ascending
descending
found: 20 books

STAPLETON CONSTANCE AND PHYLLIS C. RICHMAN
Barter: How to Get Almost Anything Without Money
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978. (ISBN: 0684153203). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 074996
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0684153203 Barter
In shopping cart

More information

PHYLLIS C RICHMAN
Best Restaurants & Others, Washington D.C. & Environs
San Francisco: Distributed to the book trade by Scribner, 1985. Paperback. 0892862491 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7192948
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0892862491 Restaurants -- Washington (D.C. ) -- Guidebooks, Restaurants -- Maryland -- Guidebooks, Restaurants -- Virginia -- Guidebooks
In shopping cart

More information

PHYLLIS RICHMAN
The Butter Did It: A Gastronomic Tale of Love and Murder
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183705 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING832TRE030
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0060183705
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
The Butter Did It : A Gastronomic Tale of Love and Murder (Chas Wheatley Mysteries)
New York: Harpertorch, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0061096253. Book has light general wear, including a reader's crease at the spine. The last few pages have corner creases, otherwise the pages are unmarked. 370 pp.. Very Good .
Book number: WBN110511
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0061096253 Mystery Chas Wheatley Food Writers Washington Phyllis Richman 0-06-109625-3
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
The Butter Did It
NY: Harper Collins, 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. (SIGNED BY AUTHOR). Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 180338
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Mystery 006183705 Signed
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS,
THE BUTTER DID IT.
Richman, Phyllis. THE BUTTER DID IT. NY: HarperCollins, c1997. first printing. 311pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Book number: 65292
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
Butter Did It a Gastronomic Tale of Love and Murder
New York: Harpercollins, 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060183705. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Restaurant critic Chas Wheatley enlists the aid of detective/gourmand Homer Jones to investigate the death of Laurence Levain, Washington's finest French chef and an ex-lover, who supposedly died of an overdose of foie gras; 311 pages.
Book number: 66654
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Culinary Mystery
Keywords: 0060183705 Cozy Mystery Culinary Mystery Richman, Phyllis
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
The Butter Did It
Harper. (ISBN: 0-06-109625-3) . 1998. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery, Culinary).
Book number: 242730
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0061096253
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
THE BUTTER DID IT (SIGNED)
New York, Harper Collins 1997, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060183705
¶ Author was longtime restaurant reviewer for The Washington Post. Also includes some recipes. Signed by the author on the title page. As new, unread.
Book number: 7078
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Catalogue: Signed Mysteries
Keywords: Culinary Mystery Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
MURDER ON THE GRAVY TRAIN (SIGNED)
New York, Harper Collins 1999, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 006018390X
¶ 2nd culinary mystery by former restaurant reviewer for The Washington Post. Signed by the author on the title page.
Book number: 8044
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Catalogue: Signed Mysteries
Keywords: Culinary Mystery Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS C.
Murder on the Gravy Train
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006018390X. New book, unmarked and unread, in barely rubbed dj.; Remainder Line. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 8578
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 006018390x Washington Fiction Wheatley Chas Fictitious Character Mystery Detective Women
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS.
Murder on the Gravy Train.
New York: HarperCollins 1999. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 243 pages. This is the author's second mystery novel. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-06-018390-X
Book number: 020363
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: 006018390X
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
Murder on the Gravy Train
HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-06-018390-X) . 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery, Culinary).
Book number: 401561
USD 26.63 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2118]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 006018390x
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS,
MURDER ON THE GRAVY TRAIN.
Richman, Phyllis. MURDER ON THE GRAVY TRAIN. NY: HarperCollins, c1999. first printing. 243pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j
Book number: 77283
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

PHYLLIS RICHMAN
Murder on the Gravy Train
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 006018390X Signed by the author on title page. Very minor crease to dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: LD665
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Keywords: 006018390x Washington D C Fiction Wheatley
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHYLLIS RICHMAN
Murder on the Gravy Train
HarperCollins, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Add to the burgeoning cohort of culinary-themed mysteries Phyllis Richman's Murder on the Gravy Train, which provides a second outing for her restaurant reviewer-sleuth, Chas (née Charlotte Sue) Wheatley. Richman, the restaurant reviewer for The Washington Post, is ideally suited to supply a vivid glimpse of the terrain where big-city culinary and newspaper worlds intersect, and offers a tempting brew of the pleasures and politics of both. Added to the mix is a tale of blackmail, extortion, spying, corruption, and (let's not forget) murder--several times over. When the chef at one of Washington's most popular new restaurants disappears, Wheatley's curiosity is piqued. No one is forthcoming about his whereabouts, and, almost worse, the restaurant's food, minus the chef, is terribly off. Wheatley takes it upon herself to track down the chef and discovers a widening pool of foul play. In her search, we learn about the illicit side of the restaurant business (readers will think twi'''' ID: mon0000081049 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000081049
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Richman, Phyllis, Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

PHYLLIS RICHMAN
Murder on the Gravy Train
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 006018390X near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD4407
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 006018390x Washington D C Fiction Wheatley
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHMAN, PHYLLIS C.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Ham?
NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2001. 1st Edition, English Language; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060183896. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.92 x 8.57 x 5.74 Inches; 243 pages,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20767
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0060183896
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS
Who's Afraid of Virginia Ham?
HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-06-018389-6) . 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Mystery).
Book number: 402853
USD 26.34 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0060183896
In shopping cart

More information

RICHMAN, PHYLLIS,
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA HAM?.
Richman, Phyllis. WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA HAM? NY: HarperCollins, c2001. first printing. 243pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Book number: 63000
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search