| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Abe. NY: Henry Holt & Co. 2000. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 709655 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abe, a Novel of the Young Lincoln NY, Henry Holt. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780805041231) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0366, Acknowledgments,Yellow Boards, Red Spine, Gold Letterring, Afterword, # , 478 Pages, Xyz. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012600 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; Historical Fiction; Abraham | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crater New York: Atheneum, 1980. 068911107X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 068911107X. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, Also, Laid in is typed letter signed to Herb Gutman, by Richard Slotkin. ; Signed and Inscribed by Richard Slotkin; Signed by Author. Book number: 25600 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
Keywords: 068911107x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CRATER New York, Scribner 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 068911107X ¶ 558 pages; A novel based on the Civil War Battle of the Crater. Bottom corners bumped. DJ has toning of the edges. Book number: 27737 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crater Henry Holt & Co. 1996. (ISBN: 9780805042474) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0048258 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: History - War
Keywords: 9780805042474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crater Henry Holt & Co (P), 1996. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0805042474. 1.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 558 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 221093 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0805042474 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crater NY: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 068911107x. First Printing; DJ price-clipped and edgeworn ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 558 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 31033 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 068911107x Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fatal enviroment; the myth of the frontier in the Age of Industrialization, 1800-1890. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Hardcover, ISBN: 0689114109. Top corner and margin of last pages slightly bumped; otherwise very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Book number: 27862 USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2466] Catalogue: American History -General
Keywords: 0689114109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Environment: The Myth of the Frontier in the Age of Industrializatio N, 1800-1890. Middletown:: Wesleyan University Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0819561835. A paperback reprint edition. A bit faded along the spine, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good . Book number: 57244 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0819561835 American History Paperbacks II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gunfighter Nation: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth Century America. New York:, Atheneum,, 1992., First Edition, Hardcover. 0689121636. Octavo in half blue cloth on blue paper covered boards. 850 pages. A well regarded book by a cultural historian on the frontier and how our view of it colors current events. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A DATED SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. The bottom of the textblock has a light black mark which may be a remainder mark (or maybe not). Very light extremity wear. The jacket is barely rubbed. Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 13453 USD 73.90 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5879] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: American Culture Cultural History U.S. Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gunfighter Nation; The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. (ISBN: 0-8061-3031-8) . [1998]. (Trade paperback) Fine. 850pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Locale: United States. Book number: 130269 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Cowboys, Frontier Life, Gunfighters, Hollywood, Movies 0806130318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Battalions the Great War and the Crisis of American Nationality Henry Holt and Co, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805041249. “A work of stunning density and penetrating analysis... Lost Battalions deploys a narrative symmetry of gratifying complexity.”—David Levering Lewis, The Nation During the bloodiest days of World War I, no soldiers served more valiantly than the African American troops of the 369th Infantry—the fabled Harlem Hellfighters—and the legendary 77th “lost battalion” composed of New York City immigrants. Though these men had lived up to their side of the bargain as loyal American soldiers, the country to which they returned solidified laws and patterns of social behavior that had stigmatized them as second-class citizens.Richard Slotkin takes the pulse of a nation struggling with social inequality during a decisive historical moment, juxtaposing social commentary with battle scenes that display the bravery and solidarity of these men. Enduring grueling maneuvers, and the loss of so many of their brethren, the soldiers in the lost battalions were forever bound by their wartime experience. Both a riveting combat narrative and a brilliant social history, Lost Battalions delivers a richly detailed account of the fierce fight for equality in the shadow of a foreign war.; 2 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 656 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 56332 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: History African Americans United States Americas History Books United States Military World War I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Battalions : The Great War and the Crisis of American Nationality. New York, N.Y., H. Holt,, 2005, First edition, first printing (stated). Medium octavo in grey photo illus DJ; xii, 639 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 563-639) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805041249. Upper outer corners of boards and DJ gently bumped; else As New / Mint (an unread copy); FINE in same DJ; Small remainder mark to bottom edge., Sections entitled: Safe for democracy: the lost battalion and the Harlem Hell Fighters -- "The great composite American": Theodore Roosevelt and American nationalism, 1880-1917 -- No black in the rainbow: the origin of the Harlem Hell Fighters, 1911-1917 -- "The Jews and Wops, the Dutch and Irish Cops": recruiting the melting pot division, July-December 1917 -- The politics of ridicule: the 15th New York goes to war, October 1917-May 1918 -- The slamming of great doors: entering the world of combat, May-September 1918 -- Home fires burning: political and racial reaction, summer 1918 -- "Tout le Monde à la Bataille!": the allied offensive begins, September 12-27, 1918 -- The last long mile: the Hell Fighters at Bellevue Ridge and Sechault, September 26-October 1, 1918 -- The lost battalion: Whittlesey's command at Charlevaux Mill, October 1-8, 1918 -- Print the legend: the "lost battalion" as public myth -- "No man's land is ours": the Hell Fighters and the last battalion return, February-May 1919 -- The black and the red: race riots, red scares, and the triumph of reaction, 1919-1924 -- Unknown soldiers: Charles Whittlesey and Henry Johnson, 1919-1929 -- "Say, don't you remember...?": public memory, public myth, and the meaning of the war, 1919-1930 -- The new deal and the renewal of American nationalism, 1930-1941 -- The bargain renewed: the myth of the "good war" and the memory of the lost battalions, 1938-1965 . // World War, 1914-1918 -- Regimental histories -- United States. World War, 1914-1918 -- Participation, African American. African American soldiers -- History -- 20th century. Minorities -- United States. Eerste Wereldoorlog. Regimenten. Negers. Rassenongelijkheid. United States. Army. Infantry Regiment, 369th -- History. United States. Army -- Recruiting, enlistment, etc. United States. Army -- African American troops -- History -- 20th century. United States -- Ethnic relations. Verenigde Staten. Book number: 10638 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military History 0805041249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Battalions: The Great War and the Crisis of American Nationality. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2005. 1. Signed and inscribed by the author to noted historian David Trask. Numerous b/w maps and illustrations. 639 pp. 8vo, Black paper backed, over gray paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Red lettering to spine. Head and heel bumped; front top corner lightly bumped; otherwise, a nice and very clean copy housed in a very lightly edge bumped dustjacket. 0805041249. Book number: 45470 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: War & Militarism
Keywords: War & Militarism, World War I | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Quarter: The Battle of the Crater 1864 New York, Random House. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781400066759) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean tight copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book. Deals with the ''Battle of the Crater'' of July 30th 1864 at Petersburg, Virginia. 411pp, 4 maps. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006666 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American-Civil-War, African-Americans, Coloured-Troops, Petersburg 9781400066759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Quarter: The Battle of the Crater, 1864 Random House, New York, NY, 2009. Advance Reading Copy, Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 389 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 108413 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Petersburg Crater, Battle of, Va., 1864 History; History::Civil War; United States; 19th century; Military & Warfare. NOISBN History::Civil War Military & Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Regeneration Through Violence : The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1974. Soft Cover, Very Good. 0-8195-6034-0 Book index, 670p a fascinating study Book number: 012461 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Frontier Pioneer Life Literature National Characteristics American Violence History Criticism Regeneration Literary General Social Science Ethnic Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Henry Starr New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689118112. Unread book in lightly rubbed dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11026 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0689118112 West Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Henry Starr New York: Atheneum Books, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689118112. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor overall shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Lower corner of pp. 487-496 creased. ; 537 pp; An ambitious novel combining the myth of the outlaw with the myth-making of Hollywood. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 19460 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0689118112 Fiction General Richard Slotkin 0689118112 Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Henry Starr New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689118112) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. A very nice clean copy, mild marks to closed edge, in unclipped dustwrapper. Additional shipping costs will be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 5942 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_american O500 0689118112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
So Dreadful A Judgment: Puritan Responses To King Philip's War, 1676-77 e. Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Hardcover. 490 pages. (ISBN: 0819550272) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 28697 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: History-colonial
| In shopping cart More information div> |
So Dreadfull a Judgment. Puritan Responses to King Philip’S War, 1676-1677. Wesleyan University, Middletown 1988. 2nd impression. 8vo. x + [491pp.] Paperback, slightly rubbed to edges, minor crease to corner of upper wrapp. ISBN 0819560588 Book number: 123127 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel North America (Inc. History, Politics Society) | In shopping cart More information div> |
So Dreadful a Judgment: Puritan Responses to King Philip's War, 1676-77 Wesleyan Univ Press, 1978. Hard Cover. 0819550272 490 pages. Minor ink mark to margin of one page. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . Book number: 004099 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0819550272 King Philip War 1675 1676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |