| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The International Control of Atomic Energy. Scientific Information Transmitted to the United Nations Atomic Energy Commission June 14, 1946-October 14, 1946 Prepared in the Office of Mr. Bernard M. Baruch, United States Representative, the Department of State (Publication 2661) Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1946. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, writing at top front edge, some age-related fading.; Contents: Baruch, "Foreword"; Tolman, "Preface"; Bacher and Feynman, "Introduction to Atomic Energy"; Nichaols and Ruhoff, "Production and Utilization of Uranium-235 and Plutonium-239"; Solomon and Morrison, "The Military Effectiveness of the Atomic Bomb"; Cohn, Davis, and Irvine, "Radioisotopes in Basic and Applied Research"; Rhhoads and Solomon, "Therapeutic Uses of Artificial Radioactivity"; Stone and Hamilton, "Medical Applications"; George W. Merck, E. B. Fred, I. L. Baldwin, and W. B. Sarles, "Implications of Biological Warfare." ; The United States and the United Nations Report Series; Vol. 5; 9.25" tall..; 195 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2090010 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States Nations Atomic Energy Science Scientific History All History: : United States International Relations and Peace Science and Mathematics Americana History: : Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of American Folklore: Journal of the American Folklore Society, Vol. 94, No. 372 (April-June, 1981) Washington, D.C.: American Folklore Society, 1980. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Wraps have light handling wear with some darkening at spine. ; Contents: Vlach, Quaker Tradition and the Paintings of Edward Hicks: A Strategy for the Study of Folk Art. Otto and Burns, Traditional Agricultural Practices in the Arkansas Highlands. Stone, Toward a Kpelle Conceptualization of Music Performance. Blackburn, Oral Performance: Narrative and Ritual in a Tamil Tradition. Newall, Katharine M. Briggs (1898-1980) (obituary). Nicolaisen, Personal Names in Traditional Ballads: A Proposal for a Ballad Onomasticon. Book reviews. ; 10.0" tall; 122 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1980055 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Folklore History Culture Periodical Journal All Folklore Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Himalaya: Personal Stories of Grandeur, Challenge, and Hope National Geographic, 2006 256p, numerous colour photos, 9.3”x 10.2”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0792261925] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 109869 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Measurement of Production Movements. Cambridge University Press 1965. (Department of Applied Economics Monographs). vii 135p large pb, darkened on spine and edges, tables, bibliogr, index, very good condition. Book number: PAQ125159 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Up Catholic: An Infinitely Funny Guide For The Faithful, The Fallen And Everyone In-between Garden City NY: Dolphin Books/Doubleday & Company, 1984. Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0385192401. Illustrated by Kiley, Bob.. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 36925 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0385192401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
14 Sculptors; The Industrial Edge Minneapolis, Walker Art Center. 1969. (4to paperback) Very good. 53pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, includes 14 loose plates in pocket. Art of Peter Alexander, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Robert Grosvenor, Robert Hudson, Don Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Richard Randell, Sylvia Stone, DeWain Valentine & David Weinrib. (Art, Exhibition Catalog (United States), Exhibition Catalog (Walker Art Center), Sculptors) . Book number: 134902 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art, Exhibition Catalog (United States), Exhibition Catalog (Walker Art Center), Sculptors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing up Catholic : An Infinitely Funny Guide for the Faithful, the Fallen and Everyone in Between 1985. (ISBN: 0385192401). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has minor shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 006157hb USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: April11
Keywords: Wit and Humor_religious Aspects Humor_general 0385192401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing up Catholic : An Infinitely Funny Guide for the Faithful, the Fallen and Everyone in Between. New York, NY, U.S.A., Doubleday Publishing, 1985. (ISBN: 0385192401) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fine For those who lived it - here is an affectionate look into the glorious mysteries of "Growing up Catholic." Book is unread, spine unbent. Book number: 401783 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: WIT HUMOR RELIGIOUS ASPECTS GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasures of the Aquarians Penguin: Penguin, 1985. . soft cover vg,vg wraps; B018437; 93. Book number: 18437 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Fifties & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Open University Arts Third Level Course Drama A307 Units 1- 32 ( lacks units 3 & 4 only ) with Theatres and Staging A307 TS - 15 volumes in total covering drama from Ancient Greece to Bond and Pinter Published by Open University Press, Milton Keynes, 1977. 