| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Complete Official Austin-Healey 100-Six and 3000 1956-1968. Cambridge MA:, Robert Bentley,, 1989.. Paperback. As New Fifth Printing in Original Printed Wrappers. 4to. 408 Pp. Fine. Book number: 35575 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Automobile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Once a Thief in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 58 Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London November 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46118 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crime Stories from the ' Strand'. Introduction by H.R. F. Keating. London. Folio Society. 1991. First ed. Large, thick 8vo. xiii+350pp. Printed Cloth Boards. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Slipcase. Drawings by David Eccles. AS New Book number: 100980 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: H. R. F. Keating (introduction), Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L. T. Meade, Robert Eustace, E. C. Bentley, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, Edgar Jepson, Roland Pertwee, Rudyard Kipling, Agath. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audi 5000, 5000s Official Factory Repair Manual 1977-1983 Bentley Pub. 1983. (ISBN: 0837603528) Paperback. Fine As new in plastic wrap, AU01532. Fine. Book number: ntdiap5991 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480] Catalogue: Automotive
Keywords: Audi Automobile Transportation Automotive Foreign 0837603528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Language Reader Scott Publishing. 1973. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1973/Fair condition/245 pages - A black language reader. [HT438598]. Good. Book number: 38598 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1089] Catalogue: Urban Affairs
Keywords: phonics, black language, dialect, communication, pidgin english, negro, afro-american, words, sounds, ghetto, inner city, politics, history, society, | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOTANY. Manuals of Elementary Science. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1875. 16mo, in 8s. 6-1/4" x 4-1/8". 1st edition. vi, [7], 128, [4] pp. Adverts final 4 pages. Original publisher's terra-cotta cloth stamped in black., VG+ (period pos to top of t.p./mid-20th C address label to ffep). Illustrated with 134 cuts. Book number: 28197 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5250]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Correspondence: Bentley-Brustein Ii" in New Republic (May 24, 1969) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5490 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Dialogue with Robert Brustein: 'going over to the Enemy'" with Brustein's Reply in New Republic (May 17, 1969) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5489 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Here There Be Dragons Chicago: Ontario, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine but for discreet private library stamps, in very good dust jacket with tears.. Book number: 019381 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Manual of Botany: Including the Structure, Functions, Classification, Properties, and Uses of Plants. LONDON; Churchill & Sons 1870 Second Edition Hardback. Rebacked in cloth with gilt Titling original blind stamped boards. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp xxxi [i] 832. [Freeman 284] Illustrated with Engravings throughout. Book number: 2649 GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238]
Keywords: Bentley Robert;a Manual of Botany: Including the Structure, Functions, Classification, Properties, and Uses of Plants. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Meaning of Robert Penn Warren's Novels" in Kenyon Review (Summer, 1948) Gambier, Ohio, Kenyon College, 1948, First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Dampstain, but otherwise near fine in original wrappers. Book number: C1526 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Open to Language: A New College Rhetoric Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019503080X Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING66017 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 019503080x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scripts 5 a Monthly of Plays and Theater Pieces Joseph Papp, New York, 1972. SOFTCOVER. Very good. Eric Bentley: Larry Parks' Day in Court; Marc Estrin: Four Infiltration Pieces; Peter Handke: The Ride Across Lake Constance; Robert Nichols: The Wax Engine.. Very Good . Book number: BING141RT117 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scripts (a Monthly of Plays and Theater Pieces). Eric Bentley: Larry Parks' Day in Court. Marc Estrin: Four Infiltration Pieces. Peter Handke: The Ride Across Lake Constance. Robert Nichols: The Wax Engine. Volume I Number 5 March 1972. (Editor Erika Munk). New York: New York Shakespeare Festival's Public Theater, 1972. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed black wraps. The wraps are rubbed & slightly bumped. 88 & [1] pages plus ads, with pictorial black-and-white chapter title pages. Very good. Book number: 19071 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Periodical; Scripts; Play Scripts; Plays; Theatre Pieces; Erika Munk; Eric Bentley; Larry Parks' Day in Court; Marc Estrin; Four Infiltration Pieces; Peter Handke: The Ride Across Lake Constance; Robert Nichols; the Wax Engine; Playwrigh | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toyota Corolla Tercel Service Manual 1980, 1981, 1982 Cambridge, MA, Robert Bentley. 1982. (ISBN: 0837602505). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. About 400pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62945 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0837602505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
VOLKSWAGEN RABBIT & SCIROCCO SERVICE MANUAL, 1975-78. . . 1st Edition, Softcover, G, Covers years 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978. Includes Volkswagen Diesel info. This is a ' working' copy with smudges, fold lines in the cover. The pages are clean, however, and the wiring diagrams are intact. Binding is strong. Auto Repair Volkswagen. Book number: 1606 USD 29.19 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2322]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Volkswagen Rabbit/Scirocco Service Manual, 1980 Gasoline Models Including Pickup Truck R. Bentley, 1980. Paperback. Used: Very Good. minor wear, fingerprints and soiling . Book number: 101029001 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: Automotive
