| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Appaloosa A S Barnes & Co, South Brunswick, NJ, 1969, 1st Ed 2nd Pr. Hardbound. The Appaloosa published by A S Barnes & Co, South Brunswick, NJ, 1969. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 195 Pgs. Condition: Fine in Chipped DJ. LCCN 68-27225. By Bill and Dona Richardson, longtime breeders of this spotted horses. The book gives a short summary of the horses fascinating history; then the characteristics that identify an Appaloosa (his famous spotted markings make this easy), and pointers on how to buy and how to breed Appaloosas. Illustrated with photographs. Second large printing. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 1882.. Fine in Chipped DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo. Book number: 1882 € 19.55 [Appr.: US$ 24.53 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1951] Catalogue: Animals;Horses
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guy to Goddess: An Intimate Look at Drag Queens Vancouver, Whitecap Books. 1994. (ISBN: 1551102544). Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 117 numbered pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 029349 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Film/Theatre/Tv/Radio
Keywords: Drag Queens 1551102544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES. Or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours 11 Minutes London, Dennis Dobson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, Square 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Square 4to. 72pp, some foxing, and jacket is discoloured, also repaired and protected. Includes b&w & colour drawings by Searle. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 6407 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Film Tie-in, Humour, Aviation Ronald Searle Fiction/Literature Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ultimate Physique: Bodybuilding London, Adam And Charles Black. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713624493) Pictorial Soft Cover. 128 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Richardson Gives Full Details Of The Exercises Which Have Resulted In His Physical Perfection. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 077290 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 923] Catalogue: Sport - General
Keywords: 0713624493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines - Or How I Flew From London To Paris in 25 Hours 11 Minutes Denis Dobson 19657 Hardcover. Some light foxing througout. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 354961 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Illustrations" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Untold New Mexico: Stories from a Hidden Past Santa Fe, NM, Sunstone Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0865344930) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 186 pp. bib. notes, index; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Very Good. SIGNED. Book number: 045944 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0865344930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill Kennedy MM - Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Flanders - with the 42nd (East Lancashire) Division in the Great War 1914 - 1919. Neil Richardson, Manchester, 1990. 48 pp, quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, maps, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 181685 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: military history world war one england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darling Judi: A Celebration of Judi Dench. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2005, third printing.. 195 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0297847910 B&w and colour photographs. "Her very name encourages a warm and admiring response from the public, whether for Shakespearean performances (most recently the Countess in 'Al l's Well That Ends Well') or in the contemporary theatre (in plays by David Hare and Hugh Whitemore, among others), on TV (the series 'A Fine Romance' and 'As Time Goes By') or in the cinema ('Mrs Brown, her Oscar-winning performance in 'Shakespear e in Love', 'Iris', 'The Shipping News', and four James Bond films as 'M'). Now, to mark Judi Dench's seventieth birthday, John Miller, her biographer, has invited fellow actors, writers, people of the theatre, film and TV, to illustrate her geniu s and her character from their own experiences and perspective." Dust jacket has minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 24985 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Film/Theatre/Television
Keywords: Laurence Guittard, Billy Connolly, David Hare, Gregory Doran, As Time Goes By, Peggy Ashcroft, James Bond, Cleopatra, John Gielgud, Peter Hall, Old Vic, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rsc, Geoffrey Palmer, Stratford, John Neville, Michael Williams, Nati | In shopping cart More information div> |
GUY to GODDESS, An Intimate Look at Drag Queens Whitecap Books Canada 1994 Large paperback illustrated B/W, Excellent condition, porto 3,00 euro . Book number: D95/3188 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Fotoboeken / Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guy to goddess. An intimate look at drag queens 1994. Paperback. Pp: 117. ISBN: 9781551102542. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U848738 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9781551102542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Hamelin Scarborough ON, Annick Press Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550376284). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page, no other markings, trace of label to cover, Very Good. Glossy illus wraps, 227pp. This is an imaginative take on the Pied-Piper of Hamelin story. (1.5 JM FO 6/1. Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 03214 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Children Juvenile Science 1550376284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Hamelin Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, Annick Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1550376284). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 227, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed By Author. Book number: A02305 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Novel 1550376284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appaloosa A. S. BArnes & Co. 1969. hardback. very good condition in a clipped and worn dust jacket Book number: 50564 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE APPALOOSA New York, Arco Publishing Company 1972, Second Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0668027444 ¶ Comprehensive and authoritative work. Includes the history of the Appaloosa, its characteristics, how to buy and how to breed, and how to show your horse. 195 pp. photos, illustrations, Index. Dust jacket hasrubbing and some chipping, short tears and fraying around the top edges. Book number: 43790 USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2028] Catalogue: Sports, Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: Horses Animal Care & Pets Home & Garden Books Reference Outdoors & Nature Animal Husbandry Agricultural Sciences Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appaloosa No. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co, (c. 1969). Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0879801824. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. One creased page, else contents are almost as new. ; PAPER COVERS...B/w photo-illustrataed cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. "In this lively, fast-paced, no-nonsense book there is much information both for those who are entirely new to the world of horses and for those more experienced hands, who are nevertheless unfamiliar with this particular breed. You will first be given a short summary of the horse's fascinating history; then you will learn the characteristics that identify an Appaloosa...and pointers on how to buy and how to breed Appaloosas...and complete information is given on the various kinds of shows and classes...a nd the Richardsons have supplied a complete rundown on the qualities that judges especially look for. "...Glossary. Gestation table. Index. Numerous drawings & b/w photos throughout text. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 195 pages. VG- . Book number: 27016 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Horses
Keywords: 0879801824 Appaloosa Horse Club, Inc. ; Breeding Certificate; Perce Nez; Palomino; Quarter Horse; Claude Thompson; American Indians; Bye System; Chief Joseph; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed and Breakfast Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1993. Paper bound, first edition, 152pp. As new. 200 grams - Tthis item can ship lettermail. Book number: 24426 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Bill Richardson Canadian Broadcaster Book, Bachelor Brothers Bed Breakfast 1550541129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast St. Martin's Griffin, August 15, 1997. Paperback. 0312171838 Fiction. Very good. Tip bumped.. Very Good . Book number: BING91716358 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0312171838 Historical Fiction Comics Book About Books Bibliophile Intelligent Humor Comedy Bill Richardson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bedside Companion Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550545175) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cowles, Rose (illustrator). 144 pages. "A delightful diversion.. the product of an educated and sprightly imagination." - Quill & Quire. Clean and bright with very light wear. Lovely copy. Near Fine. Book number: 34304838 CAD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 38.88 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3093] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Canada Fiction Bachelor Brothers Fictitious Characters Humorous British Columbia Bachelor Brothers' Bedside Companion Sad Goat Cbc Radio Personality 1550545175 Cowles, Rose (illustrator) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast New York St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Printing edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; VERY GOOD softcover. Winner Stephen Leacock Award for Humor. -- ReBookBook number: 00399 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast NY: Wyatt Book/St. Martin's Press, 1997. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0312171838. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42106 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0312171838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast Douglas & McIntyre, 1993. . 1550541129 3rd printing by number line, very light wear only, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also. Very Good +/No Jacket . Book number: 013808 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Geography/Travel
Keywords: 1550541129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bedside Companion Vancouver, BC, Canada, D&M Publishers Incorporated. 1996, First. (ISBN: 1550545175). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rose Cowles. pp.144 clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 016539 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 1550545175 Rose Cowles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast Pillow Book NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. trade PB. ISBN: 0312194404. 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 176735 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0312194404 Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. Paperback. Like New. ID: g_4948_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: g_4948_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Humor, Comic, Hotels & Inns Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelor Brother's Bed & Breakfast Douglas & McIntyre. 1993. (ISBN: 1550541129). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.152 clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 010556 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Humor 1550541129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page