| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
12 from the Sixties Dell 9179, 1972. Fourth Printing. Near Fine to Fine condition. Book number: E3010 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Fiction, Anthology, Sixties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-17999-5). Hard Cover. This SIGNED FIRST EDITION hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. With Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Light foxing to outer page edges only. Signature on ffp reads "Greetings, Isaac B Singer". 178pp bound in tan paper & black cloth over boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Revealing conversations in the format of an interview over a period of eight years. Signed by Author. Book number: 001913 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898] Catalogue: Bio & Autobiography & Hollywood
Keywords: Signed Isaac Bashevis Singer Interview Literature Nobel Prize 0385179995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1985, Unstated. (ISBN: 9780385179997). Quarterbound cloth/board, 8vo. Remainder spray to bottom of pages. Lovely reading copy. Fine/Fine. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0002661 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: SINGER ISAAC BASHEVIS 1904 1991 General Fiction/Literature 9780385179997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Comapny. 1985. (ISBN: 0-385-17999-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The character - both literary and personal - of Isaac Bashevis Singer is the fascinating subject of this unique book. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 037880 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Singer Isaac Bashevis 1904 1991 0385179995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noel/Cole: words and music of Noel Coward & Cole Porter playbill. Bar Mills, ME, Saco River Grange Hall, (2006). VG. Signed. Baritone Conrad & pianist Merrill present the words & music of Noel Coward & Cole Porter playbill. Conrad recorded. w/Marilyn Horne & Richard Bonynge. He sang for a cycle of programs on florid song which he wrote & performed for the Radio-Televisione Italiana in Rome. He has performed all over Europe, Britain, Canada & Africa & the U.S. He is the founder of the Boston Academy of Music. Signed by both Conrad & Merrill. Book number: BOOKS037800I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Entertainment
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Scholar, Vol. 73, No. 1 (Winter 2004) Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society, 2004. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing and overall soiling. ; Contents: Richard Manning, "Against the Grain"; Alec Wilkinson, "Remembering William Maxwell"; Diane McWhorter, "Talk"; Geoffrey Sea, "A Pigeon in Piketon"; Richard Lucas, "Roma Ineffabile"; Natalia Rachel Singer, "In the Courtyard of the Iguana Brothers"; Brian Doyle, "Deeper Water"; William E. Blundell, "My Florida"; Sherwin B. Nuland, "The Scientific Method"; Ned Rorem, "Journal"; Sven Birkerts, "Flaubert's Anatomy"; Andrew Burstein, "Once upon a Time in the West"; poetry by Alan Michael Parker, Kay Ryan, Peggy O'Brien, Baron Wormser, Michael McFee, Willis Barnstone; reviews; features.; 10.0" tall; 160 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1670043 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Academic Scholarly Periodical All Literature Literary Criticism Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Top Class Management : Lessons for Effectiveness Institute for Personal Management. 1993. (ISBN: 0852925301) Soft cover. Book, 283 pages. Spine slightly sunned but otherise in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No highlighting. Very Good. Book number: 18374 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: 0852925301 Management, Textbooks, Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distinctive Approach to Psychological Research: The Influence of Stanley Schachter Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated, Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.. 1987. (ISBN: 0898599105). Hard Cover, 6 " x 9". Ex-Library, 232pp. "Surplus Duplicate Library of Congress" rubber stamp on the ffep as well as the ink inscription by Neil Grunberg. Very Good. Book number: 034018 USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3421]
Keywords: 0898599105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sentencing Computation Laws and Practice: A Preliminary Survey Washington American Bar Association 1974. Wraps, embrowned but quite sound. Book number: 90230 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: criminal law Penology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Third World Employment, Problems and Strategy Penguin 1973 448pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 6460 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: cr sociology develop pb bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Singer Sargent and the Edwardian Age (Isbn: 090198115x / 0-901981-15-X) Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds, 1979. AS New 1st Ed. Square large 8vo. 112pp. Exhibition catalogue with 102 b/w and 16 colourplates. Pictorial card covers. as new Book number: 105490 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: John Singer Sargent and the Edwardian Age | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Will Teach?: Policies That Matter Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0674951921). Hard Cover. very good hardcover in fine dust kacket ...highlighting,. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 11998 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 577]
Keywords: 0674951921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN SINGER SARGENT: Figures and Landscapes, 1883–1899. Complete Paint Ormond, Richard and Elaine Kilmurray. JOHN SINGER SARGENT: Figures and Landscapes, 1883-1899. Complete Paintings, Volume V. 392 pages, roughly 310 color and 125 b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. New Haven and London, Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 2010. Book number: 141691 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN SINGER SARGENT: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS. Ormond, Richard. JOHN SINGER SARGENT: Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors. 264 pp. with 151 plates, folio, cloth. New York, Harper & Row, 1970. F-8659. Book number: 4561 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN SINGER SARGENT: Venetian Figures and Landscapes. Complete Paintin Ormond, Richard and Elaine Kilmurray. JOHN SINGER SARGENT: Venetian Figures and Landscapes, 1898-1913. Complete Paintings: Volume VI. 272 pages, roughly 255 color and 120 b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. New Haven and London, Yale University Press for The Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, London, 2009. This well-illustrated book presents all the luminous oils and watercolors that Sargent completed during the 15 year period between 1898 and 1913. It reproduces and documents 141 works, including several published for the first time, and profides a map of Venice marking every known location that Sargent painted, and photographs of the locations. Book number: 135837 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN SINGER SARGENT: Portraits of the 1890s. Complete Paintings Volume Ormond,Richard and Elaine Kilmurray. JOHN SINGER SARGENT: Portraits of the 1890s. Complete Paintings Volume II. xxvi and 214 pp., fully illustrated in color and b&w. 4to, cloth. New Haven and London, Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, , 2002. This volume of the catalogue raisonne documents over 150 formal portraits and portrait sketches in both oil and watercolor, painted between 1889-1900. Book number: 101368 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prospectives, Évolution des Populations et Transformations Sociales. N° 3, juillet 1974. Contient entre autres : Questions prospectives, par Daniel Malkin (4 pages). Les débuts de la grande aventure démographique, par Jacques Dupâquier (31 pages). Paris, Presses Universitaires de France ( PUF), 1974. Contient aussi : Avancer en âge ou dans le temps?, par Alfred Sauvy (7 pages). Évolutions démographiques. Quelques causes et conséquences économiques, par Richard A. Easterlin (25 pages). Le mythe de la population stationnaire, par Hervé Le Bras (21 pages). Population et problèmes globaux d'environnement, par Paul R. Ehrlich (8 pages). Les migrations internationales et le développement, par Paul Singer (11 pages). Migrations internationales et changement sociaux, par A. Bouhdiba (9 pages). Génétique humaine : mythes et responsabilités, par André Langaney (15 pages). Réflexions prospectives sur l'évolution de la famille, par Elisabeth Courdurier et Raymond Gili (23 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15,5X24cm), 164 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée. Bon état. ¶ Questions prospectives, par Daniel Malkin (4 pages). Les débuts de la grande aventure démographique, par Jacques Dupâquier (31 pages). Avancer en âge ou dans le temps?, par Alfred Sauvy (7 pages). Évolutions démographiques. Quelques causes et conséquences économiques, par Richard A. Easterlin (25 pages). Le mythe de la population stationnaire, par Hervé Le Bras (21 pages). Population et problèmes globaux d'environnement, par Paul R. Ehrlich (8 pages). Les migrations internationales et le développement, par Paul Singer (11 pages). Migrations internationales et changement sociaux, par A. Bouhdiba (9 pages). Génétique humaine : mythes et responsabilités, par André Langaney (15 pages). Réflexions prospectives sur l'évolution de la famille, par Elisabeth Courdurier et Raymond Gili (23 pages). Book number: 63517 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Notable Trials, Richard Singer's Crime Broadcasts Auckland, Oswald Sealy. First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. circa 1943, stapled sheets in printed yapped edge wrapper of stiff card, 24 world famous trials recounted including; Edward Gibbon Wakefield (elopement and abduction etc) / Lizzie Borden / Roger Casement / The Battle of Taumatawiwi / Reichstag Fire / T G Wainewright, 131pp early NZ crime publication (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002365 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: True Crime & Legal Texts
Keywords: New Zealand True Crime Trials Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside BBC Television - A year behind the camera Webb and Bower/BBC TV, 1983. A fascinating exposure of the nuts and bolts of the world's largest public broadcasting service.. Illustrated with colour photos by . Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Near Fine /Near Fine (Clipped). Book number: 445161 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Television and Radio 0906671779 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Welfare and the Environment Duckworth & Co and RSPCA. 1992. (ISBN: 0715624032). Soft Cover. Ex-Library, Clean ex-ref library with usual stamps. Good. Book number: 704297 GBP 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.04 | JP¥ 480] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Animal Welfare Environment 0715624032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncanny Spectacle: The Public Career of John Singer Sargent New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. 1st printing of 1st edition, light diagonal crease on front wrapper (cover) otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 192 pages, illustrated. Book number: 102120 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Art: american
Keywords: 0931102383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Notable Trials. Auckland., Oswald-Sealy., 1944. 19 x 13 cms, 131 pages. Some staining. Wrappers. 1944 = approximative. Book number: 12072 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: New Zealand. criminology | In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Notable Trials. Oswald-Sealy (New Zealand) Ltd, Auckland, n.d. Wrappers, 12mo, 131pp. Good condition. Wrappers are somewhat worn and discoloured. Some faint stains on back cover. Yapped edges are worn and creased with several tears. Eps foxed. Pages quite yellowed throughout. Scan available on request. Book number: 59553 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: History, Law, True Crime, New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Notable Trials Auckland, New Zealand, Oswald Sealey. 1944, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Not Dated (1944 NZNB S856). "Nearly all .. formed items in a series of broadcast addresses given by the author for the New Zealand Broadcasting Service." - Foreword. At head of title: Richard Singer's Crime broadcasts. Famous trials from around the world including New Zealand cases. Trials are .. Tichbourne case, Lieut. D Malcolm, The Russian Radek, Harry Thaw, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, Farndale Baby Murder, Murder of Francis Rattenbury, Death of Hugh Hamilton, Trial of Duchess of Kingston, Adolf Beck Case, Lizzie Borden, William Broome, Richard Brinkley, Sextus Roscius, Archer-Shee Case, Roger Casement Treason and other more historical trials. CONDITION Blue thin card wraps with yapped edges (very slight damage to edges with loss to bottom front, age toned spine) ownership stamp to ffep, pp 131. Copy is crisp, paper yellowing to edges due to use of newsprint paper type. Very Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 12994 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Law & Criminal Studies
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Notable Trials. 8vo; pp. 131; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, pages browned, good copy. Auckland, Oswald-Sealy, n.d. Book number: 71048 AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.69 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1885]
Keywords: New Zealand true crime history radio broadcasts broadcasting trials | In shopping cart More information div> |