ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
RICKMAN PHIL
The Man In The Moss
London, Pan Books Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 033033784x) Paperback. 596 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. To Archaeologists, The Man In The Moss Is One Of The Most Fascinating Dscoveries Of The Century;But In The Isolated Village Of Bridelow, His Removal From The Bog Is A Sinister Sign. Here, The Man Has Become A Fatal Obsession. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 068787
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 033033784x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICKMAN PHIL
Midwinter Of The Spirit
London, Macmillan. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333751469) Paperback. 468 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Word ' Exorcism' Is No Longer Favoured By The Church Of England. Nowadays The Preferred Term For Dealing With Cases Of Possesion And Paranormal Disturbance Is 'Deliverance Ministry'. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 070735
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fiction - Horror
Keywords: 0333751469
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICKMAN PHIL
The Remains Of An Altar
London, Quercus. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1905204523) Paperback. 439 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Merrily Watkins, Parish Priest, Single Mum And Deliverance Consultant To The Diocese Of Hereford, Heads For The Malvern Hills To Investigate An Alleged Paranormal Dimension To A Spate Of Road Accidents In The Village Of Wychehill. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 048444
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Catalogue: Fiction - Horror
Keywords: 1905204523
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICKMAN PHIL
The Wine Of Angels
London, Pan Books. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330342681) Paperback. 631 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is some reference writting on inside back cover. He Rev. Merrily Watkins Had Never Wanted A Picture-postcard Parish And Haunted Vicarage. But This Is Ledwardine, A Village Where Horrific Murder Is A Tradition That Spans Centuries. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 046886
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fiction - Horror
Keywords: 0330342681
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
Candlenight
Pan Books 1993 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 9780330325202). Very Good.
Book number: 594391
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Horror"9780330325202 9780330325202
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
Candlenight
Jove Publications Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 9780515117158) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0006636
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780515117158
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
The Chalice, a Glastonbury Ghost Story
London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333644840). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 550pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ minimally creased at spine tip; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage bands set by the various sites in no way matches the true cost of sending this. However, for simplicity the asking price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6839
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Dark Fantasy 0333644840
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
Crown of Lights
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Merrily Watkins: late thirties, single mum, parish priest, and a most original sleuth. When a redundant church is bought by a young pagan couple, the local fundamentalist minister reacts with fury. In the isolated community on the Welsh border, Merrily is expected to keep the lid on the cauldron. There's also the problem of a country solicitor who. ISBN: 9780857890115. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1970715
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780857890115
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
Curfew
New York: Berkley, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 0425143341 Very good. Used book.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7213754
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0425143341 Supernatural -- Fiction, Horror Tales, Wales -- Fiction, Horror Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN PHIL
DECEMBER - signed limited edition
MHB Press, 2011. 1st edition thus. SIGNED, limited to 300 copies. Four musicians gather in a recording studio in a haunted abbey, to tap into the site's psychic dark history, the same night when John Lennon was murdered. "Hardback. fine hardcover edition in a fine dustwrapper, due December!.
Book number: FL11.394"
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHIL RICKMAN
December
MacMillan, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Fine. Nr Fine/Fine 1st impression 1st ed 1994 Macmillan hardback, unclipped DJ with lovely bright cover and pages. Number written in crayon to fly-leaf only. Very well-preserved first edition. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0333623096. ISBN/EAN: 9780333623091.
Book number: 029298
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
December
Berkley Publishing Group. 1996. (ISBN: 9780425153772) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0002777
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780425153772
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
December
London England, Macmillan, 1994. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333623096 Hardback Hardback. The Abbeys an isolated, 12th century ruin where every stone, it is said, was cemented in blood. But the Abbey's ghosts are not all medieval. In December 1980 its tower house is a recording studio, where four musicians - all of the physically gifted - have gathered to tap into the site's dark history..They are seriously scarred by the forces that arise on the night of December 8..the night when faraway in new York, John Lennon is murdered. 648 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 050477
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Fiction/Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
December
London England, Macmillan, 1994. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333623096 Hardback Hardback. The Abbeys an isolated, 12th century ruin where every stone, it is said, was cemented in blood. But the Abbey's ghosts are not all medieval. In December 1980 its tower house is a recording studio, where four musicians - all of the physically gifted - have gathered to tap into the site's dark history..They are seriously scarred by the forces that arise on the night of December 8..the night when faraway in new York, John Lennon is murdered. 648 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 071832
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Fiction/Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN (ALSO AS WILL KINGDOM)
The Fabric Of Sin
Quercus 2007 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, top rear corner bumped and page edges lightly bumped else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Garway church was built by medieval Knights Templar... the Master House, abandoned and falling into ruin... renovation plans stall when a specialist builder refuses to work there, insisting it's a place that doesn't want to be restored... Merrily Watkins is unconvinced... But violent death changes everything... ""
Book number: 109066
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
The Fabric of Sin
Quercus Books, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9781847240859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1538402
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 9781847240859
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
The Fabric of Sin
London, Quercus, 2007. (ISBN: 1847240844) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 458 pages, a clean hardback and dust jacket, VG inside and out. All-round good clean condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 015959
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Watkins, Merrily 1847240844
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
The Fabric of Sin
London, Quercus. 2007, 1st. (ISBN: 1847240844) Hardc, 16x24cm. Book, ".Merrily uncovers hidden layers of sin and retribution in a secretive landscape where local inns have astrological names and a feud between two local families has its roots in medieval history." Unread, extremely negligible handling signs to jacket edges. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MPS2377
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Mystery & Detective_general Watkins, Merrily Hereford Crime Fiction Phil Rickman 1847240844
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
The Fabric of Sin
Quercus, London, 2007. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Inventory No: 007570.
Book number: 007570
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
Lamp of the Wicked
Macmillan. 2003. (ISBN: 1405032545) Paperback. The fifth Merrily Watkins Mystery.... Near Fine.
Book number: 007492
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 1405032545
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
Man in the Moss, The
London, Macmillan. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-333-59159-3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Bridkirk Bogman was said to be an exciting archaeological find - a Celtic warrior preserved in peat. But when the excitement has died down, anxiety seeps in. Sickness strikes, redundancy, vandalism and burglary disturb the night, and always there is the smell of marsh gas. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 13288
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0333591593
In shopping cart

More information

PHIL RICKMAN
The Man in the Moss
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pan, 1994. 1st Pan Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 033033784X Paperback Paperback. Inside cover page clipped. Couple of slight creases to cover. Writing to inside back cover. Though dead for two millennia, he remains perfectly preserved in black peat. The Man in the Moss is one of the most fascinating finds of the century. But, for the isolated Pennine community of Bridelow, his removal is a sinister sign. A danger to the ancient spiritual tradition maintained, curiously, by the Mothers' Union. 596 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 063473
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 343]
Keywords: FICTION_HORROR
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
The Man in the Moss
Great Britain, Pan Books. 1994. (ISBN: 033033784X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, price on back cover crossed out, some yellowing of pages near edges and light general edgewear with a faint star on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 111558
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 506]
Keywords: Horror Supernatural Ghost Story Novel Thriller Psychological Thriller Suspense Gothic Evil Samhain the Celtic Feast of the Dead 033033784x
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
The Man In The Moss
Uitgever: Pan MacMillan Jaar: 1994. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780330337847
Book number: 12794
€  10.66 [Appr.: US$ 13.37 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064]
Keywords: 9780330337847
In shopping cart

More information

RICKMAN, PHIL
The Man in the Moss
Pan Books Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 596. ISBN: 9780330337847. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1602216
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780330337847
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search