| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Barter: How to Get Almost Anything Without Money Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978. (ISBN: 0684153203). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 074996 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0684153203 Barter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Restaurants & Others, Washington D.C. & Environs San Francisco: Distributed to the book trade by Scribner, 1985. Paperback. 0892862491 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7192948 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0892862491 Restaurants -- Washington (D.C. ) -- Guidebooks, Restaurants -- Maryland -- Guidebooks, Restaurants -- Virginia -- Guidebooks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butter Did It: A Gastronomic Tale of Love and Murder HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060183705 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING832TRE030 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0060183705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butter Did It : A Gastronomic Tale of Love and Murder (Chas Wheatley Mysteries) New York: Harpertorch, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0061096253. Book has light general wear, including a reader's crease at the spine. The last few pages have corner creases, otherwise the pages are unmarked. 370 pp.. Very Good . Book number: WBN110511 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Mysteries & Thrillers
Keywords: 0061096253 Mystery Chas Wheatley Food Writers Washington Phyllis Richman 0-06-109625-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butter Did It NY: Harper Collins, 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. (SIGNED BY AUTHOR). Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 180338 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Mystery 006183705 Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BUTTER DID IT. Richman, Phyllis. THE BUTTER DID IT. NY: HarperCollins, c1997. first printing. 311pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 65292 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Butter Did It a Gastronomic Tale of Love and Murder New York: Harpercollins, 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060183705. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Restaurant critic Chas Wheatley enlists the aid of detective/gourmand Homer Jones to investigate the death of Laurence Levain, Washington's finest French chef and an ex-lover, who supposedly died of an overdose of foie gras; 311 pages. Book number: 66654 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Culinary Mystery
Keywords: 0060183705 Cozy Mystery Culinary Mystery Richman, Phyllis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butter Did It Harper. (ISBN: 0-06-109625-3) . 1998. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 242730 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 0061096253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BUTTER DID IT (SIGNED) New York, Harper Collins 1997, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060183705 ¶ Author was longtime restaurant reviewer for The Washington Post. Also includes some recipes. Signed by the author on the title page. As new, unread. Book number: 7078 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507] Catalogue: Signed Mysteries
Keywords: Culinary Mystery Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER ON THE GRAVY TRAIN (SIGNED) New York, Harper Collins 1999, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 006018390X ¶ 2nd culinary mystery by former restaurant reviewer for The Washington Post. Signed by the author on the title page. Book number: 8044 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507] Catalogue: Signed Mysteries
Keywords: Culinary Mystery Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Gravy Train New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 006018390X. New book, unmarked and unread, in barely rubbed dj.; Remainder Line. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 8578 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 006018390x Washington Fiction Wheatley Chas Fictitious Character Mystery Detective Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Gravy Train. New York: HarperCollins 1999. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 243 pages. This is the author's second mystery novel. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-06-018390-X -- The BookwormBook number: 020363 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Mystery, Adventure, Thrillers and Horror
Keywords: 006018390X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Gravy Train HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-06-018390-X) . 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery, Culinary). Book number: 401561 USD 26.63 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2118] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Culinary 006018390x | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER ON THE GRAVY TRAIN. Richman, Phyllis. MURDER ON THE GRAVY TRAIN. NY: HarperCollins, c1999. first printing. 243pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j Book number: 77283 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Gravy Train Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 006018390X Signed by the author on title page. Very minor crease to dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: LD665 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Keywords: 006018390x Washington D C Fiction Wheatley | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Murder on the Gravy Train HarperCollins, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Add to the burgeoning cohort of culinary-themed mysteries Phyllis Richman's Murder on the Gravy Train, which provides a second outing for her restaurant reviewer-sleuth, Chas (née Charlotte Sue) Wheatley. Richman, the restaurant reviewer for The Washington Post, is ideally suited to supply a vivid glimpse of the terrain where big-city culinary and newspaper worlds intersect, and offers a tempting brew of the pleasures and politics of both. Added to the mix is a tale of blackmail, extortion, spying, corruption, and (let's not forget) murder--several times over. When the chef at one of Washington's most popular new restaurants disappears, Wheatley's curiosity is piqued. No one is forthcoming about his whereabouts, and, almost worse, the restaurant's food, minus the chef, is terribly off. Wheatley takes it upon herself to track down the chef and discovers a widening pool of foul play. In her search, we learn about the illicit side of the restaurant business (readers will think twi'''' ID: mon0000081049 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000081049 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Richman, Phyllis, Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Gravy Train Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 006018390X near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD4407 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 006018390x Washington D C Fiction Wheatley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Ham? NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2001. 1st Edition, English Language; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060183896. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.92 x 8.57 x 5.74 Inches; 243 pages,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 20767 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0060183896 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Ham? HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-06-018389-6) . 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Mystery). Book number: 402853 USD 26.34 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0060183896 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA HAM?. Richman, Phyllis. WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA HAM? NY: HarperCollins, c2001. first printing. 243pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 63000 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |