| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Birds an Artist's View Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0762403764. With a foreward by Bill Oddie. In pictorial covers (which match the artwork on the dust jacket). First printing of this edition. With dozens of bright, crisp full-color illustrations (many full-page sized), as well as numerous b&w drawings. Printed on quality papers, and in clean, unmarked condition. Jacket is nice, but has some edge curling and in removable mylar protector. The incredibly detailed artistry of Mr. Bond is showcased in this work; showing close-up details of both exotic and everyday bird species; as well as the habitat and forest areas frequented by the featured birds. Emphasis is on his techniques and methods of 'constructing' a large-scale painting. A must-have volume for any bird lover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 74183 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142]
Keywords: 0762403764 >>Birds >>Art >>Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of Britain Basingstoke, Automobile Association, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG softcover . Reprint, 1992. A Glovebox Guide. A clean copy.. ISBN: 0861456815 Book number: BOOKS143715I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0861456815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird Watching - Magazine Supplements Three 'free supplements' with 'Bird Watching' magazine. All are slim soft wraps, oblong format, stapled spines, full of information and photographs. Improve Your Bird Watching by Rob Hume, (1988), sm. closed tear in front wrap otherwise NF, pp23. Beat Those Summer Blues - Britain's top coastal birdwatching sites, author unknown, Nr Fine, pp23. Secrets of Spring - All you need to know about our migrant birds by Rob Hume, (1989), Nr Fine, pp24. Book number: 502 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: ornithology, bird watching, habitats, RSPB, magazine supplements, coastal, habitats, guides, basics, migration, nesting, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds by Character. The Field Guide to Jizz Identification Papermac. 1990 8vo. Pp. 176. Card covers. Fine. Illustrated by Ian Wallace, Darren Rees, John Busby & Peter Partington. Book number: 2301 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Hume Birds Character Jizz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds Magazine Summer 1990 Sandy, RSPB. 1990, Vol. 13, No. 2. 96 pages, illustrated. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 81280 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Ornithology/Birds
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds: An Artist's View Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Courage Books 1998, First, Hard Cover. . 0762403764 Dust jacket is now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Beautiful Full-page Color Illustrations, The Idea and It's Evolution, Small Birds and Small Drawings.; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 31660 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: BIRDS ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds Observers Birds Londen, Bloomsbury Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854710087) Cloth. 191p. Good. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 032908 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: 1854710087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Birdwatcher's Miscellany Poole: Blandford Press, 1984. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 192 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Foreword by Bill Oddie. Book number: BOOKS029264I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Ornithology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birdwatching London, United Kingdom, Collins, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007195273) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. All the tips and techniques you need to get into birdwatching. Clean, bright, unread copy with slightest signs of storage. 191 pages including index. Near Fine. Book number: 020077 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Zoology Birds Nature Birdwatching Reference0007195273 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Common Tern Hamlyn, 1993 8 vo. Pp. 128. As new. Card Covers. Illustrated by Norman Arlott Book number: 500 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: hume common tern ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Birds of Britain and Europe London, Dorling Kindersley. 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 9781405334808) . Laminated pictorial HB, 488 pages, in Fine condition, complete with Birdsong CD. As the packaged weight of this book is over 2kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging. Book number: 49695 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Birds, Ornithology 9781405334808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering Birds London, RSPB. 1992. (ISBN: 0903138520) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. Book number: 016804 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
Keywords: 0903138520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europese vogels in hun biotoop. Bedfordshire, 1992. 240 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Book number: 174059 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Birds Europe Vogels Europa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europese vogels in hun biotoop. Sandy, 1992. 240 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Book number: 162716 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Europe Birds Europa Vogels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europese vogels in hun biotoop 1994. Hardcover. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9789027433107. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1499855 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789027433107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europese Vogels in Hun Biotoop Utrecht, Spectrum. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 9027433100) Hard Cover. 240p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 006844 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: 9027433100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europese vogels in hun biotoop. Nederlandse bewerking A.B.v.d.Berg. Utrecht & Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1994. 240 blz. Gekl.ills. Gebonden. #9027433100. [22318] Book number: 22318 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life with Birds. Newton Abbot,Devon. David & Charles. 2005. ISBN.0-7153-2181-1 First edition.With many b&w illustrations throughout by the author.pp320. Hard cover,pictorial laminated boards.Small,thin indent to the front board otherwise a very good copy in a vg, unclipped dust jacket. Book number: 5876 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Bird Watching,Birding,Rspb,Scottish Highlands,Essex,Field Trips,Africa,Raptors 0-7153-2181-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mijn hobby: Vogels kijken, vert. Els en Nico de Haan. z.pl., Casterman, 1993. geïllustreerd, 77pp ingenaaid, karton, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 14,95) . Book number: 9789030348511 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Uitgeversrestanten Kinderboeken
Keywords: Informatief Kinderboek; Vogels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mijn hobby: Vogels kijken Casterman, 1993, gebonden, net exemplaar -- MooiboekBook number: 8121251 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mijn hobby: Vogels kijken Casterman,1993,geb. hardcover,uitstekende staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8138730 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Observers Birds Bloomsbury Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1854710087) Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VERY GOOD small pocket hardcover, very light surface rubbing, interior clean, unmarked. Beautiful color prints of paintings of English native birds with one page description of habitate, life style, breeding habits. 192 pgs. Animals, birds.nature guide. AN704930. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Book number: 704930 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Art Books
Keywords: British Isles Birds, Nature, Art 1854710087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Observers Birds London, Bloomsbury Books. 1987, First Thus. Laminated Boards, 16mo. Describing and illustrating 171 species found in the British Isles. Inscription on free fep. (ISBN: 1 8547 1008 7) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 20641 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Observer's Books, Ornithology 1854710087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Observers Birds Claremont. 1996. (ISBN: 1854710087) Hardcover. Book, 192 pages. Illustrated in colour. A revised edition of the old Observer's book by Warne. This is a 1st printing by Claremont and is not common. Tightly bound and very carefully used. No inscription or ownership markings. Fine. Book number: 022105 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 1854710087 Birds, Field_guide, Nature, Natural History, Observer, Warne Observers Pocket Books | In shopping cart More information div> |