ascending
descending
found: 17 books

BARSKY, IVY L. (PROJECT DIRECTOR); MORGANTHAU, ROBERT M. (FOREWORD); MARWELL, DAVID G. (PREFACE & HISTORICAL ESSAY).
To Life: 36 Stories Of Memory And Hope - Museum Of Jewish Heritage: A Living Memorial To The Holocaust.
Bulfinch Press, Boston: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This deeply moving collection of stories, faces, and objects from the Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust is a powerful testament to the resilience of the human spirit. The stories of courage, family, hope, and faith held within the Museum provide a uniquely moving history of Jewish life in the twentieth century. The 36 stories told here - and the photographs and objects that accompany them - were presented to the Museum for exhibition by Holocaust survivors and their families. Includes an Index.
¶ 176 pages.
Book number: 32863X1
USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3048]
Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: (Museum of Jewish Heritage, Judaica, Holocaust, Ivy L. Barsky, David G. Marwell, Robert M. Morgenthau, Igor Kotler, Yitzchak Mais, Jews, Juda Putersznyt, Kristallnacht, Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, David Ben-Gurion). 0821227734
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
The Chomsky Effect: A Radical Works Beyond the Ivory Tower
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 2007, First. (ISBN: 0262026244). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xviii + 381pp. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 001413
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: LIBERALISM ANARCHISM CHOMSKY NOAM 0262026244
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
The Chomsky effect : a radical works beyond the ivory tower.
Cambridge , Mass . : MIT Press, c2007. Hardcover. Dustjacket.xviii, 381 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780262026246
Book number: #136403
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: doos *, *. 9780262026246
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262024187. First editon. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 32677
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0262024187 Biography,
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky. A life of dissent
Cambridge: MIT, 1997. First edition. XII, 237 p. Cloth with d.j.. .
Book number: 8119
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
Keywords: biography
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky : a life of dissent.
Cambridge , Mass . : MIT Press, c1997. Hardcover.x, 237 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Robert F. Barsky. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0262024187
Book number: #242844
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: doos, LINGUISTICS *, *. 0262024187
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT A
Noam Chomsky: a life of dissent.
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1997. 237p, introduction, conclusion, notes, works consulted, index, illustrated with photos, very good in a worn dj..
Book number: 127845
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Critical Theory Biography Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1997). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS015225I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Noam Chomsky, Political Biography, , , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent
MIT Press. 1998, First MIT Edition. (ISBN: 0262522551). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.245 with index clean tight copy slight corner creases. Very Good.
Book number: 010605
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: 0262522551
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent
Toronto: ECW, 1997, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 237pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
Book number: 9801
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.,
Noam Chomsky. a life of dissent.
Cambridge, Mass. London. MIT Press., 1997. 237pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper.
Book number: 418672
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: Politics 0262024187
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT A
Noam Chomsky: a life of dissent.
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1997. 237p, introduction, conclusion, notes, works consulted, index, illustrated with photos, very good first edition in dj..
Book number: 98804
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Critical Theory Biography Linguistics Labor - American Diplomatic History Anti-War
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky. A life of dissent.
Cambridge-London. MIT Press [A Bradford Book]. 1997. Original publisher's white cloth hardback, red lettering spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; frontispiece portrait, xij, 238pp. 27 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. This biography describes the intellectual and political milieus that helped shape Noam Chomsky, a pivotal figure in contemporary linguistics, politics, cognitive psychology and philosophy. ISBN: 0-262-02418-7.
Book number: 5741
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 0262024187
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent.
MIT (1997), 8vo., xi,237 pp.,27 illus., notes, sources, index; FIRST EDITION; F/F; ISBN: 0262024187
Book number: LR50514
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
In shopping cart

More information

BARSKY, ROBERT F.
Noam Chomsky. A Life of Dissent.
Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 1997. 1st ed. "I found Robert Barsky's biography of Noam Chomsky a comprehensive and compelling account of the scientific achievements and political engagements of one of this century's foremost intellectuals and social activists." Pp. 10/237, portrait frontis, 27 b/w illustrations, owner's name to half-title. White cloth, portrait illustrated d/w. G+/G+.
Book number: 21989
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: Barsky Noam Chomsky Life Dissent Illustrated Biography A17908 General Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FEAL, ROSEMARY G. (ED.); HOLQUIST, MICHAEL; GARBER, MARJORIE; MARSHALL, DAVID; STEINER, WENDY; BROOKS, PETER; BARSKY, ROBERT F.; WERTSCH, JAMES V.; MILLER, NANCY K.; POWERS, PETER KERRY; HARPHAM, GEOFFREY GALT; GOLD, DAVID; WARNER, WILLIAM B.; OTHERS
Profession 2008
New York: Modern Language Association, 2008. 1603290559. Softcover. ISBN: 1603290559. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, lightly worn. ; Contents: Presidential Forum, The Humanities at Work in the World; Reports from the Field. ; 9.0" tall; 280 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1340073
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 1603290559 Education Modern Language Association University College Intellectual Profession All Literature Languages and Linguistics Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search