| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
River of No Return ( the Great Almon River of Idaho Lewiston, Id, R.G. Bailey. 1947, Revised Edition. Hardback, Small Thick 4to. Ill.: Illustrated. Hardback, No 878 of 2000 copies. former Owner's signature on endpapers. Very Good. Book number: 044419 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Idaho
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Taste Of France. Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Name of previous owner appears on front endpaper. A celebration of regional cuisine - the beauty and traditions of the farms, markets, and tables of France. With 375 full-color photographs, 100 recipes, and a narrative description of the fourteen great food regions, The Tast of France conveys a sense of the color, flavor, variety, and imagination of a meal in France. Includes an Index. ¶ 288 pages. Book number: 43083X1 USD 29.45 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2287] Catalogue: FRANCE
Keywords: (Cookbooks, Robert Freson, Recipes, Adrian Bailey, Arabella Boxer, Food, Caroline Conran, Alan Davidson, Nathalie Hambro, Douglas Johnson, Jill Norman, Richard Olney, Anne Willan, Jacqueline Saulnier, Jamres Wageman, France, Normandy, Brittany, Anjou, Tou | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bailey and Scott's Diagnostic Microbiology: A Textbook for the Isolation and Identification of Pathogenic Microorganisms. Saint Louis, C. V. Mosby, 1978. (ISBN: 0801604214) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. 514 pp. Gloss boards are scuffed and chipped, front outside hinge is cracking and chipped. Feb and beb have notation. Text has underlining and notation throughout. Book number: 108742 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Textbook Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of Colorado, Volumes I and II Complete and Unabridged Denver, Colorado U. S. A.: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1965. Hardcover. 2 Volume Set. In full red pebbled leatherette covers w/gilt lettering, spines and covers. Interiors bright and firm, with somewhat faded gold-toned lettering on covers and spines. Dust jackets intact but chipped along edges (more pronounced on volume 2); in removable mylar protectors. Pagination is continuous from Vol. 1 throught Vol. 2, totalling 895 pages. Extensive detail about the birds of Colorado is presented in this oversize, heavy (combined wt.: appx. 13 lbs.) two volume set. Includes detailed background information to complement the descriptions of the various bird species of Colorado; with information on these birds in bordering states of Nebraska, Kansas, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming. With numerous b&w drawings and photos; as well as color paintings by 23 artists (especially for these volumes) to aid in identifications of species. This is the complete, unabridged set (followed later by an abridgement entitled 'Pictorial Checklist of Birds of Colorado'). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 454, 441 pages. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . Book number: 74002 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4038]
Keywords: >>Birds and Wildlife >>Natural History >>New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Bailey. : Chasing Rainbows. Thames & Hudson, New York. 2001. Folio, 224pp, over 150 colour illus. A fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 58793 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 63.92 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 4964]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Mechanisms of Language Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0080308686). hardcover. Ex - Library, Sticker on the bottom of the spine and FEP. Stamps on the FEP and publisher's page. Some pencil underlining and notes. Easily removed. Pages are bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 205960 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 67 US$ 88.32 | JP¥ 6859] Catalogue: Language & Communication
Keywords: Language Acquisition 0080308686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diagnostic Microbiology Saint Louis, MO, The C. V. Mosby Company. 1966. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. A textbook for the isolation and identification of pathogenic microorganisms. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 058475 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Microbiology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diagnostic microbiology.A textbook for the isolation and identification of pathogenic microorganisms Saint louis, The C.V.Mosby Company. Hardcover,bound,pp 385.cover plastif.with 60 illustrations,. Verry good. -- BalladeBook number: 7957 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Diagnostic Microbiology,Blood, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diagnostic Microbiology C.V. Mosby, 1970. Hardback no dj. Non author inscription o/w good condition. ISBN: 801604192 Book number: 102437 USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 426] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hell's Canyon. Lewiston, Id.:, Published by the author,, 1943. 1st edition Limited to 1500 copies of which this in No. 814 and signed by the author. End paper map, illus. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Red cloth with black map on front cover, Cover of sheet music, "My Home in Idaho" is tipped into the front paste down and the front, blank end paper. On the back of hte sheet music cover are the words to the song. Slight shelf wear else Near Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that also has the map of Idaho (same as the cover) on the front panel. Soiled and some rubbing and small closed tears to d.j. with 1/2 " piece missing at head of spine, else Very Good. Very scarce, particularly with a dust jacket. Book number: 8166 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: West
Keywords: (West/ Idaho/ Rivers/ Snake River) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historic Preservation in Mississippi: A Comprehensive Plan. Jackson, Mississippi. Mississippi Dept. of Archives and History. 1976. 4to. 11 x 8 1/2 in wrappers. 136 pp. with appendices and index. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Slight curl to corners. ¶ Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Volume 1 of Mississippi's comprehensive statewide historic preservation plan. The plan was compiled as a condition of the National Register of Historic Places grants program. Includes the state's past experience in the field of historic preservation, to detail the present (1975) status of preservation activity and philosophy in the state, and to analyze and project future needs in historic preservation. Book number: 9649 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Performance Engineering: Using Human Factors/Egonmetrics to Achieve Computer System Usability Prentice-Hall, Inc.Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1989. Size: 7x9.5 inches. 0134451805. 563 + xi pp incl table of contents, prefaces, appendices, bibliographical references and an index + a 5.5 inch floppy. VG, no DJ, writiing on front and back paste down and endpapers, occasional margin writing, highlighting and under lining, slight corner and tail of spine wear. Blue paper covered boards and spine with black and white lettering, 3rd printing, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 5888 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Engineering and Technology
Keywords: 1.Human engineering, 2.System design 0134451805 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illinois At War, 1941-1945 a Selection of Documents from the Illinois State Archives e. Illinois State Archives, Office of the Secretary O, 1994. Hardcover. Teacher's manual plus 50 loose photographic reproductions of documents from the Illinois State Archives in box. ; 119 pages. Very Good. Book number: 901670 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: History-world-war-ii
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illinois and Michigan Canal 1827-1911; a Selection of Documents from the Illinois State Archives; Teacher's Manual Springfield, IL, Illinois State Archives Office of the Secretary of State. 1998. Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Documents. Paperback, boxed; textblock and covers very clean and tight; minimally edge worn. associated facsimile documents still in shrink wrap; box is moderately edge-rubbed; booklet is 115p. Very Good+. Book number: SJ7826 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: American History/Americana
Keywords: Illinois State Archives Documents, Illinois Archives, Michigan Canal history, Illinois Canal History, American History Documents | In shopping cart More information div> |
Index to the Descriptive Inventory of the Archives of the State of Illinois. Springfield, Illinois State Archives, 1990. Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown cloth. 106pp. Near fine. Microfiche in rear pocket. First edition. . Book number: 902 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: ILLINOIS MIDWEST Illinois & Midwest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Private Heat "M. Evans and Company, Inc. 2002 Hardcover", 301pp. "Private detective and retired counterintelligence officer Art Hardin stays away from the flashy kind of PI work, preferring to pay his bills by checking up on false disability claims, routine surveillance, and the like. So when the senior partner of one of the premier legal firms in Grand Rapids approaches Hardin about a job protecting his niece from her soon-to-be ex-husband for a couple of days, Hardin isn't exactly eager to take on the job. However, Hardin finds that the fee offered to too great to pass up. After a hatchet attack, a house burnt down, and a few violent encounters with some crooked cops, Hardin can hardly wait for the case to be over. But when the husband is found murdered, the niece attempts suicide, and Hardin is brought in on a trumped-up warrant for the crime, it is no longer a case that he is willing to walk away from -- even if he could. ", (ISBN: 0871319705). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 064673 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"0871319705 0871319705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Private Heat Evans USA. First. Hardback, As new. Unread.Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Fine/Fine. Book number: MHA040 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Private Heat (Signed) USA, Evans. 2002, First Edition. As new. Unread. Signed on title page. Please ask for full details/scans.DJ protected in Brodart or similar. Fine/Fine. Signed. Book number: MHB003 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Radicals in Urban Politics, The Alinsky Approach Chicago University of Chicago Press 1974. Brown cloth, a sound copy in a wrinkled dustjacket. Book number: 90484 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Radicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology faces pessimism. A Study of European Sociological Thought Amidst a Fading Optimism. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff,1958. Paperback. 173 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #5927 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: SOCIOLOGY social sciences. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology faces pessimism. A study of European sociological thought amidst a fading optimism The Hague, Nijhoff, 1958. Papieren omslag. Pp: 173. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U631447 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Solar-electrics Research And Development. Ann Arbor Science Publishers, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 372 pages. (ISBN: 0250403463) Very Good. Book number: 802040 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Energy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trout at Ten Thousand Feet: Reflections of a Passionate Fisherman Hardcover. Good. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 2002 Stackpole Books. Chipping to jacket edges in several places. Handsome blank bookplate covers previous owner's name inside front cover (under jacket flap). Very clean; no marks in text; pages bright; binding tight. 176 pages; black-and-white illustrations. Language: English. '[A]n original and very personal collection of stories by John Bailey about his love of fish and the pleasures of fishing. As one of the world's best-known anglers, he has traveled the world in pursuit of his passion. His extraordinary adventures (which tell of espionage, death threats, and even a plane crash) have taken him to some of the most remote and inhospitable places. Covering all shapes and sizes of fish from anchovy to zander, this exciting, often humorous book brilliantly captures the magical, mysterious, and addictive nature of fishing, as well as introducing us to a motley collection of characters from around the globe.'--from jacket flap. ISBN: 695838520 Book number: 0428J963303 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Sports & Outdoors/Hunting & Fishing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Home Mechanic's Handbook: An Encyclopedia of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, gilt spine lettering, some minor rubbing & edge wear/bump to blue boards, page ridges mildly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1945 Hard Cover. 804 pp. CONTENTS: Painting And Masonry Section - Introduction; 1. Knowing Paint; 2. Brushes and Other Painting Equipment; 3. Color In Painting and Decorating; 4. Color Mixing and Use; 5. Exterior Painting; 6. Interior House Painting; 7. Finishing with Stain, Shellac and Varnish; 8. Decorative Paint Finishes; 9. Wallpapering; 10. Automobile Refinishing; Woodworking Section - Working with Wood; 1. The Common Woods and their Uses; 2. Woodworking Tools and How To Use Them; 3. Materials Used by the Woodworker; 4. Hints for the Woodworker; 5. Wood Turning; 6. Repair Jobs and Projects; Metalworking Section - Working with Metals; 1. The Common Metals and Their Uses; 2. Metal Working Tools and Their Uses; 3. Hints for the Metal Worker; 4. Using the Engine Lathe; 5. Metal Projects; Plumbing Section - Introduction to Plumbing Section; 1. Pipe, Pipe Fittings, Valves, Fixtures, and Insulation; 2. Tools Used in Plumbing Work; 3. Pipe Measuring, Cutting, Threading, and Installation; 4. House Plumbing Jobs; Masonry Section - Introduction to Masonry Section; 1. Concrete; 2. Plastering; 3. Stucco; 4. Bricklaying Materials and Tools; 5. Bricklaying Operations; 6. Glossary of Bricklaying Terms; 7. Concrete Blocks; 8. Glass Blocks; Electrical Section - Introduction to Electrical Section; 1. Brief Sketch of Electrical Principles; 2. Electrician's Tools; 3. General Operations in Electrical Work; 4. Signaling Systems; 5. Electrical Wiring with BX Cable; 6. Electrical Wiring In Rigid Conduit; 7. Electrical Appliances; 8. Fixed Electrical Equipment. Book number: 1521713 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Home & Garden
Keywords: Reference Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page