| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 409 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Out to Old Aunt Marys: Riley Festival Souvenir Edition , 1975 Riley Festival Committee; Very Good+. 1975. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Illustrated with drawings of Riley's birth place and later homes along with photos of the interiors and several drawings illustrating the Riley poems by Linda Gruber. In this edition there several of Riley's poems along with a history of the title poem and a history of the Riley Festivals. A nice collectible ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 36 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 29044 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Americana Riley Festival Greenfield, Indiana James Whitcomb American Poets Collectibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of James Whitcomb Riley: Realizing Success 1883-1890 This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item National Geographic Magazine, 1918. . very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005751; pages 6x9-1/2; 13 pages; approximately 10x14, image available on request. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 80074 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salesman's Dummy Combining "the Writings in Prose and Verse of Eugene Field, Sabine Edition" and "the Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whicomb Riley, Homestead Edition" Together in 1 Volume NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901, 1902. First edition. Original dark green cloth with gilt border and ornament on front cover; 5 x 7.5 inches; text consists of about 40 sample pages for each of the 2 sets, including a general description of the sets, title pages, illustrations, etc. Light rubbing to covers, else near fine. Mounted to inside of front board are 3 sample spines - dark green cloth stamped in gilt - for the Eugene Field set; the inside of the rear board has 3 gilt-stamped brown cloth sample spines for the RIley set. Laid in is the salesman's order form (6 x6 inches, folded) for these sets and 10 others. Book number: 18014 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Whitcomb Riley in Prose and Picture. Handy & Higgins,, 1903. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Grey quarter cloth and gray boards with gilt title and color illustrated pastedowns. n.p., illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. In original, plain glassine which is lightly tanned, small chips at spine ends. Book number: 235006 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Whitcomb Riley in Prose and Picture Chicago, Handy & Higgins. 1903. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Not paginated. Unprinted grey cloth spine with grey boards with two color pastedown illustrations, and decorative lettering and facsimile of the artist's signature in gilt. Printed on coated paper, illustrated endpapers, photographs, vignette illustrations including floral illustrated margins on the text pages. The spine is lightly soiled with some spotting, the corners are lightly worn. Biography of James Whitcomb Riley. Illustrations by R.J. Campbell. Book number: 124864 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riley Fairy Tales Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1923. Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Vawter, Will. Book, Has wear, Covers sunned and lightly worn, hinges cracked, minor foxing and browning to text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014672hb USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: March12
Keywords: Vawter, Will | In shopping cart More information div> |
LINWEAVE LIMITED EDITIONS. MCMXXXIV [1934]. Springfield, Mass.: The Linweave Association, (1934). 12-1/4" x 9-1/8". 1st collected edition thus. 24 pp of introductory text. Much unopened. Qtr-bound with brown cloth spine over creme-colored paper-wrapped boards., Wear at tips. A VG copy. Illustrated. ¶ A collection of different works by the listed authors, all printed at different printers, all on Linweave paper. The Morley sketch, 'BARNS', is a first edition. Book number: 33261 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Neghborly Poems on Friendship, Grief and Farm-Life Indianapolis, Bowen-Merrill Co. 1891. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 046764 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction: : General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Swimmin'-Hole and 'Leven More Poems George C. Hitt, 1883. F Facsimile First Edition. Near Fine book in wraps. Rather uncommon facsimile first published in 1920 by Marshall Fields & Co. Book number: 014313 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Swimmin'-Hole," and 'Leven More Poems. Chicago, Marshall Field & Co. 1920. Paperback. 16mo. Stiff plain wrappers, dust jacket. 50pp. Decorations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and age toning. A tight and handsome facsimile reprint of the first edition of this George C. Hitt & Co. title of 1883, Riley's first book, produced as a souvenir of "The Marshall Field Book Fair," whatever that was. Promotional slip for two other Bobbs-Merrill Riley titles ("Child Rhymes" and "A Host of Children") distributed by Marshall Field laid in. An absolutely charming little item. Book number: 34360 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
NYE And RILEY'S RAILWAY GUIDE. Chicago: The Dearborn Publishing Company, 1888. 8vo. 7-7/8" x 5-3/8". 1st edition, 1st printing (BAL 15097 & 16553 [variant, with a single blank leaf at rear]; Russo, pp 21 - ). [iii] - xvi, 203, [5] pp. Two advert pages at rear. Original publisher's mustard cloth binding with gilt stamped spine & front board stamped in black. Gold patterned-paper eps., Spine dull. Modest shelfwear. A VG copy. Caricatures of Nye & Riley at front. Text iIllustrated with drawings from Baron DeGrimm, E. Zimmerman, Walt. McDougall and Others. Book number: 34923 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nye and Riley's Railway Guide Chicago, F.T. Neely 1889, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Baron DeGrimm et al. Good+. Pictor. ochre cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting & browning to backstrip; spine ends, corners frayed; boards soiled; front hinge cracked & front signature loose at stitching; bookplate on front paste-down; a few lvs. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps, some lvs. & margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this amusing classic.; Many good b&w ils. by Baron DeGrimm, E. Zimmerman, Walt McDougall et al. ; 8vo; 203 pages Book number: 31656 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 19th Century American Literature Indiana Authors Hoosier Poet Maine Authors American Humorists Edgar Wilson Nye Bill Nye Americana Illustration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nye And Riley's Railway Guide , . Dearborn Pub. Co., 1888 (PB, stapled copy, front cover missing, some water staining) Book number: 53506 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1988] Catalogue: Railroads
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterwhiles Indianapolis, Indiana, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1893. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. A few tiny specks on the green cloth else fine. TEG. POS . Binding is excellent. No foxing. Corners are sharp. 196pages. A collectible copy. The gilt is bright. Near Fine. Book number: 012608 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterwhiles Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merill Company Inc. 1898. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, red boards with gilt decorated spine and titles, A collection of sonnets/poems,196 pp. boards faded at extremities. (name on fep). Book number: 012952 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: James Whitcomb Riley, Poems, Sonnets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterwhiles; Volume III New York, Scribners. 1903. Cloth Hard Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (10)187pp. Gilt top. Frontispiece. Gilt-stamped light rust-colored cloth. Spine a bit sunned but clean & sound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 24734 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterwhiles, Bowen-Merrill Co, 1892. Hardcover. Hinges are weak but book is nicely intact; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 87667 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: Poetry & Collections
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterwhiles Bowen-merrill. 1890. Hard Cover. Bowen-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1890, Ninth thousand, bookplate, good+/ no dj PO04925. Good/No Jacket. Book number: letear1547 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the All-Kind Mother" in Century (February, 1889) Century, 1889, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 019890 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Year Round : With Twelve Illustrations Cut on Wood and Printed in Colors by Gustave Baumann New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1912. A Near Fine Copy. Quarto (8.75 x 10.75 inches). Blue blind-embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Includes a facsimile letter of "Christmas Greetings of Hoosier Cheer", dated 1916 from Bert A Boyd and James Whitcomb Riley tipped in. Small stain on front paste-down and ff. minor edge wear, otherwise fine. Unpaginated. Leaves uncut. In fine almanac format, includes monthly stylized text pages and twelve woodcut plates printed in rich earth-toned colors by Gustave Baumann, (1881-1971). A charming publication produced in Baumann's classic bucholic style. cloth. Near Fine. Book number: 5148 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660] Catalogue: Wood-Engravers and Engraving
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Year Round. Indianapolis, Bobbs Merrill:. 1912. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gustave Baumann. Beautifully illustrated with 12 colored woodcuts by Gustave Baumann. FINE- HARDCOVER, blue and white cloth covers, DUST JACKET GOOD,with small areas of loss to the top and bottom edges and top and bottom spine area. Fine-/Good. Book number: 019555 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
Keywords: Gustave Baumann, James Whitcomb Riley, Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armazindy Indianapolis, Bowen-Merrill. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VG/none; 169 numbered pages, no advertising; First edition; Very Good in red cloth titled and decorated in gilt, corners bumped, general rubbing and shelfwear, backstrip somewhat sunned, small dark smudge on backstrip; original owner's name in very light pencil on front pastedown; top edge gilt; no dustjacket; tissue-covered frontispiece portrait of James Whitcomb Riley and five additional tissue-covered plates. Book number: 003202 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Indiana Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armazindy. The Bowen-Merrill Co., Idianapolis: 1894. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Collection of poems and short stories. ¶ 169 pages. Book number: 15198XD1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Short Sories ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARMAZINDY. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Co., 1894. 8vo. 7-1/2" x 4-3/4". 1st edition, state 3 (BAL 16602; Russo pp 51 - 58). xiii, [1], 1 - 76, 76-1/2, [1], 77 - 169, [3] pp. Last 3 pp blank. Bicolor green cloth binding with dark green at top, light green on bottom. TEG., VG. Ex-lib. Frontis. Book number: 23061 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1094]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Armazindy. The Bowen-Merrill Co., Idianapolis: 1894. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition considering its age. Edges of spine are flared & first name is written on the inside cover page. Collection of poems and short stories. ¶ 169 pages. Book number: 15198X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Short Sories ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page