| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
E.A. R. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1936, 1st ed.. Small Octavo in brown cloth and off-white printed DJ; 61 p. : 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine in edge-chipped VG(-) original DJ. Protected in archival Brodart mylar jacket., Letters from E.A. Robinson to Laura Richards. // Poets, American -- 20th century -- Correspondence. Poets, American -- 20th century -- Biography ; Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935 -- Correspondence. Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935. Book number: 8341 USD 19.97 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain January Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1895. Hardcover. 64 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Illustrated cover. inscription on fly . Book number: 22882 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fairy Operettas / By Laura E. Richards; with Illustrations By Mary Robertson Bassett Boston : Little. Brown 1916. 1st Edition. Signed by the author. Description: 119 p. : col. Front. ill. ; 20 cm. Contents include; -Cinderella. -The babes in the wood. -Beauty and the beast. -Bluebeard. -The three bears. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 53991 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Windows Allenson, circa 1918. 29th. Red boards with gilt lettering and decoration. 6 pages of adverts at back of book. Spine sunned. Covers unevenly faded. Name on front endpaper. Good. Book number: 81686 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Fables | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Windows Allenson, circa 1915. Red boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Black and white tissue guarded frontispiece. Spine faded. Name on front endpaper. Good. Book number: 81556 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Fables | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hildegarde's Holiday : A Sequel to Queen Hildegarde / By Larua E. Richards Boston : Estes And Lauriat 1891. 1st Edition. Description: 370 p.[8] leaves of plates : ill. 18 cm. Subjects: Hildegarde's Holiday - Laura E. Richards. Fine copy in the original pictorial cloth. very slightly dust-dulled and rubbed. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37867 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In My Nursery Boston. Roberts Brothers 1890. 1st Edition. Description: xi. [1]. [9]-238 p. Illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Nursery rhymes. Children's stories. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 138506 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs. Tree Boston : Dana Estes & Company 1902. 1st Edition. Description: 282. [2] p. (last 2 p. Blank) . [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Richards. Laura Elizabeth Howe (1850-1943) --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original [period] gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 79943 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs. Tree Boston: Dana Estes & Company 1902. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 282 p. 17 cm. Subjects: English literature - Fiction - Miscellaneous. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175111 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nautilus Eswtes, 1895. 1st. Grey pictorial boards with yellow and black lettering and decoration. Illustrated thoughout in black and white. 120 pages. Covers soiled and little worn. Good. Book number: 82460 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pig Brother Play-Book Boston : Little. Brown. and Company 1920. 1st Edition. Description: 110 p.3 leaves of plates ; 20 cm. Subjects: Juvenile literature --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160496 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Crown Little Brown, 1906. Pale green boards with green decoration. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Black and white frontispiece. Decorated title page. Decorated capitals. Slight wear to spine ends. Spine lettering faded. Ink spots to paste-down and front endpaper. Good. Book number: 67251 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Allegory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tirra Lirra, Rhymes Old and New. Foreword By May Lamberton Becker; with Illus. By Marguerite Davis Boston. Little. Brown 1932. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 194 p. Illus. (part col. ) 21 cm. Notes: Music: p. 7. Subjects: Children’s poetry. Very good copy in the original title-blocked. decorated cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67652 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tirra Lirra - Rhymes Old and New Harrap, 1933. 1st British. Davis, Margeurite. Corners slightly bumped and some wear to spine. Occasional fingermarking. Good. Book number: 71624 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |