ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ROBB CANDACE
The Riddle of St Leonard's
London, Heinemann London. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434003271) Paperback. 303 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Anno Domini 1369. The Much Loved Queen Phillippa Lies Dying At Windsor And In The City Of York The Harvest Has Failed And Plague Has Returned. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 074049
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0434003271
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB CANDACE
A Spy for the Redeemer, The Seventh Owen Archer Mystery
London, Heinemann. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434005134) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW tidy used copy, 318pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006965
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Medieval Setting Owen Archer Modern First Edition 0434005134
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE:
The APOTHECARY ROSE
London: Mandarin Paperbacks / Reed International, reprint 1996 (1994) . Mass market Paperback in coloured pictorial card cover. Size: 180x110mm. 370 pages. The first Owen Archer mystery. Good, Previously read but lightly used. ISBN: 0-7493-1883-X. Set in York during the plague of 1369.
Book number: 5178
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Catalogue: Fiction p/b
Keywords: 074931883X
In shopping cart

More information

CANDACE ROBB
The Apothecary Rose. A Medieval Murder Mystery
London England, Mandarin, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 074931883X Paperback Paperback. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Creases to cover. It is the year of our Lord 1363. And in the cathedral city of York people are dying in mysterious circumstances. But there seems to be a common thread - the herbal remedies dispensed by Nicholas Wilton, Master Apothecary. 369 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 071517
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Fiction/Murder/Mystery/Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

CANDACE ROBB
The Apothecary Rose
London, Arrow. 1998, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Spine creased, cream card covers. (ISBN: 07493 1883x) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 50423
GBP 0.63 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.99 | JP¥ 79]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Historical Novel, Mystery 074931883x
In shopping cart

More information

CANDACE ROBB
The Apothecary Rose
Arrow 1998 Collectable paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 84587
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE M.
The Apothecary Rose
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-95360-7) . [1994], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 276812
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0312953607
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBB, CANDACE
The Apothecary Rose
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1994. 3rd Printing, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition -no interior marks noted, lightest shelf and edge wear only. The first Owen Archer mystery has Owen masquerading as apprentice to Apothecary Nicholas Wilton, wearing a leather eye patch and a gold earring. 316 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz.
Book number: 008409
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery Medieval Series Welshman Owen Archer Archbishop of York Crime Fiction; England; Medieval 10th to 15thc; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

CANDACE ROBB
The Apothecary Rose - a Medieval Mystery
Arrow 1994 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9780749318833). Very Good.
Book number: 391213
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780749318833 9780749318833
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Apothecary Rose (an Owen Archer Mystery)
St. Martin's Minotaur, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, spine creased. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Once the king's captain of archers, now he must penetrate a poisoner's secrets.. Christmastide, 1363-and, at an abbey in York, two pilgrims die mysteriously dead of an herbal remedy. Suspicious, the Archbishop sends for Owen Archer, a Welshman with the charm of the devil, who's lost one eye to the wars in France and must make a new career as an honest spy. Masquerading as an apprentice to Apothecary Nicholas Wilton, whose shop dispensed the fatal potion, Owen's dark curls, leather eyepatch and gold earring intrigue Wilton's wife. But is this lovely woman a murderess? and what links the Wiltons to bumbling Brother Wulfstan, ascetic Archdeacon Anselm and his weaselly agent Potter Digby, and the ragged midwife Magda the Riverwoman? Answers as slippery as the frozen cobblestones draw Owen into a dangerous drama of old scandals and tragedies, obsession and unholy love..".
Book number: 1537588
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 251]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Apothecary Rose
St. Martin's Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0312953607). Paperback. First in the Owen Archer series. Fair+.
Book number: 009152
GBP 0.60 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.94 | JP¥ 75]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Archer Owen Historical 0312953607
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Apothecary Rose: A Medieval Mystery
London, Mandarin, 1995. Later printing. Paperback. 9th printing of this mass market paperback edition. This is the first Owen Archer mystery. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good + .
Book number: 86853
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Cross-Legged Knight
William Heinemann, 2002, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Some tanning and cover creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0434009377. Weight 485g..
Book number: 26343
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0434009377
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Cross-Legged Knight: An Owen Archer Mystery
New York, Mysterious Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-89296-772-2). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, 321 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the upper page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 026021
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0892967722
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Cross Legged Knight.
Heinemann, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 327pp, complete dustjacket in removeable plastic sleeve. Ex library - a couple of stamps, otherwise a clean 'reading copy'. The Archbishop of York asks Owen Archer for help - a medieval murder mystery.. Very Good /Very Good.
Book number: 12021
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, York, Historical
In shopping cart

