ascending
descending
found: 14 books

(RIGGS, LYNN),
University Anthology.
(Norman): University of Oklahoma, (1921). First Edition. One poem by Riggs, who attended the university beginning in 1919, and later taught freshman English there as well. This publication precedes his first book by several years. Inscribed by the editor, Joseph Francis Paxton, in 1922. Pages browning with age; front hinge starting; a very good copy, with a list of corrections tipped to a rear blank. Uncommon, early appearance by Riggs.
Book number: 025713
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, MARY LYNN; RIGGS, RAULA DETMER; BROADRICK, ANNETTE
Missing Memories : Tall in the Saddle; Forgotten Dream; Hawk's Flight
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373201109. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine,1st pg excised, name on title pg; (Silhouette by Request Ser. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 586 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 220487
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0373201109 Fiction Romance Anthologies Silhouette by Request Series Baxter, Mary Lynn Riggs, Paula Detmer Broadrick, Annette
In shopping cart

More information

(BENTON, THOMAS HART). RIGGS, LYNN
Green Grow the Lilacs
Norman [OK], Limited Editions Club, 1954. hardcover. Quarto (9" x 12") bound in boards covered with a heavy canvas and stamped with the title drawn by Will Ransom and with a special drawing by Thomas Hart Benton; 160 pages. Printed in red and black from the typographic plans of Will Ransom on a specially made paper "Oklahoma corn" in color. Contains a new introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Basis for the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical OKLAHOMA!. This version is beautifully illustrated with 8 full-page lithographs drawn on the stone by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George C. Miller. Copy #169 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Ill.: Thomas Hart Benton. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase .
Book number: 011954
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859]
Keywords: Signed; Musicals; Oklahoma; Oklahoma; Thomas Hart Benton Thomas Hart Benton Signed Modern First Editions Literature: American Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN
Green Grow the Lilacs
Norwalk, The Heritage Press. 1991. Hardcover in Slipcase, Larger 8vo. Ill.: Thomas Hart Benson. pp. xiv [6] 146.Has the original Sandglass pamphlet laid in with this book.Lots more Heritiage pressheld at the store, but not listed please enquire for titles. Very Good/No Dj (As Published).
Book number: 079359
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Literature Heritage Press Thomas Hart Benson
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN (THOMAS HART BENTON)
Green Grow the Lilacs
Norman [OK], Limited Editions Club, 1954. cloth. Quarto (9" x 12") bound in boards covered with a heavy canvas and stamped with the title drawn by Will Ransom and with a special drawing by Thomas Hart Benton; 160 pages. Printed in red and black from the typographic plans of Will Ransom on a specially made paper "Oklahoma corn" in color. Contains a new introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Basis for the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical OKLAHOMA!. This version is beautifully illustrated with 8 full-page lithographs drawn on the stone by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George C. Miller. Copy #1250 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Although there is no indication of such, this copy is from the estate of Andre Previn. Monthly Letter laid in. Ill.: Thomas Hart Benton. Very mild sunning to spine. About Fine in a Very Good slipcase with short splits at the top and bottom edges .
Book number: 015637
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859]
Keywords: Signed; Musicals; Oklahoma; Oklahoma; Thomas Hart Benton Thomas Hart Benton Signed Modern First Editions Literature: American Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN (THOMAS HART BENTON)
Green Grow the Lilacs
Norman [OK], Limited Editions Club, 1954. cloth. Quarto (9" x 12") bound in boards covered with a heavy canvas and stamped with the title drawn by Will Ransom and with a special drawing by Thomas Hart Benton; 160 pages. Printed in red and black from the typographic plans of Will Ransom on a specially made paper "Oklahoma corn" in color. Contains a new introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Basis for the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical OKLAHOMA!. This version is beautifully illustrated with 8 full-page lithographs drawn on the stone by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George C. Miller. Copy #333 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in glassine and a complete, Very Good slipcase that has a fair amount of pitting to the paper .
Book number: 016163
USD 343.80 [Appr.: EURO 274.25 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 27348]
Keywords: Signed; Musicals; Oklahoma; Oklahoma; Thomas Hart Benton Signed Modern First Editions Literature: American Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN (THOMAS HART BENTON)
Green Grow the Lilacs
Norman [OK], Limited Editions Club, 1954. cloth. Quarto (9" x 12") bound in boards covered with a heavy canvas and stamped with the title drawn by Will Ransom and with a special drawing by Thomas Hart Benton; 160 pages. Printed in red and black from the typographic plans of Will Ransom on a specially made paper "Oklahoma corn" in color. Contains a new introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Basis for the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical OKLAHOMA!. This version is beautifully illustrated with 8 full-page lithographs drawn on the stone by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George C. Miller. Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Ill.: Thomas Hart Benton. Fine in a lightly stained, Near Fine slipcase .
Book number: 014991
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830]
Keywords: Signed; Musicals; Oklahoma; Oklahoma; Thomas Hart Benton Thomas Hart Benton Signed Modern First Editions Literature: American Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN (THOMAS HART BENTON)
Green Grow the Lilacs
Norman [OK], Limited Editions Club, 1954. cloth. Quarto (9" x 12") bound in boards covered with a heavy canvas and stamped with the title drawn by Will Ransom and with a special drawing by Thomas Hart Benton; 160 pages. Printed in red and black from the typographic plans of Will Ransom on a specially made paper "Oklahoma corn" in color. Contains a new introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Basis for the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical OKLAHOMA!. This version is beautifully illustrated with 8 full-page lithographs drawn on the stone by Thomas Hart Benton and printed by George C. Miller. Of a total edition of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this is one of only 25 Presentation Copies with the publisher's blindstamp attesting to such on the colophon page where instead of a printed number the initials "G.M." are handwritten. Acquired directly from the publisher's files, and most likely the publisher George Macy's very own copy. Ill.: Thomas Hart Benton. Fine in a Fine slipcase .
Book number: 016260
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.75 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34802]
Keywords: Signed; Musicals; Oklahoma; Oklahoma; Thomas Hart Benton Thomas Hart Benton Signed Modern First Editions Literature: American Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN,
Green Grow the Lilacs.
New York: Samuel French, nd. Acting Edition. 4to. . Tan wrappers, printed in maroon.
¶ Inscribed on the title page "For Mary Marlo with a bow-and thanks Lynn. April 12, 1946
Book number: 53298
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN; BENTON, THOMAS HART,
Green Grows the Lilacs.
Norwalk, Easton Press, 1991.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.This is an example of one of the older FULL LEATHER Easton Press Books.Bound in Full, gilt tooled Leather, with gilt page edges; gilt spine decorations and lettering; silk Moire endpapers; silk ribbon place marker; raised bands to the spine etc etc.A very clean and bright copy.No Bookplates, owner's names etc.NOTES pamphlet laid in.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 266453
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIGGS, LYNN ILL BY THOMAS HART BENTON
Green Grow the Lilacs Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines..
Book number: 29050
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN; BENTON, THOMAS HART,
Green Grows the Lilac.
New York, Limited Editions Club, 1954.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine.This is the Limited Editions Club Edition.A Fine copy in a clean slipcase with a mildly sunned spine.SIGNED by the Illustrator! A clean and attractive example of a Finely Printed Book.; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; Signed by Illustrator.
Book number: 261742
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIGGS, LYNN; ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS HART BENTON; INTRODUCTION BY BROOKS ATKINSON
Green Grow the Lilacs
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1991. Heritage Press Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in boards in a Very Good slipcase. Slight bow to slipcase. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 41364
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

RIGGS, LYNN
Oklahoma!. The Complete Book and Lyrics of the Broadway Musical
Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 130. ISBN: 9781423490562. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1566672
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9781423490562
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search