ascending
descending
found: 21 books

VAN KREVELEN, JEAN ANN WITH THOMSEN, AMADA; RIPLEY, ROBIN; O'CONNOR, TERESA
Grocery Gardening: Planting, Preparing and Preserving Fresh Food
Cool Springs Press, 2009. Large Softcover. Fine. Nice bright new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2009 Large Softcover. 255 pp. "Grocery Gardening includes garden planning, planting, preparing, preserving and nutritional information for each of the more than twenty selected edibles. In addition to tips on when to harvest home grown vegetables, the authors offer advice on how to select the freshest produce at the local market, and select complementary ingredients to combine with your home-grown edibles. Jean Ann Van Krevelen, together with her team of food and gardening experts and their community of readers, encourage gardeners and non-gardeners alike to plan meals based on what is in season. Whether you buy local or grow your own, the recipes will delight your family with seasonal freshness. Also included is a chapter on preserving your harvest, with tips for freezing, drying, canning and preserving.".
Book number: 1523027
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1253]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Home & Garden Home & Garden
In shopping cart

More information

J V BECKETT; H E HALLAM; MICHAEL REED; C M ANN BAKER; I D WHYTE & K A WHYTE; PETER RIPLEY; J M MARTIN; H M E HOLT
The Agricultural History Review, Volume 32, 1984 Part II: The Peasant in England - A Case of Terminological Confusion?; The Climate of Eastern England; Enclosure in North Buckinghamshire 1500 - 1750; The Origin of South Devon Cattle; Continuity and Change
The British Agricultural History Society, 1984. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Fresh green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6554.
Book number: 7038-6554
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Scotland; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN
Death of a Political Plant: A Gardening Mystery
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1998. (ISBN: 055310778X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy with minor wear to dust jacket. Very Good/Good ++.
Book number: Pb4885
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Eldridge Louise Fictitious Character Fiction 055310778x
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN.
Death of a Political Plant.
New York: Bantam. 1998. Hardback. First edition. 308 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 20222
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN
Death of a Garden Pest: A Gardening Mystery
Bantam Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with edge wear, rubbing & creasing to wraps, few dog-eared pages, tone to page ridges, few spine creases, pages unmarked, binding tight. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. 273 pp. plus novel preview. "Unearthing murderers is quickly becoming the specialty of amateur gardener and housewife Louise Eldridge. Her horticultural skills have garnered her a role on the public television show Gardening with Nature. She has cultivated a controversial organic gardening approach that delights environmentalist viewers and alarms chemical-using traditionalists, drawing swarms of protesters, mounds of nasty mail, and absolutely fabulous ratings. But the bloom of success fades suddenly when the society maven Louise replaced violently turns on her, picking a fight in the studio, only to wind up dead--poisoned by pesticides--moments later. Louise is suspect number one, and in trying to clear herself, she must grub up clues and root out the real killer--but with the police and the murderer hot on her trail, she is more likely to be planted six feet under than to stop this deadly canker.".
Book number: 1521622
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN.
Death of a Garden Pest.
New York:, St. Martin's Press,, 1996., First Edition, Hardcover. 0312143117. Octavo, 241 pages. The second Louise Eldridge Mystery; SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Clean, bright and sound; a crisp unworn dustjacket. Two neatly applied tape repairs on the back of the dustjacket one at the top of the spine and the other at the fold of the front flap. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
Book number: 12536
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Signed Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANN RIPLEY
Death of a Garden Pest: A Louise Eldridge Mystery
St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, signed by the author on the title page, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000152063 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000152063
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANN RIPLEY
Death of a Political Plan
Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. some light cover edge handling,() Ann Ripley's horticultural heroine, Louise Eldridge, enchanted mystery lovers of all varieties in Death of a Garden Pest and Mulch. Now she returns in a witty new tale of muckraking, murder, and deeply buried--and very dangerous--secrets. Louise's TV show, ID: mon0000108585 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000108585
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Ripley, Ann, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANN RIPLEY
Death of a Garden Pest
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312143117 small chip to dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: LD1204
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0312143117 Eldridge Louise Fictitious Character Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN
Death of a Political Plant (Gardening Mystery)
New York: Bantam, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0553577352. Second printing. This book has some rubbing to the edges, and light cover wear, including a reader's crease at the spine. The pages are free of creases, writing, and marks. 320 pp.. Good .
Book number: FLA40510
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0553577352 Mystery Louise Eldridge Washington Gardening Ann Ripley 0-553-57735-2
In shopping cart

More information

ANN RIPLEY
Death of a Garden Pest
St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312143117. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Minotaur Books in 1996. Signed on the inside title page by Ms. Ripley. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5009844
USD 16.79 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336]
Keywords: 0312143117
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN.,
DEATH OF A POLITICAL PLANT.
Ripley, Ann. DEATH OF A POLITICAL PLANT. NY, Bantam Books, c1998. 308pp. Large 8vo. Fine, with d/w..
Book number: 28418
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN
DEATH OF A GARDEN PEST
New York: St Martin's, (1996.) First printing. Second mystery featuring organic gardener Louise Eldridge. SIGNED by author. Fine in a very good dust jacket (tear at top edge, crease on front flap of dj.)
Book number: 5983
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: gardening mystery,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIPLEY, ANN
THE GARDEN TOUR AFFAIR.
New York: Bantam, (1999.) First printing. Fourth mystery featuring organic gardener Louise Eldridge, set in Connecticut. 302 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-553-106937
Book number: 50572
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: gardening mystery, connecticut setting, 0553106937
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN
The Garden Tour Affair
New York: Bantam, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553106937. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with two faint creases to lower edge of rear panel. A gardening mystery featuring Louise Eldridge. ; Octavo. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5796
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mystery 0553106937 Mystery Eldridge Louise Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN.
The Garden Tour Affair.
New York:, Bantam,, January 5, 1999., First Edition, Hardcover. 0553106937. Octavo, 320 pages. A Louise Eldridge Mystery; SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Clean, bright and sound; a crisp unworn dustjacket. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 12537
USD 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1806]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Signed Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANN RIPLEY
The Garden Tour Affair: A Gardening Mystery
Bantam, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, tight binding, slight rubbing to Dust Jacket, () Ann Ripley's charming and savvy series starring the irrepressible Louise Eldridge has delighted mystery and gardening fans alike--and this time the horticultural expert and reluctant sleuth tangles with a new and even more dangerous plot of quick-growing lies, betrayal, and murder. What could be more enjoyable for Louise than a weekend in Connecticut with her family, filming a garden tour for her popular television show, Gardening with Nature? The historic Litchfield Falls Inn is idyllic, and the tour will feature the famous Sacred Blood iris. Everything seems perfect--until, there amid the verbena and love-in-a-mist, Louise finds a rampant overgrowth of the human species. Among an uneasy group of guests are a pair of unhappy yuppie newlyweds: a fragile, flower-crazy poetess: a widow suspected of murder: a bankrupt heir to the innkeeper's fortune: and the dashing, prominent botanist who developed the controversial ID: mon0000112686 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000112686
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, ANN
Harvest of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
New York: Kensington, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 1575667762. First printing. Book has a reader's crease at spine and a slight spine lean. The pages are clean and unmarked--no writing, creases, etc. 297 pp.. Very Good- .
Book number: FLA40511
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1575667762 Mystery Louise Eldridge Washington Gardening Ann Ripley 1-57566-776-2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIPLEY, ANN.
MULCH.
New York: St Martin's, (1994). First printing. The author's first novel, a mystery introducing Louise Eldridge, a dedicated organic gardener. Set in the suburbs of Washington, D. C. 163 pp. Near fine in very good- dust jacket (remainder line, rubbing and edgewear to the dj.) ISBN: 0-312-110294
Book number: 44741
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: first mystery, gardening mystery, washington dc setting, 0312110294
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANN RIPLEY
Mulch: A Novel
St Martins Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, signed by the author on the title page, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000152064 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000152064
USD 17.46 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIPLEY, ANN.
SUMMER GARDEN MURDER
New York: Kensington, (2005). First printing. Mystery feauturing Louise Eldridge, a dedicated organic gardener and now the star of public television's top gardening show. Set in the suburbs of Washington, D. C. Includes a gardening essay. 293 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-7582-08170
Book number: 50264
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: gardening mystery, washington dc setting, 0758208170
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search