More information

CANDACE ROBB
The Cross-Legged Knight
Heinemann 2002 Collectable, large, thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 85659
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks medieval crime detective fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Cross-Legged Knight
Mysterious Press, 2003. Pp: 336. York, England, the warm October of 1371. Owen Archer has little taste for feuds between powerful men now that his wife, Lucie, has lost the child she carried and seems to lose her will to live as well. Yet Owen cannot ignore the recent arrival of William of Wykeham, bishop of Winchester. For one thing, the bishop believes someone is trying to kill him, and Owen is given the job of keeping him safe.Wykeham has good reason to worry. The family of a local knight blames him for the nobleman's death in a French dungeon despite their offers of ransom. Trying to make amends, Wykeham brings the heart of "the cross-legged knight" home for burial. But the family is not appeased and the pompous churchman is not in York a fortnight before fire engulfs his town house.The bishop survives unharmed, but a servant is badly burned and a mysterious woman lies murdered among the ruins. Now caring for the wounded man in their own home, Lucie battles her inner demons while Owen fears a web of intrigue is entangling them all in the schemes of knights, bishops, even kings. His only hope is to set a trap so cunning that the killer - no matter how important a personage - cannot escape. ISBN: 9780892967728. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1844200
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780892967728
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROBB, CANDACE.
THE CROSS-LEGGED KNIGHT: An Owen Archer Mystery.
New York: Warner, (2003.) First printing. Mystery set in York, England in October 1371, featuring the one-eyed spy, Owen Archer. Author's note. 321 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89296-7722
Book number: 51035
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: york, england, medieval mysteries, 0892967722
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE.
The Cross-Legged Knight
New York. Mysterious Press / Warner Books. 2003. First Edition. 8vo. 321 pp. with author's note. Hardcover in dark red paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ The 8th Owen Archer mystery. Set in 14th century England.
Book number: 16097
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CANDACE ROBB
The Cross-Legged Knight
London, Arrow. 2002, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. No reading creases. An Owen Archer Mystery. (ISBN: 0099278308) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 49523
GBP 0.60 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.94 | JP¥ 75]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Historical Novel, Mystery 0099278308
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Cross-Legged Knight: An Owen Archer Mystery
NY: Warner Books, 2003. 0892967722. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0892967722. FIRST EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING, (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.25"). 321 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Candace Robb is the author of two ongoing mystery series featuring medieval sleuths, the Margaret Kerr Mysteries and the Owen Archer Mysteries . The Owen Archer mysteries ( The Apothecary Rose, The Lady Chapel, The Nun's Tale, The King's Bishop, The Riddle of St. Leonard's, A Gift of Sanctuary, A Spy for the Redeemer, The Cross Legged Knight, The Guilt of Innocents and the short story "The Bone Jar" ) are set in England in the late 14th century. Owen Archer is a spy for John Thoresby, Archbishop of York and sometime Lord Chancellor of England. Owen is ably assisted in his sleuthing by an ensemble of York residents who include his wife, the Apothecary Lucie Wilton; Bess Merchet, proprietor of the York Tavern; Magda Digby, midwife; and Brother Michaelo, the Archbishop's secretary. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 321 pp; Daedalus 12/25/2007. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 4587
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: 0892967722 Fiction Novels Literature Mystery Historical Fiction All All Books Historical Fiction Mystery & Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Cross-Legged Knight: An Owen Archer Mystery
Mysterious Press, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2004 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 321 pp. "Owen Archer has little taste for feuds between powerful men now that his wife, Lucie, has lost the child she carried and seems to lose her will to live as well. Yet Owen cannot ignore the recent arrival of William of Wykeham, bishop of Winchester. For one thing, the bishop believes someone is trying to kill him, and Owen is given the job of keeping him safe. Wykeham has good reason to worry. The family of a local knight blames him for the nobleman's death in a French dungeon despite their offers of ransom. Trying to make amends, Wykeham brings the heart of "the cross-legged knight" home for burial. But the family is not appeased, and the pompous churchman is not in York a fortnight before fire engulfs his town house. The bishop survives unharmed, but a servant is badly burned and a mysterious woman lies murdered among the ruins. Now caring for the wounded man in their own home, Lucie battles her inner demons while Owen fears a web of intrigue is entangling them all in the schemes of knights, bishops, even kings. His only hope is to set a trap so cunning that the killer-no matter how important a personage-cannot escape.".
Book number: 1531990
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 430]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB, CANDACE
The Cross-Legged Knight
Arrow. 2002. (ISBN: 0099278308) Paperback. An Owen Archer mystery. England 1371 a solemn convoy wends its way into York...small format paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 010981
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Great Britain_fiction 0099278308
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB CANDACE
A Cruel Courtship First Printing
Heinemann London 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book head of spine slightly creased in a very good dust jacket, with some edge creasing mostly at the bottom edge of the jacket and the bottom corner of the back flap, with pressure marking to the covers, and one circular one at the back flap which is faintly mirrored on the surface of the back board, and other small dimples and surface wear. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0434009121) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2005_148
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0434009121
In shopping cart

More information

ROBB CANDACE
A Cruel Courtship
London, Heinemann. 2005, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fine new book, pages lightly tanned, in a fine dust jacket which is very slightly creased at head of spine. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0434009121) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2986CK
GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.69 | JP¥ 1964]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0434009121
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search