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Volkswagen Jetta, Golf, Gti, Cabrio: Service Manual, Including Jetta III and Golf III, 1993, 1994, 1 Bentley Pub, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0837603641. Large format softcover with very light use evidence. oversized and overweight. Used: Very Good . Book number: 35951 USD 45.45 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3615] Catalogue: Transportation-Automobilia
Keywords: 0837603641 Volkswagen Jetta, Golf, Gti, Cabrio: Service Manual, Including Jetta III Golf I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volkswagen Jetta, Golf, Gti, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002: Service Manual, 2.0L Gasoline, 1.9L Tdi Diesel, 2.8L Vr6, 1.8L Turbo A4 Platform Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bentley Pub. 2001, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0837603889) Paper Back, Thick 4to. Ill.: Illustrated. Paper Cover, Fine. Book number: 043184 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Automotive
Keywords: 0837603889 Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volkswagen Rabbit Scirocco Service Manual 1980 and 1981 Gasoline Models Including Pickup Truck Cambridge, MA, Robert Bentley. 1981. (ISBN: 0837600995). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 300pp. Index. Drawings. Photos. Near vg. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62944 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0837600995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tulane Drama Review. Vol. 6. September 1961. No. 1. New Orleans, LA: Tulane University, 1961. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray & cream wrappers. The binding is darkened & lightly bumped & soiled. 138 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. The contents are very good. Good. This issue on Brecht includes an English version by W. H Auden and Chester Kallman of "The Seven Deadly Sins of the Lower Middle Class". Book number: 23374 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Periodical; Tulane Drama Review; Robert Corrigan; Brecht Issue; Bertolt Brecht; German Playwright; Play; the Seven Deadly Sins of the Middle Class; W.H. Auden; Chester Kallman; Kurt Weill; Eric Bentley; Max Frisch. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Student's Guide to Structural Morphological and Physiological Botany J & A Churchill, U.K. 1883. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 482 pages with an index and 16 pages of advertisements to rear. Well illustrated with line drawings throughout the text. Size approximately 6 inches tall by 4 inches. "The present volume has been prepared in accordance with a desire expressed for some years past, by many old pupils and others, to have a guide which should not be too elementary, but which might serve as an introduction to the author's ' Manual of Botany,' and other larger and more comprehensive works. The author has, therefore, endeavoured to condense within a moderate compass all that is essential as a foundation for future study, and thus to form a convenient and trust worthy guide on Structural and Physiological Botany for Medical and Pharmaceutical Students, and also for use in colleges and schools where Botany is now largely taught. The author's experience for more than thirty years as a Professor of Botany has shown him the necessity of explaining every detail in simple language, and of arranging the subjects treated of in such a manner as to facilitate their systematic study. He has, therefore, taken his own successful ' Manual of Botany' as his guide in these respects, but has altered it wherever necessary, so as to adapt the present work to a less advanced class of students. A comparison of the present volume, however, with his larger work will show that, although it has been grounded upon it, it cannot be regarded as a simple abstract or epitome of that volume, but that every page exhibits evidence of very careful revision, and much that is new in the treatment of details. Indeed, great pains have been taken to bring the different subjects treated of down to the present state of science ; and much care has also been exercised in condensing the numerous details in each department, and in arranging them for systematic study. The author trusts, therefore, that he has succeeded in the object he had in view, and has satisfied those who expressed a desire for such a volume. The present work will be succeeded, as early as possible, by another small volume, ' The Student's Guide to Systematic Botany,' uniform with it in design and execution. June 1883". Book - SEE SCAN - in Good Plus green boards with some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners but gilt lettering on spine still bright. Very Good text with slight speckling to page edges, previous owner's inscription to free front endpaper and pastedown. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Science & Technology; Botany; Inventory No: 99911195. Book number: 99911195 GBP 30.88 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.41 | JP¥ 3851] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Bentley Botany Plants WBMXX Science & Technology; Botany; Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities Australia, Australian Universities Language and Literature Association. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959660208) Hard Cover, 8vo. 'Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationale des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association held at Sydney University, 25 to 29 August 1975 pp.274. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 30910 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism 0959660208 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. [ Languages and Literatures]. Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208. Book number: 69962 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.41 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2181]
Keywords: language linguistics literature culture sociology cultural social literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Literature in the Formation of National and Cultural Communities. [ Languages and Literatures]. Proceedings of the XIII Congress of the Federation Internationales des Langues et Litteratures Modernes and the XVII Congress of the Australasian Universities Language and Literature Association. Australian Universities Language and Literature Association, 1976. Hardcover. Small scratch to back cover, a little rubbing to heel of spine and corners, o/wise good condition. No dj. 274pp. ISBN 0959660208. Book number: 66561 AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.35 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2414]
Keywords: language linguistics literature culture sociology cultural social literary | In shopping cart More information div> |