| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bacon's Essays with Annotations London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1874. Disbound. Moderate rubbing and fading to wrappers.; "New Edition". xxiv, 620 pages. Full tree calf binding, but with front board detached. Page dimensions: 215 x 133mm. A 1" by 1/4" loss of leather at head of spine. Spine leather rubbed. Gilt dentelles. Marbelled endpapers. School prize binding for Rugby School, with gilt school crest on front board. Awarded to H. L. Fowleer, 1875. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 12526 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon's Essays: With Annotations Edited by Richard Whately. London: Parker 1857. . 536p orig cloth, adverts in the back, also addtl titlepages for the convenience of those who wish to bind the work in two vols, hinges worn, text clean. Book number: PAQ97604 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon's Essays with Annotations by Richard Whately, D. D. - Fifth Edition Revised and Enlarged Lee And Shepard 1863 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Bacon's Essays with Annotations by Richard Whately, D. D. - Fifth Edition Revised and Enlarged, Bacon, Francis; Richard Whately (Annotations)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398448 € 99.99 [Appr.: US$ 125.45 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9979] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
William Hamilton Reviews Ten Publications on Logic: 1) Cours de Philosophie. In Edinburgh Review, Vol. 50, 1830, Pp. 194-221 2) Reviews of Ten Publications on Logic (See List Below) Edinburgh Review, Vol. 57, 1833, Pp. 194-238. Edinburgh:, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman,, 1830.. Hardcover. Offered Are Two Very Good Entire Volumes of the Edinburgh Review Bound in Quarter Red Leather and Marbled Boards with Gilt Lettering Spine and Marbled Foreedges. Foxing, Owner Bookplate Front Paste-Down, Mild Scuffs Covers and Spine, Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. Unsigned Long Articles, But Well Attributed to Hamilton. Ten Articles As Follows: "Artis Logicae Rudimenta with Illustrative Observations on Each Section" (1828); "Elements of Logic" (1829); "Introduction to Logic, from Dr. Whately's Elements of Logic" (1827); "Outline of a New System of Logic, with a Critical Examination of Dr. Whately's 'elements of Logic'" (1827); "an Examination of Some Passages in Dr. Whately's Elements of Logic" (1829); "a Treatise on Logic on the Basis of Aldrich, with Illustrative Notes" (1833); "Questions on Aldrich's Logic, with Reference to the Most Popular Treatises" (1829); "Key to Questions on Aldrich's Logic" (1829); "Introduction to Logic" (1830); "Aristotle's Philosophy" (1832). , Very Good, Hamilton's three most important articles for the Edinburgh Review were those on Cousin (1829), on perception (1830), and on logic (1833). In the first two, he revealed his unique philosophical position, a combination of the Kantian view that there is a limitation on all knowledge and the Scottish view that man has, in perception, a direct acquaintance with the external world. the first paper deals with the possibility of human knowledge of the absolute. In it Hamilton argued against Cousins view that man has immediate knowledge of the absolute and against Schelling's view that man can know the absolute by becoming identical with it. Hamilton tried to show that neither of these views is coherent and that there is something incoherent about the very notion of thought about the absolute. Hamilton's own position was close to Kant's, but he wanted to go further than Kant and say that the mind cannot use the absolute even as a regulative idea. The second article is a defense of Reid's view, that the direct object of perception is external, against the attacks of Brown. Hamilton had little trouble in showing that Brown neither understood Reid's position nor could offer arguments that disprove either Reid's position or the position mistakenly attributed to him by Brown. Hamilton did, however, agree with Brown's claim that Reid was mistaken when he identified the direct object of acts of memory with some previously existing external object. (DSB Vol. 6 pp. 81). Book number: 41745 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Philosophy Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon's Essays with Annotations Boston, Lee and Shepard. 1868. Hard Cover. Rub marks, fading, scuffs, soils, edge wear, shaken spine, age toned pages, some page edge chipping, some light dampstaining, etc. A reference copy. 641 pages. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 055513 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Essays, Annotations, Reference, Bacon, Academia, Academics, Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Bonaparte. Edited by Ralph S. Pomeroy. Scolar Press, Berkeley & London, 1985. 8vo., pp. xlii, 124. Green cloth with silver lettering and pictorial dust wrapper, foot of wrapper’s spine chipped, but overall a very good copy. Book number: 25620 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: History: Europe
Keywords: History: Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Considerations on the Law of Libel: as Relating to Publications on... Search, John, Pseudonym of Richard Whately [1787-1863]. Considerations on the Law of Libel: As Relating to Publications on the Subject of Religion. London: James Ridgway, 1833. iv, 88 pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent stiff marbled wrappers, contrasting printed paper title label to front cover. Toning, light foxing and a few tiny smudges to title page and verso of final leaf, interior otherwise fresh. $450. * Only edition. This pamphlet attacks the English libel laws through an argument grounded in legal, logical and philosophical principles. Whately, the Archbishop of Dublin, was a distinguished cleric and man of letters, professor of political economy at Oxford. A prolific author, he is best known as a champion of the oppressed and supporter of liberal causes. Dictionary of National Biography XX:1334-1340. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 2:320. Book number: 52831 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
Keywords: LIBEL GREAT BRITAIN SLANDER RELIGION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon's Essays with Annotations London, Longmans Green, and Co. 1886, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xxiv+620pp. Bound in full diced calf, raised bands,ornate gilt tooling,gilt ruled lines, full gilt edges. Calf very lightly rubbed/faded. Binding in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints.Internally, no loose pages, previous owners bookplate on endpapers, light spotting to prelims. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very attractive copy. Very Good Plus. Book number: 003287 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: leather binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon's Essays with Annotations. Boston, Lee & Shepard, 1873. Student's Edition (ISBN: NONE) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, chipped, and scuffed with tear on bottom of spine, rubbed edges and slightly browning pages. Book number: 017627 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literature NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon's Essays with Annotations London, John W. Parker. 1857, 2nd Edition. Full Leather, 8vo. ornate blind stamp tooling to front and rear board. Very Good. Book number: 018882 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Essays Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon's Essays, with annotation. London, Longman Green, 1864, 6th revised and enlarged edition, green morocco, decorated, 8vo, xxiv+620 pp., 68 essays with annotations; VG condition (nice binding with gold lettering). -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11198 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Bacon, essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic. Longman, Reed, London. 1864. Reprinted from the ninth (octavo) edition. 8vo, 269pp. A very good hardback copy in green blindstamped boards. Previous owner's signature, dated 1864.. Book number: 83059 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: New Acquisitions Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Thetoric : Comprising an Analysis of the Laws of Moral Evidence and of Persuasion New York, Harper & Brother. Hard Cover, 11cmX15.5cm. 348pp.. Fair. Book number: 031770 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic, Comprising the Substance of the Article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: With Additions, &C. Boston and Cambridge, James Munroe and Company, 1856. Ninth revised edition. Cloth. xl+443+[3]pp. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with lettering in gilt to spine. Joints & edges worn and frayed; spine ends frayed and erose; a few areas of spine cloth defective; front hinge starting, rear hinge broken; a few instances of foxing - mostly quite clean and bright; a good reading copy in Victoriam cloth. Fair . Book number: 125 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Logic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic / By Richard Whately London : Longmans. Green. Reader. and Dyer 1867. Reprinted from the ninth (octavo) edition. Physical desc.: xxii. 269 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Oratory - English language - Rhetoric. Notes: Includes index. Spine title: Whately's Logic. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked. blind-tooled cloth. Some minor loss to top of spine. with panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and . Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179658 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic. Comprising the substance of the article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: With additions, etc. London, Fellowes, 1844. 8th edition. XXXIV, 402pp. Contemp. half calf. Binding rubbed and bumped, endpapers stained otherwise interiorly clean. Book number: 19077AB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Rhetoric Comprising the Substance of the Article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana, with Additions James Munroe and Co, 1843. