ascending
descending
found: 820 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BAKER, RICHARD T. AND HENRY G. SMITH.]
A research on the eucalypts especially in regard to their essential oils... By Richard T. Baker and Henry G. Smith.
Sydney, William Applegate Gullick, government printer, 1920. Second edition, large 4to, pp. xv, [1], 471, [1]; 120 plates (52 in color); a very good, recased copy in orig. maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Issued as no. 24 in the Technical Education Series, Department of Education, New South Wales. Much enlarged over the first edition which did not contain the color plates, and representing over 30 years of research into the hundreds of species of eucalyptus trees and their oils.
Book number: 15937
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859]
Keywords: Eucalyptus Trees Natural History Essential Oil Australia Science New South Wales
In shopping cart

More information

(LASLETT, PETER; OOSTERVEEN, KARLA AND SMITH, RICHARD M. EDS.:)
Bastardy and Its Comparative History. Studies in the History of Illegitimacy and Marital Nonconformism in Britain, France, Germany, Sweden, North America, Jamaica and Japan.
London: Edward Arnold, 1980. 8vo., pp.xv, [i], 431, [i]. Orange cloth. Head- and tail-caps faded, tail-cap creased, dustwrapper a little sunned to spine, very light scratches to lower board, still very good indeed. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher, March 1986 to f.f.e.p.. First in the series ‘Studies in Social and Demographic History’ published for the Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure.
Book number: 42958
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Catalogue: History Themes
Keywords: History Themes
In shopping cart

More information

(MEREDITH, GEORGE; VAN DYKE, HENRY; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; WHARTON, EDITH; DAVIS , RICHARD HARDING; SMITH, F. HOPKINSON; STOCKTON, FRANK R.;HOPE, ANTHONY;)
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895.
NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: ss545
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7954]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics
In shopping cart

More information

AARON, IRA E.; JACKSON, DAURIS; RIGGS, CAROLE; SMITH, RICHARD G.; TIERNEY, ROBERT J.
Hidden Wonders (Level 7)
Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0673137589. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,bumped corners,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 25784
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0673137589 Education Reading Textbook Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL-SMITH, BRIAN ; TITMUSS, RICHARD
The Cost of the National Health Service in England and Wales.
Cambridge University Press 1956. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Occasional Papers). 176p cloth w/ brown dustjacket (some tears, spine of dustjacket tearing), well preserved, ex lib, index, appendices.
Book number: PAQ91481
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

ABEL-SMITH, BRIAN ; TITMUSS, RICHARD
The Cost of the National Health Service in England and Wales.
Cambridge University Press 1956. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Occasional Papers). 176p cloth w/ brown dustjacket (very slightly worn, price-clipped), excellent condition, stamp on front endpaper, index, appendices..
Book number: PAQ104023
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS-SMITH, BETH; RICHARD Y. SMITH (EDITOR)
ACC's Guide to Mid-Atlantic/ICW Marinas - Hampton, VA to St. Marys, GA -Book with DVD
Atlantic Cruising Club at Jerawyn Publishing 2010 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , ACC's Guide to Mid-Atlantic/ICW Marinas - Hampton, VA to St. Marys, GA -Book with DVD, Adams-Smith, Beth; Richard Y. Smith (Editor)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397665
€  76.99 [Appr.: US$ 96.59 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7684]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD & LOCKLEY, RONALD & HIRST-SMITH, PETER (PHOTOGRAPHER)
Voyage Through the Antarctic
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1982. Hardcover, 160pp., colour & b&w plates. Lightly spotted endpapers and page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Book number: 58474
AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD AND RONALD LOCKLEY [PHOTOGRAPHY BY PETER HIRST-SMITH]
Voyage Through the Antarctic
Published by Allen Lane 536 King's Road, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. ISBN 0713913967. Contains [vi] 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 44983
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: POLAR [Antarctic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, RICHARD; RONALD LOCKLEY; PHOTOS BY PETER HIRST-SMITH
Voyage Through the Antarctic
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. 0394528581. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394528581. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket, 2 inch closed tear and 1 inch open tear to top front panel. First American Edition Stated..
Book number: 33296
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0394528581 Scientific Expeditions Antarctica Nature Science First Editions Literature & Fiction Travel & Exploration Science & Nature
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD, AND LOCKLEY, R. M., AND HIRST-SMITH, PETER
Voyage Through the Antarctic
London, Allen Lane. 1982, First edition. (ISBN: 0713913967). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 160p. [16]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), 1map, ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. (Polar Exploration). Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0007466
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0713913967
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD (WITH RONALD LOCKLEY.) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY PETER HIRST-SMITH.)
Voyage Through the Antarctic
New York, Alfred A Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-52858-1) . 1983. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 160pp. Black and white and color photographs, map. There is a previous owner's inscription and a bookplate. Photography by Peter Hirst-Smith. Locale: Antarctic.
Book number: 122603
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Antarctica, Natural History 0394528581
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADDISON, JOSEPH & STEELE, RICHARD & BUDGELL, EUSTACE ILLUSTRATED BY SMITH, RICHARD SHIRLEY
Sir Roger de Coverly
Folio Society, 1967. Hardback. Fine condition. Brown cloth spine, marbled boards. B/w wood engravings. Top edge green. A fine copy in a brown slipcase in almost fine condition having a few scuff marks.
Book number: 819152
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY BIOGRAPHY WOOD ENGRAVINGS Smith, Richard Shirley
In shopping cart

More information

ADDISON, JOSEPH (WITH EUSTACE BUDGELL & RICHARD STEELE, SIR.) (EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY JOHN HAMPDEN; ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH.)
Sir Roger de Coverly
London, Folio Society. 1967. (Hardcover in slipcase) Near fine, no dust jacket. 158pp. Three quorter cloth with marbled boards in a very good slipcase. Top edge stained green, frontispiece, wood engravings. There is a small label stain on the top corner of the endpaper and the top outside edge of the slipcase. Edited with introduction by John Hampden. Illustrations by Richard Shirley Smith.
Book number: 124521
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADDISON JOSEPH, STEELE RICHARD, SMITH G. GREGORY
The Spectator in 4 Vols
J.M. Dent, 1906. 4 vols. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (edges lightly scuffed - otherwise a VG set). Pp. variously paginated (inner hinges a little weakened; no inscriptions)..
Book number: 55723
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ADDISON, JOSEPH, STEELE, RICHARD, [EDITED BY G. GREGORY SMITH]
The Spectator Vol. 1 - 4, [Everyman's Library 164-167, in 4 volumes]
Published by J.M. Dent & Co, London, [1907]. 4 uniform volumes, 377, 313, 314, and 331 pages, First Everyman Edition, bindings a little shaken, tears and repair to joints on volume 1, corners scuffed, few pages loose, internally clean, in good condition, brown cloth with gilt titles and floral design at spine, 18 x 11 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 48522
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Addison, Joseph, Steele, Richard, [edited by G. Gregory Smith], The Spectator Vol. 1 - 4, [Everyman's Library 164-167, in 4 volumes]"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADRIAN TINNISWOOD; STEPHEN BEST, MICHAEL BROOK AND JOHN DAVIES; RICHARD GULLIVER; ROGER SMITH.
Bulletin of Local History, East Midland Region, XVII 1982
The department of Adult Education at the University of Nottingham. , Nottingham, 1982. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles are: Guidebooks and Historic Buildings by Adrian Tinniswood; Grass Landscape History, a Review of Sources for the east Midlands, with Selected Examples, by Richard Gulliver; Urban Regeneration - A Role for the Local Historian? by Roger Smith; Publications on the Local History of the east Midlands 1981 by Stephen Best, Michael Brook and John Davies; The Doctoring of Divles: An Eighteenth Century Catholic Considers His Protestant neighbours; Notes and Comments: The National Mining Museum Lound Hall; Derbyshire Record Office; Leicestershire Libraries and Information Service; The Local Studies Collection, the Reference Library, Lincoln; Northamptonshire Record Office etc. Lightly marked cream card covers with map illustration, with sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50210110032.
Book number: 50210110032
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire History; Nottingham & Nottinghamshire; British History; England; Nottingham & Nottinghamshire British History
In shopping cart

More information

ALDINTON. SMITH, RICHARD E.
Richard Aldington.
Twayne, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library, no dj, o/wise contents good. A comprehensive study of Aldington's writings. 204pp. Part of the Twayne's English Authors Series. TEAS#222.
Book number: 52845
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.45 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2025]
Keywords: english literature history historical literary 20th twentieth england britain british century poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALMARS, JOSEPH; SMITH, PAT; BLOOM, EDWIN; WATTS, S.S.; CRAIG, O.J.; LAPRAY, RICHARD, CRAIG, S.O.
Practical Lettering
Art Instruction, Inc. Minneapolis, MN, 1958. Soft Cover. Good. 54pp; This is a textbook on practical lettering that contains valuable information about showcard, poster and sign lettering; There are wrinkles and tears along the top edge of both the cover and the pages; Some creasing on this oversized softcover as well; Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 101896
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: Business, Finance & Marketing; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

ALPERT, RICHARD (WITH SIDNEY COHEN.) (EDITED BY CAROL STURM SMITH; PHOTOGRAPHY BY LAWRENCE SCHILLER.)
LSD
New York, New American Library. [1966], 1st printing. (4to softcover) Very good plus. 128pp. Photographs, diagrams, glossary. There are some hairline creases at the bottom of the spine and some light scratches on the front cover. Edited by Carol Sturm Smith. Photography by Lawrence Schiller. Foreword by Lawrence Schiller.
Book number: 138942
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Addictions, Lsd, Psychedelic Drugs
In shopping cart

More information

ANON [SMITH, RICHARD HENRY]
Children's Services: a book of pictorial family worship
, J S Doidge, Douglas, Isle of Man., . Edition not stated,. undated [1876]. Green cloth with black-stamped decoration and green on gilt lettering on front cover, blind-stamped decoration on back cover, gilt decoration and lettering on spine; black e-p's; all edges red. Nearly 300 engravings: col frontis and further col plates; b/w text illustrations throughout; ornate initial letters, head and tail pieces; name and date (1876) inked to top of preface; pp. vi, 376. GOOD book. Boards are quite clean, gilt still bright. Small bumps to extremities with a little wear to cloth at lower fore-corners and spine ends. Pages are secure apart from pp 7 - 10, which need reattaching and have edge creases and tears. The later pages in particular are tight, clean and springy. Scattered foxing to first and last few pages and some margins. No annotations or scribbles..
Book number: 1241
GBP 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.51 | JP¥ 2586]
Keywords: Children' fiction; Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, RICHARD & NICOLSON, ANDREW & SMITH, DAVID & CHADWICK, DAVID & MACKENZIE, JAMES
Atlas of Epilepsy
Informa HealthCare, 2006. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 158. Providing a pictorial representation of this common and chronic disorder of the nervous system, this revision of the best-selling Atlas of Epilepsy complements existing textbooks. Covering diagnosis by EEG, pathology and neuroimaging, plus valuable material on prognosis and management, the second edition of this highly acclaimed title builds on the success of its predecessor to include many new images, radically improved and updated neuroradiology scans, and a complete update of the section on therapy. The source also provides images that are fully integrated with the text, thus improving the work's the visual and didactic impact. Useful as a source of illustrations for neurologists, this is also an excellent introduction to epilepsy for trainees, primary care practitioners and family medicine practitioners. ISBN: 9781842140277. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U646382
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
Keywords: 9781842140277
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, RITA & RICHARD/SMITH, EDWARD
Hilgard's introduction to psychology
Thomson Wadsworth,2000,13 editie,geb. goede staat
Book number: 8135679
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

RITA ATKINSON, RICHARD C. ATKINSON, EDWARD E. SMITH, ERNEST R. HILGARD
Introduction a la Psychologie
Montreal, Etudes Vivantes. 1987. (ISBN: 2760703738). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 22 Cm X 28 Cm. '' Le manuel original ''Introduction to Psychology'', a été publié pour la première fois en 1953 (la première version fraçaise adaptée de la septième édition anglaise a été présentée en 1980). Les étudiants suivent des cours d'introduction à la psychologie pour des motifs variés, mais rare sont ceux qui visent surtout à acquérir une connaissance approfondie de ce domaine. Comme dans les éditions précédentes, nous nous sommes efforcées d'écrire pour l'étudiant, mais de manière à satisfaire en même temps l'esprit critique du psychologue. Notre objectif a été de nous montrer sensible aux intérêts de l'étudiant, sans pour autant sacrifier rigueur scientifique et érudition.'' 788 pages. Excellent.
Book number: 062493
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGIE psycho psychiatrie psychique mental caractere comportement attitute psychanalyse psychanaliste motivation bonheur subconscient psychologue volonte psychosomaticien psychiatrique QI stress anxiete angoisse depression depressif apprentissage co
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search