ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH;BAKER, WILLIAM A.;LABAREE, BENJAMIN WOODS
The Atlantic World of Robert G. Albion
Wesleyan University Press, 1975. Hardcover. 0819540854 263 pages. Cover corners showning signs of slight wear under worn dust wrapper otherwise a sound clean hardback.. Good/see Description/Acceptable .
Book number: 023462
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: 0819540854
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH (1896-?) ; LABAREE, BENJAMIN WOODS & LABAREE, BENJAMIN WOODS
The Atlantic World of Robert G. Albion / Edited By Benjamin W. Labaree ; with Chapters By William A. Baker . . . [Et Al. ] and a Bibliography of the Works of Robert G. Albion By Joan Bentinck-Smith ; Drawings By William A. Baker
Middletown. Conn. : Wesleyan University Press 1975. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 263. Description: vii. 263 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Albion. Robert Greenhalgh. (1896-? ). Shipping--Atlantic Ocean--History. Naval history. Atlantic Ocean--Navigation--History--Addresses. essays. lectures. Notes: Festschrift for R. G. Albion. 0819540854. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 76328
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: 0819540854
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, GORDON AND NOWELL, ROBERT
The Church in the Modern World
London, Burns & Oates. 1963, First Edition. Pictorial Cover with dust jacket. Volume 4 in The New Library of Catholic Knowledge. Ilustrations and coloured plates, including frontispiece and end papers. Good/Good.
Book number: 6300
USD 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 940]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Catholisum
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT G
Exploration and Discovery
New York, Macmian, 1965. First. Paper. 12mo. Wear to extrems. Rubbing to covers. Good .
Book number: 500010108
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.09 | JP¥ 784]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH
Five Centuries of Famous Ships
NY McGraw-Hill Inc.,US 1977 . ISBN: 0070009538. Very good hardback in an edgeworn jacket that has a small sticker removal scar to teh front panel affecting the word "Five" in the title. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 8978
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0070009538
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT G.
Five Centuries of Famous Ships. From the Santa Maria to the Glomar Explorer with a foreword by Benjamin Labare.
8vo; pp. 435; b/w illustrations, Index of Ships; original blue cloth, title lettered in silver on spine and front board, dustjacket, a fine copy. McGraw-Hill Book company, (1978).
Book number: 66339
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.29 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2275]
Keywords: maritime history sea sailing sail ship ships shipping
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH. BEAN, TIM (INTRODUCTION)
Forests and Sea Power. The Timber Problem of the Royal Navy, 1652-1862. Classics of Naval Literature
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press. 2000. Original Cloth. Ex-Library, First printing (of this edition). Blue cloth. No jacket. 485 pages including index. Considered a classic in the field, this work argues that the English Navy's eventual losses in battle and power were due to declining sources of timber to make their ships. Albion attributes the English loss in the Revolutionary War as well as their struggles in the Napoleonic Wars to short supply of timber. Modern scholarship has refuted some of these claims, revealing that timber supplies did not contribute as greatly to the British Navy's decline as Albion asserts. GOOD+ condition, EX-MUSEUM LIBRARY (Strawbery Banke), with pocket, pastedown label and minor sticker residue at the foot of the spine, as well as a few stamps on the first and last pages, and call numbers, in pencil, on the copyright page. Minor scuffing to the cloth. Interior clean and solid. (Naval and Maritime History p.54). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004445
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: Maritime History
Keywords: British Navy Sea Power
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH
Forrestal and the Navy
Columbia University Press. New York 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 359. Complete with a number of supplementary appendices. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 23349
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH; CONNERY, ROBERT HOWE
Forrestal and the Navy
Columbia University Press, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. 359pp. Index. B/w photos and frontispiece. Blue cloth covers have silver lettering on spine. Top DJ spine has two, one-inch tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. White rear of DJ is soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 037952
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH. CONNERY, ROBERT HOWE,
Forrestal And The Navy.
Columbia Univ. 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 359 pages. Very Good-.
Book number: 44109
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH:
Introduction To Military History
New York, AMS Inc., Reprinted from the edition of 1929, 1971 Small 8vo, xv, 429pp, Maps, slight wear to front free-endpaper o/w Very Good, Red Cloth (Very Good)
Book number: 3370
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military, History, 0404003036
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH
Makers of Naval Policy 1798-1947
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. NF no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket; as Issued.
Book number: 039656
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Naval Warfare
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH
Makers of Naval Policy 1798-1947
Annapolis US Naval Institute Press 1980 . ISBN: 0870213601. Very good hardback bound in illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 6069
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0870213601
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT GREENHALGH ALBION
Naval and Maritime History, an Annontated Bibliography
Connecticut, The Marine Historical Association. 1963, 3 Ed. P,Back, 8vo. Good.
Book number: 017169
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Military, History, Navy, Maritime.
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHAIGH.
Naval and Maritime History. An Annotated Bibliography.
Munson Institute of American Maritime History/ The Marine Historical Association, 1963. Small 4to Paperback. Some marks to covers, o/wise good. 230pp.
Book number: 53063
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: history historical maritime ship navy naval shipping boats
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.
Naval & Maritime History: An Annotated Bibliography.
Mystic: Maritme Historical Association, 1972. Hardcover. Fourth edition, revised and expanded. Very near fine in red cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine .
Book number: 12273
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical,
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHAIGH.:
Naval and Maritime History. An Annotated Bibliography. Fourth Edition Revised and Expanded.
David & Charles 1973. Fourth revised & expanded edition. ix. + 370pp. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in VG+ d/j. This comprehensive work ranges over the whole of the relevant English language publications - in public record offices, published form or academic dissertations - and generally recognised as the standard work. There are over 5,000 entries listed under 7 main headings and some 72 sub-headings covering every aspect of naval, merchant shipping, and maritime activities in every historical period. The essential work for the historian or collector.
Book number: 12864
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851]
Keywords: 241; ; naval history; maritime history; ships and the sea; maritime books 0715360078
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.
Naval & Maritime History: An Annotated Bibliography. Third Edition, Second Supplement, 1966-68.
Frank C. Munson Memorial Institute of American Maritime History / Marine Historical Asociation, Mystic, Connecticut, 1968.. 60 pp, 10" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Chapter headings: Reference Works; Merchantmen and Warships; Captains and Crews; Maritime Science, Exploration and Expansion; Commerce and Shipping (including: Fishing and Whaling; Yachting and Small Boa t Cruising); Navies; Naval History by Chronological Periods; Special Topics (including: Ports and Port Functions; Passengers and Immigration; Maritime and International Law; Privateering, Piracy and Buccaneering; Marine Distasters; Safety Mea s u r e s a nd Salvage); Author Index; Subject Index. Interior - tiny very light stain at top inside of front cover and at top of first page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light browning at edges of the cover s, v er y li g ht soiling, corner crease on rear cover. Very Good.
Book number: 19055
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Military - Naval
Keywords: Reference, Bibliographies, Merchantmen, Warships, Sailing Ships, Steam, Shipbuilding, Architecture, Captains, Crew, Personnel, Science, Exploration, Seafaring, Routes, Colonial Expansion, Commerce, Navies, Yachting, Whaling, Fishing, Ports, Immigrat
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT G
Naval and Maritime History; an Annotated Bibliography
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973, 4th Edn. (ISBN: 0715360078) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 370pp. Revised and extended edn. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 003093
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Naval & Shipping
Keywords: 0715360078
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH
Naval and Maritime History - an Annotated Bibliography
London. 1973. David & Charles. 4th revised and expanded edition of the 1963 original. IX, 370 PP. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Near fine. 24 x 15.5. (ISBN: 715360078)
¶ Reference works, merchantmen and warships, captains and crews, maritime science, exploration and expansion, commerce and shipping, navies...
Book number: 14867
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Keywords: Bibliography Naval Maritime 715360078
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.
Naval & Maritime History: An Annotated Bibliography.
Mystic, CT, Marine Historical Assoc., 1972, 4th ed., rev. Hardcover. Very good condition. 370p.
Book number: 011409
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2586]
Keywords: Nautical Bibliography Books About Books Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH
Naval & Maritime History An Annotated Bibliography
Mystic, Ct, Munson Institute of American Maritime History, 1972. Fourth edition, revised and expanded .Red cloth with gilt title to front and spine, Quarto. Vg.
Book number: 21085
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.
Naval & Maritime History - an Annotated Bibliography - Fourth Edition Revised and Expanded.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973. 370 pp, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 87641
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 79.89 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: navy maritime shipping economics history military reference england america europe
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH
Naval & Maritime History: An Annotated Bibliography
Mystic, CT, The Marine Historical Association, Inc. 1963, Third Edition. Soft Cover. Covers reference works, merchantmen and warships, captains and crews, maritime science, commerce and shipping, navies and naval history, and special topics. Light edgewear; previous owner's name on cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015757
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Naval History, Maritime History, Navy History, History Bibliography, Mystic Connecticut, Mystic Ct, Merchantmen, Warships, Merchant Ships
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.
NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Mystic, CT: Munson Institute of American Maritime History, 1972. Fourth edition, revised and expanded. ix, 370 pp. Index. Gilt cloth. 4to. Near fine. Includes sections on reference works, Merchantmen and warships, captains and crews, maritime science and exploration, commerce and shipping, navies and other subjects. Some entries annotated.
Book number: 16683
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: [BIBLIOGRAPHY]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search