| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 129 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Canadian Fiction Magazine No. 53 (45 Below). CFM, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Excerpt from Road to the Stilt House. Also: Quarrington, van Herk, Mukherjee, Sheard, Vanderhaege, etc. NF with faded spine. Fine. Book number: 776841 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
East of Canada: An Atlantic Anthology. Breakwater, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 239 pp. 8vo, softcover. VG with light wear/soiling. Early Richards contribution: short story Ramsey Taylor. Written after his first two books. Very Good. Book number: 777379 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Genade onder kinderen.Uit het Engels vertaald door Regina Willemse. De Geus Breda 2002. Gebonden S.O. 448 p. Book number: H8927 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wanton Troopers Goose Lane Editions, 2009. Softcover. ISBN: 9780864925466. New book in crisp covers. Reader's Guide edition ; 0.87 x 8.43 x 5.43 Inches; 298 pages. New . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26984 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 9780864925466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wanton Troopers Goose Lane Editions, 2009. Softcover. ISBN: 9780864925466. New book in crisp covers. Reader's Guide edition ; 0.87 x 8.43 x 5.43 Inches; 298 pages. New . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26983 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 9780864925466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wanton Troopers Frederiction, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions, 2009. Softcover. ISBN: 9780864925466. New book in crisp covers. Reader's Guide edition ; 0.87 x 8.43 x 5.43 Inches; 298 pages. New . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26982 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 9780864925466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 307. Very light shelfwear, else nf in lightly rubbed, vg+ dj. SIGNED by the author on the title page, with: "For Tim / Thanks for / selling my book / Best wishes / David ". Map frontispiece. -- Bison BooksBook number: 000746 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit, Canadian fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, 1998. 1998, First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. New, unread copy but with very light shelf-wear. SIGNED by the author. Just released as a film, with Mr. Richards having co-written the screenplay. His first book to be released as a film. A ticket stub to the world premiere in Toronto, January 29, 2003 laid in. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 779796 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows M&S. 1998. (ISBN: 0771074581) Cloth with dust jacket. 307 pag. Very Good. Book number: 018306 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
Keywords: Fiction Romance 0771074581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows Toronto, M&S, 1998.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in dj; signed by author. Book number: 12612 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771074581). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 307, "'The Bay of Love and Sorrows' is David Adams Richards' stunning new novel. Set mainly within a small rural area along a bay between New Brunswick and P.E.I. it is a hard-hitting tale of ambition and betrayal in which the senseless murder of a young woman in the summer of 1974 changes the lives of an entire community." Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 071566 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction Romance Signed Canada 0771074581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. Signed by Author. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. signed without inscription on title page ow unmarked 307pp nf/f . Book number: 82088 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: New Brunswick
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCe, New Brunswick, Canadian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows. (Signed) McClelland & Stewart, 1998, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771074581. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by McClelland & Stewart in 1998. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8500394 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0771074581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771074581. Tight bright book with two initials to front endpaper; in crisp DJ. ; 307 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 24406 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 0771074581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771074581). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, brown bds, 307pp. A novel set around the circumstances of a senseless murder of a young woman in the summer of 1974. Fine, as new, in unclipped Near Fine Dj.Rear Dustjacket has a 1/2" scratch to upper foredge. (1.8 FO 23/2. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 16912 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771074581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, 1998. 1998, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. New, unread copy. SIGNED by the author. His first book to be released as a film, for which he has co-written the screenplay. A ticket stub to the world premiere in Toronto, January 29, 2003 laid in. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 773491 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows M&S. 1998. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Richards's latest after Mercy Among the Children is the powerful tale of a botched drug deal in a small Nova Scotia town in the 1970s. Karrie Smith and Tom Donnerel are high school sweethearts who, by the summer after her first year of college, are mired in a long-term grudge match. Karrie gives in to her attraction to Tom's charismatic friend, Michael Skid, the son of a local judge who lures Karrie into a manipulative and loveless relationship. Michael, in turn, is manipulated by a drug dealer, Everette Hutch, who coerces Michael into using his father's sailboat to ship a stash of tainted drugs. Michael tosses the stash overboard when the Coast Guard suddenly turns up, but Everette is unimpressed by his resourcefulness, and Michael's effort to recoup the drug money sets off a chain of murders that leaves several main characters dead, Tom in prison, and Michael exonerated, though heartbroken. Michael gets his revenge, with the help of the ravaged beauty Madonna Brassaurd, a friend whose brother, Silver, played a pivotal role in the earlier murders. Richards's tight plotting keeps the labyrinthine narrative riveting. The cycles of violence and retribution sometimes verge on melodrama, an effect intensified by the occasionally portentous prose (" `It will snow tomorrow,' thought Michael. `It will snow all the days of my youth' ") and the thin characterizations of some of the teenagers (Karrie especially seems simpleminded and younger than her years). Yet in spite of their shortcomings, the characters' rage and bloodlust and remorse are always believable. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 083497 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows Toronto, ON, Canada, Vintage Canada. 2000. (ISBN: 0385259972) Trade Paperback. A very good to fine trade paperback. Clean and bright. Very Good To Fine. Book number: 2TP6032 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Trade Paperback Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general Man-Woman Relationships_fiction Canada_fiction 0385259972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bay of Love and Sorrows Anchor, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ~ SIGNED SOFT COVERED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Anchor Canada in 2002. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 95090174 USD 18.38 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1462]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties. (SIGNED, hardcover) Oberon, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no owner's marks, very tight with little sign of wear. Canada Council "With Compliments." label on front endpaper. Dj has some wear, a couple of short closed tears. An attractive NF/VG copy of this scarce hardcover. Oberon cloth editions were printed in small numbers. SIGNED by author. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 775571 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14716] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback, tight and square unmarked. Reading crease and edgewear to covers vg/-- . Book number: 81415 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: New Brunswick
Keywords: FICTION, New Brunswick, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties. (SIGNED) Oberon, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First edition. 8vo, softcover. Very Good+ copy: fresh, tight and square with no owner's marks. Light wear, light creasing to covers, reading crease to spine. SIGNED by author. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 775573 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties. (SIGNED, hardcover) Oberon, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no owner's marks. Dj has light wear to extremities, one tiny, closed tear. A very attractive copy of this scarce hardcover. Oberon cloth editions were printed in small numbers. SIGNED by author. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 774032 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties. (SIGNED) Oberon, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First edition. 8vo, softcover. Very Good copy: tight and square with no owner's marks. Some wear, light creasing to covers, reading creases to spine. SIGNED by author. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 774033 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties Oberon Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0887501885). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, If not for the library marks, this would be a very nice copy with very slight edgewear to boards at spine heel. Canada Council sticker inside. Pages are very clean and crisp, spine still tight. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Good/Good. Book number: 20322 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0887501885 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page