| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Houses of Hanover and Saxe-Coburg-Gotha London, Cassell & Co. 2000, First Edition. H. Back, 4to. Edited by Antonia Fraser. 104 pp. Pictorial end papers. Illustrated throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 047617 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: History, Royalty, Hanoverians, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tales of the Genii; or, The Dutiful Lessons of Horam, Son of Ashmar BOUND WITH Solyman and Almena : An Oriental Tale BOUND WITH Zadig ; or, The Book of Fate, An Oriental History BOUND WITH Almoran and Hamet : An Oriental Tale Harrison & Co. London, 1780. 5 vols in one (Morrell's Tales of Genii being in two volumes). contemporary binding of marbled paper-covered boards quarter bound in tan calf. raised bands to spine. gilt lettered and decoratively framed red morocco title label to second compartment. further gilt titles direct to third compartment. remaining compartments with double gilt rules top and tail. illustarted with 10 full page engravings by Stothard - each dated in the year of publication to the at the foot of the plate. early printing's from Harrison's Novelists Library series. These volumes are not particularly uncommon but is unusual to find bound volumes with coherent content as in this case. lacks(?) second volume title for the first work. boards and extremities rubbed. leather to spine a little dry. binding square and tight. text and plates in very good order throughout. Book number: 22830 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardback hardcover oriental romances eighteenth century georgian english translation voltaire hawkesworth langhorne john charles morrell illustrated engravings plates stothard | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Tales of the Genii: Or, the Delightful Lessons of Horam, the Son of Asmar. Faithfully Translated from the Persian Manuscript; and Compared with the French and Spanish Editions Published at Paris and Madrid. By Sir Charles Morell. " 1766. 3rd. edition, London J. Wilkie. Two 350pp.small 8vo. volumes with engraved plates. Original calf. Boards loose. * A work of original fiction by Ridley, inspired largely by the Arabian Nights, written under the pseudonym of Sir Charles Morell. Ridley's most celebrated work. Lots of hopping into and out of Seraglios with plenty of eunuchs to spare Book number: 77016 GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 325 US$ 407.59 | JP¥ 32423]
Keywords: Literature fantasy middle east | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treatises and Letters of Dr Nicholas Ridley, Bishop of London, and Martyr, 1555 & Examinations and Letters of John Philpot, Archdeacon of Winchester and Martyr, 1555. London, The Religious Tract Society, ca 1860. 8-vo. 2 Works in 1 vol. Pp. (2), ii, 235 + frontispiece; (4), 204. Blind-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Unopened. Published in the series "British Reformers". With a lithographed portrait of Ridley as frontispiece. Nicholas ridley (ca 1503 - 1555) was educated at Cambridge and became there senior proctor in 1529 and had a leading role in the general conversion of Cambridge into the Reformist seminary. In 1540, he was made one of the King's Chaplains and became bishop of Rochester in 1549. There he used a plain communion table in place of the altar to celebrate Lord's Supper. On the accession of Queen Mary I he was arrested (probably also because he was a supporter of Lady Jane Grey), tried at Oxford and burnt at the stake together with Latimer.In 1550 he succeeded Edmund Bonner as bishop of London. With Cranmer he was one of the most important founders of the Anglican doctrin. John Philpot (1516 - 1555) was archdeacon of Winchester. He studied at Oxford. The work gives an account of the 14 examinations by bishop Bonner and several of his colleagues, together with 19 letters by Philpot. Aprt from some unobtrusive library stamps a very good copy of a rare work (only 4 copies in the UK and not in BM, nor LOC). 485 gram. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 14533 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Martyrs; Protestantism; Church of England; Cambridge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bournemouth Then and Now Poole, Blandford Press, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713708719) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. MAKES FASCINATING READING AND WILL ENCHANT ITS READERS WHETHER LOCAL RESIDENTS OR VISITORS TO THE TOWN FOR IT IS A UNIQUE PICTORIAL INSIGHT INTO THE LIFE OF A VICTORIAN HEALTH AND HOLIDAY RESORT. 224 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. A small loss of DJ approx. quarter of an inch square at base of spine. Minor bumps to corners and edges. Previous owner's initials have been removed from fep. Page edges straight, and in a tight binding. Price un-clipped. Good/Good/Fair. Book number: 003253 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0713708719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bournemouth Then & Now Blandford Press, 1st 1978. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A collection of captioned b/w photos. Large format. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper is browned. ISBN: 0713708719 Book number: 821323 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SOUTH WEST UK DORSET HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) 0713708719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Authority. Human on the Inside DC Comics / Wildstorm, 2004. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 63488 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: GRAPHIC NOVEL COMICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A CONVERSATION WITH THE MANN. New York: Warner, (2002.) First printing. Novel set in the early days of the Civil Rights movement, ranging from 1950's Harlem to mob-dominated Las Vegas and glittering Hollywood in the 60s: stand-up comedian Jackie Mann tells of his life as a black man trying to make it in segregated America. Best known for his hard-boiled noir novels, this is a very different, but still satisfying, work from Ridley. 433 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-446-528366 Book number: 37030 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: civil rights era, stand-up comedian, las vegas setting, 0446528366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Conversation with the Mann: A Novel Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0446528366 Tiny crease head of spine of dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: LD4982 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0446528366 Fiction Historical Afro Americans New | In shopping cart More information div> |
A CONVERSATION WITH THE MANN. New York: Warner, (2002.) First printing. Novel set in the early days of the Civil Rights movement, ranging from 1950's Harlem to mob-dominated Las Vegas and glittering Hollywood in the 60s: stand-up comedian Jackie Mann tells of his life as a black man trying to make it in segregated America. Best known for his hard-boiled noir novels, this is a very different, but still satisfying, work from Ridley. 433 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-446-528366 Book number: 31866 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: civil rights era, stand-up comedian, las vegas setting, 0446528366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drift NY: Knopf, 2002. QPBC. trade PB. ISBN: 096574605X. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 84815 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 096574605x Fiction Thriller 0-965-74605-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drift Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. One World. 2003. (ISBN: 0345443489) Paperback. Chilling novel knocking society's assumptions about race, class and interlect flat..French flaps & decaled pages. in very good order. Very Good +. Book number: 004618 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Fiction Thrillers 0345443489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drift Alfred A Knopf. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375411828). Soft cover. Book, Uncorrected softcover proof. As new. 275 pp. As New. Book number: 1690 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
Keywords: 0375411828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drift. New York:, Knopf,, 2002.. Hardcover. First edition. The fifth novel by this screenwriter, NPR commentator and host of John Ridley's Movie Club. Fine Noir. Fine in Fine DJ. . Book number: 2037 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drift Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411828 Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING11225 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 254]
Keywords: 0375411828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes in Hell Knopf, 1999. Signed First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 041255 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EVERYBODY SMOKES IN HELL. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First printing. Author's third novel, a wild romp set in Los Angeles, peopled by dope dealers, two-bit criminals, Hollywood agents, and working joes. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375-401431 Book number: 31106 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: African American Mystery
Keywords: 0375401431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes In Hell Ballantine 2000 Paperback, 236pp. "Hollywood has known many failures over the years, but the Heaven's Gate of pathetic losers probably is Paris Scott. His numerous efforts for artistic and financial success have landed him a night job at a nearby convenience store. Proving that the worse case lies in a bottomless pit, things go bad for Paris. He obtains a valuable last recording from a rock icon who just committed suicide and a cache of drugs stolen from a powerful dealer. Paris sees the contraband as a means to get rich quick. However, an assortment of other individuals and groups do not quite see eye to eye with Paris. Instead, it seems as if half the sleaziest residents of Hollywood want the tape and or the heroin even at the cost of Paris' life. Even though he now possesses goods worth several million dollars, Paris has no market as the demand for his goods is his life. EVERYBODY SMOKES IN HELL is a wild ride through Los Angeles via John Ridley's hate-love relationship with the city. The story line is not deep yet carries a strong theme that a rich quick scheme invariably fails. The characters are a wide variety of failures and flops with Paris being the leader of the pack. The city of LA seems alive, but appears as another loser rivaling that of Paris. Not for everyone, Mr. Ridley humorously but gritty work portrays the underbelly of Southern California society. ", (ISBN: 0345421477). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 017608 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0345421477 0345421477 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes in Hell Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375401431). Soft Cover. Book, Uncorrected Proof. Very good with a couple of spots to cover, slight surl at edges. 237 pp. Very Good. Book number: 4016 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: Fiction Arcs/Proofs - Fiction 0375401431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes in Hell New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Advance Reader's Copy; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0375401431. Advance Reader's Edition. First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 237 pp. Near Fine . Book number: 13993 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 0375401431 Advance Reading Reader's Copeland Edition First 0375401431 Fiction Literature Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes in Hell New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. 0375401431. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375401431. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.; Signed By Author; Signed by Author. Book number: 31003 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0375401431 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes in Hell New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. 0375401431. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0375401431. Near Fine in wrappers. Advance Reader's Edition (ARC) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 35454 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0375401431 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes in Hell NY: Knopf, 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375401431. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 69283 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0375401431 Thriller Fiction 0-375-40143-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes in Hell New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. 0375401431. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0375401431. Very Good in wrappers. Advance Reader's Edition. Book number: 014057 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0375401431 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Smokes In Hell. Afred A. Knopf, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The writing is vivid and funny. Ridkey has a sharp eye for detail and an ear for offbeat speech. - Los Angeles Times ¶ 235 pages. Book number: 22381X1 USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1571] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Novel Hollywood Crime). 0375401431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page