ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EVELYN M. RICHARDSON
Living Island
Toronto:ON, The Ryerson Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.216. Her husband kept the light on the small Nova Scotian island of Bon Portage, eight miles from Cape Sable, and for 26 years their family was the only inhabitants. Their lives were governed by sea and season. clean tight copy d/j shows small tear top front near spine back top small tears, else slight rubbing and wear. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 006377
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Catalogue: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN
Barrington's Old Meeting House (signed)
Reprinted from Advertiser Blossom Edition, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good + Signed. Signed by Author. Trade size stapled soft cover of 7 pp with photos of meeting place building on cover. Signed by author on cover vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 74099
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Barrington, Meeting House. Building,
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
Ben Peach and the Pirates
Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine digest size soft cover for young readers, Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight square unmarked and uncreased 147pp nf/-- .
Book number: 83205
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
Desired Haven
Philadelphia, Macrae Smith Company. 1953, First American. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published 1953. Black cloth, NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD unpriceclipped dustjacket,320 pp. Authentically colorful, intensely real, this distinguished novel won the All-Canada Fiction Award and is sure to delight readers everywhere. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 016084
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN
Desired Haven
Chicago, IL: Peoples Book Club, 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Water stain on front of DJ. Previous owner's name. Previous owner's address label inside; Winner of the All-Canada Fiction Award. Life on Nova Scotia in the 1800's; 320 pages.
Book number: 38642
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Canadian Lit
Keywords: Canada Fiction Richardson, Evelyn Nova Scotia Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
Desired Haven
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith, 1953. First American Edition. Hardcover. Numerous stamps and a pocket to endpapers, but book is tight and clean in black cloth; dj without library stickers is protected in mylar sleeve;. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17517
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.,
Desired Haven.
Chicago, Peoples Book Club, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards lightly scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Fep has prev. owner stamp.
Book number: 238180
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M
Desired Haven
Ryerson, Toronto, 1953. Second Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. near fine green cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscirption on first page ow clean tight and unmarked Dustjacket is chipped and worn on edges with short tears and some material loss to spine ends 206pp nf/g, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76696
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia, Lighthouse,
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN M.RICHARDSON
Desired Haven
Philadelphia, Macrae Smith Company. 1953, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Walter Seaton (Jacket). Black boards the titles in bright gilt the spine.Top edges are tinted lemon. The mainly clean and glossy jacket shows some shelf wear(small tares and nicks) at the folds.There is a small soil mark at the top rear.Not so noticeable. Near Fine/Good to Fair Jacket.
Book number: 900024
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905]
Keywords: Collectabe/Nova Scotian Author Walter Seaton (Jacket)
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
Desired Haven
Toronto, Ryerson, 1953. First .Green cloth in dj, 8vo. Vg in ls. worn dj.
Book number: 1493
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: bon portage
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
Desired Heaven
Chicago IL: Peoples Book Club, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/tear/soil on DJ (pre-mylar),spine/front labels,color illustrated endpapers,card pocket on lfep,libstamps on 1st few pgs/pg edges,outer pgs re-inforced,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 52307
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN M.RICHARDSON
Desired Haven...The All-Canada Fiction Award Winner.
Toronto, Ryerson. 1953, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket By Dingle. Green boards the titles in black to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks.The mainly intact jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear(A little chaffing at the folds) otherwise fine. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket.
Book number: 903488
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Clarks Harbour Jacket By Dingle.
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
Living Island
Toronto, Canada, The Ryerson Press, 1965. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 216. Very good+ in lightly rubbed & edgeworn, good+ dust jacket. illustrated endpapers.
Book number: 012095
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Canadian history, Canadiana, Travel, Nova Scotia, Lighthouse keeper, Canadian island, Birdwatching, Maritimes, Birds
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M
Living Island
Toronto, Ryerson, 1965.Cloth in dj, 8vo. Very good in sl. worn dust jacket. This title is Richardson's farewell to Bon Portage Island where she and her husband kept the Lighthouse until their retirement in 1964.
Book number: 5264
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Yarmouth County, N.S. Lighthouses
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
Living Island
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. orange cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked Dustjacket is chipped and worn on edges. 215pp vg/vg, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76652
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia, Lighthouse Keeper,
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M
Living Island
Ryerson Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ryerson Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. a lovely copy of this book about living on bon Portage Island, Nova Scotia. clean except for previous owner's name on ffep . Very Good .
Book number: 014670
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARDSON, EVELYN; EMERSON, LILLIAN
The Miniature Magazine, Vol. I, No. 1 (January, 1921)
Montreat, NC: Authors, 1921. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. Tips of corners have some wear especially at lower corners. ; Short stories, poetry, puzzles for children. ; 9.0" tall; 20 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2330053
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: United States America North Carolina Montreat Children Child Fiction All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Children's Books Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M. ILLUSTRATED BY WINIFRED FOX:
My Other Islands;
London, Christopher Johnson, 1961; 1st UK edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dust jacket Good+. 213pp with illustrations by Winifred Fox and Maps on endpapers. Green covers with title on spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear, price intact. " The story of the author's childhood spent on the islands off the south - western coast of Nova Scotia."
Book number: 15148
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: islands off the south - western coast of Nova Scotia Winifred Fox
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
My Other Islands Illustrations by Winifred Fox
Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1960. Frontis map and b&w. illus. chapter headings.Brown cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. 8.75 x 5.75 inches (22.2 x 14.5 cm). Very good.
Book number: 1132
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Lighthouses Yarmouth County, N.S. Atlantic Ocean Canadian Biography Winifred Fox Clark's Harbour Barrington, NS Cape Sable Island
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
My Other Islands
The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1960. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Fox, Winnifred. Very Good +/Good. vg+ brown cloth hard cover in a good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear and chipping to edges corners and spine ends with some material loss to spine ends 211 pp. vg+/g, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76740
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Islands, Lighthouses, Emerald Isle, Clark's Harbour, Cape Island
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN RICHARDSON
The Nabob's Ward (Signet Regency Romance)
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0451170881 spine slant.. Good .
Book number: APR931
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0451170881 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON,EVELYN
NO SMALL TEMPEST
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Red cloth cover. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 061036
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, (EVELYN).
No Small Tempest.
Toronto: Ryerson, (1957). First edition. Orange cloth. Small bruise to upper outer corners, else fine. Jacket is VG, with a few short edge tears. An historical novel of fisherfolk on the southern coast of Nova Scotia in the age of sail during the mid-19th century, and the se quel to her DESIRED HAVEN.
Book number: 8404
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114]
Keywords: Nova Scotia.
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
No Small Tempest
Ryerson, Toronto, 1957. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with small pieces missing at spine ends and along back edges. 229pp vg+/g .
Book number: 56038
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia,
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, EVELYN M.
The Story of the Barrington Woolen mIll
Cape Sable Historical Society, Barrington Nova Scotia, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ large stapled soft cover with blue card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. Some fading to edges of covers. 6 pages plus covers, vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 74098
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Barrington, Nova Scotia, Woolen Mill
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search