imaginings
Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1978. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0440531187. 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 348 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 257892
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 0440531187 Fantasy Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. AND K. J. ZAHORSKI, EDS.
Dark Imaginings - a Collection of Gothic Fantasy
New York: Delta, 1978. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0440531187. 1st printing 1978. NF. Light spotting to top and bottom edges, name on 1st page. Nice embossed cover by Schick. It appears to be unread.. Near Fine .
Book number: 4929
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: 0440531187 Fantasy Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H.,
DARK IMAGININGS: A COLLECTION OF GOTHIC FANTASY.
Boyer, Robert H. & Kenneth J. Zahorski. DARK IMAGININGS: A COLLECTION OF GOTHIC FANTASY. NY: Delta Book, c1978. First printing. 348pp, 8vo, Rear cover slightly bend and chipped, Otherwise good trade paperback,.
Book number: 50478
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT J.
Early Exploration and Surveying of Muskoka District, Ontario Canada
Bracebridge, Herald-Gazette Press. 1979, First Edition. Softcover, 4to, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, uncreased copy.
Book number: 012144
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Muskoka Ontario
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. & KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI
Fantasists on Fantsy
Discus, . Discus, 1984 (paperback, name in ink on title page & page edges, age-toned pages, underlining in ink on pages, good condition) ISBN: 038086553X
Book number: 84688
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) (WITH KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI.)
The Fantastic Imagination
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-32326-5) . 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 693433
USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380323265
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) (WITH KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI.)
The Fantastic Imagination
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-32326-5) . 1977 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 832772
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380323265
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. ; ZAHORSKI, KENNETH J. (EDS)
The Fantastic Imagination - an Anthology of High Fantasy
NY: Avon, 1977. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380009560. 325 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Beautifully illustrated. This is a brilliant collectiion of the best fantasy literature, chosen from the most popular works of the past 150 years. Combining the heroic, the courtly, the magical, and the surreal, Boyer and Zahorski explore the distant colonies of the mind and the spirit...from behind the moon to the sacred grove of Ashtaroth to the fabled regions of Middle Earth.. Near Fine .
Book number: 7193
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0380009560 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) (WITH KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI.)
The Fantastic Imagination
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-32326-5) . 1977 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 760161
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380323265
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYER, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) (WITH KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI.)
The Fantastic Imagination
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-32326-5) . 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy).
Book number: 824296
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380323265
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. ; ZAHORSKI, KENNETH J. (EDS)
The Fantastic Imagination: An Anthology of High Fantasy
NY: Avon, 1977. 1st Avon Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380009560. Illustrated by Malsgynski, Elizabeth. 325 pages; Near Fine condition. With tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around artwork to covers. An excellent gift! From another world beyond our own where epic quests and ritual evil challenge the gods, seduce the spirit, sorcerers and swordsmen vaunt and court and do battle - The Fantastic Imagination is a brilliant collection of the best in fantasy literature, chosen from the most popular works of the past 150 years.. Near Fine .
Book number: 10144
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0380009560 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. ; ZAHORSKI, KENNETH J. (EDS)
The Fantastic Imagination II: An Anthology of High Fantasy
NY: Avon, 1978. 1st Avon Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 038041533X. Illustrated by Malsgynski, Elizabeth. 307 pages; Fine condition with tee-niny chip at top spine tip. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around artwork. An excellent gift! Welcome to the enchanted realm, to lands of awe and timeless wonder, where spirits frolic with human faces and adventure dances upon the moonlight.. Fine .
Book number: 10145
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 038041533x Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYER, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) (WITH KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI.) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY ELIZABETH MALCZYNSKI.)
The Fantastic Imagination II
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-41533-X) . 1978, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Elizabeth Malczynski. (Fantasy).
Book number: 809442
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 038041533x
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT E. AND P.B. SNYDER
Geology; a Hubbard Press Fact Book
Northbrook, IL: Hubbard Press, 1972. 48pp. Very good
Book number: 16252
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. & ZAHORSKI, ROBERT H. (EDS)
The phoenix tree: an anthology of myth fantasy.
U.S.A: Avon, 1980. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, spine creased but appears little used. Authors include Lord Dunsany, H. P. Lovecraft, Algernon Blackwood, Vera Chapman, Evangeline Walton, Richard Adams, Galad Elflandsson and Jorge Luis Borges. Very Good.
Book number: 33340
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Humorous fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. AND K. J. ZAHORSKI, EDS.
The Phoenix Tree
New York: Avon Books, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 038076380x. Avon 76380. A near fine copy. Stories by Lord Dunsany, H. P. Lovecraft, Vera Chapman, Richard Adams, Algernon Blackwood and others. ; Small octavo; 279 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 7883
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fantasy 038076380x Anthology Fantasy Weird and Bizarre Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT H. (EDITORS) (WITH KENNETH J. ZAHORSKI.)
The Phoenix Tree
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-76380-X) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 922405
USD 8.26 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 038076380x
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT,
The Search for Labour Market Flexibility: The European Economies in Transition.
Clarendon Press, 1988. 328pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 475216
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 US$ 126.17 | JP¥ 9798]
Keywords: Sociology 0198285601
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT; DRACHE, DANIEL (EDITOR)
States Against Markets; the Limits of Globalization
London, Routledge. 1996, 1st edition. (hardcover) Fine. 448pp. Charts & graphs.
Book number: 111673
CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 84.77 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6583]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Economics, Business
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, ROBERT, AND DRACHE, DANIEL (EDS.)
States Against Markets: The Limits of Globalization
London, Routledge, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415137268) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 448pp. tables, figures. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. From the Innis Centenary Series.
Book number: 18369
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Globalization
Keywords: Keynes Economics Japan Regional Blocs Production Work Employment World Order Fordism Eu Policy Political Economy Globalisation Myths 0415137268
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF(BOYER/BAUDRILLARD/GATTINONI/LAHAYE/LE SIDANER/BUSTO/MARTAIX/HELLISSEN/DAROL/BORER/ROBERT/BOBILLOT:
DERIVES N°5-6,LA QUESTION DU POUVOIR
1977. pp. Couverture souple. in-8° broché,1977,209 pages,bon état. Bon.
Book number: 002446
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: SCIENCES HUMAINES,POLITIQUE,ESSAIS
In shopping cart

More information

DORE, RONALD ; BOYER, ROBERT ; MARS, ZOE [EDS]
The Return to Incomes Policy.
London: Pinter 1994. (Social Change in Western Europe). 198p grey cloth, as new, ex lib, tables graphs, clean and fresh copy, appendix.
Book number: PAQ91962
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search