ascending
descending
found: 135 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GEORGE HARRISON, PAUL MCCARTNEY, RINGO STARR, AND JOHN LENNON] COVER ART WORK BY WALT HOWARTH [1928-2008] THE BEATLES
The Beatles Scrap Book 1960's Containing 8 Original Authentic Photographs From the Star Series with a Code Number and Small Star Motif to Each Photograph: SP592, SP593, SP594, SP595, SP611, SP612, SP613, SP614
Printed by Nems Enterprises Ltd circa 1960. Original stapled scrap book with front cover art illustrating the four Beatles by Walt Howath. Folio 12'' x 10''. Inside are 8 original 90 mm x 140 mm monochrome 1960's photographs of the Beatles which are almost identical to the illustrations drawn by Walt Howarth to the front cover. The photographs have been neatly secured using professional photographic corners. Contains 32 blank scrap book pages, eight of which have corners where other photographs have been removed. In very near Fine condition
Book number: 56505
GBP 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2186.75 US$ 2743.41 | JP¥ 218230]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN RINGO; JULIE COCHRANE
Honor of the Clan (Legacy of the Aldenata)
Baen, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1416555919. American edition, first printing. Published by Baen in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8504426
USD 13.59 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1081]
Keywords: 1416555919
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID WEBER, JOHN RINGO
March to the Sea (March Upcountry)
Baen, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, age toning, some cover edge scuffing, creases and tears, some front and back free endpaper sticker. - JP ID: mon0000149458 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000149458
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Adventure, Space Opera Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID WEBER, JOHN RINGO
We Few (March Upcountry)
Baen, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine)() Prince Roger MacClintock was an heir to the galaxy's Throne of Man - and a self-obsessed spoiled young brat...until he and the Royal Marines sent to protect him were stranded on Marduk with only their feet to get them half way around the entire planet. So far, they've traversed a continent, crossed a sea full of ship-eating monsters, taken over an enemy spaceport, and hijacked a starship. But they're not home-free yet, because home is no longer free. In Roger's absence, a palace coup by enemies of the MacClintock family has seized control of the Empire. His mother the Empress is a captive in the palace and even in her own body, drugged so that her will is not her own. Roger's brother, the heir to the throne, is dead. And Roger himself has been branded an outlaw and traitor. Roger and his faithful band of human marines and native allen warriors have beaten the barbarian plan ID: mon0000063171 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000063171
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: David, Adventure, Space Opera, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, GEORGE, AND LENNON, JOHN, AND MCCARTNEY, PAUL, AND STARR, RINGO
The Beatles Anthology
San Francisco, CA, Chronicle Books. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0811826848) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, 367 pp. illus. (some col.); 35 cm. Editorial direction: Genesis Publications, Guildford. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The Beatles' story told for the first time in their own words and pictures." "This extraordinary project has been made possible because Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr have agreed to tell their combined story especially for this book. Together with Yoko Ono Lennon, they have also made available the full transcripts (including all the outtakes) of the television and video series The Beatles Anthology. Through painstaking compilation of sources worldwide, John Lennon's words are equally represented in this remarkable volume. Furthermore, The Beatles have opened their personal and management archives specifically for this project, allowing the unprecedented release of photographs which they took along their ride to fame, as well as fascinating documents and memorabilia from their homes and offices. What a book The Beatles Anthology is! Each page is brimming with personal stories and rare vintage images. Snapshots from their family collections take us back to the days when John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Richard Starkey were just boys growing up in Liverpool. They talk in turn about those early years and how they came to join the band that would make them known around the world as John, Paul, George and Ringo. Then, weaving back and forth, they tell the astonishing story of life as The Beatles: the first rough gigs, the phenomenon of their rise to fame, the musical and social change of their heyday, all the way through to their breakup. From the time Ringo tried to take this drum kit home on the bus to their much anticipated audience with Elvis, from the making of the Sgt. Pepper album to their last photo session together at John's house, The Beatles Anthology is a once-in-a-lifetime collection of The Beatles' own memories. Interwoven with these are the recollections of such associates as road manager Neil Aspinall, producer George Martin and spokesman Derek Taylor. And included in the vast array of photographs are materials from both Apple and EMI, who also opened their archives for this project. This, indeed, is the inside story, providing a wealth of previously unpublished material in both word and image. Created with their full cooperation, The Beatles Anthology is, in effect, The Beatles' autobiography. Like their music has been a part of so many of our lives, it's warm, frank, funny, poignant and bold. At last, here is The Beatles' own story." - Publisher. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 055752
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Collectible 0811826848
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON,GEORGE; STARR,RINGO; MCCARTNEY,PAUL; LENNON,JOHN
The Beatles Anthology
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc. 2000, First Edition/First Print. (ISBN: 0811826848) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. An as new,un-read copy. The Beatles story told in their own words,an ideal addition if you have the CD's,cassetts or the VHS tapes. A beautiful copy that will be a welcome addition to any Beatle's collection. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017556
USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4733]
Catalogue: Beatles
Keywords: Auto-Biography Music0811826848
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN RINGO, JULIE COCHRANE
Cally's War (Posleen War Series #4)
Baen, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear ID: mon0000024603 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000024603
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Adventure, Space Opera, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN RINGO
East of the sun, west of the moon
Baen, 2006, 307 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 17 x 25 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 303374&261E
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Science fiction Engels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN RINGO, JULIE COCHRANE
Honor of the Clan (Legacy of the Aldenata)
Baen, 2009. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), light creasing to dust jacket otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000158453_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000158453_FBA
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Adventure, Space Opera, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RINGO JOHN; COCHRANE JULIE
Sister Time
New York, Baen Publishing. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1416555900) Paperback. 634 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Cally O'Neal Is Officially Dead. In Over Forty Years Of Being An Active Secret Agent She Hasn't Used Her Real Name Much Less Spoken To Her Sister. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 050167
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 1416555900
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LARKIN, ROCHELLE; THE BEATLES; LENNON, JOHN. (PAUL MCCARTNEY, GEORGE HARRISON, RINGO STARR
The Beatles: Yesterday... Today... Tomorrow
New York: Scholastic, 1974. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good+ in wrappers..
Book number: 31095
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: First Editions Biographies & Memoirs Art, Architecture & Photography Music
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THE BEATLES PAUL MCCARTNEY RINGO STARR GEORGE HARRISON JOHN LENNON
The Beatles Book the Beatles
New York: Lancer, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. On the back panel inked in are the names of the beatles and a note after "are nuts.".
Book number: 27856
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LENNON, JOHN, PAUL MCCARTNEY, GEORGE HARRISON, RINGO STARR, THE BEATLES. HAROLD M BRAUNER, EDITOR
Beatles Forever. Volume Three: The Mystical Wonderful Beatles. 1964-1969 Fifth Anniversary Collectors Edition. The Beatles Greatest Hits
Miami Beach, Charles Hansen Publication, n.d. [1969], 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers. Rubbing, creases, and separation halfway up the spine. All pages present and intact.
Book number: b22287
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

LENNON, JOHN;MCCARTNEY, PAUL;STARR, RINGO;HARRISON, GEORGE.
The Beatles Anthology
San Francisco CA:: Chronicle Books Llc, 2000. F Stated First Edition.. H Hard Cover. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black cloth, 367pp. With b&w and color photos and illustrations. Massive tome about the most popular music group in history. Clean, tight, sound copy. Library discard, as is. Dustjacket in protective plastic sleeve and flaps glued to pastedowns; library label at base of spine. Stamped on front pastedown. Label on copyright page. Labels, stamping, and card pocket on rear free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and sound as a brick. Very Good Minus .
Book number: CWF59
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: Cwf Biography Music Popular Beatles
In shopping cart

More information

LENNON, JOHN; MCCARTNEY, PAUL; HARRISON, GEORGE; STARR, RINGO
The Beatles Anthology
San Francisco, Ca, U. S. A., Chronicle Books LLC 2000, First Edition, Hard Cover. . 0811826848 . Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 18945
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Beatles Composers Biography Rock Musicians Great B
In shopping cart

More information

LENNON, JOHN;MCCARTNEY, PAUL;STARR, RINGO;HARRISON, GEORGE
The Beatles Anthology
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc, 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0811826848) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FfNE BOOK IN A NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. 1ST EDITION. Unmarked. Unclipped. Here comes the Sun with this book. 368 pages. 10" X 13 1/2". Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 012726
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 0811826848
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PASCALL, JEREMY; BURT, ROBERT THE BEATLES JOHN LENNON; PAUL MCCARTNEY; GEORGE HARRISON; RINGO STARR
The Beatles : The Fabulous Story of John, Paul, George and Ringo
London: Octopus in association with Phoebus, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket..
Book number: 30905
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography Music
In shopping cart

More information

RINGO, JOHN
Against the Tide
Baen Books, 2005. Pp: 416. In the distant future, the world was a paradise-and then, in a moment, it was ended by the first war in centuries. People who had known godlike power, to whom hunger and pain were completely unknown, desperately scrabbled to survive. As the United Free States, the bastion of freedom and center of opposition to the tyrants of New Destiny, prepared for the long-feared invasion by the Changed legions of Ropasa, Edmund Talbot realized that bureaucratic ineptitude and overconfidence was setting the USF naval forces of ships and dragons up for a disastrous defeat at sea. His fears came true, and the destruction of the fleet seemingly left the UFS open for a full scale invasion. But Talbot had new concepts and strategies ready to put into effect, along with new technical innovations from his brilliant engineer. He survived an assassination attempt and quickly assembled a formidable land force combining cavalry, longbowmen, Roman style legions, and dragons for airborne assault. The fascist forces of New Destiny thought that their war was all but concluded, and world domination within their grasp. Edmund Talbot was ready to show them just how wrong they were.. ISBN: 9780743498845. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1769842
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780743498845
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RINGO, JOHN
Against the Tide
Baen. (ISBN: 1-4165-2057-0) . 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 390720
USD 9.62 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 1416520570
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN RINGO
Against the Tide
Baen 2006 Paperback, 550pp. Fair.
Book number: 472429
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Science-Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

RINGO, JOHN
Against the Tide
Baen, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743498844. First Printing; The Council Wars; 1.5 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 197187
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0743498844 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN RINGO
Against the Tide (the Council Wars)
Baen, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743498844. American first edition, first printing. Published by BAEN in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8506419
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: 0743498844
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RINGO, JOHN & JULIE COCHRANE
Cally's War
New York: Baen Books, 2004. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743488458. Illustrated by Clyde Caldwell. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Look into the abyss - For as long as Cally O'Neal could remember, she had lived in danger. While her father was off fighting the invading Posleen she had been raised by her grandfather, practically on the front-lines of a war that had erased five billion humans from the face of the earth.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 21764
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0743488458 Science Fiction John Ringo Julie Cochrane Science Technology War SF Adventure Thriller Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RINGO, JOHN & JULIE COCHRANE
Cally's War
Baen, 2006. Mass market pb. ISBN: 141652052x. Posleen War Series #5; 1.1 x 6.77 x 4.09 Inches; 496 pages.
Book number: 193699
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 141652052x Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RINGO JOHN & COCHRANE JUILE
CALLY'S WAR
Baen, 2004. 1st edition. Cally O'Neal was trained from childhood as a premier killer. Officially listed as dead, for the past forty years she has lived a life of aliases, random lovers and targeted assassinations. Hardback. 0743488458. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FM11.070
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
Keywords: 0743488458
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search