| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 232 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Democracy and counterterrorism. Lessons from the the past United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 639. A comparative study of the policies, strategies, and instruments employed by various democratic governments in the fight against terrorism. ISBN: 9781929223930. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1567755 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.21 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1846] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781929223930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography and Ownership As Bases for Economic Accounting. Chicago:, Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 346 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners and spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0226035727. Book number: 241126 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: 0226035727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Trade and Finance. Readings, Second Edition. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1981. . 550p olive green paperback with scuffed card cover, used copy, pages clean. Book number: PAQ84987 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
International Trade and Finance Readings MA: Little, Brown, 1986. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0316079278. 460 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Thirty two of the thirty four selections are new to the Third Edition, and reflect the very latest thought and research - on such timely issues as Are Current Exchange Rate Systems Working? And Import Protection Versus Open Trade.... Fine . Book number: 8043 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0316079278 Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Trade and Finance - Readings Second Edition MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0316079227. 550 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Textbooks must necessarily be brief on many topics; the purpose of this book of readings should be to delve more deeply into matters of special importance.... Near Fine . Book number: 8052 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0316079227 Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Uruguay Round and Beyond: Problems and Prospects Cambridge, National Bureau of Economic Research. 1991, No Earlier Edition Stated. paperback. Clean Copy, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 060179 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
| In shopping cart More information div> |
235x190mm, , , . 1935, Paris, sur papier alfa, exemplaire numéroté n° 60, broché. Book number: 10307 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.55 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: littérature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Aggression Plenum. 1994, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0306444585). Hardcover. Book, 2nd Edition. Clean sound VG tight binding. No jacket as issued. a little highlighting to the text so graded good. Secure boxed packaging! d2. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007375 USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783]
Keywords: 0306444585 Human Aggression | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cdn Sf & F: A Bibliography of Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy. Toronto: Hounslow Press, (1979).. First edition. Inscribed by author, Michael Richardson on half-title to Barbara Meadowcroft, historian and feminist scholar. Softcover. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. 85pp. Book number: 33927 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: books on books, bibliography, literature, science fction, fantasy, Canadian science fiction, Canadian fantasy, 0888820364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marshall Pass: Denver & Rio Grande, Gateway to the Gunnison Country (Featuring the Dow Helmers Collection). Colorado Springs:, Century One Press,, 1980., First Edition, Hardcover. 0937080004. Quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in brown cloth. 159 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A history rich pictorial of the Denver & Rio Grande's construction of the first route over the Colorado Rockies. Binding is solid, interior clean, covers with barely a hint of extremity wear and a very light bump to the foot of the spine. The dustjacket has some shallow chipping and tearing at and adjacent to the head of the spine, very tiny tears at top front panel, light general edge wear with minimal loss of surface color. Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. Book number: 16915 USD 85.20 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6777] Catalogue: Railroads
Keywords: Colorado Mining Narrow Gauge Mountain Railroads Narrow Gauge | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 9, No. 6. December 1955. Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1955.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Delenda Est by Poul Anderson; Mellonta Tauta by Edgar Allan Poe; The Day After We Land on Mars by Robert S. Richardson; Dreaming Is a Private Thing by Isaac Asimov; The Science Screen (department) by Cha rles Beaumont; Blaze of Glory (verse) by Randall Garrett; The Hedgehog by Saki; Interview (verse) by Bird Ferguson; Of the People by Gordon R. Dickson; Mulliner's Buck-U-Uppo by P.G. Wodehouse; Recommended Reading (a note) by Anthony Bouche r ; T h e [ W idget], the [Wadget], and Boff (second of two parts) by Theodore Sturgeon; Index. Interior - very light browning to pages, crease to top corner of pages 77-82, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - ve ry li gh t e dg e wear, very light rubbing, tiny closed tear (archivally taped) on front cover with soft crease, tiny corner piece missing on rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG-. Book number: 10929 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Poul Anderson, Edgar Allan Poe, Robert S. Richardson, Isaac Asimov, Charles Beaumont, Randall Garrett, Saki, Bird Ferguson, Gordon R. Dickson, P.G. Wodehouse, Anthony Boucher, Theodore Sturgeon, Chesley Bonestell. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 13, No. 5. November 1957. Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1957.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Cover art by Morris Scott Dollens. Contents: A for Anything by Damon Knight; Negra Sum by Avram Davidson; The Facts About Life on Mars (article) by Robert S. Richardson; Ambassador's Return by Allen Kim Lang; Con version Factor by Colin Sturgis; The Science Stage (department) by William Morrison; Fido by Gordon R. Dickson; Incommunicado by Ray Russell; Report on the Sexual Behavior on Arcturus X by Robert F. Young; Valise Macabre (verse); Recommende d R e a d i n g (department) by Anthony Boucher; The Long Remembering by Poul Anderson; Now and Then by Jonathan Rosenbaum. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very ligh t e dg e we ar , ve ry light rubbing, spine flat with small wrinkle. VG. Book number: 10933 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Damon Knight, Avram Davidson, Robert S. Richardson, Allen Kim Lang, Colin Sturgis, William Morrison, Gordon R. Dickson, Ray Russell, Robert F. Young, Winona Mcclintic, Anthony Boucher, Poul Anderson, Jonathan Rosenbaum, Morris Scott Dollens. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wyoming's Pioneer Ranches by Three Native Sons of the Laramie Plains [Signed]. Laramie WY:, Top-of-the-World Press,, 1955 ., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in red buckram. 752 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, document facsimiles, maps, and a section of livestock brand exemplars. LIMITED EDITION, #485 OF 1000 COPIES, SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE. Herd, #377. A history of Wyoming told through short pieces on the cattle ranches within several geographical areas of the Wyoming plains. Also chapters on cowboys, the importance of the horses and water. An impressive work with a good bibliography. Light extremity wear to the covers; the limitation number is stamped on the bottom of the textblock. The inner hinges are reinforced, very likely original to the binding. Otherwise clean and sound. Very Good+. Book number: 16194 USD 568.20 [Appr.: EURO 453 | £UK 362.5 | JP¥ 45199] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Local History Cattle Ranching American Frontier Wyoming | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact — Science Fiction, Vol. LXLX, No. 2, April 1962 NY: Conde Nast Publications Inc, 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. 178 pages; Good Condition. Digest size magazine. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Front hinge crease with small tear bottom edge. Small tear at fore edge of front cover. No spine creases. Light shelf wear at edges. Solid,clean. Features 'Mercenary' by Mack Reynolds. A Tale of a Bitter Fight for Respect.. Good+ . Book number: 602 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Science Fact Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact - June, 1965 NY: Conde Nast Publications, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. 162 pages; Very Good Plus condition. JUNE, 1965. Digest size magazine. Outside page edges age tanned. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to white on back cover. A GREAT solid, clean copy. Features Hydrogen Fusion Reactor by Edward C. Walterscheid; Novelettes: Randall Garrett, Wallace West, Christopher Anvil and Short Story: The GM Effect by Frank Herbert.. Very Good+ . Book number: 596 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Science Fact Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of Alexander Campbell Religious Book Service, n.d.. 688 pp. Hardcover. Shaken, front hinge cracked, else sound. Undated reprint of 1897 edition. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U16084 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yesterday's Town : St. Albans . Two Centuries of Town and City Buckingham, Barracuda Books, 1986. First. Illustrated. Pictorial history of the town. 132pp. Blue cloth with vG dj. -- Pend BooksBook number: 8615 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: St. Albans, English Topography, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yesterday's Town: St. Albans : Two Centuries of Town and City Buckingham, Barracuda Books, 1986, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0860232638) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited edition copy of which this is number 236. Signed by both authors on the title page. Gathers together the images of many forgotten scenes, shops and the people of St. Albans, mixed with essays on some memorable happenings. A clean, crisp hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which has very slight fading to spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. 132 pages including index. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Authors. Book number: 047008 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Signed Copies
Keywords: , Local History, Great Britain_history Local History Zvab0860232638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yesterday's Town: St Albans: Two Centuries of Town and City Buckingham, Barracuda Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860232638). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, 4to, 132pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG DJ a little sunned about spine and with noticeable but minor staining to both lower corners, not affecting book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 30713 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Local History & Guides
Keywords: Local History, Topography, St Albans 0860232638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
So Came They South Sydney. 1988. Shakespeare Head Press. 1st edition, in Library Reference series. 176 PP with b/w & colour illust. (charts & paintings). Fp: 1540 map of Sebastian Munster. FEP: Mare del Sud/Mare Pacifico. REP: India Orientalis. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly faded, o/wise fine. 32 x 23. (ISBN: 730208648) ¶ Discovery and mapping by Europeans of the Australian continent and of New Zealand. Book number: 19367 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: Australia Exploration 730208648 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Not to Be Taken at Night Ravette Books, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 9780948456770. (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (Horror anthology). Very Good- . Book number: 013747 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780948456770 Sf & Horror Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Not to be Taken at Night Ravette, 1988. 1st printing. paperback. 0948456779. vg copy, paperback edition. Book number: FZT6342006 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0948456779 | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Stand on Guard: Poems and Songs of Canadians in Battle Toronto: Doubleday, 1985. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 210 pp, Foreword by Richard Rohmer. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS038867I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Terrible Choice: The Abortion Dilemma. Bantam Books, New York: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. The emotionally-charged subject of abortion is examined thoroughly by concerned authoritative professionals. It is a book which does not attempt to persuade, but explores every aspect of the abortion controversy--responsibly and constructively. Includes 16 pages of photographs by Lennart Nilsson. Foreword by Pearl S. Buck. ¶ 110 pages. Book number: 26631X1 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: ( Books Controversy Essays Professionals Pearl Buck ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Way of an Eagle: Professional Golfers Reveal Their Tips for Success on And Off the Course. Nashville, Tn., Thomas Nelson Inc., 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 264. Book number: MASTER160549I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page