| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The American Heritage Dictionary of Science Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. hardcover. 0395483670 Bookplate on inside front cover.. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: CN002997amz USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: Scientists and Science
Keywords: 0395483670 Science Dictionaries Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage Dictionary of Science Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395483670) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 740 pp, illustrated. Fine/Fine. Book number: 77556 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Business and Economics
Keywords: Miscellaneous 0395483670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage Dictionary of Science Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (c. 1986) 1988. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0395483670. Very minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. The DJ's spine is faded but lettering is unaffected. Else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Brown boards, bright copper lettering. Informative endpapers. Scores of drawings in text. REFERENCE. Packed with over 16, 000 entries, this book covers fields from astronomy, biology, and chemistry to mathmatics, physics, and zoology and offers a unique approach to word definition since each entry is thoroughly explained with a clear definition and examples of usage, making it easier than ever for you to comprehend fully all the basic terms of the physical and biological sciences. Variant spellings are given for main entries. Prefixes and suffixes help with word-formation. Etymologies of key terms identify word origins. Tables and scales of meaurements are provided for quick reference. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 740 pages. VG/VG- . Book number: 22025 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0395483670 Science Dictionary; Chemistry; Physics; Geology; Ecology; Biology; Mathematics; Biochemistry; Meteorology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage Dictionary of Science - [Uniform Title: Hammond Barnhart Dictionary of Science] Boston : Houghton Mifflin 1986. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 740. Description: xxiv. 740 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Science--Dictionaries. Notes: Originally published: Hammond Barnhart dictionary of science. Maplewood. N. J. : Hammond. c1986. 0395483670. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 76335 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: 0395483670 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barnhart Concise Dictionary of Etymology New York, HarperCollins, 1994. hardcover, cloth, 4to small, xxi, 916 pps. fair/no dj. Book number: 14639 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barnhart Concise Dictionary of Etymology. NY:: HarperCollins, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0062700847. Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 916 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 55246 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0062700847 Language Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BARNHART DICTIONARY OF ETYMOLOGY. (New York), H.W. Wilson Co., 1988. Cloth, v.g. ex-library copy in d/w, pp. xxvii, 1284. ISBN 0 8242 0745 9. Book number: 80568 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: dictionary etymology words word origins | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of New English 1963-1972. London. Longman. 1973. 8°. 512pp. Or.cloth. Book number: 2179 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: Language, Sprachwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
A dictionary of new english 1963-1972 (A Barnhart dictionary) London, Longman, 1973. 512pp. hc, dustwrapper -- De LezenaarBook number: T28422 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.4 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: taalkunde linguistics filologie philology woordenboek dictionary | In shopping cart More information div> |
A dictionary of new English. [London], Longman, [1974]. Reprint edition, 8vo, pp. 512, the dictionary proper in double column; as new in like dustjacket. Composed of "terms, meanings, and acronyms which have come into the vocabulary of the English-speaking world during the period 1963-1972," (jacket blurb). "We chose 1963 as the beginning date since this date marks the termination of the record of new English… in most general dictionaries now available to the general public," (Preface, p. 7). Book number: 29402 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3398]
Keywords: Dictionaries English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of New English 1963-1972 Published by Longman Paternoster Row, London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 555043. Contains [vi] 512 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition slightly faded dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 45356 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: ENGLISH LANGUAGE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of New English, 1963-1972 Longman 1973 512p dustwrapper Book number: 32893 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
HAMMOND BARNHART DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE Maplewood, N. J., Hammond 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0843716894 ¶ 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 740 pages; A bit of light soil to page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has numerous short tears, edgewear, sticker remnant. Binding and hinges tight and square, no prior owner marks. Book number: 62597 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hammond Barnhart Dictionary of Science Hammond and Co, 1986. hardcover. 0843716894 Clean copy. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: COTH0001098 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0843716894 Science Dictionaries Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Barnhart dictionary of new English Harpercollins, 1980. Hardcover. Pp: 520. ISBN: 9780060101541. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U814453 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780060101541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Second Barnhart Dictionary of New English Barnhart/Harper and Row Publishers. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0060101547) Hardcover. 520 pgs. Stated First Edition. VG Condition overall with minimal wear. Some foxing spots to top outside page edge. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011392 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0060101547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The World Book Dictionary, 2 Vol. Set World Book, Inc., 1985. "World Book, 1985 (Hardback, no dj, thumb-indexed, very good condition) ISBN: 0-7166-0285-7 Book number: 94229 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Book Dictionary: Vol A-K & Vol. L-Z. Chicago, World Book Inc., 1985. (ISBN: 0716602857) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Burgundy and cream boards with gilt lettering, lightly scuffed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, bindings are sound. Books will require extra shipping for Priority or overseas mailing. Book number: 251094 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Reference Language Definitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Book Dictionary -- two volumes A-K, L-Z Published exclusively for World Book, Inc. Chicago, 1986. Reissued, Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good/No Jacket. 5.1 kg; 124, 1166,[4], 1167-2430 pages illustrated throughout with small line drawings, bound in "leather look" cream coupled with dark red hardcover binding. Top edge of text block gilded. All of the alphabetic thumbnails retain their dark brown half circle stickers. The books both have traces of foxing to the front edge, but are otherwise clean and tight. Available for sale with in Australia only owing to the cost of postage being greater than the cost of the books for shipment outside of Australia! Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0224864 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 74.57 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5791] Catalogue: Dictionaries
Keywords: ENGLISH LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES REFERENCE Thumbnail Dictionaries ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction Adventures Volume 1 No. 2 Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London May 1958. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. Book number: 46288 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of New English 1963-1972 London, Longman. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 1st edition, 8vo, 512pp, ex-library copy with all the attendant woes including copious amounts of selotape glue residue to endpapers; o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. Good/Good. Book number: 5038 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference, Dictionaries, Language, Textbooks Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mccormick on Evidence (2nd Ed. ) St. Paul, MN, West Publishing Co. 1972, Second Edition. Green Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover, owner's name in ink on ffep, else text block clean and tight with lightly edge-worn binding; 938 pp. w/index. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 17139 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 71189547, Law, Legal, Criminal Justice System, Criminal Evidence, Legal Reference, Criminal Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Barnhart Dictionary of New English Bronxville, NY, Barnhart Books. 1980, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0060101547) Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 066367 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Dictionary, Reference, English, Language 0060101547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |