| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hill Farms And Padi Fields: Life In Mainland Southeast Asia. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs: 1965. Softcover. reading copy. Portrays the peoples of Southeast Asia, their long, rich history and their ways of life today. Exploring the cultures of these peoples, the author considers their varied ideas of family and community, their religions and economies, their languages, moral codes, and social outlooks. Includes an Index. ¶ 180 pages. Book number: 8103X1 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384] Catalogue: SOUTHEAST ASIA
Keywords: (Sociology, Thailand, Southeast Asia, Religion, Japan, Burma, Buddhism, Agriculture, Robbins Burling). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1965. Paperback, 8vo. Burma, Thailand and Vietnam. 177 pp. Good Plus. Book number: 19898 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.39 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 496] Catalogue: Asia Pacific
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields. Life in Mainland Southeast Asia Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1965. Soft Cover. 180 pp. Very Good. Book number: 72081 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields Life in Mainland Southeast Asia Prentice-Hall Spectrum. 1965. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1965/ GD. condition/ 180 pages They farm scattered plots of land and hunt wild animals; the lowland peoples of Burma, Thailand, and Vietnam survive by tending myriad fields of wet rice, calle d "padis". (A1). Good. Book number: 065 USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 690] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: east india, south china, garo, lamet sociology general #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1965. (Spectrum). 180p paperback, nice clean copy with library stamps. Book number: PAQ131816 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life on Mainland Southeast Asia. , Prentice-Hall Spectrum 1965, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.Light cover wear.180 pages.Clean,tight. ¶ Paperback.Light cover wear.180 pages.Clean,tight. -- LincBookBook number: 000027 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Asian Studies Southeast Asia Social Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1965. Paperback. Small ex-lib code sticker front cover, ex-lib stamp fore-edge, stamp front endpaper.; Ex-Library; 13 x 21 cm.; pg. viii, 180; Bibliography, chronology, index, map. About life in mainland Southeast Asia,..."this book brings out the contrast between hill and plains peoples, the Chinese and Indian influences which stimulated Southeast Asian civilization, the conflicts between immigrant and native-born. These forces have not only directed the region's history, but continue to shape modern-day Southeast Asia. ". Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10184 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Southeast Asia
Keywords: Ethnology -- Southeast Asia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill farms and padi fields. Life in mainland Southeast Asia. Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs 1965. viii,180p, map. Pictorial wrappers. Book number: 29734 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.68 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1606] Catalogue: SE Asia, Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, 1965. 1st ed. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. 180 pp. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Book number: 21170 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: society
Keywords: society, anthropology, rural, asia, india, assam | In shopping cart More information div> |
HILL FARMS AND PADI FIELDS. Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. Reprint. Wrappers, map, table, pp. viii, 180. Fine. ¶ Introduction to the countries, peoples and history of Southeast Asia. Book number: 31696 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: South East Asia SEA history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia Prentice Hall, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with tone, rubbing, creasing & corner edge wear to pictorial wraps, some foxing, tone & smudge to page ridges, corner of rear cover torn away, unobtrusive pencil scribble on front cover, text unmarked, binding tight. 1965 Trade Paperback. 180 pp. Map illustrated. "Hill Farms and Padi Fields portrays the peoples of Southeast Asia, their long, rich history and their ways of life today. Exploring the cultures of these peoples, the author, Robbins Burling, considers their varied ideas of family and community, their religions and economies, their languages, moral codes, and social outlooks.". Book number: 1523457 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HILL FARMS AND PADI FIELDS. Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. Reprint. Wrappers, map, table, pp. viii, 180. Front wrapper creased, number stamp and remnant of label on front endpaper else v.g. ¶ Introduction to the countries, peoples and history of Southeast Asia. Book number: 32332 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: South East Asia SEA history | In shopping cart More information div> |
HILL FARMS AND PADI FIELDS. Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. Reprint. Wrappers, map, table, pp. viii, 180. Corners nudged, number stamp and remnant of label on half-title else v.g. ¶ Introduction to the countries, peoples and history of Southeast Asia. Book number: 87085 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: South East Asia SEA history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall Inc. 1965. Soft Cover, 8vo. A portrayal of the people of Southeast Asia, including their long, rich history, and ways of life today. Author contrasts the varied cultural beliefs and values, from money, to religion. 180pp. Index, bibl. Reprint. Good. Book number: SEA-01323 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1375] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hill Farms and Padi Fields - Life in Mainland Southeast Asia Prentice-Hall Inc.New Jersey 1965. 5th Printing. No. of pages: 180. A comprehensive study with map frontis and selected bibliography. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 26906 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Many Voices: Language in its Cultural Context Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Cover shows some edge rubbing and handling all around. Some pencil marks throughout. ID: mon0000101249 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000101249 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Many Voices Language in Its Cultural Context New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1970. (ISBN: 0-03-081001-9). Hard Cover. Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-03-081001-9. Good. Book number: 003124 USD 34.42 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2673] Catalogue: Insurance
Keywords: linguistics semantics kinship terminology methodology 0030810019 0030810019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Many Voices: Language in Its Cultural Context New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. hardcover. 0030810019. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: CN019467amz USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194] Catalogue: Language/Literary Interest
Keywords: 0030810019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Many Voices - Language In Cultural Context Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1970, 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. xiv+222pp, index, covers a little marked, otherwise a fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0030810019 ¶ Detailed study of the non linguistic factors that affect man's use of language. Book number: 32792 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: ISBN 0030810019, language, anthropology, linguistics 0030810019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Many Voices: Language in Its Cultural Context Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 222 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Faded cover, foxing, ink underlining. Book number: 357419 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Many Voices: Language in Its Cultural Context New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 222 pp.. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket) . Book number: BOOKS031409I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's many voices. Language in its cultural context. NY: Holt, 1970. First edition. XI,222 P. Cloth. . -- ParadoxBook number: 646 € 11.35 [Appr.: US$ 14.97 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Linguistics: General Linguistics
Keywords: Antropological Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Many Voices: Language in Its Cultural Context Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030810019 Name inked out front free endpaper and half-title page, some underlining else good.. Good . Book number: BING228ER006 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0030810019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passage of Power - Studies in Political Succession Academic Press. New York And London 1974. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 322. A volume from the Studies in Anthropology series. Subjects: Kings and rulers - Succession. 0127850856. A fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 50958 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Keywords: 0127850856 | In shopping cart More information div> |