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 347 pages, bumped corners, cloth frayed at spine hinge, gutter cracked at title page, pages age toned, previous owner's name on title page corner, much of title plate on spine has rubbed off making title illegible -- Book CrazyBook number: 75057 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 000877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic. Comprising the Substance of the Article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: With Additions, &c. Fourth Edition, Revised. London: Printed for B. Fellowes..., 1831. 8vo, 233 x 155 mms., pp. xl, 392, original boards, paper label; spine defective with piece missing from top of spine, spine creased, joints cracked. Book number: 6464 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 60.35 | JP¥ 4801] Catalogue: Logic
Keywords: logic philosophy prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic, Comprising the Substance of the Article in the EncyclopæDia Metropolitana: With Additions, Etc. London : Printed for J. Mawman 1827. 2nd Edition. Physical desc.: xxxii. 348 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Logic.Scattered marginal foxing. Very good copy in the original calf over marble boards. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with a red Morocco gilt-blocked label; spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt - very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168240 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.01 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Rhetoric Oxford Murray 1828. Contemporary half calf , marbled boards. Spine dried with wear to hnges and loss to top. pp. 391. Later biro note to back end paper. Bookplates and reference labels to front end papers. Foxed. No stamps to text. Fair. -- Boz BooksBook number: 11598 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic. Reprinted from the Ninth (Octavo) Edition. London. Longmans Green and Co. Reprint. 1882. Hardback. Small 8vo. Pp.,xxii,(i),269,12=publishers adverts. Original cloth. Rules and decoration in blind to both covers and gilt titles on spine. Brown end papers. Edges uncut. Pages clean and unmarked. Dusting to top edge, light tanning to others, and stain on fore edge. Externally, the cloth at the hinges is split at spine ends, but hinges are sound internally. Shelf rub, and corners bumped. Outer edge of rear cover with damage from a blow, at mid height. Corner of rear end paper torn. Useful book in Fair/Good condition. We specialise in Academic Books Book number: 6034 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: history of ideas, philosophy, logic, analysis, fallacies, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements Of Logic Comprising The Substance Of The Article In The Encyclopaedia Metropolitana With Additions &c , B Fellowes, London., 1840. Seventh Edition, revised.. Hardcover, size 8vo. Green cloth with blind-stamped decorations on front and back, blind-stamped spine rules and gilt spine lettering. Yellow end-papers. pp xliv, 452, rough cut edges. In Good condition: boards are secure, bumps to all fore-corners with 4cm board exposed at lower front corner and a little loss to this board; tears to cloth at spine ends (longest measures 2 cm); cloth is slightly wrinkled, generally rather age-dulled, lower gilt faded but title bright. Inner hinge is split but text block feels secure; pages are springy, top edge dust-dulled, foxing to fore-edge, the occasional light handling mark to margin but overall text is clean. Name and date (1843) to recto ffep, no other annotations.. Book number: 729 GBP 22.63 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.48 | JP¥ 2822]
Keywords: rhetoric | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic, Comprising the Substance of the Article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana, with Additions. B.Fellowes, London 1836. Sixth edition. Large 8vo. 39+ 1+439pp. Original published cloth & boards, uncut. Fine. Book number: 76971 GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 325 US$ 407.59 | JP¥ 32423]
Keywords: Antiquarian Logic Encyclopaedias philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Rhetoric London, Parker, 1851. Reprint from the Seventh Edition. Board HB. 16mo. Moderate damp affect to boards. Worn extrems. Small loss to spine ends.Cracked spine. Stain to lower edge of ffeps. Notes to pages. Several pieces of paper with notes tipped in to rear pages. Poor . Book number: 500005818 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP¥ 761] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Logic: Comprising the Substance of the Article in the Encyclopãedia Metropolitana: With Additions, & C J. Munroe & Co; Poor. 1837. Full-leather. Very worn brown leather with chipping at spine tips. Front cover detached and rear hinge broken. Inked name on torn front end page. Penciled notes on both front and rear end pages; 359 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26837 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Antiquarian: 1801-1900
Keywords: Antiquarian Books Logic Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |