| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Second World War Began in New Zealand, and Other Dubious 'Facts' Explained Auckland, Random House. 2006, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp232. Small pale stain on bottom foredge, o/wise near new in appearance. Bears can't run downhill, ou can't flush the toilet after 10pm in.etc - looks at various claims & renders a verdict. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1005285 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Nonfiction, Myths, Non-Facts, Rumour | In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Beach: The Great New Zealand Holiday Hachette New Zealand Ltd 1993 Paperback, 115pp. (ISBN: 9780340554883). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 772866 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction, Travel"9780340554883 9780340554883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Beach : The Great New Zealand Holiday Hodder & Stoughton, New Zealand, 1993. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition. Crease to the bottom RH corner of front cover. Size: 180mm-240mm. 115 pages. Covers have some shelf wear & light marking. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; New Zealand; Anthropology. ISBN: 0340554886. Inventory No: 11946. Book number: 11946 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; New Zealand; Anthropology. Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand! New Zealand! : In Praise of Kiwiana Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. (ISBN: 0340485817) 161 pages, 250x250mm, paperback. Owner's name on front endpaper. Very slight marking to front cover, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37129 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.72 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1808] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0340485817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand! New Zealand! Hodder & Stoughton 1989 Paperback, 161pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 464399 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.09 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Illustrations, NZ, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand! New Zealand!: In Praise of Kiwiana Auckland, New Zealand, Hodder & Stoughton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340485817). Soft Cover, 260mm x 250mm. Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Sunning to spine. Internally clean. 161pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 011356 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Australian and New Zealand History
Keywords: 0340485817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand! New Zealand! : In Praise of Kiwiana Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340485817) 161 pages, 250x250mm, paperback. Very slight marking to front cover, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 24391 NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.51 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2109] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0340485817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand! New Zealand!: In Praise of Kiwiana Hodder Moa Beckett 2000 Paperback, 161pp. " Cover worn, insides good. Special edition celebrating the 30th anniversary of Bonus Bonds", (ISBN: 0340485817). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 444538 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.09 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Illustrations, NZ, Non-Fiction"0340485817 0340485817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand! New Zealand! : In Praise of Kiwiana Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340485817) 161 pages, 250x250mm, paperback. Fading to spine titles, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37130 NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.51 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2109] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0340485817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow: Speculative Fiction (Magazine): Vol. 1,No. 1 (Whole #1,One) January (Jan) 1993 (Someday I Shall Rise and Go, Useful Phrases, the Alien Visitor Probably from Someplace Else) Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Alex Schomburg. 64 pages with very attractive color cover art (by Alex Schomburg) and quite a few interior illustrations. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. SIGNED by Mr. Budrys (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. Included is a color illustrated prospectus from 1992 (four pages, folded once) announcing the start of the magazine. The magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 004369 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Illustrated Speculative Fantasy Cover Art: Alex Schomburg | In shopping cart More information div> |
U. S. Intelligence And The Nazis Cambridge University Press, 2009, 2nd impression. Paperback, F. xii+495pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. As new. Paperback , no dustjacket. 9780521617949 ¶ A collection of 15 essays which looks at what the US Intelligence Communities knew of Nazi war crimes & the holocaust during World War II, of the knowledge of US company involvement with the Nazis & Nazi collaborators within the USA. The essays are split into 3 sections - Espionage & Genocide - Collaboration & Collaborators - Postwar Intelligence Use of War Criminals. Book number: 37537 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: ISBN 9780521617949, world war two, second world war, cold war, holocaust, genocide, FBA, nazi party, CIA, espionage 9780521617949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
God with Us: Rediscovering the Meaning of Christmas Brewster MA: Paraclete Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557255415. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 7.3 Inches; 185 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 54789 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: 1557255415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
God With Us: Rediscovering the Meaning of Christmas Paraclete Press, 2008. 185 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: New book. Book number: EN8750 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Awaken to Glory: Essays Celebrating the Sesquicentennial of the Discovery of Anesthesia by Horace Wells December 11, 1844-December 11,1994 Boston, 1994. XVII + 442 p., , 12 plates, index HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth witth dust jacket. AS NEW) ¶ Well illustrated book on the first use of anesthesia by the dentist Horace Wells Book number: 6555 € 34.90 [Appr.: US$ 43.79 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3483] Catalogue: Medicine & Psychology
