ascending
descending
found: 402 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[[MORDECAI RICHLER, HUGH TERVOR-ROPER, ARNOLD TOYNBEE ET AL]
ENCOUNTER May 1967 Volume XXVIII, No. 5
London, Encounter 1967, wrappers. Card covers sl. creased; else vg/nf condition. pp. 95.
¶ Includes articles by Richler, "The Great Comic Book Heroes"; Trevor-Roper, "The Witch Craze"; Toynbee, "On Pieter Geyl"; and others.
Book number: 009390
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit History Occult Witchcraft
In shopping cart

More information

MACEWEN, GWENDOLYN, MORDECAI RICHLER, MILTON ACORN ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS).
Tamarack Issue 57.
Tamarack, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 90 pp. 8vo, card covers. Nearly Fine with minimal wear, no creases, no marks.
Book number: 784887
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

BETJEMAN, JOHN ; BERLIN, ISAIAH ; TRILLING, LIONEL ; SINGER, ISAAC ; RICHLER, MORDECAI ; HUGHES, TED
X. (a poem by Ted Hughes) (Encounter Vol 25 No, 1, 1965)
London: Encounter 1965. . Short poem by Hughes, also includes Isiah Berlin on J G Herder, Richler on Norman Mailer, Thom Gunn on William Carlos Williams, a short story by Isaac Bashevis Singer, Mortality by Betjeman, etc., a good issue!.
Book number: PAQ136497
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

BIST, DAVE;RICHLER, MORDECAI;AUF DER MAUR, MELISSA
Nick: A Montreal Life
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Vehicule Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 1550651145). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Nick Auf der Maur led a uniquely Montreal life that he shared with readers of his column in the Montreal Gazette. In this posthumous collection of his columns, Véhicule Press brings you the best of Nick. "He wrote about Montreal the way Jimmy Breslin wrote about New York," a colleague commented. "It wouldn't work anywhere else, but there were universal moments of truth in it." He wrote about people, as he wrote about politics, sports, food and life after dark. In the last year of his life, he also wrote of his illness with courage that touched thousands. Fine.
Book number: 071997
USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2005]
Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 1550651145 Canada
In shopping cart

More information

BUSBY, BRIAN / REF: MORDECAI RICHLER / MARGARET ATWOOD / ET AL
Canlit , Can Lit , Canadian Literature - Who's Really Who in . . . Character Parts in Canadian Literature - Mordecai Richler, Margaret Atwood, Alice Munro & More
Toronto: Vintage Pub, 2003. 2003 Later Printing. Soft Cover. Photos. 5-1/4 x 7-3/4" 067697578X Softcover ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned ... feltpen mark bottom edge ... Gift Giving quality ... 349 pages ... illustrated with B&W photographs ... Canadian Literature ... Ever wondered where novelists get the inspiration for their characters ? ... Why the hero or villain of your favourite book seems oddly familiar ? ... Do you love Canada's literature ? ... This fascinating book will satisfy readers who answer "yes" to any of those questions ... From the true stories of early settlers in Susanna Moodie's Roughing It in the Bush ... to Yann Martell's inspiration for the Bengal tiger in Life of Pi ... this book authoritatively spans Canada's literary history ... and includes little-known anecdotes about Mordecai Richler ... Margaret Atwood ... Michael Redhill ... Alice Munro ... Timothy Findley, Gabrielle Roy ... L.M. Montgomery, Mary Lawson and many more ... For all those who love Canadian literature ... this is an exemplary reference book that is also an entertaining read in it's own right ... ' One of the most useful, not to mention entertaining, reference books to come along in years. A mine of information on literary inspirations ' ... ' This A-to-Z guide to Canada's fictional characters is chock full of interesting bits, both literary and historical ' ... " Character Parts - Who's Really Who in CanLit " ... by Brian Busby ... published by Vintage Publishing, Toronto ... 2003 softcover ... in English only ***. New .
Book number: 5150
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: Canadian literature Margaret Atwood Alice Munro L M Montgomery Mary Lawson Monroe Brian Busby
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHRISTOPHER, PETER; RICHLER, MORDECAI
Images of Spain
Canada, McClelland and Stewart. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771019807) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Christopher, Peter: Photographer. 191 pages. "A colourful photographic spectacle that will delight the eye and stir the emotions of any viewer." - from dust jacket. Richler "leads readers on a personal tour of the Spain he encountered during his stay there in the 1950's and the Spain of his recent travels." - from dust jacket. Average wear to book. Binding loose. Above-average wear to price-clipped dust jacket. Worthy reading copy. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 145a8174
CAD 56.40 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 54.89 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4367]
Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Spain Photography Art 0771019807 Christopher, Peter: Photographer
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANIEL, (MORDECAI) RICHLER
Kicking Tomorrow
McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Book, 1991. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, signed by the author on the title page, McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1991, First Edition.() Robbie Bookbinder, 18-year-old Montreal malcontent and leader of rock combo Hell's Yells, is kicked out of home by his parents. He enters a world populated by strange characters including Rosie the stripper, Queenie Graves, the chicken debeaker Louie-Louie and a girl named Ivy. ID: mon0000116393 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000116393
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED AND WITH A FOREWORD BY MORDECAI RICHLER
Writers on World War Ii : An Anthology
London, Vintage, 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099225816) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PAPERBACK, 727 pages, spine lightly creased, the front free endpaper has been removed and there is fairly heavy yellowing/tanning to the page edges. Suitable as an acceptable reading copy only. Acceptable.
Book number: 026812
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: Second World War_world War Two_literature 0099225816
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FADIMAN, CLIFTON (ED.); HUTCHENS, JOHN K. (ED.); MCCULLOUGH, DAVID WILLIS (ED.); NORRIS, GLORIA (ED.); RICHLER, MORDECAI (ED.); SHEED, WILFRID (ED.)
The Well-Stocked Bookcase: Sixty Enduring Novels by Americans Published between 1926-1986
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania: Book of the Month Club, 1987. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Contents: One-page reviews of 60 American novels. ; 8.0" tall; 78 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030087
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: America United States Literature Fiction Novel Literary Criticism All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHLER, MORDECAI, HUGH HOOD ET AL (CONTS.)
Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
McClelland and Stewart. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771074824) Hardcover. First printing. 84 pp, ills. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG+. Lovely copy with no serious flaws. Neat owner's name inside, else no flaws to text. Dj is very fresh and unworn, not clipped, few short edge-tears. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 779836
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Brothers Sisters Fiction Humorous Stories 0771074824
In shopping cart

More information

RICHLER, MORDECAI, HUGH HOOD ET AL (CONTS.)
Tamarack 34.
Tamarack, 1965. 1965, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, card covers. Literary journal with Richler contributing "Quebec Oui, Ottawa Non", Hugh Hood "Getting to Williamstown". Nearly Fine copy with light wear to spine-ends. Much better-than-average condition.
Book number: 778531
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN HUXLEY AND IGNAZIO SILONE AND L. WOIWODE AND HORTENSE CALISHER AND WILLIAM HANLEY AND ELIZABETH JANEWAY AND MORDECAI RICHLER AND CHESTER HIMES
Works in Progress - Selections From the Best in Books To Be Published in Coming Months - Number 3
Double Day 1971 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 369393
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Short_Story
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN HUXLEY AND IGNAZIO SILONE AND L. WOIWODE AND HORTENSE CALISHER AND WILLIAM HANLEY AND ELIZABETH JANEWAY AND MORDECAI RICHLER AND CHESTER HIMES
Works in Progress - Selections From the Best in Books To Be Published in Coming Months - Number 3
Double Day 1971 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 369407
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Short_Story
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACAULEY, ROBIE (ED. ) ; PARRIS, ROBERT; ELLIOTT, GEORGE P. ; ALGREN, NELSON; SWADOS, HARVEY; TROMPETER, DON; RICHLER, MORDECAI; OTHERS
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XXIV No. 1 (Winter 1962)
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1962. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. Volume is slightly bent. ; Contents: Parris, "French Fashions for the Spring"; Elliott, "A Brown Fountain Pen"; Algren, "The Peseta with the Hole in the Middle, Part II"; Department KR: Philip Stratford, "Unlocking the Potting Shed" with comments by Eric Bentley and Albert Bermel"; "Standpoint"; Swados, "Bobby Shafter's Gone to Sea"; Trompeter, "Bounty Hunters"; Richler, "Some Grist for Mervyn's Mill"; poetry by Brewster Ghiselin, Robert Hollander, Richard F. Hugo, C. B. Cox, Jean Garrigue, Ruth Lief, Michael Goldman; book reviews.; 9.0" tall; 192 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610021
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MORDECAI RICHLER, EDITOR
Canadian Writing Today
Toronto: ON, Canada, Penguin Books. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.331 Poems, short stories, articles and extracts from plays, books and novels by over 40 writers of the younger generation. clean tight unread copy foxing to text pags, slight edgwear of rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005580
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

RICHLER MORDECAI
Cock Sure
London: Panther Books, 1969. Paperback. Panther Books 1969; Good plus in paperback; 206 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 17092
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

MORDECAI, RICHLER,
Joshua toen en nu
1993. Paperback. Pp: 469. ISBN: 9789053331552. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1095502
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789053331552
In shopping cart

More information

MORDECAI, RICHLER,
Joshua toen en nu
1993. Paperback. Pp: 469. ISBN: 9789053331552. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1145306
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789053331552
In shopping cart

More information

RICHLER MORDECAI
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Chatto & Windus, 1990. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 413 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 58479
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORDECAI RICHLER
SON OF A SMALLER HERO
ISBN : 0771091451. MCCLELLAND AND STEWART LTD.. 1969. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 204 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60063762
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

MORDECAI RICHLER
St Urbain's horseman.
ISBN : 0771074847. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1973. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 467 pages.
¶ A novel.
Book number: RO60004882
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

(MORDECAI RICHLER). YANOFSKY, JOEL.
MORDECAI & ME. An Appreciation Of A Kind. Signed.
Calgary, Red Deer Press. 2003, 1st Edition. First Edition. An intriguing homage to Mordecai Richler, Signed by Joel Yanofsky on the title-page. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 336 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this 2004 QWF Mavis Gallant Non-fiction Prize and Canadian Jewish Book Award winner.
Book number: 29436
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: First Edition Signed Mordecai Richler .
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; LAQUEUR, WALTER Z.; LICHTHEIM, GEORGE; BAZELON, DAVID T.; JACOBSON, DAN; ALTER, ROBERT; WOODWARD, C. VANN; SKLARE, MARSHALL; RICHLER, MORDECAI
Commentary: Vol. 39, No. 5 (May 1965)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1965. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. Wear to corner tips. ; Contents: Baldwin, Glazer, Hook, Myrdal, "Liberalism and the Negro: A Round-Table Discussion"; Sauvage, "The Oswald Affair"; Singer, "A Wedding in Brownsville - A Story"; Morgenthau, "Peace in Our Time?"; Magid, "Auteur! Auteur!"; Alter, "Maurice Samuel & Jewish Letters"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 96 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940011
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; GOODMAN, PAUL; GASS, OSCAR; SCHOLEM, GERSHOM; MEMMI, ALBERT; THOMPSON, JOHN; JACOBSON, DAN; ROREM, NED; RICHLER, MORDECAI
Commentary: Vol. 42, No. 5 (November 1966)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1966. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Goodman, "The Empty Society"; Gass, "Tensions & Conservatism in American Politics"; Scholem, "Jews and Germans"; Memmi, "Does the Jew Exist"; Thompson, "The Vacancies of August"; Jacobson, "An End to Pornography"; Rorem, "From a Composer's Journal"; Richler, "Koufax the Incomparable"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690019
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHLER, MORDECAI.
THE ACROBATS. Signed.
London, Andre Deutsch. 1954, 1st Edition. Richler, Mordecai. THE ACROBATS. London, Andre Deutsch, 1954. crown 8vo. 204 pp. An about fine copy in dustwrapper showing minor use. The young author's very first novel which he started writing at the age of 19. Neatly signed by Richler on the title page. $975. 00. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29778
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 777.25 | £UK 622 | JP¥ 77559]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search