ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBEE, EDWARD & RICHARDSON, JACK & SCHISGAL, MURRAY & MILLER, ARTHUR
Four american plays
1985. Pp: 203. ISBN: 9780140481297. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1767901
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780140481297
In shopping cart

More information

ALBEE, EDWARD, JACK RICHARDSON, MURRAY SCHISGAL, ARTHUR MILLER
New American Drama
Penguin 196 pbk. Soft cover. Includes The American Dream; Gallows Humour; The Typists; Incident at Vichy. With an introduction by Charles Marowitz. Good. 203pp. Good.
Book number: BYB2988
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611]
Keywords: Plays, playwrights, stage, theatre, scripts, drama, playscript,
In shopping cart

More information

MCKIBBON, MILLIE RICHARDSON (ART OF ROBERT ACHTEMICHUK; K.J. (JACK) BUTLER; MAX DEAN; STEVE HIGGINS; LIDI KUIPER; GORDON LEBREDT; DON PROCH; MARC ST. PIERRE; TONY TASCONA; DAVID UMHOLTZ.)
Artists' Prints and Multiples; September 17 - December 4, 1977
Winnipeg, Winnipeg Art Gallery. [1977], One of 25 numbered copies. (Oblong 4to paperback) Very good plus. np. Signed by all 10 artists and the Gallery director Roger Selby. Photographs, illustrations, glossary, includes a limited print signed by Max Dean. The top cotner of the front cover is clipped and is impressed with the seal of the WAG. Art of Robert Achtemichuk, K.J. (Jack) Butler, Max Dean, Steve Higgins, Lidi Kuiper, Gordon Lebredt, Don Proch, Marc St. Pierre, Tony Tascona & David Umholtz. Locale: Canada. (Art (Canada), Exhibition Catalog--Canada, Exhibition Catalog--Winnipeg Art Gallery, Printmaking).
Book number: 137051
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Art (Canada), Exhibition Catalog--Canada, Exhibition Catalog--Winnipeg Art Gallery, Printmaking
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD ALBEE; JACK RICHARDSON; MURRAY SCHISGAL; ARTHUR MILLER
Penguin Plays New American Drama
Penguin, Middlesex, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Drama; ISBN: 032558749X. Inventory No: 004669.
Book number: 004669
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama;
In shopping cart

More information

PIPER, H. BEAM. JACOBS, SYLVIA. WILLIAMSON, JACK. BROWN, FREDRIC. SAARI, OLIVER. GALLUN, RAYMOND Z. ROTHMAN, MILTON A. RICHARDSON, R. S.,
"Temple Trouble" [as publish in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. April, 1951. Vol. XLVII. No. 2. Illustrations by Cartier, Orban, Rogers and Ward.
New York: , 1951. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with red title lettering printed to front wrapper., "O" written in red to front wrapper, light wear. A VG copy. Intratextural illustrations.
Book number: 35436.10
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED.); SYRKIN, MARIE; WILSON, JAMES Q.; ISAAC, ERICH; NEUGEBOREN, JAY; LICHTHEIM, GEORGE; RICHARDSON, JACK; COMPTON, NEIL; SCHOLEM, GERSHOM; RODRIGUEZ-MONEGAL, EMIR
Commentary: Vol. 39, No. 1 (January 1966)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1966. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn.; Contents: Syrkin, "The Arab Refugees: A Zionist View"; Wilson, "The Flamboyant Mr. Powell"; Isaac, "Forbidden Foods"; Neugeboren, "Luther: A Story"; Lichtheim, "Vacuum Diplomacy"; Richardson, "Lincoln Center: Act II"; Compton, "Camping in the Wasteland"; Scholem, "The Golem of Prague & the Golem of Rehovoth"; Rodriguez-Monegal, "In Praise of Guimaraes Rosa"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH; COHN, NORMAN; LARRABEE, ERIC; LOCICERO, T. V.; KATEB, GEORGE; ALTER, ROBERT; GASS, OSCAR; RICHARDSON, JACK; FRANKEL, JONATHAN
Commentary: Vol. 41, No. 6 (June 1966)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1966. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. Wear to corner tips. ; Contents: Galbraith, "An Agenda for American Liberals"; Cohn, "The Myth of the Jewish World - Conspiracy"; Larrabee, "Science and the Common Reader"; LoCicero, "The Murder of Rabbi Adler"; Kateb, "Kennedy as Statesman"; Alter, "The Apocalyptic Temper"; Gass, "The Literature of American Government"; Richardson, "Musgrave's Dance and Azdak's Circle"; Frankel, "The Communist Rabbi"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 98 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940012
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; AGNON, S. Y.; WILSON, EDMUND; HOCHMAN, BARUCH; LARRABEE, ERIC; BENTLEY, ERIC; SHAPIRO, IVAN; HIMMELFARB, MILTON; RICHARDSON, JACK
Commentary: Vol. 42, No. 6 (December 1966)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1966. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. Wear to corner tips. ; Contents: Agnon, "Three Stories," with introduction by Wilson; Hochman, "Agnon's Quest"; Larrabee, "Saving the Humanities"; Bentley, "The Theater of Commitment"; Shapiro and Himmelfarb, "A Controversy on Church & State"; Richardson, "Auschwitz on Stage"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 104 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940014
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; LAQUEUR, WALTER; SNOW, C. P.; GASS, OSCAR; LIBEN, MEYER; ALTER, ROBERT; BROWN, NORMAN O.; ROTH, CECIL; RICHARDSON, JACK
Commentary: Vol. 43, No. 3 (March 1967)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1967. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Laqueur, Walter, "'Bonn Is Not Weimar': Reflections on the Radical Right in Germany"; Snow, "On Albert Einstein"; Gass, "China, Russia, & the U.S."; Liben, "Ball of Fire - A Story"; Alter, "The Question of Survival"; Brown, "A Reply to Herbert Marcuse"; Roth, "Caveat Emptor Judaeus"; Richardson, "Satires"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 104 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940008
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; RUSTIN, BAYARD; MAILER, NORMAN; POTOK, CHAIM; BROOKS, THOMAS R.; GROSSMAN, JAMES; ALTER, ROBERT; RICHARDSON, JACK; HOWE, IRING; DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S.
Commentary: Vol. 41, No. 3 (March 1966)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1966. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Rustin, "The Watts 'Manifesto' & the McCone Report"; Mailer, "On Modern American Fiction"; Potok, "Martin Buber and the Jews"; Brooks, "Lindsay, Quill, & the Transit Strike"; Grossman, "A Note on Felix Frankfurter"; Alter, "Confronting the Holocaust: Three Israeli Novels"; Richardson, "The Best of Broadway"; Howe, "The Other Singer"; Dawidowicz, "Belsen Remembered." Reviews.; 11.0" tall; 104 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940003
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; MAILER, NORMAN; HARRINGTON, MICHAEL; HOAGLAND, EDWARD; ALTER, ROBERT; THOMPSON, JOHN; RICHARDSON, JACK
Commentary: Vol. 45, No. 4 (April 1968)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1968. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Mailer, "The Battle of the Pentagon"; Harrington, "Voting the Lesser Evil"; Hoagland, "On Not Being a Jew"; Alter, "Hebrew Between Two Worlds"; Thompson, "Fantasy & Circumstance"; Richardson, Theater Chronicle"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 96 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON JACK J
BACK TO THE PULPIT MORE MEMORIES OF A COUNTRY PARSON
Berwick Upon Tweed Northumberland, Bridge Studios. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872010458). Soft Cover, 5" x 8" Tall. 183 Pages. Sketches. Nice clean copy without inscriptions. Very good.
Book number: 008264
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Tales Humour Pulpit Religion Church Christianity Humour Churches Tales 1872010458
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK,
Back to the Pulpit
Bridge Studios, 1990. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1872010458. Fine. Book has been signed and inscribed by Jack Richardson. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Book number: g493
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: 1872010458
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EUDORA RAMSAY AND JOSIAH PITTS WOOLFOLK (JACK WOODFORD)
Drink and Stay Sober
NEW YORK, Bridgehead Books, 1954. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Co-author Woolfolk (Woodford) most famous for his book TRIAL AND ERROR, about how to write for money. Numerous authors now famous attribute reading Woodford's book to their current success. Book itself has very light rubbing to extremities. Light edge-wear and chipping to overall bright dust jacket. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD MINUS .
Book number: 62071
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: SELF-HELP
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK.
Gallows Humor: A Play In Two Parts.
E. P. Dutton & Co., New York: 1961. Softcover. Good condition with slight fading to covers. In this brilliant work, consisting of two interconnected one-act plays, Richardson's mordant wit turns marvelously and elegantly comic as he explores the problem of order and disorder in modern life: first, within the prison cell of a murderer about to be hanged, and then in the kitchen of the prisoner's hangman.
¶ 95 pages.
Book number: 16952X1
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: ( Theater Theatre Comedy Executioners).
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, (JACK)
Gallows Humor. A Play in Two Parts. With a Preface By the Author
NY: Dutton, (1961), First edition. Softcover , 16mo. A paperback original, Dutton paperback D88. VG clean and tight copy, no owner names or text marks.
Book number: 23486
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 919]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK; BREWIS, HENRY [ILLUS.]
Jack in the Pulpit
Northumberland: Bridge Studios, 1987. Reprint. Yellow illustrated laminated card cover. 144pp :: b/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: brew53c
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Autographed Editions North of England
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK
Jack in the Spirit a Vicar's Ghostly Tales
GB, Bridge Studios (Northumberland). 1989, 1st Edition. Card. Ill.: Henry Brewis. , VG+.
Book number: f056A.016
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129]
Catalogue: H. Sto
Keywords: Henry Brewis
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK; BREWIS, HENRY [ILLUS.]
Jack to the Pulpit
Northumberland: Bridge Studios, 1987. Second impression. Yellow illustrated laminated card cover. 144pp :: b/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: brew53b
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK; BREWIS, HENRY [ILLUS.]
Jack in the Pulpit. Signed Copy
Northumberland: Bridge Studios, 1987. Reprint. Yellow illustrated laminated card cover. 144pp :: b/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed and dedicated by author on half-title. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: brew53
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Autographed Editions North of England
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK; BREWIS, HENRY [ILLUS.]
Jack in the Navy
Northumberland: Bridge Studios, 1988. First Edition. Blue illustrated laminated card cover. 184pp :: b/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: brew52a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Autographed Editions
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK; BREWIS, HENRY [ILLUS.]
Jack in the Spirit
Northumberland: Bridge Studios, 1989. First Edition. Blue illustrated laminated card cover. 184pp :: b/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Ownership inscription on half title page .
Book number: brew54a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK; BREWIS, HENRY [ILLUS.]
Jack in the Spirit. Signed Copy
Northumberland: Bridge Studios, 1989. First Edition. Blue illustrated laminated card cover. 184pp :: b/w drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author on half-title page. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Previous owner inscription on fep .
Book number: brew54
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Autographed Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK RICHARDSON
The Prison Life Of Harris Filmore
Eyre And Spottiswoode, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight, unmarkled with non price clipped dust jacket, very slight foxing / age-tone ID: mon0000116873 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000116873
USD 12.54 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, JACK
Prison Life of Harris Filmore
New York Graphic Society Ltd, 1963. 1st US Ed. Hardcover. very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; NOVI004076.
Book number: 78399
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
Keywords: Richardson
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search