Keywords: medicine dentistry anesthesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theobald Smith, Microbiologist: Suppressing the Diseases of Animals and Man Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0674012208. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd.Lt soil foxing on p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs.V. sm tear at sp base. Sme lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 36405 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 0674012208 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. SIGNED by THREE contributors: by David Gerrold at 'With a Finger in My I'; Gregory Benford at The Sea Like Mirrors and by Richard Lupoff at With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes works by James Tiptree, Jr., Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Very near fine in a very good dust jacket (bit of discoloration to the spine of the dj, some edgewear) ISBN: 0-385-079532 Book number: 40628 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology 0385079532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. SIGNED by TWO contributors: by Gregory Benford at The Sea Like Mirrors and by Richard Lupoff at With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes works by James Tiptree, Jr., Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (some edgewear to the dj) ISBN: 0-385-079532 Book number: 51342 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology 0385079532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New And Complete Manual On The Making Of Fancy Papers. Oak Knoll Press, New Castle: 2010. Hardcover, no dustjacket (as issued). Brand new book. New and Complete Manual on the Making of Fancy Papers was originally written in French by M. Fichtenberg in 1852. Richard Wolfe has translated the book into English, while including a new preface. The craft of marbling paper was introduced into Europe and the Middle East from Turkey and Germany during the last two decades of the sixteenth century, and then into France in the first decade of the seventeenth century. England, Italy, Spain, Sweden, and other European countries began marbling as well, but the production outside of England still remained small. It was not until its introduction into the British Isles in 1750 that marbling increased in popularity. The different countries had different methods and designs to their marbling. In France, marbling was first performed by bookbinders who catered mainly to the needs of the book trade. This often meant marbled papers were used for decorating extra bindings, or even sometimes made for people who restricted their output to wallpaper. Fortunately, the nineteenth century saw a change in French marbling, as they were introduced to a Turkish pattern containing an infusion of turpentine in the final color. This created an appearance of a network of fine, lacey holes. New and Complete Manual on the Making of Fancy Papers documents the changes and innovations in French marbling and presents the marbling and fancy paper trades of the mid nineteenth century. It contains procedures and processes of manufacturing, particularly of non-marbled papers that had declined. Explaining the origins of the new quasi-marble designs, still seen in a large number of French bookbindings, it also details the precipitation of colors through examination of European and American marbling manuals. This manual describes many steps in the marbling process. It describes the methods of making colors and the preparation of the aluminum serving to give body to the colors including reds and violets, yellows, blues, and greens. It discusses the preparation of hide glue, paste, glue, glazing, polishers, workshops, troughs, papers that are quilted, papers exhibiting the grain of wood, granite papers, printing, varnishing, sealing wax, and a variety of other details. Four pages of color illustrations complete the book. ¶ 242 pages. Book number: 72907X1 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: GRAPHIC ARTS
Keywords: (. . Crafts Marbling Paper). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Politics of Economic Adjustment: Pluralism, Corporatism, and Privatization Westport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0313266271) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else excellent, clean, crisp and well bound text; with quite minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 12997 USD 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Business, Industry & Law
Keywords: Europe Economic Conditions United States Business the Politics of Economic Adjustment: Pluralism, Corporatism, and Privatization 0313266271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Materials for the study of the Etruscan Language. Roma, 1980, Ediz.dell'Ateneo Coll.Biblioteca di Studi Etrus cm.22x28, pp.XI-604, br.sopracop.fig. Book number: 23013 € 46.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.71 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4591] Catalogue: Linguistica Dizionari
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ways of Healing. Ringwood, Aus: Penguin, 1987. 1st ed. "The book examines alternative and traditional medical treatments including aboriginal medicine, naturopathy, homeopathy, herbalism, iridology, chiropractic, meditation and alternative cancer treatments. Pp.9/205; owner's name to fep. P/b, creasing to covers. G+. Book number: 19585 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Health/Healing
Keywords: Joske Segal Ways Healing Alternative Traditional Medical Treatments Aboriginal Medicine Naturopathy Homeopathy Herbalism Iridology Chiropractic Meditation Cancer Treatments Health Healing A14603 Health/Healing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ways of Healing: From Disbelief and Condemnation to Endorsement: A Medical Assessment of Tradition and Alternative Treatments. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, slight dent front cover & first two pages. 205 pp. This book looks at alternatives to traditional medicine from a scientific point of view and sets out the benefits and problems of each. ISBN: 0140100377. Book number: 23016 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: complementary health
Keywords: complementary health, health, medicine, australia 0140100377 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orbit 3; The Best New Science Fiction of the Year Published by Rapp & Whiting Limited, 76 New Oxford Street, London First UK Edition 1969. London 1969. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, yellow dyed upper edges. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 224 printed pages of text. Ex library with ticket holder removed from the front paste down, label traces to the front free end paper, foxing to the page edges, rear free end paper missing. Very Good condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 25s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 71516 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IFOR on IFOR. NATO peacekeepers in Bosnia-Herzegovina Connect Trading Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 163. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U375580 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Materials for the Study of the Etruscan Language, Volume 2. Madison, University of Wisconsin Press, 1965.Softcover, Fine.Volume 2 only.; Trade PB; 604 pages. Book number: 243428 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Keywords: Miscellaneous Instruction Foreign Languages Reference Books Classics Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page