0033505303. 15 volumes covering aspects of drama and theatre using studies of numerous plays, fully referenced with bibliography, First Edition, the set is well used with creased and rubbed covers, tears to spines etc. One unit has detached covers, marginalia and notes to covers and text, worn conditon but useful, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Paperback. Book number: 18196 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Edward Braun. John Northam. Brain Stone. Clive Emsley. Arnold Kettle. Peter Rink. Brian Rothwell. Graham Martin. P.N. Furbank. Richard Wilson. et al, Open University Arts Third Level Course Drama A307 Units 1- 32 ( lacks units 3&4 only )with Theatres and | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nautical Magazine, A Magazine for those interested in Ships and the Sea, Enlarged Series with Illustrations, Volume 169, 1953, January to June Brown Son & Ferguson Limited, Glasgow, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contributors include: W E May; H Dyson; E R Yarham; P W Blanchford; Richard C Stone; D England; Cpt. R Barry O'Brien; Stan B Judge; D Phillips-Birt; Ray E March; A E Weighman; J L Forster; Commander J Radford; F W Sadler; Capt H V Hart; Astra; J E Carver; David Gunston; Stuart Blair; A E Thomson; Richard C Stone; Neville Davies; Frank C Bowen; Hans Robdrup; Patrick O'Connor; Roy Christian; Victor Worsfold; F E Evans; Capt Brett Hilder; S J Oakshott; Clewline; D England; Comdr G Lancaster.Articles include: Floating Compasses; Missing Ships; China Birds; Common Bend Variations; Lone Voyagers of the Seven Seas; Homeland of Depressions (Greenland); The Bisley Affray; Mascaret; the Speed and Power of Ships; Navigator's Nightmare; America at Sea; a Trip with the John Ashley; Bottle Dramas of the Seven Seas; Our Official Log; A Nautical Miscellany; My Ideal Pilot Cutter; Making the Seas Safe for Navigation; the Goodwin Sands; Mooring; This Souvenir Business; Rescuers Among the Rocks; Albatrosses; Figureheads of the Medway; Lewisport, Newfoundland; London River; Training mecrhant officers;Final Landfall, Colonel Warden; The Saving of the Empress of Canada; Exploring the Sea Exhibition; the Russian Navy in the Far-East; the Last Voyage of a former British Four-Masted Barque (Austrasia or Melbourne); the Last Trip of the Trongate; Marine Antiques; Coal from Newcastle; Tanker Topics, Shiver My Timbers;Drift Bottle Voyages; the Brass; the Royal Barge; Long Sights Pan Fried; Passengers We Have Met; the Catamarans of Ceylon; A Small Case of Salvage; Tugs; America at Sea; Guilty Conscience;Diaz of the Cape; the Case of the Tacna; Splicing the Coronation Mainbrace; Stronghold of Practical Sailing; Tradition Revived on the River Usk; Royal Yachts; Mutiny of the Veronica; Britain's Antarctic Empires; Figureheads of a Merchant Fleet;Coronation Fish; Cutty Sark - Merchant Service Memorial; America at Sea; Gloriana's Men-of-War; Fighting Ship Fires in Port; Modern Light Houses and Light-Vessels; Training in Sail - Danish Training Ships; Passed Gravesend"; S S Vittoria VC.Clue covers with heavily marked blue linen spine, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 75110110090. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 75110110090 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739] Catalogue: naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats
Keywords: , nautical, sailing, merchant navy naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; Britain/UK; 1950s; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch A Big Fish London, Newnes, 1967. F First Edition. Large 8vo. Hardcover, 1/4 Morocco, Fine. xiv. 234 pp. bound in a recent quarter green morocco with marbled boards, and the original endpapers preserved. Gilt lettering and fish devices to the spine. 17a Book number: 41709 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Keywords: Fishing Big Fish Angling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Study Skills for Psychology : Succeeding in Your Degree London, Sage Publications Ltd, 2006. (ISBN: 0761942408) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PAPERBACK, 165 pages, clean and firm, spine un-creased, the top corner of the first title page has been clipped, minor shelf wear, light use. Good. Book number: 026967 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Psychology/Sociology
Keywords: Psychology 0761942408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Study skills for psychology. Succeeding in your degree Sage Publications Ltd, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 165. Study Skills for Psychology has been shaped around a typical psychology student's journey. Beginning with an overview of the nature of the degree and advice about what needs to be sorted out in the first few weeks of the course, this book tackles how to get the most from your lectures, exam preparation and project development, right through to contemplating and investigating future career options. This highly accessible guide is designed to help you meet the challenges and reap the rewards of your degree by introducing a range of study skills and providing you with ways to practice those skills. ISBN: 9780761942405. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1060701 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780761942405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Income and Wealth. Series 4. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes. (International Association for Research in Income and Wealth). 306p green/blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts throughout, VG. Book number: PAQ86926 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Income and Wealth. Series 4. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1955. (International Association for Research in Income and Wealth). 242p green/blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts throughout, VG. Book number: PAQ86931 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Biographies - Volume 11: Captain Bligh . ; the Agony and the Ecstasty; Sigmund Freud; Good Night, Sweet Prince Reader's Digest. 1990, Reader's Digest. (ISBN: 0895773031). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 1990 First Edition (stated) hardcover, volume 11 (eleven). No dust jacket. Marble-green illustrated cloth cover, gilt titles. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks or stickers. Gilt top edge. Synopsis insert. New/No Jacket. Book number: 003511 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHIES 0895773031 Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Archaeology, Volume 43, Number 1 (2009): Journal of the Society for Historical Archaeology. Historical Archaeology of Religious Sites and Cemeteries. Stone Mountain, GA: New South Associates, 2009. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Veit, Baugher, and Scharfenberger, "Historical Archaeology of Religious Sites and Cemeteries." Sharfenberger, "Upon This Rock: Salvage Archaeology at the Early-Eighteenth-Century Holmdel Baptist Church." Ward and McCarthy, "Tea in God's Light: An Analysis of Artifacts from the Friends Meetinghouse Site, Burlington, New Jersey." Baughter, "The John Street Methodist Church: An Archaeological Excavation with Native American Cooperation." Lawrence, "Archaeology and Ethnohistory on the Spanish Colonial Periphery; Excavations at the Templo Colonial in Nicoya, Guanacaste, Costa Rica." Riordan, "Carry Me to Yon Kirk Yard: An Investigation of Changing Burial Practices in the Seventeenth-Century Cemetry at St. Mary's City, Maryland." Lawrence, Schopp, and Lore, "They Even Threaten the Sick That They Will Not Be Buried in the Churchyard: Salvage Archaeeology of the Raritan-in-the-Hills Cemetery, Somerset County, New Jersey." Veit, "Resolved to Strike Out a New Path: Consumerism and Iconographic Change in New Jersey Gravestones, 1690-1820." Stone, "Sacred Landscapes: Material Evidence of Ideological and Ethnic Choice in Long Island, New York, Gravestones, 1680-1800." Mytum, "Mortality Symbols in Action: Protestant and Catholic Memorials in Early-Eighteenth-Century West Ulster." ; 10.0" tall; 184 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2230012 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: Archaeology Journal Periodical United States America Historical History Church All History: : United States Americana Archaeology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Income and Expenditure. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1948. . 36p sm pamphlet with grey card cover, VG. Book number: PAQ103933 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Income and Expenditure. Fourth Edition. Oxford University Press 1957. . 36p sm pamphlet with yellow card cover, VG with minimal library marks.. Book number: PAQ131896 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Income and Expenditure London, Bowes and Bowes. 1957, Fourth Edition Revised. Soft Cover. From a university library usual stamps and labels. 44 page booklet with yellow paper wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 227016 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Commerce Economics Finance | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Income and Expenditure. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1948. . 36p sm pamphlet with grey card cover, VG with minimal library marks. Inserted cutting from The Times with essay by Stone. Book number: PAQ131895 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Income and Expenditure. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1944. . 36p sm pamphlet with red card cover, VG. Book number: PAQ103932 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Income and Expenditure London, Bowes and Bowes. 1957, Fourth Edition Revised. Soft Cover. From a university library usual stamps and labels. 44 page booklet with yellow paper wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 227017 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Commerce Economics Finance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Up Catholic: An Infinitely Funny Guide For The Faithful, The Fallen, And Everyone In-between. Doubleday, Garden City: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. For those of you who have lived it and those who wondered, here is an affectionate, satirical look into the glorious mysteries of the faith. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 74107X1 USD 3.03 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 241] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Humor Catholicism Nuns Roman Catholics Satire Christianity Parocial School Priests). 0385192401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page